Ministry of Culture
Prime Minister will participate in the "Shilanyas” ceremony for the construction of a unique centre for Buddhist Culture and Heritage in Lumbini on the occasion of Vaishakha Buddha Purnima tomorrow
Ministry of Culture in collaboration with International Buddhist Confederation (IBC) to host a colourful programme in New Delhi tomorrow
15 MAY 2022 11:21AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will participate in the "Shilanyas” ceremony for the construction of a unique centre for Buddhist Culture and Heritage within the Lumbini Monastic Zoneduring his official visit to Lumbini on 16 May 2022 on the occasion of VaishakhaBuddha Purnima.At Lumbini, Prime Minister will visit the sacred Mayadevi temple to offer prayers. Prime Minister will also deliver an address at a Buddha Jayanti event organized by the Lumbini Development Trust under the aegis of the Government of Nepal.
The construction of the unique ‘India International Centre for Buddhist Culture & Heritage’ with a universal appeal will be undertaken by the International Buddhist Confederation (IBC), India under the auspices of the Lumbini Development Trust with the financial support of the Ministry of Culture, Government of India.International Buddhist Confederation, is a grantee body under the Ministry of Culture . The Buddhist Centre will be the first ‘Net Zero Emission’ building in Nepal .
Also, on the occasion,the Ministry of Culture in collaboration with the International Buddhist Confederation (IBC)is hosting a colourful programme for the Vaishakha Buddha Purnima Divas celebrations in New Delhi.The highlight will be the screening of a film on Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s foundation- stone laying ceremony, earlier in the day for the Centre for Buddhist Culture and Heritage at Lumbini, Nepal.
The event will start at 2:00 pm with Chanting from various Buddhist sites played on the screen.
The Chief Guest, for the event will be Shri KirenRijiju, Minister of Law and Justice, Government of India, while the Guest of Honourwill be Shri G. Kishan Reddy, Minister for Culture, Tourism and DoNER, Government of India with Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, Minister of State for Culture as special guest.
The significance of the timing of Prime Minister’s visit to Nepal is to coincide the inauguration of LumbiniBuddhist Centre with the Holy Vaishakha Buddha Purnima Divas. The day is recognized as the thrice blessed day that marks the Birth, Enlightenment and Mahaparinirvana of Lord Buddha. While Buddha was born in Lumbiniin Nepal, he attained enlightenment in Bodhgaya in Bihar, preached his first sermon at Sarnath and attained Nirvana in Kushinagar, in Uttar Pradesh.
Lumbini is the holy place where according to Buddhist tradition, Queen Mahamayadevi gave birth to Siddhartha Gautama at around 623 B.C. Lord Buddha, was born in the famous gardens of Lumbini, which soon became a place of pilgrimage.
Among the pilgrims was the Indian emperor Ashoka, who erected one of his commemorative pillars there. The site is now being developed as a Buddhist pilgrimage centre, where the archaeological remains associated with the birth of the Lord Buddha form a central feature.
Some of the other Viharas and Monasteries in the area are the Myanmar’s Golden Temple, Tara Foundation Temple, The Sri Lanka Monastery, the Korean Temple (Dae Sung Shakya), the Cambodian Monastery and the Vietnamese Phat QuocTu Temple.
Lumbini is one of the holiest and most important places in Nepal as a result of which it was included in the list of World Heritage areas by UNESCO.
The International Buddhist Confederation (IBC), India- with its headquarters in New Delhi, was formed in 2013 as an international Buddhist umbrella body to serve as a common platform for Buddhists worldwide. It has the honour of being instituted under the patronage of the Supreme Buddhist religious hierarchy. The aim is to create a platform for various Buddhist organisations and traditions worldwide to preserve, propagate and promote shared Buddhist values and principles. The objective is also to find shared solutions to global problems.
The IBC has been actively involved in engaging Buddhist organisations in Nepal and has a strong relationship with several senior Buddhist monks. The Prime Minister’s visit and the building of an Indian Centre within the LumbiniMonastic complex will further strengthen the bonds through a shared Buddhist heritage and legacy.
The programme will be available at the following links of IBC from 8.00am onwards on 16th May, 2022:
"Virtual Vaishakha Buddha Purnima Divas" will be Live stream at on the following links
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/ibcworld.org
Youtube : https://www.youtube.com/c/IBCWorld

وزارات ثقافت
وزیر اعظم کل ویشاکھ بدھ پورنیما کے موقع پر لمبنی میں بودھ ثقافت و وراثت کے ایک انوکھے مرکز کی تعمیر کے لیے منعقد ہونے والی ’’شلانیاس‘‘ تقریب میں شرکت کریں گے
وزارتِ ثقافت کل نئی دہلی میں انٹرنیشنل بدھسٹ کنفیڈریشن (آئی بی سی) کے ساتھ مل کر ایک رنگا رنگ پروگرام کی میزبانی کرے گی
15 MAY 2022 11:21AM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی ویشاکھ بدھ پورنیما کے موقع پر 16 مئی، 2022 کو لمبنی کے اپنے سرکاری دورہ کے دوران لمبنی موناسٹک ژون کے اندر واقع بدھسٹ ثقافت و وراثت کے ایک انوکھے مرکز کی تعمیر کے لیے منعقد ہونے والی ’’شلانیاس‘‘ تقریب میں شرکت کریں گے۔ لمبنی میں وزیر اعظم پوجا کرنے کے لیے مقدس مایا دیوی مندر کا دورہ کریں گے۔ اس کے علاوہ، وزیر اعظم حکومت نیپال کے تحت کام کرنے والے لمبنی ڈیولپمنٹ ٹرسٹ کے ذریعے منعقد کیے جانے والے بدھ جینتی پروگرام سے بھی خطاب کریں گے۔
عالمی اپیل کے ساتھ منفرد ’انڈیا انٹرنیشنل سینٹر فار بدھسٹ کلچر اینڈ ہیرٹیج‘ کی تعمیر حکومت ہند کی وزارت ثقافت کے مالی تعاون سے، لمبنی ڈیولپمنٹ ٹرسٹ کی نگرانی میں انٹرنیشنل بدھسٹ کنفیڈریشن، انڈیا کے ذریعے کی جائے گی۔ انٹرنیشنل بدھسٹ کنفیڈریشن، وزارت ثقافت کے ماتحت رقم مہیا کرنے والا ادارہ ہے۔ بدھسٹ سینٹر، نیپال میں پہلی ’مجموعی صفر اخراج‘ والی عمارت ہوگی۔ اس کے علاوہ، اس موقع پر وزارتِ ثقافت، ویشاکھ بدھ پورنیما دیوس کی تقریبات سے متعلق، انٹرنیشنل بدھسٹ کنفیڈریشن (آئی بی سی) کے ساتھ مل کر نئی دہلی میں ایک رنگا رنگ پروگرام کی میزبان کرنے جا رہی ہے۔ اس پروگرام کے دوران، نیپال کے لمبنی میں وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے ذریعے بدھسٹ ثقافت و وراثت کے مرکز کا سنگ بنیاد رکھنے کی تقریب سے متعلق فلم کی اسکریننگ کی جائے گی۔
پروگرام دن میں 2:00 بجے، اسکرین پر بدھ مذہب کے مختلف مقامات سے ہونے والی پوجا سے شروع ہوگا۔
حکومت ہند کے وزیر قانون و انصاف، جناب کرن رجیجو اس پروگرام کے مہمان خصوصی ہوں گے، جب کہ حکومت ہند میں ثقافت، سیاحت اور شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کی ترقی کے وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی مہمان اعزازی ہوں گے، اور ثقافت کے وزیر مملکت جناب ارجن رام میگھوال اسپیشل مہمان کے طور پر شرکت کریں گے۔
وزیر اعظم کا نیپال کا یہ دورہ اس لحاظ سے اہم ہے کہ یہ مقدس ویشاکھ بدھ پورنیما دیوس کے ساتھ ہی لمبنی بدھسٹ سینٹر کے افتتاح کے وقت ہو رہا ہے۔ یہ دن تین بابرکت دنوں کا مجموعہ ہے، کیوں کہ اسی دن بھگوان بدھ کی پیدائش ہوئی تھی، اسی دن انہیں معرفت حاصل ہوا تھا اور ان کا ’مہا پاری نروان‘ بھی اسی دن ہوا تھا۔ بدھ کی پیدائش تو لمبنی میں ہوئی تھی، لیکن انہیں بہار کے بودھ گیا میں معرفت حاصل ہوئی، پہلا خطبہ انہوں نے اتر پردیش کے سارناتھ میں دیا اور اتر پردیش کے ہی کشی نگر میں انہیں ’نروان‘ حاصل ہوا۔
لمبنی وہ مقدس مقام ہے جہاں بودھ روایت کے مطابق، رانی مہامایا دیوی نے تقریباً 623 قبل مسیح سدھارتھ گوتم کو جنم دیا تھا۔ بھگوان بدھ کی پیدائش لمبنی جنگل میں ہوئی تھی، جو جلد ہی تیرتھ استھان بن گیا۔
تیرتھ یاتریوں میں ہندوستانی شہنشاہ اشوک بھی شامل تھے، جنہوں نے وہاں اپنا ایک یادگاری ستون بنوایا تھا۔ یہ مقام اب ایک بودھ مذہبی مرکز کے طور پر تیار کیا جا رہا ہے، جہاں بھگوان بدھ کی پیدائش سے جڑی تاریخی باقیات کی کافی اہمیت ہے۔
میانمارکا گولڈن ٹیمپل، تارا فاؤنڈیشن مندر، سری لنکا مٹھ، کوریائی مندر (دائے سونگ شاکیہ)، کمبوڈین مٹھ اور ویت نامی پھاٹ کووکٹو مندر اس علاقے کے کچھ دیگر وہار اور مٹھ ہیں۔
لمبنی نیپال کے سب سے مقدس اور سب سے اہم مقامات میں سے ایک ہے جس کے نتیجہ میں اسے یونیسکو کے ذریعے عالمی وراثت والے علاقوں کی فہرست میں شامل کیا تھا۔
انٹرنیشنل بدھسٹ کنفیڈریشن، انڈیا کا ہیڈکوارٹر دہلی میں ہے۔ ایک بین الاقوامی بودھ امبریلا ادارہ کے طور پر 2013 میں اسے قائم کیا گیا تھا۔ یہ دنیا بھر میں بودھوں کے لیے ایک عام پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے۔ اسے بدھ مذہب کی اعلیٰ ترین درجہ بندی میں قائم ہونے کا شرف حاصل ہے۔ اس کا مقصد بودھ مذہب کی مشترکہ قدروں اور اصولوں کو محفوظ کرنے، ان کی تشہیر اور فروغ دینے کے لیے دنیا بھر میں مختلف بودھ تنظیموں اور روایتوں کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم تیار کرنا ہے۔ اس کا مقصد عالمی مسائل کا مشترکہ حل بھی تلاش کرنا ہے۔
انٹرنیشنل بدھسٹ کنفیڈریشن، نیپال میں بودھ تنظیموں کو ایک ساتھ کرنے میں سرگرمی سے شامل رہا ہے اور کئی سینئر بودھ بھکشوؤں کے ساتھ اس کے مضبوط تعلقات ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم کا دورہ اور لمبنی مٹھ کے احاطہ میں ایک ہندوستانی مرکز کی تعمیر ہونے سے مشترکہ بودھ وراثت اور ثقافت کے توسط سے تعلقات کو مزید مضبوطی حاصل ہوگی۔
پروگرام 16 مئی، 2022 کو صبح 8 بجے سے انٹرنیشنل بدھسٹ کنفیڈریشن (آئی بی سی) کے درج ذیل لنک پر دستیاب ہوگا:
’’ورچوئل ویشاکھ بدھ پورنیما دیوس‘‘ درج ذیل لنک پر لائیو اسٹریم ہوگا:
فیس بک: https://www.facebook.com/ibcworld.org
یو ٹیوب: https://www.youtube.com/c/IBCWorld