Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
CoWIN: Myths Vs Facts
CoWIN has successfully served as the Digital Backbone for India’s COVID-19 Vaccination Programme
CoWIN has a robust Grievance Management System with ‘Raise an Issue’ feature
09 MAY 2022 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
There have been some media reports alleging that technical glitches in CoWIN have resulted in two certificates being issued to 2.5 lakh beneficiaries in Pune district for taking first dose of COVID vaccine.
CoWIN has successfully served as the digital backbone for India’s COVID-19 vaccination programme. It has enabled the administration of over 190 crore doses of COVID-19 vaccination for over 100 crore residents in India that are registered on the platform. Such scale has been achieved without a single day of down-time.
The platform takes pride in its simplicity and ease of use. For registration on the platform, the beneficiary is provided three media – walk-in (offline), online portal and assisted through helplines and CSCs (Common Services Centres). An individual only needs to provide their mobile number for registration, along with minimal inputs in name, age (Year of Birth) and gender for scheduling an appointment for vaccinationor availing a vaccine at walk-in. As a proof of identity, an option to choose from 9 photo identity proofs has been accorded.
However, it must be noted that after receiving the first dose of vaccination, a beneficiary needs to schedule for or avail the second dose of the same vaccine with the same mobile number used at the time of first dose of vaccination. This is the only mechanism for both the first and second dose details to be tagged to the same beneficiary. In case a beneficiary uses a separate mobile number for second dose and schedules a vaccination, it will automatically be recognised as a first dose for the beneficiary. Furthermore, the same identity proof is not allowed to be used across two different mobile numbers.
There is a provision for scenarios where an individual may have provided two different identity proofs under the same mobile number registered. If the name, age and gender matchas per the photo ID proofs submitted by the beneficiary, CoWIN prompts for merging the two first dose certificates to give a single fully vaccinated certificate for both the doses.
The assumption that the system must recognise two first dose certificates of a beneficiary registered with two different mobile numbers and photo ID proofs, is preposterous. With a country of a billion plus, there may be hundreds of thousands of individuals with the same name, age, and gender. If such a service was provided, we would be left chasing our own tail, praying another individual with the same name, age and gender didn’t exist in the country.
Hence, calling a manual data-entry error a technical glitch is a baseless argument. There could be a scenario where a beneficiary gets their first dose of vaccination along with their spouse or parent, under the other person’s mobile number and their driving license. And the same beneficiary gets their second dose individually under their own mobile number with their PAN card. It should come as no surprise that the beneficiary would end up with two different first dose certificates, as the system would rightfully recognise these as two different individuals.
Additionally, while such a manual data-entry errormay have occurred, the COWIN system is not ignorant to such possibilities and provides a robust grievance management system. Always open to public feedback, CoWIN has built a feature called ‘Raise an Issue’ on the online portal. Eight issues that were commonly observed and widespread have been incorporated for individuals to digitally rectify, with a provision at CSCs and a helpline to call upon. Similarly, any individual could also merge their two first dose certificates with ease, provided there is a match in name, age and gender and the two registered accounts are known to the individual.
CoWIN is a versatile platform which has scaled up for the entire population of the country at a record speed. It is rather disappointing to see a human error being characterised as a “technical glitch” to discredit the competence of the team maintaining this digital public good day and night.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कोविन: मिथक बनाम तथ्य
कोविन ने भारत के कोविड-19 टीकाकरण कार्यक्रम के डिजिटल आधारस्तंभ के रूप में सफलतापूर्वक कार्य किया है
‘समस्या बताएं’ की सुविधा के साथ कोविन में एक मजबूत शिकायत निवारण प्रणाली उपलब्ध है
09 MAY 2022 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
मीडिया की कुछ खबरों में यह आरोप लगाया गया है कि कोविन में तकनीकी गड़बड़ियों की वजह से पुणे जिले में 2.5 लाख लाभार्थियों को कोविड के टीके की पहली खुराक लेने पर दो प्रमाण - पत्र जारी किए गए हैं।
कोविन ने भारत के कोविड-19 टीकाकरण कार्यक्रम के डिजिटल आधारस्तंभ के रूप में सफलतापूर्वक काम किया है। इसने इस प्लेटफार्म पर पंजीकृत भारत के 100 करोड़ से अधिक निवासियों को कोविड-19 टीकाकरण की 190 करोड़ से अधिक खुराकें दिया जाना संभव बनाया है। इस किस्म की व्यापक उपलब्धि एक दिन भी बाधित हुए बिना हासिल की गई है।
यह प्लेटफार्म बेहद सरल और उपयोग करने में आसान है। इस प्लेटफार्म पर पंजीकरण के लिए, लाभार्थी को तीन विकल्प - वॉक-इन (ऑफलाइन), ऑनलाइन पोर्टल और हेल्पलाइन एवं सीएससी (सामान्य सेवा केंद्र) के माध्यम से सहायता - प्रदान किए जाते हैं। एक व्यक्ति को पंजीकरण के लिए सिर्फ अपना मोबाइल नंबर देने के साथ – साथ टीकाकरण के लिए अपॉइंटमेंट निर्धारित करने या टीकाकरण केन्द्र पर पहुंचने के बाद टीका लेने के लिए नाम, आयु (जन्म का वर्ष) और लिंग संबंधी न्यूनतम जानकारी मुहैया कराने की जरूरत होती है। पहचान संबंधी प्रमाण के तौर पर, 9 फोटोयुक्त पहचान पत्रों में से एक चुनने का विकल्प दिया गया है।
हालांकि, यह ध्यान रखा जाना चाहिए कि टीकाकरण की पहली खुराक प्राप्त करने के बाद, एक लाभार्थी को टीकाकरण की पहली खुराक के समय उपयोग किए गए मोबाइल नंबर के साथ ही उसी टीके की दूसरी खुराक निर्धारित करने या लेने की जरूरत होती है। एक ही लाभार्थी को दी गई पहली और दूसरी खुराक के विवरण को दर्ज करने की यही एकमात्र विधि है। यदि कोई लाभार्थी दूसरी खुराक के लिए एक अलग मोबाइल नंबर का उपयोग करता है और टीकाकरण का समय निर्धारित करता है, तो यह स्वतः ही उस लाभार्थी के लिए पहली खुराक के रूप में दर्ज किया जाएगा। इसके अलावा, दो अलग-अलग मोबाइल नंबरों पर एक ही पहचान प्रमाण का उपयोग करने की अनुमति नहीं है।
ऐसी स्थितियों के संबंध में एक प्रावधान है जिसमें एक व्यक्ति ने एक ही पंजीकृत मोबाइल नंबर के तहत दो अलग-अलग पहचान प्रमाण प्रदान किए हों। यदि नाम, आयु और लिंग लाभार्थी द्वारा प्रस्तुत किए गए फोटो पहचान पत्र के अनुसार मेल खाते हैं, तो कोविन दोनों खुराकों के लिए एकल पूर्ण टीकाकरण प्रमाण पत्र प्रदान करने हेतु दो प्रथम खुराक के प्रमाणपत्रों को मिलाने का तत्काल संकेत देता है।
यह धारणा बेमानी है कि इस प्रणाली को दो अलग-अलग मोबाइल नंबरों और फोटो पहचान पत्रों के साथ पंजीकृत किसी लाभार्थी के दो प्रथम खुराक के प्रमाणपत्रों को अवश्य स्वीकृत करना चाहिए। एक अरब से अधिक आबादी वाले इस देश में एक ही नाम, आयु और लिंग के सैकड़ों-हजारों व्यक्ति हो सकते हैं। यदि ऐसी सेवा प्रदान की जाती, तो हम असमंजस में फंसे रह जाते और इस बात की प्रार्थना करते रहते कि इस देश में एक ही नाम, उम्र और लिंग का कोई अन्य व्यक्ति न हो।
इसलिए, डेटा-एंट्री से संबंधित मानवीय त्रुटि को तकनीकी गड़बड़ी कहना एक निराधार तर्क है। ऐसी स्थिति हो सकती है जिसमें किसी लाभार्थी को अपने पति या माता-पिता के साथ दूसरे व्यक्ति के मोबाइल नंबर और उनके ड्राइविंग लाइसेंस के तहत टीकाकरण की पहली खुराक मिल गई हो। और फिर उसी लाभार्थी ने अपने पैन कार्ड के साथ अपने मोबाइल नंबर के तहत व्यक्तिगत रूप से अपनी दूसरी खुराक ली हो। इसमें कोई आश्चर्य की बात नहीं है कि उस लाभार्थी के पास प्रथम खुराक के दो अलग-अलग प्रमाण पत्र होंगे, क्योंकि यह प्रणाली सही ही उसे दो अलग-अलग व्यक्ति के रूप में पहचानेगा।
इसके अलावा, डेटा-एंट्री संबंधी ऐसी मानवीय त्रुटि हुई होंगी। कोविन प्रणाली ऐसी संभावनाओं से अनजान नहीं है और उसमें शिकायत निवारण की एक मजबूत की व्यवस्था उपलब्ध है। लोगों के फीडबैक के लिए हमेशा खुला रहने वाले कोविन ने ऑनलाइन पोर्टल पर ‘समस्या बताएं' नाम की एक सुविधा मुहैया करायी है। सीएससी (सामान्य सेवा केंद्र) के प्रावधान और कॉल करने के लिए एक हेल्पलाइन के साथ लोगों के लिए इस प्रणाली में आम तौर पर देखे और व्यापक रूप से पाए जाने वाली आठ समस्याओं के डिजिटल तरीके से समाधान की व्यवस्था की गई है। इसी तरह, कोई भी व्यक्ति अपने दो प्रथम खुराक के प्रमाणपत्रों को आसानी से मिला सकता है, बशर्ते उसके नाम, आयु और लिंग में मेल हो और उसे दो पंजीकृत खाते ज्ञात हों।
कोविन एक बहुमुखी प्लेटफार्म है जिसने रिकॉर्ड गति से देश की पूरी आबादी के लिए अपना विस्तार किया है। इस जनोपयोगी डिजिटल व्यवस्था को दिन-रात जनता की सेवा में बनाए रखने वाली टीम की क्षमता को बदनाम करने के लिए एक मानवीय त्रुटि को “तकनीकी गड़बड़ी” के रूप में वर्णित करना निराशाजनक है।