Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Shri Bhagwant Khuba visits multiple solar PV sites on 3rd day of German tour
“It was a pleasure and privilege to interact with Indians on a foreign soil”: Shri Khuba
Minister interacts with NRIs on how India is prospering under Hon’ble PM’s leadership and how NRIs can contribute towards development of nation
Shri Khuba attended several bilateral and round table meetings during the three-day tour and expects technology transfer and investment announcements in the near future
14 MAY 2022 12:49PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Ministry of New and Renewable Energy, Shri Bhagwant Khuba visited multiple solar PV sites on last day of Munich, Germany tour for Intersolar Europe 2022.
Shri Bhagwant Khuba, earlier today, visited interspace farming Agri-PV site in Althegenber near Munich, Germany. Agri-PV concept promotes dual use of land for Agriculture as well for solar power generation. Elevated solar panel structures provide required shade to crops in hot tropical Indian climate. Further bifacial vertical panels can also be used in agro PV.
The Minister observed that this concept addresses both the food security and energy security needs of India in coming years and hence many such projects shall be installed in India. Secretary, MNRE Shri Indu Shekhar Chaturvedi was also present. Shri Khuba visited different Solar PV sites with innovative technologies/methods. One of the site is using soil screw method where no cement is used for mounting the PV structure, instead a large screw is drilled into ground to provide strong base for the PV. This method reduces usage of cement and avoids any type of soil degradation. He desired that Indian RE sector too looks forward for such innovative methods.
Shri Bhagwant Khuba received a hearty welcome and felicitation by Indian diaspora in Munich. He expressed that it was a pleasure and privilege to interact with Indians on a foreign soil. The Minister interacted with NRIs about how India is prospering under Hon’ble PM's leadership. Further he discussed how non residents can contribute towards development of nation. Many bilateral and round table meetings were held during last 3 days.

নতুনওপুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্যজ্বালানিমন্ত্রক
জার্মানি সফরের তৃতীয় দিনে শ্রী ভগবন্ত খুবা’র একাধিক সৌর পিভি কেন্দ্র পরিদর্শন
14 MAY 2022 12:49PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৪ মে, ২০২২
নতুন এবং পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য শক্তি মন্ত্রকের কেন্দ্রীয় প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী ভগবন্ত খুবা ইন্টারসোলার ইউরোপ ২০২২-এর জন্য জার্মানির মিউনিখ সফরের শেষ দিনে একাধিক সৌর পিভি কেন্দ্র পরিদর্শন করেছেন।
শ্রী ভগবন্ত খুবা এর আগে জার্মানির মিউনিখের কাছে আলথেগেনবারে ইন্টারস্পেস ফার্মিং এগ্রি-পিভি কেন্দ্র পরিদর্শন করেন। এই এগ্রি-পিভি কেন্দ্র কৃষি কাজের পাশাপাশি সৌর বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদনের জন্য জমির দ্বৈত ব্যবহার সম্পর্কে উৎসাহিত করেছে। উন্নত সৌর প্যানেল কাঠামো গ্রীষ্মমন্ডলীয় ভারতীয় জলবায়ুতে ফসলের জন্য প্রয়োজনীয় ছায়া দিয়ে থাকে। আগামী দিনে দেশের খাদ্য ও শক্তি নিরাপত্তার প্রয়োজনে এই ধরণের প্রকল্প চালু করা হবে বলে জানিয়েছেন কেন্দ্রীয় প্রতিমন্ত্রী। পাশাপাশি শ্রী খুবা উদ্ভাবনী প্রযুক্তি/ পদ্ধতি সহ বিভিন্ন সৌর পিভি কেন্দ্র পরিদর্শন করেছেন। মিউনিখে প্রবাসী ভারতীয়রা শ্রী খুবাকে আন্তরিক অভ্যর্থনা ও অভিনন্দন জানান। বিদেশের মাটিতে ভারতীয়দের সঙ্গে মতবিনিময় করে খুশি প্রকাশ করেন তিনি। প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নেতৃত্বে দেশ কিভাবে এগিয়ে চলেছে, সে সম্পর্কেও কেন্দ্রীয় প্রতিমন্ত্রী প্রবাসী ভারতীয়দের সঙ্গে আলোচনা করেন। এই সফরে তিনদিনে একাধিক দ্বিপাক্ষিক ও গোল টেবিল বৈঠক অনুষ্ঠিত হয়েছে।