Ministry of Culture
Prime Minister will participate in the "Shilanyas” ceremony for the construction of a unique centre for Buddhist Culture and Heritage in Lumbini on the occasion of Vaishakha Buddha Purnima tomorrow
Ministry of Culture in collaboration with International Buddhist Confederation (IBC) to host a colourful programme in New Delhi tomorrow
15 MAY 2022 11:21AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will participate in the "Shilanyas” ceremony for the construction of a unique centre for Buddhist Culture and Heritage within the Lumbini Monastic Zoneduring his official visit to Lumbini on 16 May 2022 on the occasion of VaishakhaBuddha Purnima.At Lumbini, Prime Minister will visit the sacred Mayadevi temple to offer prayers. Prime Minister will also deliver an address at a Buddha Jayanti event organized by the Lumbini Development Trust under the aegis of the Government of Nepal.
The construction of the unique ‘India International Centre for Buddhist Culture & Heritage’ with a universal appeal will be undertaken by the International Buddhist Confederation (IBC), India under the auspices of the Lumbini Development Trust with the financial support of the Ministry of Culture, Government of India.International Buddhist Confederation, is a grantee body under the Ministry of Culture . The Buddhist Centre will be the first ‘Net Zero Emission’ building in Nepal .
Also, on the occasion,the Ministry of Culture in collaboration with the International Buddhist Confederation (IBC)is hosting a colourful programme for the Vaishakha Buddha Purnima Divas celebrations in New Delhi.The highlight will be the screening of a film on Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s foundation- stone laying ceremony, earlier in the day for the Centre for Buddhist Culture and Heritage at Lumbini, Nepal.
The event will start at 2:00 pm with Chanting from various Buddhist sites played on the screen.
The Chief Guest, for the event will be Shri KirenRijiju, Minister of Law and Justice, Government of India, while the Guest of Honourwill be Shri G. Kishan Reddy, Minister for Culture, Tourism and DoNER, Government of India with Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, Minister of State for Culture as special guest.
The significance of the timing of Prime Minister’s visit to Nepal is to coincide the inauguration of LumbiniBuddhist Centre with the Holy Vaishakha Buddha Purnima Divas. The day is recognized as the thrice blessed day that marks the Birth, Enlightenment and Mahaparinirvana of Lord Buddha. While Buddha was born in Lumbiniin Nepal, he attained enlightenment in Bodhgaya in Bihar, preached his first sermon at Sarnath and attained Nirvana in Kushinagar, in Uttar Pradesh.
Lumbini is the holy place where according to Buddhist tradition, Queen Mahamayadevi gave birth to Siddhartha Gautama at around 623 B.C. Lord Buddha, was born in the famous gardens of Lumbini, which soon became a place of pilgrimage.
Among the pilgrims was the Indian emperor Ashoka, who erected one of his commemorative pillars there. The site is now being developed as a Buddhist pilgrimage centre, where the archaeological remains associated with the birth of the Lord Buddha form a central feature.
Some of the other Viharas and Monasteries in the area are the Myanmar’s Golden Temple, Tara Foundation Temple, The Sri Lanka Monastery, the Korean Temple (Dae Sung Shakya), the Cambodian Monastery and the Vietnamese Phat QuocTu Temple.
Lumbini is one of the holiest and most important places in Nepal as a result of which it was included in the list of World Heritage areas by UNESCO.
The International Buddhist Confederation (IBC), India- with its headquarters in New Delhi, was formed in 2013 as an international Buddhist umbrella body to serve as a common platform for Buddhists worldwide. It has the honour of being instituted under the patronage of the Supreme Buddhist religious hierarchy. The aim is to create a platform for various Buddhist organisations and traditions worldwide to preserve, propagate and promote shared Buddhist values and principles. The objective is also to find shared solutions to global problems.
The IBC has been actively involved in engaging Buddhist organisations in Nepal and has a strong relationship with several senior Buddhist monks. The Prime Minister’s visit and the building of an Indian Centre within the LumbiniMonastic complex will further strengthen the bonds through a shared Buddhist heritage and legacy.
The programme will be available at the following links of IBC from 8.00am onwards on 16th May, 2022:
"Virtual Vaishakha Buddha Purnima Divas" will be Live stream at on the following links
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/ibcworld.org
Youtube : https://www.youtube.com/c/IBCWorld

સંસ્કૃતિ મંત્રાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી આવતીકાલે વૈશાખ બુદ્ધ પૂર્ણિમાના અવસરે લુમ્બિનીમાં બૌદ્ધ સંસ્કૃતિ અને વિરાસત માટેના અનોખા કેન્દ્રના નિર્માણ માટે "શિલાન્યાસ" સમારોહમાં ભાગ લેશે
આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય બૌદ્ધ સંઘ (IBC)ના સહયોગથી સંસ્કૃતિ મંત્રાલય આવતીકાલે નવી દિલ્હીમાં રંગારંગ કાર્યક્રમનું આયોજન કરશે
15 MAY 2022 11:21AM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી 16 મે 2022ના રોજ વૈશાખ બુદ્ધ પૂર્ણિમાના અવસર પર લુમ્બિનીની તેમની સત્તાવાર મુલાકાત દરમિયાન લુમ્બિની મઠની અંદર બૌદ્ધ સંસ્કૃતિ અને વારસા માટે અનન્ય કેન્દ્રના નિર્માણ માટેના "શિલાન્યાસ" સમારોહમાં ભાગ લેશે. લુમ્બિની ખાતે, પ્રધાનમંત્રી મુખ્ય પૂજા કરવા પવિત્ર માયાદેવી મંદિરની મુલાકાત લેશે. પ્રધાનમંત્રી નેપાળ સરકારના નેજા હેઠળ લુમ્બિની ડેવલપમેન્ટ ટ્રસ્ટ દ્વારા આયોજિત બુદ્ધ જયંતી કાર્યક્રમમાં સંબોધન પણ કરશે.
સાર્વત્રિક અપીલ સાથે અનોખા 'ઇન્ડિયા ઇન્ટરનેશનલ સેન્ટર ફોર બુદ્ધિસ્ટ કલ્ચર એન્ડ હેરિટેજ'નું બાંધકામ ઇન્ટરનેશનલ બુદ્ધિસ્ટ કોન્ફેડરેશન (આઇબીસી), ભારત દ્વારા લુમ્બિની ડેવલપમેન્ટ ટ્રસ્ટના નેજા હેઠળ સંસ્કૃતિ મંત્રાલયના નાણાકીય સહયોગથી હાથ ધરવામાં આવશે. ભારત સરકાર. આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય બૌદ્ધ સંઘ, સંસ્કૃતિ મંત્રાલય હેઠળ અનુદાન આપતી સંસ્થા છે. બૌદ્ધ કેન્દ્ર નેપાળમાં સૌપ્રથમ 'નેટ ઝીરો એમિશન' બિલ્ડિંગ હશે.
આ ઉપરાંત, આ પ્રસંગે, સંસ્કૃતિ મંત્રાલય આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય બૌદ્ધ સંઘ (IBC)ના સહયોગથી નવી દિલ્હીમાં વૈશાખ બુદ્ધ પૂર્ણિમા દિવસની ઉજવણી માટે રંગારંગ કાર્યક્રમનું આયોજન કરી રહ્યું છે. લુમ્બિની, નેપાળ ખાતે બૌદ્ધ સંસ્કૃતિ અને વારસા માટેના કેન્દ્ર માટે દિવસની શરૂઆતમાં અગાઉ પ્રધાનમંત્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી પર શિલાન્યાસ સમારોહ પર બનેલી ફિલ્મનું સ્ક્રિનિંગ એ મુખ્ય વિશેષતા હશે.
ઇવેન્ટની શરૂઆત બપોરના 2:00 વાગ્યે સ્ક્રીન પર વગાડવામાં આવતી વિવિધ બૌદ્ધ સાઇટ્સમાંથી જાપ સાથે થશે.
આ કાર્યક્રમના મુખ્ય અતિથિ, ભારત સરકારના કાયદા અને ન્યાય મંત્રી શ્રી કિરણ રિજીજુ હશે, જ્યારે અતિથિ વિશેષ તરીકે શ્રી અર્જુન રામ મેઘવાલ સાથે ભારત સરકારના સંસ્કૃતિ, પ્રવાસન અને DoNER મંત્રી હશે જ્યારે અતિથિ વિશેષ તરીકે સાંસ્કૃતિક રાજ્ય મંત્રી શ્રી જી. કિશન રેડ્ડી હશે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીની નેપાળ મુલાકાતના સમયનું મહત્ત્વ પવિત્ર વૈશાખ બુદ્ધ પૂર્ણિમા દિવસ સાથે લુમ્બિની બૌદ્ધ કેન્દ્રના ઉદ્ઘાટન સાથેનું છે. આ દિવસને ભગવાન બુદ્ધના જન્મ, જ્ઞાન અને મહાપરિનિર્વાણને ચિહ્નિત કરતા ત્રણ વખત આશીર્વાદિત દિવસ તરીકે ઓળખવામાં આવે છે. જ્યારે બુદ્ધનો જન્મ લુમ્બિની નેપાળમાં થયો હતો, ત્યારે તેમણે બિહારના બોધગયામાં જ્ઞાન પ્રાપ્ત કર્યું હતું, સારનાથ ખાતે તેમનો પ્રથમ ઉપદેશ આપ્યો હતો અને ઉત્તર પ્રદેશના કુશીનગરમાં નિર્વાણ પ્રાપ્ત કર્યું હતું.
લુમ્બિની એ પવિત્ર સ્થળ છે જ્યાં બૌદ્ધ પરંપરા મુજબ, રાણી મહામાયાદેવીએ લગભગ 623 બીસીમાં સિદ્ધાર્થ ગૌતમને જન્મ આપ્યો હતો. ભગવાન બુદ્ધનો જન્મ લુમ્બિનીના પ્રખ્યાત બગીચાઓમાં થયો હતો, જે ટૂંક સમયમાં તીર્થસ્થાન બની ગયો હતો.
યાત્રાળુઓમાં ભારતીય સમ્રાટ અશોક પણ હતા, જેમણે ત્યાં તેમનો એક સ્મારક સ્તંભ ઊભો કર્યો હતો. આ સ્થળને હવે બૌદ્ધ તીર્થસ્થાન કેન્દ્ર તરીકે વિકસાવવામાં આવી રહ્યું છે, જ્યાં ભગવાન બુદ્ધના જન્મ સાથે સંકળાયેલા પુરાતત્વીય અવશેષો એક કેન્દ્રીય લક્ષણ બનાવે છે.
આ વિસ્તારના અન્ય કેટલાક વિહારો અને મઠોમાં મ્યાનમારનું સુવર્ણ મંદિર, તારા ફાઉન્ડેશન ટેમ્પલ, શ્રીલંકા મઠ, કોરિયન મંદિર (ડે સુંગ શાક્ય), કંબોડિયન મઠ અને વિયેતનામી ફાટ ક્વોક્ટુ મંદિર છે.
લુમ્બિની નેપાળનું સૌથી પવિત્ર અને સૌથી મહત્વપૂર્ણ સ્થાન છે જેના પરિણામે તેને યુનેસ્કો દ્વારા વર્લ્ડ હેરિટેજ વિસ્તારોની સૂચિમાં સામેલ કરવામાં આવ્યું છે.
ઈન્ટરનેશનલ બુદ્ધિસ્ટ કોન્ફેડરેશન (IBC), ભારત- જેનું મુખ્ય મથક નવી દિલ્હીમાં છે, વિશ્વભરના બૌદ્ધો માટે એક સામાન્ય પ્લેટફોર્મ તરીકે સેવા આપવા માટે 2013માં આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય બૌદ્ધ છત્ર મંડળ તરીકે રચવામાં આવ્યું હતું. તે સર્વોચ્ચ બૌદ્ધ ધાર્મિક વંશવેલાના આશ્રય હેઠળ સ્થાપિત થવાનું સન્માન ધરાવે છે. આનો ઉદ્દેશ વિશ્વભરમાં વિવિધ બૌદ્ધ સંસ્થાઓ અને પરંપરાઓ માટે એક મંચ તૈયાર કરવાનો છે, જેથી તેઓ સહિયારા બૌદ્ધ મૂલ્યો અને સિદ્ધાંતોનું જતન, પ્રચાર અને પ્રસાર કરે. જેનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય વૈશ્વિક સમસ્યાઓના સહિયારા ઉકેલો શોધવાનો પણ છે.
IBC નેપાળમાં બૌદ્ધ સંગઠનોને જોડવામાં સક્રિયપણે સામેલ છે અને ઘણા વરિષ્ઠ બૌદ્ધ સાધુઓ સાથે મજબૂત સંબંધ ધરાવે છે. પ્રધાનમંત્રીની મુલાકાત અને લુમ્બિની મોનાસ્ટિક સંકુલમાં ભારતીય કેન્દ્રનું નિર્માણ સહિયારા બૌદ્ધ વારસા અને વારસા દ્વારા બંધનને વધુ મજબૂત બનાવશે.
આ કાર્યક્રમ 16મી મે, 2022ના રોજ સવારે 8.00 વાગ્યાથી IBCની નીચેની લિંક્સ પર ઉપલબ્ધ થશે:
"વર્ચ્યુઅલ વૈશાખ બુદ્ધ પૂર્ણિમા દિવસ" નીચેની લિંક્સ પર લાઇવ સ્ટ્રીમ થશે
ફેસબુક: https://www.facebook.com/ibcworld.org
યુટ્યુબ: https://www.youtube.com/c/IBCWorld