Prime Minister's Office
PM to address programme marking silver jubilee celebrations of TRAI on 17th May
PM to launch 5G Test Bed which will support Indian Industry and startups to validate their products, prototypes, solutions and algorithms in 5G and next generation technologies
16 MAY 2022 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will address a programme marking silver jubilee celebrations of Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) on 17 May, 2022 at 11 AM via video conferencing. Prime Minister will also release a postal stamp to commemorate the occasion.
During the programme, Prime Minister will also launch a 5G Test Bed, developed as a multi institute collaborative project by a total of eight institutes led by IIT Madras. The other institutes that participated in the project include IIT Delhi, IIT Hyderabad, IIT Bombay, IIT Kanpur, IISc Bangalore, Society for Applied Microwave Electronics Engineering & Research (SAMEER) and Centre of Excellence in Wireless Technology (CEWiT). The project has been developed at a cost of more than Rs. 220 crore. The Test Bed will enable a supportive ecosystem for Indian industry and startups which will help them validate their products, prototypes, solutions and algorithms in 5G and next generation technologies.
TRAI was established in 1997 through the Telecom Regulatory Authority of India Act, 1997.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم 17مئی کو ٹرائی(ٹی آر اے آئی) کی سلور جوبلی تقریبات کے موقع پر منعقد ہونے والے پروگرام سے خطاب کریں گے
وزیر اعظم 5جی ٹیسٹ بیڈ لانچ کریں گے،جو ہندوستانی صنعت اور اسٹارٹ اَپس کے لئے ایک معاون ایکو سسٹم کو اہل کرے گا، جو انہیں 5جی اور ان کی اگلی نسل کی ٹیکنالوجی میں مصنوعات،پروٹو ٹائپ،حل اور الگورتھم کی توثیق کرنے میں مدد فراہم کرے گا
16 MAY 2022 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:16؍مئی2022:
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی 17مئی 2022ء کو صبح گیارہ بجے ٹیلی کام ریگولیٹری اتھارٹی آف انڈیا(ٹرائی) کی سلور جوبلی تقریبات کے موقع پر ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے توسط سے ایک پروگرام کو خطاب کریں گے۔ اس موقع پر وزیر اعظم ایک ڈاک ٹکٹ بھی جاری کریں گے۔
پروگرام کے دوران وزیر اعظم آئی آئی ٹی مدراس کی قیادت میں کل 8اداروں کے ذریعے ایک کثیر ادارہ جاتی تعاون پروجیکٹ کی شکل میں تیار کئے گئے 5جی ٹیسٹ بیڈ کا بھی آغاز کریں گے۔پروجیکٹ میں حصہ لینے والے دیگر اداروں نے آئی آئی ٹی دہلی، آئی آئی ٹی حیدرآباد، آئی آئی ٹی بامبے، آئی آئی ٹی کانپور، آئی آئی ایس سی بنگلور، سوسائٹی فار اَپلائیڈ مائیکروویو الیکٹرونکس انجینئرنگ اینڈ ریسرچ(ایس اے ایم ای ای آر)اور سینٹر آف ایکسی لینس اِن وائرلیس ٹیکنالوجی (سی ای ڈبلیو آئی ٹی) شامل ہیں۔ اس پروجیکٹ کو 220 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی لاگت سے تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ٹیسٹ بیڈ ہندوستانی صنعت اور اسٹارٹ اَپ کے لئے ایک معاون ایکو سسٹم کا اہل کرے گا، جو انہیں 5جی اور اگلی نسل کی ٹیکنالوجی میں اپنی مصنوعات ، پروٹوٹائپ ، حل اور الگورتھم کی توثیق کرنے میں مدد کرے گا۔
ٹرائی کا قیام 1997ء میں ٹیلی کام ریگولیٹری اتھارٹی اف انڈیا ایکٹ 1997 کے ذریعے کی گئی تھی۔