স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
কোউইন : গুজব বনাম প্রকৃত তথ্য
কোউইন সফলভাবে ভারতের কোভিড-১৯ টিকাকরণ কর্মসূচির ডিজিটাল চালিকাশক্তির ভূমিকা পালন করেছে
কোউইন-এ অভিযোগ জানানোর জন্য ‘রেইজ অ্যান ইস্যু’ বিভাগ রয়েছে
09 MAY 2022 5:02PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ০৯ মে, ২০২২
এক শ্রেণীর সংবাদ মাধ্যমে অভিযোগ করা হচ্ছে কারিগরি ত্রুটির কারণে কোউইন থেকে পুনে জেলার আড়াই লক্ষ সুবিধাভোগী কোভিড টিকার প্রথম ডোজের দুটি করে শংসাপত্র পেয়েছেন।
কোউইন সফলভাবে ভারতে কোভিড-১৯ টিকাকরণ কর্মসূচির ডিজিটাল চালিকাশক্তির ভূমিকা পালন করেছে। দেশের ১০০ কোটির বেশি নাগরিকের কোভিড-১৯ প্রতিরোধী টিকার ১৯০ কোটি ডোজ সফলভাবে এই ব্যবস্থাপনার মাধ্যমে নিবন্ধীকরণ করা হয়েছে। এই প্ল্যাটফর্মটিতে সহজে তথ্য নথিভুক্ত করা যায়। সুবিধাভোগীরা কোউইন প্ল্যাটফর্মে তিনটি পদ্ধতিতে নাম নথিভুক্ত করতে পারেন- ওয়াক-ইন অফলাইন পদ্ধতি, অনলাইন পোর্টাল এবং হেল্পলাইন অথবা কমন সার্ভিস সেন্টারের সাহায্যে। একজন সুবিধাভোগীকে নাম নিবন্ধীকরণের জন্য তাঁর মোবাইল নম্বর এবং নাম, বয়স (জন্ম সাল) এবং লিঙ্গ সংক্রান্ত তথ্য দিতে হবে, তাহলেই তিনি নির্দিষ্ট সময়ে টিকা নেওয়ার সুযোগ পাবেন। পরিচয় যাচাইয়ের জন্য ৯ ধরণের সচিত্র পরিচয়পত্রকে ব্যবহার করা যায়।
তবে টিকার প্রথম ডোজ নেওয়ার পর সুবিধাভোগীকে একই মোবাইল নম্বর ব্যবহার করে একই ধরণের টিকার দ্বিতীয় ডোজ নিতে হবে। যদি দ্বিতীয় ডোজ নেওয়ার সময় অন্য একটি মোবাইল নম্বর ব্যবহার করা হয় তখন কোউইন স্বয়ংক্রিয় পদ্ধতিতে সুবিধাভোগীর প্রথম ডোজ সংক্রান্ত তথ্য শনাক্ত করতে পারে। একইভাবে দুটি আলাদা মোবাইল নম্বর ব্যবহার করে টিকা নেওয়ার সময় অভিন্ন সচিত্র পরিচয়পত্র ব্যবহার করা যাবেনা।
যদি কেউ অভিন্ন মোবাইল নম্বর ব্যবহার করে দুটি আলাদা পরিচয়পত্র দেখিয়ে টিকা নেন তখন ওই সুবিধাভোগীর নাম, বয়স ও লিঙ্গ সংক্রান্ত তথ্যের সাহায্যে কোউইন টিকার প্রথম দুটি ডোজের বিষয়ে তথ্যের সন্ধান সহজেই পেতে পারে।
কোউইন ব্যবস্থাপনায় দুটি আলাদা মোবাইল নম্বর এবং সচিত্র পরিচয়পত্র ব্যবহার করে একজন সুবিধাভোগী দুবার টিকার প্রথম ডোজ পেয়েছেন- এ ধরণের শংসাপত্র কখনই তাকে দেওয়া হবেনা। এটি ভুল তথ্য। ১০০ কোটির বেশি জনসংখ্যার এই দেশে বহু মানুষের নাম, বয়স এবং লিঙ্গ একই থাকতেই পারে। এ ধরণের পরিস্থিতি অনেকটা খড়ের গাদায় সূচ খোঁজার সামিল।
তাই মানুষের কোনো ভুলকে কারিগরি ত্রুটি হিসেবে আখ্যা দেওয়াটা অর্থহীন। এরকম পরিস্থিতি হওয়া আশ্চর্যের নয় যেখানে একজন সুবিধাভোগী তাঁর বাবা-মা অথবা স্বামী-স্ত্রী’র পরিচয়ের পাশাপাশি অন্য কারুর মোবাইল নম্বর ও ড্রাইভিং লাইসেন্স ব্যবহার করে টিকার প্রথম ডোজ নিয়েছেন, আবার দ্বিতীয় ডোজ নেওয়ার সময় তাঁর নিজের মোবাইল নম্বর ও প্যান কার্ড ব্যবহার করেছেন। এক্ষেত্রে কোউইন একই ব্যক্তিকে দুজন আলাদা মানুষ বলে শনাক্ত করতেই পারে।
এর পাশাপাশি মানুষের ভুলে তথ্যের বিভ্রাট ঘটতে পারে। তাই কোউইন ব্যবস্থাপনায় অভিযোগ জানানোর সুযোগ রয়েছে। ফিটব্যাক দেওয়ার পাশাপাশি কোউইন পোর্টালে ‘রেইজ অ্যান ইস্যু’ বিভাগ আছে। এখানে ডিজিটাল পদ্ধতিতে ভুল তথ্য সংশোধন করা যায়। একইভাবে নাম, বয়স এবং লিঙ্গ সংক্রান্ত তথ্যের মাধ্যমে যেকেউ দু-বার টিকার প্রথম ডোজ পাওয়া সংক্রান্ত প্রয়োজনীয় সংশোধন করতে পারেন।
কোইউন একটি ভার্চুয়্যাল প্ল্যাটফর্ম। এর সাহায্যে দ্রুততার সঙ্গে ভারতের কোভিড টিকাকরণ সংক্রান্ত তথ্য নথিভুক্ত করা হয়। এক্ষেত্রে মানুষের ভুলকে কারিগরি ত্রুটি হিসেবে প্রচার করলে যাঁরা দিন-রাত এক করে এই ব্যবস্থাপনা চালাচ্ছেন তাঁদের দক্ষতাকে অসম্মান করা হয়।

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
CoWIN: Myths Vs Facts
CoWIN has successfully served as the Digital Backbone for India’s COVID-19 Vaccination Programme
CoWIN has a robust Grievance Management System with ‘Raise an Issue’ feature
09 MAY 2022 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
There have been some media reports alleging that technical glitches in CoWIN have resulted in two certificates being issued to 2.5 lakh beneficiaries in Pune district for taking first dose of COVID vaccine.
CoWIN has successfully served as the digital backbone for India’s COVID-19 vaccination programme. It has enabled the administration of over 190 crore doses of COVID-19 vaccination for over 100 crore residents in India that are registered on the platform. Such scale has been achieved without a single day of down-time.
The platform takes pride in its simplicity and ease of use. For registration on the platform, the beneficiary is provided three media – walk-in (offline), online portal and assisted through helplines and CSCs (Common Services Centres). An individual only needs to provide their mobile number for registration, along with minimal inputs in name, age (Year of Birth) and gender for scheduling an appointment for vaccinationor availing a vaccine at walk-in. As a proof of identity, an option to choose from 9 photo identity proofs has been accorded.
However, it must be noted that after receiving the first dose of vaccination, a beneficiary needs to schedule for or avail the second dose of the same vaccine with the same mobile number used at the time of first dose of vaccination. This is the only mechanism for both the first and second dose details to be tagged to the same beneficiary. In case a beneficiary uses a separate mobile number for second dose and schedules a vaccination, it will automatically be recognised as a first dose for the beneficiary. Furthermore, the same identity proof is not allowed to be used across two different mobile numbers.
There is a provision for scenarios where an individual may have provided two different identity proofs under the same mobile number registered. If the name, age and gender matchas per the photo ID proofs submitted by the beneficiary, CoWIN prompts for merging the two first dose certificates to give a single fully vaccinated certificate for both the doses.
The assumption that the system must recognise two first dose certificates of a beneficiary registered with two different mobile numbers and photo ID proofs, is preposterous. With a country of a billion plus, there may be hundreds of thousands of individuals with the same name, age, and gender. If such a service was provided, we would be left chasing our own tail, praying another individual with the same name, age and gender didn’t exist in the country.
Hence, calling a manual data-entry error a technical glitch is a baseless argument. There could be a scenario where a beneficiary gets their first dose of vaccination along with their spouse or parent, under the other person’s mobile number and their driving license. And the same beneficiary gets their second dose individually under their own mobile number with their PAN card. It should come as no surprise that the beneficiary would end up with two different first dose certificates, as the system would rightfully recognise these as two different individuals.
Additionally, while such a manual data-entry errormay have occurred, the COWIN system is not ignorant to such possibilities and provides a robust grievance management system. Always open to public feedback, CoWIN has built a feature called ‘Raise an Issue’ on the online portal. Eight issues that were commonly observed and widespread have been incorporated for individuals to digitally rectify, with a provision at CSCs and a helpline to call upon. Similarly, any individual could also merge their two first dose certificates with ease, provided there is a match in name, age and gender and the two registered accounts are known to the individual.
CoWIN is a versatile platform which has scaled up for the entire population of the country at a record speed. It is rather disappointing to see a human error being characterised as a “technical glitch” to discredit the competence of the team maintaining this digital public good day and night.