Prime Minister's Office
PM to address programme marking silver jubilee celebrations of TRAI on 17th May
PM to launch 5G Test Bed which will support Indian Industry and startups to validate their products, prototypes, solutions and algorithms in 5G and next generation technologies
16 MAY 2022 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will address a programme marking silver jubilee celebrations of Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) on 17 May, 2022 at 11 AM via video conferencing. Prime Minister will also release a postal stamp to commemorate the occasion.
During the programme, Prime Minister will also launch a 5G Test Bed, developed as a multi institute collaborative project by a total of eight institutes led by IIT Madras. The other institutes that participated in the project include IIT Delhi, IIT Hyderabad, IIT Bombay, IIT Kanpur, IISc Bangalore, Society for Applied Microwave Electronics Engineering & Research (SAMEER) and Centre of Excellence in Wireless Technology (CEWiT). The project has been developed at a cost of more than Rs. 220 crore. The Test Bed will enable a supportive ecosystem for Indian industry and startups which will help them validate their products, prototypes, solutions and algorithms in 5G and next generation technologies.
TRAI was established in 1997 through the Telecom Regulatory Authority of India Act, 1997.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମେ ୧୭ତାରିଖ ଦିନ ଟ୍ରାଇର ରୌପ୍ୟ ଜୟନ୍ତୀ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ଅଭିଭାଷଣ ରଖିବେ
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ 5G ଟେଷ୍ଟ ବେଡ ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ କରିବେ। ଏହା ଭାରତୀୟ ଶିଳ୍ପ ଓ ଷ୍ଟାର୍ଟ ଅପ୍‌ସଙ୍କୁ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ସାମଗ୍ରୀକୁ ବୈଧ କରିବା, ପ୍ରୋଟୋ ଟାଇପ୍ରସ, 5G ର ସମାଧାନ ଓ ଆଲଗୋରୋଥିମ୍ ଓ ପରବର୍ତ୍ତୀ ପିଢି ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି ବିଦ୍ୟା ନିମନ୍ତେ ସାହାଯ୍ୟ କରିବ
16 MAY 2022 4:15PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଆସନ୍ତାକାଲି (୧୭.୦୫.୨୦୨୨) ଦିନ ଭାରତୀୟ ଦୂରସଞ୍ଚାର ନିୟନ୍ତ୍ରକ କର୍ତ୍ତୃପକ୍ଷ(ଟ୍ରାଇ)ର ରୌପ୍ୟ ଜୟନ୍ତୀ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ପୂର୍ବାହ୍ନ ଏଗାରଟାବେଳେ ଭିଡିଓ କନ୍‌ଫରେନ୍ସିଂ ଜରିଆରେ ନିଜର ଅଭିଭାଷଣ ରଖିବେ । ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଏକ ଡାକଟିକଟ ମଧ୍ୟ ଉନ୍ମୋଚନ କରିବେ ।
କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଆଇଆଇଟି ମାନ୍ଦ୍ରାଜ ନେତୃତ୍ୱରେ ଆଠଟି ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠାନ ଦ୍ୱାରା ମିଳିତ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ଜରିଆରେ ବିକଶିତ 5G ଟେଷ୍ଟ ବେଚର ମଧ୍ୟ ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ କରିବେ । ଏଥିରେ ସହଯୋଗ କରିଥିବା ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠାନଗୁଡିକ ହେଲେ ଆଇଆଇଟି ଦିଲ୍ଲୀ୍‌, ଆଇଆଇଟି ହାଇଦ୍ରାବାଦ, ଆଇଆଇଟି ବମ୍ବେ, ଆଇଆଇଟି କାନପୁର, ଆଇଆଇଏସସି ବାଙ୍ଗୋଲୋର, ପ୍ରୟୋଗାତ୍ମକ ଅନୁତରଙ୍ଗ ଇଲେକ୍‌ଟ୍ରୋନିକ୍ସ ଇଞ୍ଜିନିୟରିଂ ଓ ଗବେଷଣା ସମାଜ (ଏସଏଏମ୍‌ଇଇଆର) ଏବଂ ଓୟାରଲେସ୍ ଟେକ୍ନୋଲୋଜି, ଉତ୍କର୍ଷ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର(ଇଡବ୍ଲୁଆଇଟି) । ଏହି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ବାବଦ ୨୨୦କୋଟିରୁ ଊର୍ଦ୍ଧ୍ୱ ଟଙ୍କା ଖର୍ଚ୍ଚ ହୋଇଛି । ଭାରତୀୟ ଶିଳ୍ପ ଓ ଷ୍ଟାର୍ଟଅପମାନଙ୍କୁ ଏହି ଟେଷ୍ଟ ବେଡ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଦିଗରେ ସାହାଯ୍ୟ କରିବା ସହ ପରବର୍ତ୍ତୀ ପିଢି ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିବିଦ୍ୟା ନିମନ୍ତେ ମଧ୍ୟ ସହାୟକ ହେବେ ।
ଭାରତୀୟ ଦୂରସଞ୍ଚାର ନିୟନ୍ତ୍ରକ କର୍ତ୍ତୃପକ୍ଷ ଆଇନ, ୧୯୯୭ ଅଧୀନରେ ୧୯୯୭ରେ ହିଁ ଟ୍ରାଇ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା ହୋଇଥିଲା ।