Prime Minister's Office
Shilanyaas of India International Centre for Buddhist Culture and Heritage in Lumbini, Nepal
16 MAY 2022 12:08PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, along with Prime Minister of Nepal Rt. Hon’ble Sher Bahadur Deuba, performed the shilanyaas ceremony for construction of the India International Centre for Buddhist Culture and Heritage in the Lumbini Monastic Zone, Lumbini, Nepal.
The Centre will be constructed by the International Buddhist Confederation (IBC), New Delhi, on a plot allocated to IBC by the Lumbini Development Trust (LDT), under an agreement between IBC and LDT signed in March 2022.
After the shilanyaas ceremony, which was performed by monks belonging to three major Buddhist traditions, Theravada, Mahayana and Vajrayana, the two Prime Ministers also unveiled a model of the Centre.
Once completed, the Centre will be a world-class facility welcoming pilgrims and tourists from all over the world to enjoy the essence of spiritual aspects of Buddhism. It will be a modern building, NetZero compliant in terms of energy, water and waste handling, and will house prayer halls, meditation centers, library, exhibition hall, cafeteria, offices and other amenities.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ನೇಪಾಳದ ಲುಂಬಿನಿಯಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಭಾರತ ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಬೌದ್ಧ ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಪರಂಪರೆ ಕೇಂದ್ರದ ಶಿಲಾನ್ಯಾಸ
16 MAY 2022 12:08PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು, ನೇಪಾಳದ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಗೌರವಾನ್ವಿತ ಶೇರ್ ಬಹದ್ದೂರ್ ದೇವುಬಾ ಅವರೊಂದಿಗೆ ನೇಪಾಳದ ಲುಂಬಿನಿ ಸನ್ಯಾಸಿ ವಲಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಬೌದ್ಧ ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಪರಂಪರೆಯ ಭಾರತ ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ನಿರ್ಮಾಣಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಶಿಲಾನ್ಯಾಸ ನೆರವೇರಿಸಿದರು.
ಮಾರ್ಚ್ 2022 ರಲ್ಲಿ ಐಬಿಸಿ ಮತ್ತು ಎಲ್ ಡಿಟಿ ನಡುವಿನ ಒಪ್ಪಂದದ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಲುಂಬಿನಿ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಟ್ರಸ್ಟ್ (ಎಲ್ ಡಿಟಿ) ಐಬಿಸಿಗೆ ಹಂಚಿಕೆ ಮಾಡಿದ ಜಾಗದಲ್ಲಿ ನವದೆಹಲಿಯ ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಬೌದ್ಧ ಒಕ್ಕೂಟ (ಐಬಿಸಿ) ಈ ಕೇಂದ್ರವನ್ನು ನಿರ್ಮಿಸಲಿದೆ.
ಮೂರು ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಬೌದ್ಧ ಸಂಪ್ರದಾಯಗಳಾದ ತೇರವಾಡ, ಮಹಾಯಾನ ಮತ್ತು ವಜ್ರಯಾನಕ್ಕೆ ಸೇರಿದ ಸನ್ಯಾಸಿಗಳು ಶಿಲಾನ್ಯಾಸ ನೆರವೇರಿಸಿದ ಸಮಾರಂಭದ ನಂತರ, ಇಬ್ಬರೂ ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಗಳು ಕೇಂದ್ರದ ಮಾದರಿಯನ್ನು ಅನಾವರಣಗೊಳಿಸಿದರು.
ಒಮ್ಮೆ ಪೂರ್ಣಗೊಂಡ ನಂತರ, ಈ ಕೇಂದ್ರವು ಬೌದ್ಧ ಧರ್ಮದ ಆಧ್ಯಾತ್ಮಿಕ ಅಂಶಗಳ ಸಾರವನ್ನು ಆನಂದಿಸಲು ವಿಶ್ವದಾದ್ಯಂತದ ಯಾತ್ರಾರ್ಥಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರವಾಸಿಗರನ್ನು ಸ್ವಾಗತಿಸುವ ವಿಶ್ವದರ್ಜೆಯ ಸೌಲಭ್ಯವಾಗಲಿದೆ. ಇದು ಆಧುನಿಕ ಕಟ್ಟಡವಾಗಿದ್ದು, ಇಂಧನ, ನೀರು ಮತ್ತು ತ್ಯಾಜ್ಯ ನಿರ್ವಹಣೆಯ ದೃಷ್ಟಿಯಿಂದ ಕೂಡಿರಲಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಾರ್ಥನಾ ಮಂದಿರಗಳು, ಧ್ಯಾನ ಕೇಂದ್ರಗಳು, ಗ್ರಂಥಾಲಯ, ಪ್ರದರ್ಶನ ಸಭಾಂಗಣ, ಕೆಫೆಟೇರಿಯಾ, ಕಚೇರಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಇತರ ಸೌಲಭ್ಯಗಳನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿರುತ್ತದೆ.