Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports invites suggestions on draft National Youth Policy
05 MAY 2022 11:41AM by PIB Delhi
The Government has reviewed the existing draft National Youth Policy, 2014 and prepared a new draft National Youth Policy (NYP). The draft NYP envisages a ten-year vision for youth development that India seeks to achieve by 2030. It is aligned with the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) and serves to ‘unlock the potential of the youth to advance India’. The draft NYP seeks to catalyse widespread action on youth development across five priority areas viz. education; employment & entrepreneurship; youth leadership & development; health, fitness & sports; and social justice. Each priority area is underpinned by the principle of social inclusion keeping in view the interests of the marginalized sections.
The Department of Youth Affairs seek comments/views/suggestions on the draft NYP from all stakeholders.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
नयी राष्‍ट्रीय युवा नीति के मसौदे पर सुझाव आमंत्रित: युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्रालय
05 MAY 2022 11:41AM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने विद्यमान राष्‍ट्रीय युवा नीति, 2014 के मसौदे की समीक्षा की है और राष्‍ट्रीय युवा नीति (एनवाईपी) का एक नया मसौदा तैयार किया है जिसे पब्‍लिक डोमेन में रखा गया है। इस राष्‍ट्रीय युवा नीति के मसौदे में युवा विकास के लिए दस वर्षीय विजन की परिकल्‍पना की गई है जिसे भारत वर्ष 2030 तक प्राप्‍त करना चाहता है। यह सतत विकास लक्ष्‍यों (एसडीजी) के साथ जुड़ा हुआ है और इसमें ‘भारत को आगे बढ़ने के लिए युवाओं की क्षमता को अनलाक करने’ का प्रावधान किया गया है। इस राष्‍ट्रीय युवा नीति का उद्येश्‍य पांच प्राथमिकता क्षेत्रों अर्थात शिक्षा, रोजगार और उद्यमिता; युवा नेतृत्‍व और विकास; स्‍वास्‍थ्य, फिटनेस और खेल तथा सामाजिक न्‍याय में युवाओं के विकास के लिए व्‍यापक कार्रवाई करना है। प्रत्‍येक प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्र वंचित वर्गों के हितों को ध्‍यान में रखते हुए सामाजिक समावेशन के सिद्धांत पर आधारित है।
राष्‍ट्रीय युवा नीति का मसौदा युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्रालय की वेबसाइट https://yas.nic.in/ पर उपलब्‍ध है।