Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
SECI signs MoU with MHA to set up Solar Energy panels
Rooftop panels to be set up in campuses of CAPF and NSG
​​​​​​​Step ahead in reinforcing government's commitment towards sustainable future
09 MAY 2022 1:29PM by PIB Delhi
Solar Energy Corporation of India (SECI) has signed an MoU with the Union Ministry of Home Affairs in order to harness the potential of solar energy on the available rooftop areas in the campuses of the Central Armed Police Forces (CAPF) and National Security Guard (NSG). Shri Ajay Kumar Bhalla, Union Home Secretary and Shri Indu Shekhar Chaturvedi, Secretary MNRE were present on the occasion.
The MoU was signed by Shri Rakesh Kumar Singh, Joint Secretary, MHA and Smt. Suman Sharma, MD, SECI. Speaking on the occasion, Ms. Suman Sharma said, “SECI is happy to serve the Government of India for fulfilling India’s climate commitments and look forward to expanding rooftop solar sector to the remotest corners of the country.”
The MoU is a step ahead towards supply of green power to the country's security forces and reinforces the government's commitment towards a sustainable future. The MoU will support MHA in implementing rooftop solar plants under RESCO model.
Solar Energy Corporation of India (SECI), a PSU under Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE), that is engaged in promotion and development of various renewable energy resources, especially solar energy, trading of power, R&D etc. SECI is also the designated implementing agency for many Govt. RE schemes like VGF schemes, ISTS schemes, CPSU schemes etc.

புதிய மற்றும் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகம்
மேற்கூரை சூரிய சக்தி தகடுகளை பொருத்த இந்திய சூரிய சக்தி மின் உற்பத்தி கழகம் மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சகத்துடன் புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தில் கையெழுத்திட்டுள்ளது
09 MAY 2022 1:29PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய ஆயுத காவல் படை மற்றும் தேசிய பாதுகாப்புப் படை வளாகங்களில் மேற்கூரை சூரிய சக்தி உற்பத்திக்காக, இந்திய சூரிய சக்தி மின் உற்பத்தி கழகம் மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சகத்துடன் புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தில் கையெழுத்திட்டுள்ளது. மத்திய உள்துறை செயலாளர் திரு. அஜய் குமார் பல்லா, மத்திய புதிய மற்றும் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிச்சக்தித்துறை செயலாளர் திரு.இந்து சேகர் சதுர்வேதி ஆகியோர் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியின் போது உடனிருந்தனர்.
மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சக இணை செயலாளர் திரு. ராகேஷ் குமார் சிங், இந்திய சூரிய சக்தி மின் உற்பத்தி கழக நிர்வாக இயக்குனர் திருமதி சுமன் சர்மா ஆகியோர் இந்த ஒப்பந்தத்தில் கையெழுத்திட்டனர். நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய திருமதி சுமன் சர்மா, “பருவநிலை தொடர்பான இந்தியாவின் உறுதிப்பாட்டை நிறைவேற்றுவதில் மத்திய அரசுக்காக பணியாற்றுவதில் இந்திய சூரிய சக்தி மின் உற்பத்தி கழகம் மகிழ்ச்சியடைவதுடன், நாட்டின் தொலை தூரபகுதிகளுக்கும் மேற்கூரை சூரியசக்தி திட்டத்தை விரிவுப்படுத்த ஆவலுடன் உள்ளது்“ என்றார்.
இந்த உடன்படிக்கை நாட்டின் பாதுகாப்பு படைகளுக்கு பசுமை எரி சக்தியை வழங்குவதற்கான நடவடிக்கையின் முதல்படி ஆகும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்தி குறிப்பில் காணலாம். https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1823829