Ministry of Power
'Bijli Utsav' organized by REC in three states as part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav
29 APR 2022 1:15PM by PIB Delhi
As part of ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’ – to celebrate 75 years of India's Independence, Rural Electrification Corporation Limited, a public infrastructure finance company under the Ministry of Power organized a ‘Bijli Utsav’ in the states of Manipur, Odisha and Chattisgarh. The date of the event was specifically chosen as 28th April 2022 since it marks the four years anniversary of successfully providing access to electricity infrastructure to all villages under the Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Gram Jyoti Yojana (DDUGJY). As a mark of the occasion, Leisang Village of Manipur was one of the villages where the event was held since it was the last village to be connected to the grid under the DDUGJY Scheme on 28th April 2018. The village electrification drive of the country was also recognized as one of the greatest success stories by the International Energy Agency.
Numerous dignitaries graced the occasion, which saw large turnouts of crowds from nearby villages and districts. The dignitaries highlighted the benefits of electricity, the challenges faced during electrification in rural areas and how the quality of life improved with access to power. The events also witnessed several beneficiaries of the DDUGJY Scheme who were invited on stage to share their experience.
To engage with the villagers, various cultural programmes such as dance and Lok Gayan were held to spread awareness about the usage of electricity, billing, energy efficiency etc. and a quiz on various Government programmes was also conducted to impart knowledge to the public. The event concluded with the distribution of LED bulbs as prizes to the winners of the competitions.
Given the large gathering, it was ensured that all Covid safety protocols such as social distancing and wearing of masks were adhered to. In addition, masks were also distributed to all the attendees.

بجلی کی وزارت
آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے حصے کے طور پر تین ریاستوں میں آر ای سی کی طرف سے بجلی اتسو کا انعقاد کیا گیا
29 APR 2022 1:15PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 29 اپریل، 2022/ بھارت کی آزادی کے 75 سال پورے ہونے کی تقریبات منانے کے لیے آزادی کے امرت مہوتسو کے حصے کے طور پر گاؤوں میں بجلی پہنچانے سے متعلق کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ نے جو بجلی کی وزارت کے تحت سرکاری بنیادی ڈھانچے کو رقم فراہم کرنے والی ایک کمپنی ہے منی پور، اڈیشہ اور چھتیس گڑھ ریاستوں میں بجلی اتسو کا انعقاد کیا۔ اس تقریب کی تاریخ 28 اپریل ، 2022 کو خاص طور پر چنی گئی کیونکہ دین دیال اپادھیائے گرام جیوتی یوجنا کے تحت سبھی گاؤوں بجلی سے متعلق بنیادی ڈھانچہ فراہم کرنے کے چار سال مکمل ہو رہے ہیں۔ اس موقعے پر منی پور کا لیسان گاؤں ان گاؤوں میں سے ایک ہے جہاں ان تقریبات کا انعقاد کیا گیا کیونکہ 28 اپریل، 2018 کو ڈی ڈی یو جی جے وائی کے تحت ایسا آخری گاؤں ہے جسے گرڈ سے جوڑا جائے گا۔ ملک کی گاؤوں میں بجلی پہنچانے کی مہم سے بھی بین الاقوامی توانائی ایجنسی نے بہت بڑی کامیابیوں میں سے ایک کے طور پر تسلیم کیا ہے۔
اس موقعے پر بہت سی معروف شخصییں موجود تھیں اور اس میں قریب کے گاؤوں اور ضلعوں کے لوگ بھی ہجوم کی شکل میں آئے تھے۔ ان شخصیتوں نے بجلی کے فوائد اور دیہی علاقوں میں بجلی کاری کے دوران درپیش چیلنجوں کو اجاگر کیا اور یہ بتایا کہ بجلی کی فراہمی سے زندگی کے معیار میں کس طرح اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ اس تقریب میں ڈی ڈی یو جی جے وائی اسکیم کے بہت سے مستفیدین بھی شامل ہوئے جنہیں ان کے تجربے سے واقف ہونے کے لیے اسٹیج پر مدعو کیا گیا۔
گاؤں والوں کی تفریح کے لیے رقص اور لوک گاین جیسے مختلف ثقافتی پروگراموں کا انعقاد کیا گیا تاکہ بجلی کے استعمال ، بلنگ اور توانائی کی کفالت کے بارے میں بیداری میں اضافہ کیا جائے۔ عوام کو جانکاری دینے کے لیے مختلف سرکاری پروگراموں کے بارے میں سوال بھی پوچھے گئے۔ یہ تقریب ایل ای ڈی بلب مقابلے کے فاتحین کو انعام کے طور پر تقسیم کرنے کے ساتھ ختم ہو گئی۔
عوام کے اس بڑے اجتماع کو دیکھ کر کہا جا سکتا ہےکہ سماجی دوری جیسے کووڈ سے حفاظت کے سبھی اصولوں اور ماسک پہننے جیسے اصولوں کو یقینی بنایا گیا ۔ سبھی حاضرین کو ماسک بھی فراہم کیے گئے۔