Ministry of Development of North-East Region
North-East Festival commemorating Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav under Ministry of DoNER
Shri Hardeep Singh Puri to grace symposium on ‘Urban Development in NE States: Smart City Revolution’ in Gangtok
29 APR 2022 2:09PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, Union Minister of Housing & Urban Affairs and Petroleum & Natural Gas is scheduled to attend a symposium at Gangtok tomorrow, 30th April, 2022, as the chief guest. The event will be focusing on ‘Urban Development in NE States: Smart City Revolution’. An online building permission system will be formally launched during the inaugural session to be attended also by the Sikkim Minister for Urban Development, Food & Civil Supplies Departments Shri Arun Upreti and senior officials from the Centre and the State.
Three technical sessions on the relevant subject-matter will be held following the morning session. These will be conducted by senior professors of IIT, Kharagpur.
The Sikkim event is a part of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav: North East Festival being celebrated across all the eight North Eastern States from 28th April, 2022 to 4th May, 2022. This has been organized by the Union Ministry of Development of North East Region (DONER) with the spirit of "Hum Kisi Se Kam Nahi". India is currently celebrating its 75 years of Independence, her glorious history, people, culture and achievements during the Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, the Ministry is highlighting the beauty of the North-Eastern Region and its achievements in various fields through this festival. Similar events, on varied themes, are being held in various capital cities of the NE States under the ongoing festival.

شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کی ترقی کی وزارت
شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کی ترقی کی وزارت کے تحت آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو مناتے ہوئے شمال مشرقی فیسٹول
جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری گینگٹوک میں ‘شمال مشرقی ریاستوں میں شہری ترقی: اسمارٹ سٹی انقلاب’ کے موضوع پر منعقدہ سمپوزیم میں شرکت کریں گے
29 APR 2022 2:09PM by PIB Delhi
ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور نیز پٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کے مرکزی وزیر جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری کل 30 اپریل 2022 کو گینگٹوک میں ایک سمپوزیم میں بطور مہمان خصوصی شرکت کریں گے۔ اس پروگرام میں ‘شمال مشرقی ریاستوں میں شہری ترقی: اسمارٹ سٹی انقلاب’ پر توجہ مرکوز کی جائے گی۔ عمارت کی اجازت کا ایک آن لائن نظام رسمی طور پر افتتاحی اجلاس کے دوران شروع کیا جائے گا جس میں سکم کے شہری ترقیات، خوراک اور شہری فراہمی کے محکموں کے وزیر جناب ارون اپریتی اور مرکز اور ریاست کے سینئر افسران بھی شرکت کریں گے۔
صبح کے اجلاس کے بعد متعلقہ موضوع پر تین تکنیکی سیشن منعقد کیے جائیں گے۔ ان کا انعقاد آئی آئی ٹی، کھڑگپور کے سینئر پروفیسرز کریں گے۔
سکم کا پروگرام آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کا ایک حصہ ہے: شمال مشرقی فیسٹول تمام آٹھ شمال مشرقی ریاستوں میں 28 اپریل 2022 سے 4 مئی 2022 تک منایا جا رہا ہے۔ اس کا اہتمام شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کی ترقی کی مرکزی وزارت (ڈونر) نے ‘‘ہم کسی سے کم نہیں’’ کے جذبے کے ساتھ کیا ہے۔ ہندوستان اس وقت اپنی آزادی کے 75 سال، اس کی شاندار تاریخ، عوام، ثقافت اور آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے دوران کامیابیوں کا جشن منا رہا ہے، وزارت اس تہوار کے ذریعے شمال مشرقی خطے کی خوبصورتی اور مختلف شعبوں میں اس کی کامیابیوں کو اجاگر کر رہی ہے۔ اسی طرح کی تقریبات، مختلف موضوعات پر، جاری فیسٹول کے تحت شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کے مختلف دارالحکومتوں میں منعقد کی جا رہی ہیں۔