Prime Minister's Office
Shilanyaas of India International Centre for Buddhist Culture and Heritage in Lumbini, Nepal
16 MAY 2022 12:08PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, along with Prime Minister of Nepal Rt. Hon’ble Sher Bahadur Deuba, performed the shilanyaas ceremony for construction of the India International Centre for Buddhist Culture and Heritage in the Lumbini Monastic Zone, Lumbini, Nepal.
The Centre will be constructed by the International Buddhist Confederation (IBC), New Delhi, on a plot allocated to IBC by the Lumbini Development Trust (LDT), under an agreement between IBC and LDT signed in March 2022.
After the shilanyaas ceremony, which was performed by monks belonging to three major Buddhist traditions, Theravada, Mahayana and Vajrayana, the two Prime Ministers also unveiled a model of the Centre.
Once completed, the Centre will be a world-class facility welcoming pilgrims and tourists from all over the world to enjoy the essence of spiritual aspects of Buddhism. It will be a modern building, NetZero compliant in terms of energy, water and waste handling, and will house prayer halls, meditation centers, library, exhibition hall, cafeteria, offices and other amenities.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
نیپال کے لمبنی میں بھارت بین الاقوامی بودھ ثقافت و وراثت مرکز کا شلانیاس
16 MAY 2022 12:08PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے نپیال کے عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب شیر بہادر دیوبا کے ساتھ لمبنی مٹھ علاقہ، لمبنی، نیپال میں بھارت بین الاقوامی بودھ ثقافت و وراثت مرکز کی تعمیر کے لیے شلانیاس کیا۔
اس مرکز کی تعمیر انٹرنیشنل بودھ کنفیڈریشن (آئی بی سی)، نئی دہلی کے ذریعے لمبنی ڈیولپمنٹ ٹرسٹ (ایل ڈی ٹی) کی ایک زمین پر کیا جائے گا، جسے آئی بی سی اور ایل ڈی ٹی کے درمیان مارچ، 2022 میں دستخط شدہ ایک معاہدہ کے تحت آئی بی سی کو دیا گیا تھا۔
شلانیاس کی تقریب، جسے تین اہم بودھ روایتوں، تھیرواد، مہایان اور وجریان کے بھکشوؤں کے ذریعے ادا کیا گیا، کے بعد دونوں وزرائے اعظم نے مرکز کے ایک ماڈل کی بھی نقاب کشائی کی۔
تعمیر مکمل ہو جانے کے بعد، یہ دنیا بھر کے تیرتھ یاتریوں اور سیاحوں کا خیر مقدم کرنے والا ایک عالمی معیار کا سہولیتی مرکز ہوگا، جہاں عقیدت مند بودھ مذہب کی روحانی شکلوں کے مجموعہ کا دیدار کر سکیں گے۔ یہ ایک جدید عمارت ہوگی، جو بجلی، پانی اور فضلے کے انتظام کے معاملے میں ’مجموعی صفر‘ (نیٹ زیرو) کے معیاروں کے مطابق ہوگی اور اس مرکز میں پوجا کا ہال، دھیان لگانے کے مراکز، لائبریری، نمائشی ہال، کیفیٹیریا، دفاتر اور دیگر سہولیات بھی ہوں گی۔