Prime Minister's Office
PM to address programme marking silver jubilee celebrations of TRAI on 17th May
PM to launch 5G Test Bed which will support Indian Industry and startups to validate their products, prototypes, solutions and algorithms in 5G and next generation technologies
16 MAY 2022 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will address a programme marking silver jubilee celebrations of Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) on 17 May, 2022 at 11 AM via video conferencing. Prime Minister will also release a postal stamp to commemorate the occasion.
During the programme, Prime Minister will also launch a 5G Test Bed, developed as a multi institute collaborative project by a total of eight institutes led by IIT Madras. The other institutes that participated in the project include IIT Delhi, IIT Hyderabad, IIT Bombay, IIT Kanpur, IISc Bangalore, Society for Applied Microwave Electronics Engineering & Research (SAMEER) and Centre of Excellence in Wireless Technology (CEWiT). The project has been developed at a cost of more than Rs. 220 crore. The Test Bed will enable a supportive ecosystem for Indian industry and startups which will help them validate their products, prototypes, solutions and algorithms in 5G and next generation technologies.
TRAI was established in 1997 through the Telecom Regulatory Authority of India Act, 1997.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ১৭ই মে ট্রাইয়ের রৌপ্য জয়ন্তী অনুষ্ঠানে বক্তব্য রাখবেন
প্রধানমন্ত্রী 5G টেস্ট বেড ব্যবস্থাপনার সূচনা করবেন, যার মাধ্যমে ভারতীয় শিল্প সংস্থা আর স্টার্টআপসগুলির 5G ও অত্যাধুনিক প্রযুক্তির সাহায্যে উৎপাদিত পণ্য সামগ্রী, প্রোটোটাইপ, সমাধান, অ্যাল্গোরিদমের যথার্থতা প্রমাণের জন্য সহায়তা করা হবে
16 MAY 2022 4:15PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লি, ১৬ই মে, ২০২২
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে ১৭ই মে বেলা ১১টায় টেলিকম রেগুলেটারি অথরিটি অফ ইন্ডিয়া (ট্রাই)-এর রৌপ্য জয়ন্তী উপলক্ষ্যে আয়োজিত অনুষ্ঠানে বক্তব্য রাখবেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী এই উপলক্ষ্যে একটি স্মারক ডাকটিকিট প্রকাশ করবেন।
এই অনুষ্ঠানে প্রধানমন্ত্রী 5G টেস্ট বেডের সূচনা করবেন। আইআইটি ম্যাড্রাসের নেতৃত্বে বিভিন্ন প্রতিষ্ঠানের যৌথ উদ্যোগে 5G টেস্ট বেড তৈরি করা হয়েছে। এই কর্মসূচীতে দিল্লি, হায়দ্রাবাদ, বোম্বে ও কানপুর আইআইটি, আইআইএসসি ব্যাঙ্গালোর, সোসাইটি ফর অ্যাপ্লয়াড মাইক্রোওয়েভ ইলেকট্রনিক্স ইঞ্জিনিয়ারিং অ্যান্ড রিসার্চ (এসএএমইইআর) এবং সেন্টার অফ এক্সেলেন্স ইন ওয়ারলেস টেকনোলজি (সিইডব্লুআইটি)ও ছিল। ২২০ কোটি টাকারও বেশী অর্থ ব্যয়ে এই প্রকল্প তৈরি হয়েছে। 5G টেস্ট বেড ব্যবস্থাপনার মাধ্যমে ভারতীয় শিল্প সংস্থা আর স্টার্টআপসগুলির 5G ও অত্যাধুনিক প্রযুক্তির সাহায্যে উৎপাদিত পণ্য সামগ্রী, প্রোটোটাইপ, সমাধান, অ্যাল্গোরিদমের যথার্থতা প্রমাণের জন্য সহায়তা করা হবে।
১৯৯৭ সালের ভারতের টেলিকম নিয়ন্ত্রণকারী কতৃপক্ষ আইনের মাধ্যমে ওই বছর ট্রাই গড়ে তোলা হয়।