Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports invites suggestions on draft National Youth Policy
05 MAY 2022 11:41AM by PIB Delhi
The Government has reviewed the existing draft National Youth Policy, 2014 and prepared a new draft National Youth Policy (NYP). The draft NYP envisages a ten-year vision for youth development that India seeks to achieve by 2030. It is aligned with the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) and serves to ‘unlock the potential of the youth to advance India’. The draft NYP seeks to catalyse widespread action on youth development across five priority areas viz. education; employment & entrepreneurship; youth leadership & development; health, fitness & sports; and social justice. Each priority area is underpinned by the principle of social inclusion keeping in view the interests of the marginalized sections.
The Department of Youth Affairs seek comments/views/suggestions on the draft NYP from all stakeholders.

युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय युवक व्यवहार व क्रीडा मंत्रालयाने राष्ट्रीय युवा धोरणाच्या मसुद्यावर सूचना मागवल्या
05 MAY 2022 2:42PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 5 मे 2022
केंद्र सरकारने सध्याच्या राष्ट्रीय युवक धोरण २०१४ चा आढावा घेतला असून नव्या राष्ट्रीय युवक धोरणाचा मसुदा तयार केला आहे. नव्या मसुद्यात भारतासाठी २०३० पर्यंतच्या १० वर्षांसाठी युवक विकासाचे उद्दिष्ट ठेवले आहे. हे उद्दिष्ट शाश्वत विकास उद्दिष्टांशी सुसंगत ठेवले असून प्रगत भारतातील युवकाची क्षमता पूर्णपणे व्यक्त होण्यासाठी ते उपयुक्त असेल. शिक्षण, रोजगार व उद्योजकता, युवा नेतृत्व व विकास, आरोग्य तसेच फिटनेस व क्रीडा, आणि सामाजिक न्याय या पाच क्षेत्रांमध्ये युवक विकास घडवून आणण्याचा उद्देश या मसुद्यात प्रकट केला आहे. या प्रत्येक क्षेत्रात प्रगती घडवून आणताना सामाजिक समावेशकतेच्या तत्वाला अनुसरून समाजातील वंचित घटकांच्या विकासावर अधिक भर दिला जाणार आहे.
केंद्रीय युवक व्यवहार विभागाने या नव्या राष्ट्रीय युवक धोरणाच्या मसुद्यावर सर्व हितधारकांकडून प्रतिक्रिया / मते /सूचना मागवल्या आहेत.