Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Union Minister Shri Bhupender Yadav addresses United Nations Convention to Combat Desertification (UNCCD) Conference of Parties at its fifteenth session in Cote d'Ivoire
Calls for integrating integrate community needs and synergizing the power of local and indigenous knowledge with the close assistance of science and technology
It is imperative that we collectively move away from a consumption-oriented approach, promoting lifestyles for environment need of the hour: Shri Bhupender Yadav
“World exhausting the remaining carbon budget at a rapid pace, pushing us closer to the temperature limits of the Paris Agreement”
10 MAY 2022 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
Stating that taking care of the land that sustains us can help the fight against global warming, the Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Chnage,Shri Bhupender Yadav, today pitched for promoting lifestyles for environment. The Union Minister was addressing the opening plenary of the United Nations Convention to Combat Desertification (UNCCD) Conference of Parties at its fifteenth session in Cote d'Ivoire.
Noting strongly that despite the declining condition of land, the World continues to go on with consumerism driven lifestyles and still expect our lands to keep giving, Shri Yadav saidIt is imperative that we collectively move away from a consumption-oriented approach. The mindset of use and throw is deleterious for the planet”.
Speaking on the effect of Global warming on land Shri Yadav stated that protecting both people and the planet will not be possible without the developed countries taking the lead in drastic emissions reduction, as their responsibility for global warming is the highest both historically and in the present.
Speaking on the effects of the COVID pandemic, the Indian Environment Minister stated that it has compounded the challenge of fighting global warming as economic pressures have delayed or slowed climate action across the world, but at the same pointed out the finding of the IPCC Report of the Third Working Group, about the world exhausting its remaining carbon budget at a rapid pace, pushing us closer to the temperature limits of the Paris Agreement.
Speaking on India’s presidency of the COP since 2019, Shri Yadav informed that during the COP Presidency under the visionary leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India has made significant progress in its commitment to restore 26 million hectares of degraded land by 2030, stating that major initiatives have been launched and existing programmes strengthened in meeting our Land Degradation Neutrality targets.
The Minister further stated that India has enhanced monitoring the health of its soils through the Soil Health Card Programme implemented throughout the country. “Over 229 million Soil Health Cards have been issued to farmers between 2015 and 2019 and this program has led to a decline of 8-10% in the use of chemical fertilizers and also raised productivity by 5-6%.”, said Shri Yadav
Further informing about the significant actions done under India’s presidency, Shri Yadav said that following the global call for the submission of nominations for World Restoration Flagships, the Government of India endorsed six restoration flagships that target the restoration of 12.5 million hectares of degraded lands.
“I would like to point out that India’s rural livelihood programmes have an underlying ethos of natural resource conservation and restoration. In recovering from the pandemic, we have used our livelihood programmes extensively to work towards land restoration. Building forward better and greener communities, especially for vulnerable groups, will have to be at the heart of the restoration agenda.”, stated the current COP president
Emphasizing that landscape restoration is more than planting trees, Shri Yadav said that it becomes essential that we recognize the power of local and indigenous knowledge with the close assistance of science and technology and must integrate community needs, priorities and expertise in all parts of the process.
Concluding the statement, Shri Yadav expressed hope that the collective commitments are transformed into action by all countries, and public, private and civil society actors, significantly increasing resources to address the global challenge of containing land degradation, and assured India’s continued support and readiness to contribute to the positive outcome of this conference.
The fifteenth session of the Conference of the Parties (COP15) of the United Nations Convention to Combat Desertification (UNCCD) at Abidjan, Côte d’Ivoire, from 9 to 20 May 2022, will bring together leaders from governments, the private sector, civil society and other key stakeholders from around the world to drive progress in the future sustainable management of land and will explore links between land and other key sustainability issues.
These issues will be discussed during the high-level segment, including a Heads of States Summit, high-level roundtables and interactive dialogue sessions, as well as numerous other special and side events. ​
Drought, land restoration, and related enablers such as land rights, gender equality and youth empowerment are among the top items on the Conference agenda. Through its decisions adopted by UNCCD’s 197 Parties, COP15 is expected to galvanize sustainable solutions for land restoration and drought resilience, with a strong focus on future-proofing land use.

ପରିବେଶ ଓ ଜଙ୍ଗଲ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଆଇଭରୀ କୋଷ୍ଟ ଠାରେ ମରୂଭୂମିକରଣ (ଡେଜର୍ଟିଫିକେସନ) ନିରାକରଣ ଲାଗି ମିଳିତ ଜାତିସଂଘ ପକ୍ଷମାନଙ୍କର ସମ୍ମିଳନୀର ୧୫ତମ ଅଧିବେଶନକୁ ସମ୍ବୋଧିତ କଲେ ଶ୍ରୀ ଭୂପେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଯାଦବ
ବିଜ୍ଞାନ ଓ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି ସହାୟତାରେ ଜନ ଆବଶ୍ୟକତାକୁ ସମନ୍ବିତ କରିବା ଏବଂ ସ୍ଥାନୀୟ ଓ ସ୍ବଦେଶୀ ଜ୍ଞାନର ଶକ୍ତିକୁ ଏକୀକୃତ କରିବା ଲାଗି ଆହ୍ବାନ
‘‘ଉପଭୋଗ ଆଧାରିତ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିକୋଣ ଠାରୁ ଆମେ ସମସ୍ତେ ମିଳିତ ଭାବେ ଦୂରେଇ ଯିବାର ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ରହିଛି, ପରିବେଶ ପାଇଁ ଜୀବନଶୈଳୀକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବା ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ସମୟର ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା : ଶ୍ରୀ ଭୂପେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଯାଦବ
‘‘ବିଶ୍ବ ଦ୍ରୁତ ଗତିରେ ଅବଶିଷ୍ଟ ଅଙ୍ଗାରକାମ୍ଳ ବଜେଟ୍‌କୁ ଉପଯୋଗ କରୁଛି, ଆମେ ଖୁବଶୀଘ୍ର ପ୍ୟାରିସ ଚୁକ୍ତିରେ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଧାରିତ ତାପମାତ୍ରା ସୀମାର ନିକଟବର୍ତ୍ତୀ ହୋଇଛୁ’’
10 MAY 2022 5:34PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଆମକୁ ଧାରଣ କରି ରଖିଥିବା ଭୂମିର ସଂରକ୍ଷଣ ଆମ ସମସ୍ତଙ୍କର ଦାୟିତ୍ବ, ଏହାଦ୍ବାରା ଆମେ ବିଶ୍ବ ତାପମାତ୍ରା ବୃଦ୍ଧିର ନିରାକରଣ କରିପାରିବା । ଏହା କହିଛନ୍ତି କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ପରିବେଶ, ଜଙ୍ଗଲ ଓ ଜଳବାୟୁ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଭୂପେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଯାଦବ । ଆଇଭରୀ କୋଷ୍ଟ ଠାରେ ମରୂଭୂମିକରଣ (ଡେଜର୍ଟିଫିକେସନ) ନିରାକରଣ ଲାଗି ମିଳିତ ଜାତିସଂଘ ପକ୍ଷମାନଙ୍କର ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ (ୟୁଏନସିସିଡି)ର ୧୫ତମ ଅଧିବେଶନକୁ ସମ୍ବୋଧିତ କରି କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଯାଦବ ପରିବେଶ ଅନୁକୂଳ ଜୀବନଶୈଳୀ ଆପଣାଇବାକୁ ସମସ୍ତଙ୍କୁ ଆହ୍ବାନ କରିଥିଲେ ।
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ଦୃଢ଼ ମତବ୍ୟକ୍ତ କରି କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଭୂମି ଅବକ୍ଷୟ ଲଗାତାର ଭାବେ ବଢ଼ି ବଢ଼ି ଚାଲିଛି । ତଥାପି ବିଶ୍ବବାସୀ ଉପଭୋଗ ଆଧାରିତ ଜୀବନଶୈଳୀ ଆପଣାଇଛନ୍ତି ଏବଂ ସେମାନେ ଭୂମିକୁ ଆହୁରି ଶୋଷଣ କରିବା ଲାଗି ଚାହୁଁଛନ୍ତି । ଶ୍ରୀ ଯାଦବ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ, ‘‘ଆମ ସମସ୍ତଙ୍କୁ ଉପଭୋଗ ଆଧାରିତ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିକୋଣ ଠାରୁ ଦୂରେଇବାକୁ ପଡ଼ିବ । ୟୁଜ୍‌ ଆଣ୍ଡ୍‌ ଥ୍ରୋ (ବ୍ୟବହାର କରି ଫିଙ୍ଗିଦିଅ) ମାନସିକତା ପରିତ୍ୟାଗ କରିବାକୁ ହେବ ।
ଭୂମି ଉପରେ ବିଶ୍ବ ତାପମାତ୍ରା ବୃଦ୍ଧିର ପ୍ରଭାବ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ବକ୍ତବ୍ୟ ରଖି ଶ୍ରୀ ଯାଦବ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଉଭୟ ବିଶ୍ବବାସୀ ଏବଂ ପୃଥିବୀର ସୁରକ୍ଷା ପାଇଁ ଅଙ୍ଗାରକାମ୍ଳ ନିର୍ଗମନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ବିକଶିତ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରମାନଙ୍କୁ ନେତୃତ୍ବ ନେବାକୁ ପଡ଼ିବ । ଐତିହାସିକ ଏବଂ ସାମ୍ପ୍ରତିକ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରୁ ବିଶ୍ବ ତାପମାତ୍ରା ବୃଦ୍ଧି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ସେମାନଙ୍କର ଅଧିକ ଉତ୍ତରଦାୟିତ୍ବ ରହିଛି ।
ଶ୍ରୀ ଯାଦବ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ କୋଭିଡ ମହାମାରୀର ପ୍ରଭାବ କାରଣରୁ ବିଶ୍ବ ତାପମାତ୍ରା ବୃଦ୍ଧିର ମୁକାବିଲା ଆହୁରି ଅଧିକ ଜଟିଳ ହୋଇପଡ଼ିଛି । ଆର୍ଥିକ ଚାପ କାରଣରୁ ସାରା ବିଶ୍ବରେ ଜଳବାୟୁ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାନୁଷ୍ଠାନ (କ୍ଲାଇମେଟ୍‌ ଆକ୍ସନ) କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ବିଳମ୍ବିତ ହୋଇଛି । ଅନ୍ୟପଟେ ବିଶ୍ବ ଦ୍ରୁତ ଗତିରେ ଅବଶିଷ୍ଟ ଅଙ୍ଗାରକାମ୍ଳ ବଜେଟ୍‌କୁ ଉପଯୋଗ କରୁଛି, ଆମେ ଖୁବଶୀଘ୍ର ପ୍ୟାରିସ ଚୁକ୍ତିରେ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଧାରିତ ତାପମାତ୍ରା ସୀମାର ନିକଟବର୍ତ୍ତୀ ହୋଇଛୁ ଯାହାକି ତୃତୀୟ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଗୋଷ୍ଠୀର ଆଇପିସିସି ରିପୋର୍ଟରେ ଦର୍ଶାଯାଇଛି ।
୨୦୧୯ ପରଠାରୁ ଭାରତ ସିଓପିର ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତା କରିବା ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗରେ ଶ୍ରୀ ଯାଦବ ସୂଚନା ଦେଇଥିଲେ ଯେ, ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ନେତୃତ୍ବରେ ଭାରତ ଭୂମି ସଂରକ୍ଷଣ ଦିଗରେ ଅନେକଗୁଡ଼ିଏ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ନେଇଛି । ୨୦୩୦ ସୁଦ୍ଧା ୨୬ ନିୟୁତ ହେକ୍ଟର ଅବକ୍ଷୟ ହୋଇଥିବା ଜମିର ପୁନରୁଦ୍ଧାର ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ହାସଲ ଦିଗରେ ଭାରତ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖନୀୟ ପ୍ରଗତି ହାସଲ କରିଛି । ଅନେକ ବୃହତ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଘୋଷଣା କରାଯିବା ସହିତ ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ଜାରି ରହିଥିବା ଯୋଜନାଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରାଯାଇଛି ।
ସାରା ଦେଶରେ ମୃତ୍ତିକା ସ୍ବାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ କାର୍ଡ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଭାରତ ମୃତ୍ତିକା ସ୍ବାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଯାଞ୍ଚ କରୁଥିବା କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସୂଚନା ଦେଇଥିଲେ । ସେ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ, ୨୦୧୫ରୁ ୨୦୧୯ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ୨୨୯ ନିୟୁତରୁ ଅଧିକ ମୃତ୍ତିକା ସ୍ବାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ କାର୍ଡ ଚାଷୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ବିତରଣ କରାଯାଇଛି । ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଯୋଗୁ ରାସାୟନିକ ସାର ବ୍ୟବହାର ୮-୧୦% ହ୍ରାସ ପାଇବା ସହିତ ଫସଲ ଉତ୍ପାଦକତା ୫-୬% ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଛି ।
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ବିଶ୍ବ ପୁନରୁଦ୍ଧାର ଫ୍ଲାଗସିପ୍‌ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ପାଇଁ ଆହ୍ବାନ ପରେ ଭାରତ ସରକାର ୬ଟି ଫ୍ଲାଗଶିପ୍‌ ଯୋଜନା କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଏସବୁ ଯୋଜନା ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ୧୨.୫ ନିୟୁତ ହେକ୍ଟର ଅବକ୍ଷୟ ଭୂମିର ପୁନରୁଦ୍ଧାର ପାଇଁ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ରଖାଯାଇଛି । ଭାରତର ଗ୍ରାମୀଣ ଜୀବିକା କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ପ୍ରାକୃତିକ ସମ୍ବଳର ସଂରକ୍ଷଣ ଏବଂ ପୁନରୁଦ୍ଧାର ଉପରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ବାରୋପ କରାଯାଇଛି ।
ଶ୍ରୀ ଯାଦବ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ, ବୃକ୍ଷରୋପଣ ଠାରୁ ଭୂମି ପରିବେଶର ପୁନରୁଦ୍ଧାର ଅଧିକ ଜରୁରି । ବିଜ୍ଞାନ ଓ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି ସହାୟତାରେ ଜନ ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା, ପ୍ରାଥମିକତା, ବିଶେଷଜ୍ଞତାକୁ ସମନ୍ବିତ କରିବା ଏବଂ ସ୍ଥାନୀୟ ଓ ସ୍ବଦେଶୀ ଜ୍ଞାନର ଶକ୍ତିକୁ ଏକୀକୃତ କରିବା ନିମନ୍ତେ ସେ ଆହ୍ବାନ କରିଥିଲେ । ବକ୍ତବ୍ୟ ଶେଷରେ ଭୂମି ସଂରକ୍ଷଣ ପାଇଁ ସାମୂହିକ ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତାକୁ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ କରିବା ଦିଗରେ ସବୁ ଦେଶ ମିଳିତ ଭାବେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିବା ନେଇ ଶ୍ରୀ ଯାଦବ ଆଶାବ୍ୟକ୍ତ କରିଥିଲେ ।
ଆଇଭରୀ କୋଷ୍ଟ ଠାରେ ମରୂଭୂମିକରଣ (ଡେଜର୍ଟିଫିକେସନ) ନିରାକରଣ ଲାଗି ମିଳିତ ଜାତିସଂଘ ପକ୍ଷମାନଙ୍କର ସମ୍ମିଳନୀର ୧୫ତମ ଅଧିବେଶନ ୯ରୁ ୨୦ ମେ, ୨୦୨୨ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଆୟୋଜିତ ହେଉଛି । ଏଥିରେ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରର ସରକାରୀ ପ୍ରତିନିଧି, ଘରୋଇ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର, ନାଗରିକ ସମାଜର ନେତୃବର୍ଗମାନେ ଯୋଗ ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି । ମରୁଡ଼ି, ଭୂମି ସଂରକ୍ଷଣ, ଜମି ଅଧିକାର, ଲିଙ୍ଗ ସମାନତା, ଯୁବ ସଶକ୍ତିକରଣ ଆଦି ପ୍ରମୁଖ ବିଷୟ ଉପରେ ସମ୍ମିଳନୀରେ ଆଲୋଚନା ହେଉଛି । ସିଓପି ୧୫- ୟୁଏନସିସିଡିର ୧୯୭ଟି ପକ୍ଷ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ଏହି ସମ୍ମିଳନୀରେ ବିଚାରବିମର୍ଶ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଭୂମି ପୁନରୁଦ୍ଧାର ଏବଂ ମରୁଡ଼ି ମୁକାବିଲା ପାଇଁ ଦୀର୍ଘସ୍ଥାୟୀ ସମାଧାନ ସନ୍ଧାନ କରିପାରିବେ ବୋଲି ଆଶା କରାଯାଉଛି ।