Ministry of Power
'Bijli Utsav' organized by REC in three states as part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav
29 APR 2022 1:15PM by PIB Delhi
As part of ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’ – to celebrate 75 years of India's Independence, Rural Electrification Corporation Limited, a public infrastructure finance company under the Ministry of Power organized a ‘Bijli Utsav’ in the states of Manipur, Odisha and Chattisgarh. The date of the event was specifically chosen as 28th April 2022 since it marks the four years anniversary of successfully providing access to electricity infrastructure to all villages under the Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Gram Jyoti Yojana (DDUGJY). As a mark of the occasion, Leisang Village of Manipur was one of the villages where the event was held since it was the last village to be connected to the grid under the DDUGJY Scheme on 28th April 2018. The village electrification drive of the country was also recognized as one of the greatest success stories by the International Energy Agency.
Numerous dignitaries graced the occasion, which saw large turnouts of crowds from nearby villages and districts. The dignitaries highlighted the benefits of electricity, the challenges faced during electrification in rural areas and how the quality of life improved with access to power. The events also witnessed several beneficiaries of the DDUGJY Scheme who were invited on stage to share their experience.
To engage with the villagers, various cultural programmes such as dance and Lok Gayan were held to spread awareness about the usage of electricity, billing, energy efficiency etc. and a quiz on various Government programmes was also conducted to impart knowledge to the public. The event concluded with the distribution of LED bulbs as prizes to the winners of the competitions.
Given the large gathering, it was ensured that all Covid safety protocols such as social distancing and wearing of masks were adhered to. In addition, masks were also distributed to all the attendees.

విద్యుత్తు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఆజాదీ కా అమృత్ మహోత్సవ్‌లో భాగంగా మూడు రాష్ట్రాల్లో ఆర్ఈసీ ఆధ్వర్యంలో 'బిజిలీ ఉత్సవా'ల నిర్వహణ
29 APR 2022 1:15PM by PIB Hyderabad
కేంద్ర విద్యుత్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ఆధ్వర్యంలోని పబ్లిక్ ఇన్‌ఫ్రాస్ట్రక్చర్ ఫైనాన్స్ కంపెనీ రూరల్ ఎలక్ట్రిఫికేషన్ కార్పొరేషన్ లిమిటెడ్ ‘ఆజాదీ కా అమృత్ మహోత్సవ్’లో భాగంగా - భారతదేశానికి స్వాతంత్ర్యం వచ్చి 75 సంవత్సరాలు అయిన సందర్భాన్ని పురస్కరించుకుని, మణిపూర్, ఒడిశా, ఛత్తీస్‌గఢ్ రాష్ట్రాల్లో ‘బిజిలీ ఉత్సవ్’లను నిర్వహించింది. దీన్ దయాళ్ ఉపాధ్యాయ గ్రామజ్యోతి యోజన (డీడీయూజీజేవై) కింద అన్ని గ్రామాలకు విద్యుత్ మౌలిక సదుపాయాలను విజయవంతంగా అందించిన నాలుగు సంవత్సరాల వార్షికోత్సవం సందర్భంగా ఈ నెల 28న ప్రత్యేక కార్యక్రమాన్ని నిర్వహించారు. మొదటిసారిగా 28 ఏప్రిల్ 2018న డీడీయూజీజేవై పథకం కింద గ్రిడ్‌కు అనుసంధానమైన చివరి గ్రామం కాబట్టి, వేడుకలు జరిగిన గ్రామాలలో మణిపూర్‌లోని లీసాంగ్ గ్రామం ఒకటిగా నిలిచింది. దేశవ్యాప్తంగా గ్రామీణ విద్యుదీకరణ కార్యక్రమాన్ని గొప్ప విజయగాథగా ఇంటర్నేషనల్ ఎనర్జీ ఏజెన్సీ గుర్తించింది.
అనేక మంది ప్రముఖులు ఈ కార్యక్రమానికి విచ్చేశారు. అంతేగాక సమీప గ్రామాలు జిల్లాల నుండి పెద్ద సంఖ్యలో ప్రజలు హాజరయ్యారు. విద్యుత్‌ వల్ల కలిగే ప్రయోజనాలు, గ్రామీణ ప్రాంతాల్లో విద్యుద్దీకరణ సమయంలో ఎదురయ్యే సవాళ్లు, విద్యుత్‌ అందుబాటులోకి వచ్చిన తరువాత జీవన నాణ్యత ఎలా మెరుగుపడిందనే అంశాలను ప్రముఖులు వివరించారు. డీడీయూజీజేవై పథకం వల్ల కలిగిన లాభాలను, వారి అనుభవాలను లబ్ధిదారులు ఈ సందర్భంగా వేదిక ద్వారా పంచుకున్నారు. గ్రామస్తులతో మమేకమయ్యేందుకు, విద్యుత్ వినియోగం, బిల్లింగ్, ఇంధన సామర్థ్యం మొదలైన వాటిపై అవగాహన కల్పించేందుకు ‘నృత్యం లోక్ గయాన్’ వంటి వివిధ సాంస్కృతిక కార్యక్రమాలను నిర్వహించారు. ప్రజలను చైతన్యవంతులను చేయడానికి వివిధ ప్రభుత్వ కార్యక్రమాలపై క్విజ్ కూడా నిర్వహించడం జరిగింది. పోటీల్లో గెలుపొందిన విజేతలకు ఎల్ ఈడీ బల్బులను బహుమతులుగా పంపిణీ చేయడంతో కార్యక్రమం ముగిసింది. పెద్ద సంఖ్యలో రద్దీ ఉన్నందున, సామాజిక దూరం పాటించడం, ముసుగులు ధరించడం వంటి అన్ని కోవిడ్ భద్రతా విధానాలను పాటించడం జరిగింది. హాజరైన వారందరికీ మాస్కులు పంపిణీ చేశారు.