Prime Minister's Office
PM to address programme marking silver jubilee celebrations of TRAI on 17th May
PM to launch 5G Test Bed which will support Indian Industry and startups to validate their products, prototypes, solutions and algorithms in 5G and next generation technologies
16 MAY 2022 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will address a programme marking silver jubilee celebrations of Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) on 17 May, 2022 at 11 AM via video conferencing. Prime Minister will also release a postal stamp to commemorate the occasion.
During the programme, Prime Minister will also launch a 5G Test Bed, developed as a multi institute collaborative project by a total of eight institutes led by IIT Madras. The other institutes that participated in the project include IIT Delhi, IIT Hyderabad, IIT Bombay, IIT Kanpur, IISc Bangalore, Society for Applied Microwave Electronics Engineering & Research (SAMEER) and Centre of Excellence in Wireless Technology (CEWiT). The project has been developed at a cost of more than Rs. 220 crore. The Test Bed will enable a supportive ecosystem for Indian industry and startups which will help them validate their products, prototypes, solutions and algorithms in 5G and next generation technologies.
TRAI was established in 1997 through the Telecom Regulatory Authority of India Act, 1997.

പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ്‌
ടെലികോം റെഗുലേറ്ററി അതോറിറ്റിയുടെ രജത ജൂബിലി ആഘോഷങ്ങളെ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ഈ മാസം 17 ന് അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്യും
ഇന്ത്യൻ വ്യവസായത്തെയും സ്റ്റാർട്ടപ്പുകളേയും അവരുടെ ഉൽപ്പന്നങ്ങൾ, പ്രോട്ടോടൈപ്പുകൾ, സൊല്യൂഷനുകൾ, അൽഗോരിതങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയെ 5ജി -യിലും അടുത്ത തലമുറ സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യകളിലും സാധൂകരിക്കാൻ സഹായിക്കുന്ന 5 ജി ടെസ്റ്റ് ബെഡ് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി അവതരിപ്പിക്കും
16 MAY 2022 4:15PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ടെലികോം റെഗുലേറ്ററി അതോറിറ്റി ഓഫ് ഇന്ത്യ (ട്രായ് )യുടെ രജത ജൂബിലി ആഘോഷങ്ങളെ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ഈ മാസം 17 ന് രാവിലെ 11 മണിക് വിഡിയോകോൺഫെറെൻസിലൂടെ അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്യും . ആഘോഷങ്ങളുടെ സ്മരണാർത്ഥം ഒരു തപാൽ സ്റ്റാമ്പും പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി പ്രകാശനം ചെയ്യും .
പരിപാടിയിൽ, ഐഐടി മദ്രാസിന്റെ നേതൃത്വത്തിലുള്ള മൊത്തം എട്ട് സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾ ചേർന്ന് ഒരു മൾട്ടി ഇൻസ്റ്റിറ്റ്യൂട്ട് സഹകരണ പദ്ധതിയായി വികസിപ്പിച്ചെടുത്ത 5G ടെസ്റ്റ് ബെഡും പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്യും. ഐഐടി ഡൽഹി, ഐഐടി ഹൈദരാബാദ്, ഐഐടി ബോംബെ, ഐഐടി കാൺപൂർ, ഐഐഎസ്സി ബാംഗ്ലൂർ, സൊസൈറ്റി ഫോർ അപ്ലൈഡ് മൈക്രോവേവ് ഇലക്ട്രോണിക്സ് എഞ്ചിനീയറിംഗ് & റിസർച്ച് (സമീർ), സെന്റർ ഓഫ് എക്സലൻസ് ഇൻ വയർലെസ് ടെക്നോളജി എന്നിവയാണ് പദ്ധതിയിൽ പങ്കെടുത്ത മറ്റ് സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾ. 220 കോടി രൂപ ചെലവിലാണ് പദ്ധതി വികസിപ്പിച്ചിരിക്കുന്നത്. ഇന്ത്യൻ വ്യവസായത്തിനും സ്റ്റാർട്ടപ്പുകൾക്കും പിന്തുണ നൽകുന്ന ഒരു ആവാസ വ്യവസ്ഥ ടെസ്റ്റ് ബെഡ് പ്രാപ്തമാക്കും. അത് അവരുടെ ഉൽപ്പന്നങ്ങൾ, പ്രോട്ടോടൈപ്പുകൾ, സൊല്യൂഷനുകൾ, അൽഗോരിതങ്ങൾ എന്നിവ 5G-യിലും അടുത്ത തലമുറ സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യകളിലും സാധൂകരിക്കാൻ സഹായിക്കും.
1997-ലെ ടെലികോം റെഗുലേറ്ററി അതോറിറ്റി ഓഫ് ഇന്ത്യ നിയമപ്രകാരമാണ് ട്രായ് സ്ഥാപിതമായത്.