Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
CoWIN: Myths Vs Facts
CoWIN has successfully served as the Digital Backbone for India’s COVID-19 Vaccination Programme
CoWIN has a robust Grievance Management System with ‘Raise an Issue’ feature
09 MAY 2022 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
There have been some media reports alleging that technical glitches in CoWIN have resulted in two certificates being issued to 2.5 lakh beneficiaries in Pune district for taking first dose of COVID vaccine.
CoWIN has successfully served as the digital backbone for India’s COVID-19 vaccination programme. It has enabled the administration of over 190 crore doses of COVID-19 vaccination for over 100 crore residents in India that are registered on the platform. Such scale has been achieved without a single day of down-time.
The platform takes pride in its simplicity and ease of use. For registration on the platform, the beneficiary is provided three media – walk-in (offline), online portal and assisted through helplines and CSCs (Common Services Centres). An individual only needs to provide their mobile number for registration, along with minimal inputs in name, age (Year of Birth) and gender for scheduling an appointment for vaccinationor availing a vaccine at walk-in. As a proof of identity, an option to choose from 9 photo identity proofs has been accorded.
However, it must be noted that after receiving the first dose of vaccination, a beneficiary needs to schedule for or avail the second dose of the same vaccine with the same mobile number used at the time of first dose of vaccination. This is the only mechanism for both the first and second dose details to be tagged to the same beneficiary. In case a beneficiary uses a separate mobile number for second dose and schedules a vaccination, it will automatically be recognised as a first dose for the beneficiary. Furthermore, the same identity proof is not allowed to be used across two different mobile numbers.
There is a provision for scenarios where an individual may have provided two different identity proofs under the same mobile number registered. If the name, age and gender matchas per the photo ID proofs submitted by the beneficiary, CoWIN prompts for merging the two first dose certificates to give a single fully vaccinated certificate for both the doses.
The assumption that the system must recognise two first dose certificates of a beneficiary registered with two different mobile numbers and photo ID proofs, is preposterous. With a country of a billion plus, there may be hundreds of thousands of individuals with the same name, age, and gender. If such a service was provided, we would be left chasing our own tail, praying another individual with the same name, age and gender didn’t exist in the country.
Hence, calling a manual data-entry error a technical glitch is a baseless argument. There could be a scenario where a beneficiary gets their first dose of vaccination along with their spouse or parent, under the other person’s mobile number and their driving license. And the same beneficiary gets their second dose individually under their own mobile number with their PAN card. It should come as no surprise that the beneficiary would end up with two different first dose certificates, as the system would rightfully recognise these as two different individuals.
Additionally, while such a manual data-entry errormay have occurred, the COWIN system is not ignorant to such possibilities and provides a robust grievance management system. Always open to public feedback, CoWIN has built a feature called ‘Raise an Issue’ on the online portal. Eight issues that were commonly observed and widespread have been incorporated for individuals to digitally rectify, with a provision at CSCs and a helpline to call upon. Similarly, any individual could also merge their two first dose certificates with ease, provided there is a match in name, age and gender and the two registered accounts are known to the individual.
CoWIN is a versatile platform which has scaled up for the entire population of the country at a record speed. It is rather disappointing to see a human error being characterised as a “technical glitch” to discredit the competence of the team maintaining this digital public good day and night.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
کووِن: افسانے اور حقائق
ہندوستان میں کوویڈ-19 ویکسینیشن پروگرام کو کووِن نے کامیاب ڈیجیٹل استقامت فراہم کیا ہے
کووِن مسئلہ اٹھانے کے فیچرکے ساتھ شکایات سے نمٹنے کا ایک مضبوط انتظام رکھتا ہے
09 MAY 2022 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
میڈیا کی کچھ خبروں میں کووِن میں تکنیکی خرابیوں کی وجہ سے ضلع پُنے میں ڈھائی لاکھ استفادہ کنندگان کو کووڈ ویکسین کی پہلی خوراک کے دو سرٹیفکیٹ جاری کئے جانے کا الزام لگایا گیا ہے۔
ہندوستان میں کوویڈ-19 ویکسینیشن پروگرام کو کووِن نے کامیاب ڈیجیٹل استقامت فراہم کیا ہے۔ اس نے ہندوستان کو 100 کروڑ سے زیادہ رہائشیوں کے لئے جو پلیٹ فارم پر رجسٹرڈ ہیں، کوویڈ-19 ویکسینیشن کی 190 کروڑ سے زیادہ خوراک فراہم کرنے کے قابل بنایا ہے۔ اس طرح کی کامیابی بلا ناغہ حاصل کی گئی ہے۔
اس پلیٹ فارم کو اپنی سادگی اور استعمال میں آسانی پر فخر ہے۔ پلیٹ فارم پر رجسٹریشن کے لئے فائدہ اٹھانے والے کو تین طریقے فراہم کئے جاتے ہیں- واک ان (آف لائن)، آن لائن پورٹل اور ہیلپ لائنز کے علاوہ مشترکہ خدمات کے مراکز کے ذریعے۔ کسی کو بھی ویکسینیشن کے لئے ملاقات کا وقت طے کرنے یا واک اِن پر ویکسین کی خاطر رجسٹریشن کے لئے نام، عمر (سال پیدائش) اور جنس میں کم سے کم معلومات کے ساتھ صرف اپنا موبائل نمبر فراہم کرنا ہوگا۔ شناخت کے ثبوت کے لئے 9 تصویری شناختی ثبوتوں میں سے کسی کے بھی انتخاب کا اختیار دیا گیا ہے۔
یہ بات بہر حال واضح رہے کہ استفادہ کنندہ کو ویکسینیشن کی پہلی خوراک لینے کے بعد اسی موبائل نمبر کے ساتھ اسی ویکسین کی دوسری خوراک شیڈول کرنا اور لینا ہوگی جس کی بنیاد پر اس نے ویکسین کی پہلی خوراک لی تھی۔ پہلی اور دوسری خوراک کی تفصیلات ایک ہی فائدہ کنندہ کو ٹیگ کرنے کا یہ واحد طریقہ کار ہے ۔ اگر کوئی فائدہ اٹھانے والا دوسری خوراک کے لئے علیحدہ موبائل نمبر استعمال کرتا ہے اور ویکسینیشن کا شیڈول طے کرتا ہے تو یہ خود بخود فائدہ اٹھانے والے کے لئے پہلی خوراک کے طور پر پہچانا جائے گا۔ علاوہ ازیں ایک ہی شناختی ثبوت کو دو مختلف موبائل نمبروں پر استعمال کرنے کی اجازت بھی نہیں ہے۔
جہاں ایک شخص نے ایک ہی رجسٹرڈ موبائل نمبر کے تحت دو مختلف شناختی ثبوت فراہم کئے ہوں وہاں انتظام یہ ہے کہ اگر نام، عمر اور جنس استفادہ کنندہ کے ذریعہ جمع کرائے گئے تصویری شناختی ثبوت کے مطابق ہے تو کووِن دونوں خوراکوں کے لئے ایک مکمل ویکسین شدہ سرٹیفکیٹ دینے کی خاطر پہلی خوراک کے دونوں سرٹیفکیٹس کو فوری طور پر ضم کردیتا ہے۔
یہ مفروضہ کہ سسٹم کو دو مختلف موبائل نمبروں اور تصویری شناختی ثبوتوں کے ساتھ رجسٹرڈ استفادہ کنندہ کے دو پہلی خوراک کے سرٹیفکیٹس کو تسلیم کرنا چاہئے، مضحکہ خیز ہے کیونکہ ایک بلین سے زیادہ کی آبادی والے کے ملک میں ایک ہی نام، عمر اور جنس والے لاکھوں افراد ہوسکتے ہیں۔ اگرایسی سہولت فراہم کی گئی تو ہم گول گول گھومتے رہ جائیں گے کہ اسی نام، عمر اور جنس کے ساتھ ملک میں کوئی دوسرا تو موجود نہیں ہے۔
لہذا، دستی ڈیٹا انٹری کی غلطی کو تکنیکی خرابی قرار دینا ایک بے بنیاد دلیل ہے۔ البتہ ایک ایسا ہو سکتا ہے کہ کسی جگہ فائدہ اٹھانے والے نے اپنے یا اپنی شریک حیاتیا والدین کے ساتھ دوسرے شخص کے موبائل نمبر اور اس کے ڈرائیونگ لائسنس کے تحت ویکسینیشن کی پہلی خوراک لی ہو۔ اور پھر اُسی فائدہ اٹھانے والے نے اپنی دوسری خوراک انفرادی طور پر اپنے پین کارڈ کے ساتھ اپنے موبائل نمبر کے تحت لے لی۔ اس میں کوئی تعجب کی بات نہیں ہونی چاہئے کہ فائدہ اٹھانے والے کے پاس پہلی خوراک کے دو مختلف سرٹیفکیٹ ہوں گے کیونکہ سسٹم بجا طور پر ان کو دو مختلف افراد کے طور پر تسلیم کرے گا۔
علاوہ ازیں ایک طرف جہاں اس طرح کی دستی ڈیٹا انٹری کی غلطی ہو سکتی ہے، وہیں کووِن کا نظام ایسے اندیشوں سے لاعلم نہیں ہے۔ وہ شکایات سے نمٹنے کا ایک مضبوط نظام فراہم کرتا ہے۔ عوامی آراء جاننے کو ہمیشہ تیار کووِن نے آن لائن پورٹل پر ’مسئلہ اٹھائیں‘ نامی ایک فیچر کا نظم کر رکھا ہے۔ آٹھ مسائل جو عام طور پر دیکھے جاتے تھے سی ایس سیز میں ایک پروویژن اور کال کرنے کے لیے ایک ہیلپ لائن کے ساتھ ڈیجیٹل طور پر درست کرنے کی خاطر بڑے پیمانے پر شامل کئے گئے ہیں۔ اسی طرح، کوئی بھی شخص دو پہلی خوراک کے اپنے سرٹیفکیٹس کو آسانی کے ساتھ ملا سکتا ہے بشرطیکہ نام، عمر اور جنس میں مماثلت ہو اور دونوں رجسٹرڈ اکاؤنٹس اس شخص کو معلوم ہوں۔
کووِن ایک ہمہ جہت پلیٹ فارم ہے جس نے ریکارڈ کے ساتھ ملک کی پوری آبادی کے لئے ترقی کی ہے۔ ایسے میں ڈیجیٹل طور پرعوامی بہبود کیلئے رات دن سرگرم ٹیم کی قابلیت کو بدنام کرنے کے لئے کسی انسانی غلطی کو "تکنیکی خرابی" کے طور پر دیکھا جانا انتہائی افسوسناک بات ہے۔