संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री कल वैशाख बुद्ध पूर्णिमा के अवसर पर लुंबिनी में एक अद्वितीय बौद्ध संस्कृति एवं विरासत केंद्र के निर्माण के लिए "शिलान्यास" समारोह में हिस्सा लेंगे
संस्कृति मंत्रालय कल नई दिल्ली में इंटरनेशनल बुद्धिस्ट कॉन्फ़ेडरेशन (आईबीसी) के सहयोग से एक रंगारंग कार्यक्रम आयोजित करेगा
15 MAY 2022 11:21AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 16 मई, 2022 को वैशाख बुद्ध पूर्णिमा के अवसर पर लुंबिनी की अपनी सरकारी यात्रा के दौरान लुंबिनी मठ क्षेत्र के भीतर एक अद्वितीय बौद्ध संस्कृति एवं विरासत केंद्र के निर्माण के लिए "शिलान्यास" समारोह में हिस्सा लेंगे। प्रधानमंत्री मंत्री लुंबिनी में पवित्र मायादेवी मंदिर जाकर पूजा अर्चना करेंगे। प्रधानमंत्री नेपाल सरकार के तत्वावधान में लुंबिनी डेवलपमेंट ट्रस्ट द्वारा आयोजित बुद्ध जयंती कार्यक्रम में भी भाषण देंगे।
एक व्यापक अपील के बाद भारत सरकार के संस्कृति मंत्रालय की वित्तीय सहायता से लुंबिनी डेवलपमेंट ट्रस्ट के तत्वावधान में इंटरनेशनल बुद्धिस्ट कॉन्फ़ेडरेशन (आईबीसी) द्वारा अद्वितीय 'इंडिया इंटरनेशनल सेंटर फॉर बुद्धिस्ट कल्चर एंड हेरिटेज' का निर्माण किया जाएगा। इंटरनेशनल बुद्धिस्ट कॉन्फ़ेडरेशन, संस्कृति मंत्रालय के तहत एक अनुदान प्राप्त संस्था है। बौद्ध केंद्र नेपाल में पहला ‘नेट जीरो इमिशन’ भवन होगा।
संस्कृति मंत्रालय इस अवसर पर इंटरनेशनल बुद्धिस्ट कॉन्फ़ेडरेशन (आईबीसी) के सहयोग से नई दिल्ली में वैशाख बुद्ध पूर्णिमा दिवस समारोह के लिए एक रंगारंग कार्यक्रम भी आयोजित करेगा। नेपाल के लुंबिनी में दिन में शुरू में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के बौद्ध संस्कृति एवं विरासत केंद्र के शिलान्यास समारोह को पर्दे पर दिखाना इस आयोजन का मुख्य आकर्षण होगा।
विभिन्न बौद्ध स्थलों से मंत्रोच्चार के साथ कार्यक्रम दोपहर बाद 2:00 बजे शुरू होगा, जिसे पर्दे पर दिखाया जाएगा।
इस आयोजन के मुख्य अतिथि भारत सरकार के कानून एवं न्याय मंत्री श्री किरेन रिजिजू होंगे, जबकि भारत सरकार के संस्कृति, पर्यटन एवं पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी विशिष्ट अतिथि और संस्कृति राज्य मंत्री श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल विशेष अतिथि के रूप में होंगे।
पवित्र वैशाख बुद्ध पूर्णिमा दिवस पर लुंबिनी बौद्ध केंद्र का शिलान्यास के अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री की नेपाल यात्रा का समय महत्वपूर्ण है। इस दिन को को तीन मंगल कारणों से महत्वपूर्ण माना जाता है, जो भगवान बुद्ध के जन्म, ज्ञान और महापरिनिर्वाण का प्रतीक है। इसी दिन बुद्ध का जन्म नेपाल में लुम्बिनी में हुआ था, उन्होंने बिहार के बोधगया में ज्ञान प्राप्त किया, सारनाथ में अपना पहला उपदेश दिया और उत्तर प्रदेश के कुशीनगर में निर्वाण प्राप्त किया।
लुंबिनी वह पवित्र स्थान है जहां बौद्ध परंपरा के अनुसार, रानी महामायादेवी ने लगभग 623 ईसा पूर्व में सिद्धार्थ गौतम को जन्म दिया था। भगवान बुद्ध का जन्म लुंबिनी वन में हुआ था, जो जल्द ही तीर्थस्थान बन गया।
तीर्थयात्रियों में भारतीय सम्राट अशोक शामिल थे, जिन्होंने वहां अपना एक स्मारक स्तंभ बनवाया था। यह स्थल अब एक बौद्ध तीर्थ केंद्र के रूप में विकसित किया जा रहा है, जहां भगवान बुद्ध के जन्म से जुड़े पुरातात्विक अवशेष एक मुख्य विशेषता है।
म्यांमार का स्वर्ण मंदिर, तारा फाउंडेशन मंदिर, श्रीलंका मठ, कोरियाई मंदिर (दाए सुंग शाक्य), कंबोडियन मठ और वियतनामी फाट क्वोकटू मंदिर क्षेत्र के कुछ अन्य विहार और मठ हैं।
लुंबिनी नेपाल के सबसे पवित्र और सबसे महत्वपूर्ण स्थानों में से एक है जिसके परिणामस्वरूप इसे यूनेस्को द्वारा विश्व विरासत क्षेत्रों की सूची में शामिल किया गया था।
इंटरनेशनल बुद्धिस्ट कॉन्फ़ेडरेशन, भारत का मुख्यालय नई दिल्ली में है। एक अंतरराष्ट्रीय बौद्ध अंब्रेला संस्था के रूप में 2013 में इसका गठन किया गया था। यह दुनिया भर में बौद्धों के लिए एक सामान्य मंच के रूप में काम करता है। इसे सर्वोच्च बौद्ध धार्मिक पदानुक्रम के संरक्षण में स्थापित होने का सम्मान प्राप्त है। इसका उद्देश्य साझा बौद्ध मूल्यों और सिद्धांतों को संरक्षित, प्रचारित करने और बढ़ावा देने के लिए दुनिया भर में विभिन्न बौद्ध संगठनों और परंपराओं के लिए एक मंच तैयार करना है। इसका उद्देश्य वैश्विक समस्याओं का साझा समाधान खोजना भी है।
इंटरनेशनल बुद्धिस्ट कॉन्फ़ेडरेशन, नेपाल में बौद्ध संगठनों को एक साथ करने में सक्रिय रूप से शामिल रहा है और कई वरिष्ठ बौद्ध भिक्षुओं के साथ इसके मजबूत संबंध हैं। प्रधानमंत्री की यात्रा और लुंबिनी मठ परिसर में एक भारतीय केंद्र का निर्माण होने से साझा बौद्ध विरासत और संस्कृति के माध्यम से संबंधों को और मजबूती मिलेगी।
कार्यक्रम 16 मई, 2022 को सुबह 8 बजे से इंटरनेशनल बुद्धिस्ट कॉन्फ़ेडरेशन (आईबीसी) के निम्नलिखित लिंक पर उपलब्ध होगा:
"वर्चुअल वैशाख बुद्ध पूर्णिमा दिवस" ​​निम्न लिंक पर लाइव स्ट्रीम होगा:
फेसबुक: https://www.facebook.com/ibcworld.org
यूट्यूब: https://www.youtube.com/c/IBCWorld

Ministry of Culture
Prime Minister will participate in the "Shilanyas” ceremony for the construction of a unique centre for Buddhist Culture and Heritage in Lumbini on the occasion of Vaishakha Buddha Purnima tomorrow
Ministry of Culture in collaboration with International Buddhist Confederation (IBC) to host a colourful programme in New Delhi tomorrow
15 MAY 2022 11:21AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will participate in the "Shilanyas” ceremony for the construction of a unique centre for Buddhist Culture and Heritage within the Lumbini Monastic Zoneduring his official visit to Lumbini on 16 May 2022 on the occasion of VaishakhaBuddha Purnima.At Lumbini, Prime Minister will visit the sacred Mayadevi temple to offer prayers. Prime Minister will also deliver an address at a Buddha Jayanti event organized by the Lumbini Development Trust under the aegis of the Government of Nepal.
The construction of the unique ‘India International Centre for Buddhist Culture & Heritage’ with a universal appeal will be undertaken by the International Buddhist Confederation (IBC), India under the auspices of the Lumbini Development Trust with the financial support of the Ministry of Culture, Government of India.International Buddhist Confederation, is a grantee body under the Ministry of Culture . The Buddhist Centre will be the first ‘Net Zero Emission’ building in Nepal .
Also, on the occasion,the Ministry of Culture in collaboration with the International Buddhist Confederation (IBC)is hosting a colourful programme for the Vaishakha Buddha Purnima Divas celebrations in New Delhi.The highlight will be the screening of a film on Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s foundation- stone laying ceremony, earlier in the day for the Centre for Buddhist Culture and Heritage at Lumbini, Nepal.
The event will start at 2:00 pm with Chanting from various Buddhist sites played on the screen.
The Chief Guest, for the event will be Shri KirenRijiju, Minister of Law and Justice, Government of India, while the Guest of Honourwill be Shri G. Kishan Reddy, Minister for Culture, Tourism and DoNER, Government of India with Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, Minister of State for Culture as special guest.
The significance of the timing of Prime Minister’s visit to Nepal is to coincide the inauguration of LumbiniBuddhist Centre with the Holy Vaishakha Buddha Purnima Divas. The day is recognized as the thrice blessed day that marks the Birth, Enlightenment and Mahaparinirvana of Lord Buddha. While Buddha was born in Lumbiniin Nepal, he attained enlightenment in Bodhgaya in Bihar, preached his first sermon at Sarnath and attained Nirvana in Kushinagar, in Uttar Pradesh.
Lumbini is the holy place where according to Buddhist tradition, Queen Mahamayadevi gave birth to Siddhartha Gautama at around 623 B.C. Lord Buddha, was born in the famous gardens of Lumbini, which soon became a place of pilgrimage.
Among the pilgrims was the Indian emperor Ashoka, who erected one of his commemorative pillars there. The site is now being developed as a Buddhist pilgrimage centre, where the archaeological remains associated with the birth of the Lord Buddha form a central feature.
Some of the other Viharas and Monasteries in the area are the Myanmar’s Golden Temple, Tara Foundation Temple, The Sri Lanka Monastery, the Korean Temple (Dae Sung Shakya), the Cambodian Monastery and the Vietnamese Phat QuocTu Temple.
Lumbini is one of the holiest and most important places in Nepal as a result of which it was included in the list of World Heritage areas by UNESCO.
The International Buddhist Confederation (IBC), India- with its headquarters in New Delhi, was formed in 2013 as an international Buddhist umbrella body to serve as a common platform for Buddhists worldwide. It has the honour of being instituted under the patronage of the Supreme Buddhist religious hierarchy. The aim is to create a platform for various Buddhist organisations and traditions worldwide to preserve, propagate and promote shared Buddhist values and principles. The objective is also to find shared solutions to global problems.
The IBC has been actively involved in engaging Buddhist organisations in Nepal and has a strong relationship with several senior Buddhist monks. The Prime Minister’s visit and the building of an Indian Centre within the LumbiniMonastic complex will further strengthen the bonds through a shared Buddhist heritage and legacy.
The programme will be available at the following links of IBC from 8.00am onwards on 16th May, 2022:
"Virtual Vaishakha Buddha Purnima Divas" will be Live stream at on the following links
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/ibcworld.org
Youtube : https://www.youtube.com/c/IBCWorld