Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 189.63 Cr
Over 2.97 Cr 1st dose vaccines administered for age group 12-14 years
India's Active caseload currently stands at 19,719
3,275 new cases reported in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently stands at 98.74%
Weekly Positivity Rate is presently at 0.78%
05 MAY 2022 9:42AM by PIB Delhi
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 189.63 Cr (1,89,63,30,362) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 2,34,93,473 sessions.
COVID-19 vaccination for the age group 12-14 years was started on 16 March, 2022. So far, more than 2.97 Cr (2,97,07,359) adolescents have been administered with the first dose of COVID-19 vaccine. Similarly, the COVID-19 precaution dose administration for age group 18-59 years also started from 10th April, 2022 onwards.
The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
10405451
2nd Dose
10020295
Precaution Dose
4866147
FLWs
1st Dose
18416275
2nd Dose
17546101
Precaution Dose
7773368
Age Group 12-14 years
1st Dose
29707359
2nd Dose
8390978
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
58590473
2nd Dose
42769308
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
555915849
2nd Dose
480005191
Precaution Dose
219994
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
202963032
2nd Dose
188420856
Precaution Dose
684592
Over 60 years
1st Dose
126896909
2nd Dose
117401725
Precaution Dose
15336459
Precaution Dose
2,88,80,560
Total
1,89,63,30,362
India’s Active Caseload currently stands at 19,719. Active cases now constitute 0.05% of the country's total Positive Cases.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.74%. 3,010 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours and the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) is now at 4,25,47,699.
3,275 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The last 24 hours saw a total of 4,23,430 COVID-19 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 83.93 Cr (83,93,79,007) cumulative tests.
Weekly Positivity Rate in the country currently stands at 0.78% and the Daily Positivity rate is also reported to be 0.77%.

|
স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
ভারতে কোভিড-১৯ টিকাকরণ ১৮৯ কোটি ৬৩ লক্ষ ছাড়িয়েছে
১২-১৪ বছর বয়সীদের ২ কোটি ৯৭ লক্ষেরও বেশি টিকার ডোজ দেওয়া হয়েছে দেশে সুস্পষ্টভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা কমে আজ ১৯ হাজার ৭১৯ হয়েছে দেশে গত ২৪ ঘণ্টায় নতুন করে আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ৩ হাজার ২৭৫ জাতীয় স্তরে সুস্থতার হার বর্তমানে ৯৮.৭৪ শতাংশ সাপ্তাহিক-ভিত্তিতে আক্রান্তের হার ০.৭৮ শতাংশ
05 MAY 2022 9:42AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৫ মে, ২০২২
সকাল ৭টা পর্যন্ত পাওয়া তথ্যানুযায়ী, দেশে মোট টিকাকরণের সংখ্যা ১৮৯ কোটি ৬৩ লক্ষ ৩০ হাজার ৩৬২ ছাড়িয়েছে।
১২-১৪ বছর বয়সীদের টিকাকরণ গত ১৬ই মার্চ থেকে শুরু হয়েছে। এখনও পর্যন্ত বয়ঃসন্ধিকালীন ছেলেমেয়েদের ২ কোটি ৯৭ লক্ষ ৭ হাজার ৩৫৯টি কোভিড-১৯ টিকার প্রথম ডোজ দেওয়া হয়েছে। একইভাবে, গত ১০ই এপ্রিল থেকে ১৮-৫৯ বছর বয়সীদের কোভিড-১৯ প্রিকশন ডোজ দেওয়া শুরু হয়েছে।
আজ সকাল ৭টা পর্যন্ত পাওয়া তথ্যের ভিত্তিতে মোট টিকাকরণের পরিসংখ্যান নিম্নরূপ:
স্বাস্থ্য কর্মী
প্রথম ডোজ
দ্বিতীয় ডোজ
প্রিকশন ডোজ
১,০৪,০৫,৪৫১
১,০০,২০,২৯৫
৪৮,৬৬,১৪৭
অগ্রভাগে থাকা করোনা-যোদ্ধা
প্রথম ডোজ
দ্বিতীয় ডোজ
প্রিকশন ডোজ
১,৮৪,১৬,২৭৫
১,৭৫,৪৬,১০১
৭৭,৭৩,৩৬৮
১২-১৪ বছর বয়সী
প্রথম ডোজ
দ্বিতীয় ডোজ
২,৯৭,০৭,৩৫৯
৮৩,৯০,৯৭৮
১৫-১৮ বছর বয়সী
প্রথম ডোজ
দ্বিতীয় ডোজ
৫,৮৫,৯০,৪৭৩
৪,২৭,৬৯,৩০৮
১৮-৪৪ বছর বয়সী
প্রথম ডোজ
দ্বিতীয় ডোজ
প্রিকশন ডোজ
৫৫,৫৯,১৫,৮৪৯
৪৮,০০,০৫,১৯১
২,১৯,৯৯৪
৪৫-৫৯ বছর বয়সী
প্রথম ডোজ
দ্বিতীয় ডোজ
প্রিকশন ডোজ
২০,২৯,৬৩,০৩২
১৮,৮৪,২০,৮৫৬
৬,৮৪,৫৯২
৬০ বছরের বেশি বয়সী
প্রথম ডোজ
দ্বিতীয় ডোজ
প্রিকশন ডোজ
১২,৬৮,৯৬,৯০৯
১১,৭৪,০১,৭২৫
১,৫৩,৩৬,৪৫৯
প্রিকশন ডোজ
২,৮৮,৮০,৫৬০
মোট
১,৮৯,৬৩,৩০,৩৬২
দেশে সুস্পষ্টভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা বর্তমানে ১৯ হাজার ৭১৯ হয়েছে, যা মোট আক্রান্তের ০.০৫ শতাংশ।
একইভাবে, জাতীয় স্তরে সুস্থতার হার বর্তমানে ৯৮.৭৪ শতাংশ। দেশে গত ২৪ ঘণ্টায় সুস্থ হয়েছেন ৩ হাজার ১০ জন। এর ফলে, মহামারী শুরুর সময় থেকে মোট আরোগ্যলাভের সংখ্যা ৪ কোটি ২৫ লক্ষ ৪৭ হাজার ৬৯৯।
দেশে গত ২৪ ঘণ্টায় নতুন করে আক্রান্ত হয়েছেন ৩ হাজার ২৭৫ জন।
দেশে একদিকে যেমন নমুনা পরীক্ষার পরিকাঠামো বেড়েছে, তেমনই গত ২৪ ঘণ্টায় ৪ লক্ষ ২৩ হাজার ৪৩০টি নমুনা পরীক্ষা হয়েছে। এর ফলে, সামগ্রিকভাবে মোট নমুনা পরীক্ষার সংখ্যা ৮৩ কোটি ৯৩ লক্ষ ৭৯ হাজার ৭।
সাপ্তাহিক-ভিত্তিতে আক্রান্তের হার বর্তমানে ০.৭৮ শতাংশ। একইভাবে, দৈনিক আক্রান্তের হার দাঁড়িয়েছে ০.৭৭ শতাংশ।