Prime Minister's Office
PM to address ‘Utkarsh Samaroh’ in Bharuch on 12th May
Programme marks celebration of 100% saturation of four key schemes of the state government in the district
11 MAY 2022 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will address ‘Utkarsh Samaroh’ in Bharuch, Gujarat on 12th May, 2022 at 10:30 AM via video conferencing. The programme will mark the celebration of 100% saturation of four key schemes of the state government in the district, which will help provide timely financial assistance to those in need.
The district administration of Bharuch carried out ‘Utkarsh Initiative’ drive from 1st January to 31st March this year, with the aim to ensure complete coverage of schemes providing assistance to widows, elderly and destitute citizens. A total of 12,854 beneficiaries were identified across the four schemes viz. Ganga Swaroopa Aarthik Sahay Yojana, Indira Gandhi Vrudh Sahay Yojana, Niradhar Vrudh Aarthik Sahay Yojana and Rashtriy Kutumb Sahay Yojana.
During the drive, taluka-wise Whatsapp helpline numbers were announced to collect information about those who were not receiving benefits of the scheme. Utkarsh camps were organized in all villages and wards of municipality areas of the district, wherein applicants who provided necessary documents were given on the spot approval. Incentives were also given to Utkarsh assistants to further facilitate the drive.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী আগামীকাল ভারুচে ‘উৎকর্ষ সমারোহ’-তে ভাষণ দেবেন
ভারুচে রাজ্য সরকারের চারটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ কর্মসূচি ১০০ শতাংশ সম্পন্ন হওয়া উদযাপন করতেই এই অনুষ্ঠান
11 MAY 2022 3:29PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ১১ মে, ২০২২
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আগামীকাল (১২ই মে) ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে বেলা ১০:৩০ মিনিটে গুজরাটের ভারুচে ‘উৎকর্ষ সমারোহ’তে ভাষণ দেবেন। রাজ্যের ভারুচ জেলায় চারটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ কর্মসূচির ১০০ শতাংশ সম্পন্ন হওয়া উপলক্ষ্যে এই অনুষ্ঠানের আয়োজন করা হয়েছে। গুরুত্বপূর্ণ এই চারটি কর্মসূচি সম্পূর্ণ হওয়ার ফলে আর্ত মানুষ সময়মতো আর্থিক সাহায্য পাবেন।
ভারুচ জেলা প্রশাসন চলতি বছরের পয়লা জানুয়ারি থেকে ৩১-শে মার্চ পর্যন্ত ‘উৎকর্ষ উদ্যোগ’ অভিযান পরিচালনা করে। এই অভিযানের উদ্দেশ্য ছিল বিধবা, বয়স্ক ও সহায়-সম্বলহীন মানুষকে বিভিন্ন কর্মসূচির আওতায় নিয়ে এসে আর্থিক সহায়তা দেওয়া নিশ্চিত করা। ইতিমধ্যে এ ধরণের চারটি কর্মসূচি- গঙ্গা স্বরূপা আর্থিক সহায় যোজনা, ইন্দিরা গান্ধী বৃদ্ধ সহায় যোজনা, নিরাধার বৃদ্ধ আর্থিক সহায় যোজনা এবং রাষ্ট্রীয় কুটুম্ব সহায় যোজনার মাধ্যমে ১২ হাজার ৮৫৪ জন সুফলভোগীকে চিহ্নিত করা হয়েছে।
অভিযান পরিচালনার সময় যেসমস্ত ব্যক্তি এই কর্মসূচিগুলির সুবিধা থেকে বঞ্চিত হয়েছেন তাদের সম্পর্কে তথ্য সংগ্রহের জন্য অঞ্চল ভিত্তিক হোয়াটসঅ্যাপ নম্বর চালু করা হয়। জেলার সমস্ত গ্রামে ও পুর এলাকার প্রতিটি ওয়ার্ডে উৎকর্ষ শিবির আয়োজন করা হয়। শিবিরগুলিতে যে সমস্ত আবেদনকারী প্রয়োজনীয় নথিপত্র জমা দেন তাদের তৎক্ষণাৎ কর্মসূচির সুবিধা গ্রহণের অনুমতি দেওয়া হয়। এই অভিযানকে আরও ছড়িয়ে দিতে উৎকর্ষ সহায়তাকারীদের উৎসাহভাতা দেওয়া হয়।