Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
SECI signs MoU with MHA to set up Solar Energy panels
Rooftop panels to be set up in campuses of CAPF and NSG
​​​​​​​Step ahead in reinforcing government's commitment towards sustainable future
09 MAY 2022 1:29PM by PIB Delhi
Solar Energy Corporation of India (SECI) has signed an MoU with the Union Ministry of Home Affairs in order to harness the potential of solar energy on the available rooftop areas in the campuses of the Central Armed Police Forces (CAPF) and National Security Guard (NSG). Shri Ajay Kumar Bhalla, Union Home Secretary and Shri Indu Shekhar Chaturvedi, Secretary MNRE were present on the occasion.
The MoU was signed by Shri Rakesh Kumar Singh, Joint Secretary, MHA and Smt. Suman Sharma, MD, SECI. Speaking on the occasion, Ms. Suman Sharma said, “SECI is happy to serve the Government of India for fulfilling India’s climate commitments and look forward to expanding rooftop solar sector to the remotest corners of the country.”
The MoU is a step ahead towards supply of green power to the country's security forces and reinforces the government's commitment towards a sustainable future. The MoU will support MHA in implementing rooftop solar plants under RESCO model.
Solar Energy Corporation of India (SECI), a PSU under Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE), that is engaged in promotion and development of various renewable energy resources, especially solar energy, trading of power, R&D etc. SECI is also the designated implementing agency for many Govt. RE schemes like VGF schemes, ISTS schemes, CPSU schemes etc.

నూతన మరియు పునరుత్పాదక శక్తి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
సిఎపిఎఫ్‌లు,(ఎన్ఎస్ జి) ఆవ‌ర‌ణ‌ల‌లో సౌర శక్తి పానెళ్ళ‌ను, భవనాల పై కప్పులపై పానెళ్ళ‌ను నెలకొల్పేందుకు ఎంహెచ్ఎతో అవ‌గాహ‌నా ఒప్పందంపై సంత‌కాలు చేసిన ఎస్ఇసిఐ
సుస్థిర భవిష్యత్తు సాధనకు కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం అమలు చేస్తున్న కార్యక్రమాలలో ముందడుగు
09 MAY 2022 1:29PM by PIB Hyderabad
కేంద్ర సాయుధ పోలీసు ద‌ళాలు (సిఎపిఎఫ్‌లు), జాతీయ భ‌ద్ర‌తా గార్డు (ఎన్ఎస్ జి) ఆవ‌ర‌ణ‌ల‌లో అందుబాటులో ఉన్న భవనాల పై కప్పులపై లభించే సౌరశక్తి ద్వారా విద్యుత్తును ఉత్పత్తి చేసేందుకు హోం వ్య‌వ‌హారాల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖతో సోలార్జ్ ఎన‌ర్జీ కార్పొరేష‌న్ ఆఫ్ ఇండియా లిమిటెడ్ (ఎస్ఇసిఐ) అవ‌గాహ‌నా ఒప్పందంపై సంతకాలు చేసింది. ఈ సందర్భంగా ఏర్పాటైన కార్యక్రమంలో కేంద్ర హోంశాఖ కార్యదర్శి శ్రీ అజయ్ కుమార్ భల్లా, ఎమ్ఎన్ఆర్ఈ కార్యదర్శి శ్రీ ఇందు శేఖర్ చతుర్వేది హాజరయ్యారు.
అవ‌గాహ‌నా ఒప్పందంపై ఎంహెచ్ఎ సంయుక్త కార్యదర్శి శ్రీ రాకేష్ కుమార్ సింగ్, ఎస్ఇసిఐ మేనేజింగ్ డైరెక్టర్ శ్రీమతి సుమన్ శర్మ సంత‌కాలు చేశారు. ఈ సందర్భంగా శ్రీమతి సుమన్ శర్మ మాట్లాడుతూ "భారత వాతావరణ లక్ష్యాల సాధన కోసం భారత ప్రభుత్వానికి సేవలు అందించే అవకాశం ఎస్ఇసిఐ లభించడం సంతోషంగా ఉంది. దేశంలోని మారుమూల ప్రాంతాలకు కూడా ఇంటిక‌ప్పుపై పానెళ్ళ‌ను అమర్చి రూఫ్‌టాప్ సోలార్ సెక్టార్‌ను విస్తరించడానికి ఎదురుచూస్తున్నాము " అని అన్నారు.
దేశ భద్రతా బలగాలకు గ్రీన్ పవర్ సరఫరా దిశగా ఈ ఎంఒయు ఒక ముందడుగుగా ఉంటుంది. సుస్థిర భవిష్యత్తు సాధించాలన్న ప్రభుత్వ లక్ష్యానికి సహకారం అందిస్తుంది. రెస్కో మోడల్ కింద ఇంటిక‌ప్పుపై సౌర విద్యుత్ పానెళ్ళ‌ ద్వారా విద్యుత్ ఉత్పత్తికి ఎంహెచ్‌ఏకు ఎంఓయూ సహకారం అందిస్తుంది.