Prime Minister's Office
Shilanyaas of India International Centre for Buddhist Culture and Heritage in Lumbini, Nepal
16 MAY 2022 12:08PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, along with Prime Minister of Nepal Rt. Hon’ble Sher Bahadur Deuba, performed the shilanyaas ceremony for construction of the India International Centre for Buddhist Culture and Heritage in the Lumbini Monastic Zone, Lumbini, Nepal.
The Centre will be constructed by the International Buddhist Confederation (IBC), New Delhi, on a plot allocated to IBC by the Lumbini Development Trust (LDT), under an agreement between IBC and LDT signed in March 2022.
After the shilanyaas ceremony, which was performed by monks belonging to three major Buddhist traditions, Theravada, Mahayana and Vajrayana, the two Prime Ministers also unveiled a model of the Centre.
Once completed, the Centre will be a world-class facility welcoming pilgrims and tourists from all over the world to enjoy the essence of spiritual aspects of Buddhism. It will be a modern building, NetZero compliant in terms of energy, water and waste handling, and will house prayer halls, meditation centers, library, exhibition hall, cafeteria, offices and other amenities.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
নেপালৰ লুম্বিনীত ভাৰত আন্তৰ্জাতিক বৌদ্ধ সংস্কৃতি আৰু ঐতিহ্য কেন্দ্ৰৰ শিলান্যাস
16 MAY 2022 12:08PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে নেপালৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মাননীয় শ্বেৰ বাহাদুৰ দেউবাৰ সৈতে নেপালৰ লুম্বিনীস্থিত লুম্বিনী মঠ অঞ্চলত ভাৰত আন্তৰ্জাতিক বৌদ্ধ সংস্কৃতি আৰু ঐতিহ্য কেন্দ্ৰ নিৰ্মাণৰ শিলন্যাস কৰে।
২০২২ ৰ মাৰ্চত আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বৌদ্ধ কনফেডাৰেশ্যন (IBC), নতুন দিল্লী আৰু লুম্বিনী উন্নয়ন ন্যাস (LDT) ৰ মাজত স্বাক্ষৰিত চুক্তিৰ অধীনত এলডিটিয়ে আইবিচিক আবন্টন জনোৱা প্লটত এই কেন্দ্ৰটো নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হ’ব।
বৌদ্ধ ধৰ্মৰ তিনিটা প্ৰধান পৰম্পৰা থেৰাৱাদ, মহাযান আৰু বজ্ৰায়ণৰ ভিক্ষুসকলে সম্পন্ন কৰা শিলন্যাস অনুষ্ঠানৰ পিছতে দুয়োগৰাকী প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কেন্দ্ৰটোৰ আৰ্হিও মুকলি কৰে।
সম্পূৰ্ণ হোৱাৰ লগে-লগে এই কেন্দ্ৰটো বিশ্বৰ ভিন্ন প্ৰান্তৰ তীৰ্থযাত্ৰী আৰু পৰ্যটকসকলক বৌদ্ধ ধৰ্মৰ আধ্যাত্মিক দিকসমূহৰ সাৰমৰ্ম উপভোগ কৰিবলৈ আদৰণি জনোৱা এক বিশ্ব-মানৰ সুবিধা হৈ উঠিব। ই এটা আধুনিক ভৱন হ’ব, শক্তি, পানী আৰু আৱৰ্জনা ব্যৱস্থাপনাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত নেটজিৰ’ অনুবৰ্তী হ’ব আৰু ইয়াত প্ৰাৰ্থনা হল, ধ্যান কেন্দ্ৰ, পুথিভঁৰাল, প্ৰদৰ্শনী হল, কেফেটেৰিয়া, কাৰ্য্যালয় আৰু অন্যান্য সুবিধাসমূহ থাকিব।