Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Minister for Youth Affairs & Sports Shri Anurag Thakur announces Rs 1 crore reward to Thomas Cup-winning Indian team
15 MAY 2022 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
In an unprecedented move, Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Anurag Singh Thakur today announced an award of Rs 1 crore to Indian men’s badminton team which created history by winning the coveted Thomas Cup for the first time with a spectacular 3-0 victory over 14-time champion Indonesia in the final in Bangkok.
Shri Anurag Singh Thakur celebrated the victory with a spontaneous decision. “India’s extraordinary feat of winning the Thomas Cup with successive victories over Malaysia, Denmark and Indonesia in the play-offs called for a relaxation of rules. It is with pride that I announce the award of Rs 1 crore to the team that brought so much joy to the Indians this weekend,” he said.
The Minister complimented the players, coaches and support staff of the Indian team. “Kidambi Srikanth and HS Prannoykept a clean slate by winning each time they stepped on court.The doubles combination of Satwiksairakj Rankireddy and Chirag Shetty raised the bar to win decisive points in five of the six matches, including all three in the knockout stage,” he said.
“Lakshya Sen showed nerves of steel in winning the opening match against Indonesia. I am sure that doubles combination of MR Arjun and DhruvKapila ad Krishna Prasad Garaga and Panjala Vishnuvardhan Goud as well as Priyanshu Rajawatwill have gained immensely by being part of this historic campaign,” Shri Anurag Singh Thakur said.
The Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports contributed to the unprecedented success of the team by providing the players with training and competition support. A 10-week National Camp starting January helped raise fitness levels of the players. The support to engage Mathias Boe as coach to assist the doubles combinations has been significant as well.
Over the past four years, the Ministry has extended funding worth Rs 67.19 crore to the Indian badminton players towards training and competition, including salaries of foreign and Indian coaches. And in the past year alone, the Ministry has supported as many as 14 international exposure trips at a cost of Rs 4.50 crore.

युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्री अनुराग ठाकूर यांनी थॉमस कप विजेत्या भारतीय संघाला 1 कोटी रुपयांचे बक्षीस केले जाहीर
15 MAY 2022 4:52PM by PIB Mumbai
प्रथमच थॉमस चषक जिंकत इतिहास घडवणाऱ्या भारतीय पुरुष बॅडमिंटन संघाला युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्री अनुराग सिंग ठाकूर यांनी 1 कोटी रुपयांचे बक्षीस जाहीर केले आहे. बँकॉक येथे झालेल्या प्रतिष्ठेच्या थॉमस चषक स्पर्धेच्या अंतिम फेरीत आज भारतीय पुरुष संघाने, 14 वेळा अजिंक्य राहिलेल्या इंडोनेशियावर 3-0 असा शानदार विजय मिळवला.
अनुराग सिंह ठाकूर यांनी उत्स्फूर्त निर्णय घेत या विजयाचा आनंद साजरा केला. “प्ले-ऑफमध्ये मलेशिया, डेन्मार्क आणि इंडोनेशियावर लागोपाठ विजयासह थॉमस चषक जिंकण्याच्या भारताच्या अनन्यसाधारण यशामुळे नियम शिथिल करण्याची गरज भासली. सप्ताहाअखेर भारतीयांना अत्याधिक आनंद देणार्‍या संघाला 1 कोटी रुपयांचे बक्षीस जाहीर करताना अभिमान वाटतो,” असे ठाकूर यांनी म्हटले आहे.
भारतीय संघातील खेळाडू, प्रशिक्षक आणि सहाय्यक कर्मचारीवर्गाचे ठाकूर यांनी कौतुक केले आहे. "किदंबी श्रीकांत आणि एचएस प्रणॉय यांनी कोर्टवर प्रत्येक वेळी विजय मिळवून विजयाचा मार्ग प्रशस्त केला. सात्विक साइराज, रंकी रेड्डी आणि चिराग शेट्टी यांच्या दुहेरीतील जोड्यांनी सहापैकी पाच सामन्यांमध्ये निर्णायक गुण जिंकत अपेक्षा उंचावल्या, ज्यामध्ये बाद फेरीतील तिन्ही सामने होते," असे कौतुक त्यांनी केले.
“लक्ष्य सेनने इंडोनेशियाविरुद्धचा सलामीचा सामना जिंकून उच्च मनोबलाचे दर्शन घडवले. दुहेरीतील जोडी एमआर अर्जुन आणि ध्रुव कपिला, कृष्ण प्रसाद गर्ग आणि पंजाला विष्णुवर्धन गौड तसेच प्रियांशू राजावत यांना या ऐतिहासिक स्पर्धेचा भाग झाल्याचा अत्यंत उपयोग होणार असल्याची खात्री मला आहे,” असे ठाकूर म्हणाले.
युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालयाने खेळाडूंना प्रशिक्षण आणि स्पर्धेसाठी पाठबळ देऊन संघाच्या अभूतपूर्व यशात योगदान दिले. जानेवारीपासून सुरू झालेल्या 10 आठवड्यांच्या राष्ट्रीय शिबिरामुळे खेळाडूंची तंदुरुस्ती वाढण्यास मदत झाली. दुहेरी फेरीसाठीच्या जोड्यांना मदत करण्यासाठी मॅथियास बोई यांना प्रशिक्षक म्हणून सहभागी करून घेणेही महत्त्वपूर्ण ठरले.
गेल्या चार वर्षांत, मंत्रालयाने भारतीय बॅडमिंटन खेळाडूंना प्रशिक्षण आणि स्पर्धेसाठी परदेशी आणि भारतीय प्रशिक्षकांच्या वेतनासह 67.19 कोटी रुपयांचा निधी दिला आहे. गेल्या वर्षभरात तर मंत्रालयाने 4.50 कोटी रुपये खर्चून तब्बल 14 आंतरराष्ट्रीय अनुभव देणाऱ्या दौऱ्यांना मदत केली आहे.