Prime Minister's Office
Shilanyaas of India International Centre for Buddhist Culture and Heritage in Lumbini, Nepal
16 MAY 2022 12:08PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, along with Prime Minister of Nepal Rt. Hon’ble Sher Bahadur Deuba, performed the shilanyaas ceremony for construction of the India International Centre for Buddhist Culture and Heritage in the Lumbini Monastic Zone, Lumbini, Nepal.
The Centre will be constructed by the International Buddhist Confederation (IBC), New Delhi, on a plot allocated to IBC by the Lumbini Development Trust (LDT), under an agreement between IBC and LDT signed in March 2022.
After the shilanyaas ceremony, which was performed by monks belonging to three major Buddhist traditions, Theravada, Mahayana and Vajrayana, the two Prime Ministers also unveiled a model of the Centre.
Once completed, the Centre will be a world-class facility welcoming pilgrims and tourists from all over the world to enjoy the essence of spiritual aspects of Buddhism. It will be a modern building, NetZero compliant in terms of energy, water and waste handling, and will house prayer halls, meditation centers, library, exhibition hall, cafeteria, offices and other amenities.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
నేపాల్‌లోని లుంబినిలో బౌద్ధ సంస్కృతి-వారసత్వంపై భారత అంతర్జాతీయ కేంద్రానికి శిలాఫలకం ఆవిష్కరణ
16 MAY 2022 12:08PM by PIB Hyderabad
భారత, నేపాల్‌ ప్రధానమంత్రులు శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ, గౌరవనీయులైన షేర్ బహదూర్ దేవ్‌బా ఇవాళ నేపాల్‌లోని లుంబినిలోగల లుంబినీ సన్యాసుల కేంద్రంలో ‘బౌద్ధ సంస్కృతి-వారసత్వంపై భారత అంతర్జాతీయ కేంద్రం నిర్మాణానికి శిలాఫలకం ఆవిష్కరించారు. న్యూఢిల్లీలోని అంతర్జాతీయ బౌద్ధ సమాఖ్య (ఐబీసీ), నేపాల్‌లోని లుంబిని డెవలప్‌మెంట్‌ ట్రస్ట్‌ (ఎల్‌డీటీ)ల మధ్య 2022 మార్చిలో కుదిరిన ఒప్పందాలపై సంతకాలు చేసిన మేరకు అక్కడ ఎల్‌డీటీ తనకు కేటాయించిన స్థలంలో ఐబీసీ ఈ కేంద్రాన్ని నిర్మిస్తుంది.
ఇందులో భాగంగా ప్రధానమైన మూడు బౌద్ధ సంప్రదాయాలు ‘థేరవాద, మహాయాన, వజ్రయాన’లకు అనుగుణంగా అక్కడి సన్యాసులు శిలాఫలక ఆవిష్కరణ వేడుక నిర్వహించారు. అనంతరం ప్రధానమంత్రులు ఇద్దరూ కేంద్రం నమూనాను కూడా ఆవిష్కరించారు.
ఈ కేంద్ర నిర్మాణం పూర్తయితే బౌద్ధమతం ఆధ్యాత్మిక ప్రబోధాల సారాంశాన్ని ఆస్వాదించడం కోసం ప్రపంచం నలుమూలల నుంచి వచ్చే యాత్రికులు, పర్యాటకులకు ఆతిథ్యమిచ్చే అంతర్జాతీయ సౌకర్యంగా ఈ కేంద్రం ఉపయోగపడుతుంది. ఇది అత్యాధునిక రీతిలో నిర్మిస్తున్న భవనం... అందువల్ల ఇంధనం, నీరు, వ్యర్థాల నిర్వహణ పరంగా నికరశూన్య ప్రమాణాలకు తగినట్లుగా రూపొందుతుంది. ఇందులో ప్రార్థన మందిరాలు, ధ్యాన కేంద్రాలు, గ్రంథాలయం, ప్రదర్శన మందిరం, ఫలహారశాల, కార్యాలయాలు తదితర సౌకర్యాలన్నీ ఉంటాయి.