पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय
पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के भाग के रूप में पूर्वोत्तर उत्सव का आयोजन
श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी गंगटोक में ‘पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों में शहरी विकासः स्मार्ट सिटी क्रांति’ पर संगोष्ठी में भाग लेंगे
29 APR 2022 2:09PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय आवासन तथा शहरी कार्य और पेट्रोलियम तथा प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्री श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी कल 30 अप्रैल को गंगटोक में आयोजित संगोष्ठी में मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में भाग लेंगे। इस कार्यक्रम का फोकस ‘पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों में शहरी विकासः स्मार्ट सिटी क्रांति’ पर होगा। उद्घाटन सत्र के दौरान औपचारिक रूप से एक ऑनलाइन बिल्डिंग परमिशन सिस्टम को लॉन्च किया जाएगा। इसमें सिक्किम के शहरी विकास, खाद्य और नागरिक आपूर्ति विभाग के मंत्री श्री अरुण उप्रेती तथा केंद्र और राज्य के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भाग लेंगे।
प्रातःकालीन सत्र के बाद संबंधित विषयों पर तीन सत्र आयोजित किए जाएंगे। इन सत्रों का संचालन आईआईटी खड़गपुर के वरिष्ठ प्रोफेसर करेंगे।
सिक्किम का यह कार्यक्रम आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव का एक भाग हैः पूर्वोत्तर उत्सव 28 अप्रैल, 2022 से 4 मई, 2022 तक पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के सभी 8 राज्यों में मनाया जा रहा है। उत्सव का आयोजन केंद्रीय पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय द्वारा “हम किसी से कम नहीं” की भावना के साथ किया गया है। आजादी का अमृत महोत्व के दौरान भारत अपनी आजादी के 75 वर्ष, गौरवशाली इतिहास, लोगों, संस्कृति और उपलब्धियों का उत्सव मना रहा है। मंत्रालय इस त्यौहार के माध्यम से पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र की सुंदरता और विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में इसकी उपलब्धियों पर प्रकाश डाल रहा है। विभिन्न विषयों पर इसी तरह के कार्यक्रम पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों की राजधानियों में आयोजित किए जा रहे हैं।

Ministry of Development of North-East Region
North-East Festival commemorating Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav under Ministry of DoNER
Shri Hardeep Singh Puri to grace symposium on ‘Urban Development in NE States: Smart City Revolution’ in Gangtok
29 APR 2022 2:09PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, Union Minister of Housing & Urban Affairs and Petroleum & Natural Gas is scheduled to attend a symposium at Gangtok tomorrow, 30th April, 2022, as the chief guest. The event will be focusing on ‘Urban Development in NE States: Smart City Revolution’. An online building permission system will be formally launched during the inaugural session to be attended also by the Sikkim Minister for Urban Development, Food & Civil Supplies Departments Shri Arun Upreti and senior officials from the Centre and the State.
Three technical sessions on the relevant subject-matter will be held following the morning session. These will be conducted by senior professors of IIT, Kharagpur.
The Sikkim event is a part of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav: North East Festival being celebrated across all the eight North Eastern States from 28th April, 2022 to 4th May, 2022. This has been organized by the Union Ministry of Development of North East Region (DONER) with the spirit of "Hum Kisi Se Kam Nahi". India is currently celebrating its 75 years of Independence, her glorious history, people, culture and achievements during the Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, the Ministry is highlighting the beauty of the North-Eastern Region and its achievements in various fields through this festival. Similar events, on varied themes, are being held in various capital cities of the NE States under the ongoing festival.