Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports invites suggestions on draft National Youth Policy
05 MAY 2022 11:41AM by PIB Delhi
The Government has reviewed the existing draft National Youth Policy, 2014 and prepared a new draft National Youth Policy (NYP). The draft NYP envisages a ten-year vision for youth development that India seeks to achieve by 2030. It is aligned with the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) and serves to ‘unlock the potential of the youth to advance India’. The draft NYP seeks to catalyse widespread action on youth development across five priority areas viz. education; employment & entrepreneurship; youth leadership & development; health, fitness & sports; and social justice. Each priority area is underpinned by the principle of social inclusion keeping in view the interests of the marginalized sections.
The Department of Youth Affairs seek comments/views/suggestions on the draft NYP from all stakeholders.

યુવા બાબતો અને રમત મંત્રાલય
યુવા બાબતો અને રમત મંત્રાલયે રાષ્ટ્રીય યુવા નીતિના ડ્રાફ્ટ પર સૂચનો આમંત્રિત કર્યા
05 MAY 2022 11:41AM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્ર સરકારે હાલના ડ્રાફ્ટ નેશનલ યુથ પોલિસી, 2014ની સમીક્ષા કરી છે અને નવો ડ્રાફ્ટ નેશનલ યુથ પોલિસી તૈયાર કર્યો છે. યુવા વિકાસ માટેના દસ વર્ષના વિઝનને ડ્રાફ્ટ પોલિસીમાં સામેલ કરવામાં આવ્યું છે. ભારત 2030 સુધીમાં આ લક્ષ્યને પૂર્ણ કરવા માંગે છે. આ સસ્ટેનેબલ ડેવલપમેન્ટ ગોલ્સને અનુરૂપ છે અને 'ભારતના વિકાસ માટે યુવાનોની ક્ષમતા-પ્રગટતા'ને પરિપૂર્ણ કરશે. ડ્રાફ્ટનો હેતુ યુવાનોના વિકાસ માટે વિગતવાર પગલાં લેવાનો છે. જેમાં શિક્ષણ, રોજગાર અને ઉદ્યોગ સાહસિકતા, યુવા નેતૃત્વ અને વિકાસ, આરોગ્ય, ફિટનેસ અને રમતગમત અને સામાજિક ન્યાય જેવા વિષયોનો સમાવેશ કરવામાં આવ્યો છે. દરેક પ્રાથમિક પ્રવેશ વિસ્તારને સામાજિક સમાવેશ સાથે જોડવામાં આવ્યો છે. આ માટે વંચિત વર્ગના હિતોને ધ્યાનમાં રાખવામાં આવ્યા છે.
યુવા બાબતોના વિભાગે રાષ્ટ્રીય યુવા નીતિના ડ્રાફ્ટ પર તમામ હિતધારકોની ટિપ્પણીઓ/મંતવ્યો/સૂચનો આમંત્રિત કર્યા છે.