Ministry of Communications
Department of Posts starts providing NPS services through online mode
All eligible citizens may avail this facility hassle free, without physically visiting any post office
28 APR 2022 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Posts, Ministry of Communications (DoP) has been providing the National Pension Scheme (NPS-All Citizen Model Scheme), a voluntary Pension Scheme of Government of India managed by Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority(PFRDA) through its designated Post Offices since 2010 through physical process system.
Department of Posts is now pleased to start providing NPS (All Citizen Model) through online mode w.e.f. 26.04.2022
Any Citizen of India in the age group of 18-70 years of age group can avail this online facility by visiting the official website of the Department of Posts (www.indiapost.gov.in) under the menu head "National Pension System -Online Services"
The specific link is https://www.indiapost.gov.in/Financial/Pages/Content/NPS.aspx
Facilities like new registration, initial/ subsequent contribution and SIP options under NPS Online are available to the customers at minimum charges for all services. NPS service charge of the Department is amongst the lowest. The subscriber are also eligible for tax deduction in NPS as per declaration made by Ministry of Finance time to time under sec. 80CCD 1(B).
This online facility may be availed by all eligible persons for NPS without physically visiting any post office and to enjoy the hassle free experience at minimum fee structure. NPS Online facility will go a long way in promoting National Pension Scheme (All Citizen Model) and will ensure a secured and dignified life of people in the country in their old age.

വാര്‍ത്താവിനിമയ, വിവരസാങ്കേതികവിദ്യാ മന്ത്രാലയം
തപാൽ വകുപ്പ് ഓൺലൈൻ സംവിധാനത്തിലൂടെ NPS സേവനങ്ങൾ നൽകുന്നു
28 APR 2022 5:04PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
PFRDA വഴി ഇന്ത്യാ ഗവണ്മെന്റ് നടപ്പാക്കി വരുന്ന സന്നദ്ധ പെൻഷൻ പദ്ധതിയായ ദേശീയ പെൻഷൻ പദ്ധതി (NPS-ഓൾ സിറ്റിസൺ മോഡൽ സ്കീം), 2010 മുതൽ വാർത്താവിനിമയ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെ കീഴിലുള്ള തപാൽ വകുപ്പിന്റെ നിയുക്ത തപാൽ ഓഫീസുകൾ നേരിട്ട് ലഭ്യമാക്കി വരുന്നു.
26.04.2022 മുതൽ തപാൽ വകുപ്പ് ഓൺലൈൻ സംവിധാനം വഴി NPS (ഓൾ സിറ്റിസൺ മോഡൽ) സേവനം നൽകാൻ തുടങ്ങി.
18 നും 70 നും മധ്യേ പ്രായമുള്ള ഇന്ത്യയിലെ ഏതൊരു പൗരനും ഈ ഓൺലൈൻ സൗകര്യം പ്രയോജനപ്പെടുത്തിയുള്ള സേവനങ്ങൾക്കായി തപാൽ വകുപ്പിന്റെ ഔദ്യോഗിക വെബ്‌സൈറ്റ് (www.indiapost.gov.in) സന്ദർശിച്ച് "നാഷണൽ പെൻഷൻ സിസ്റ്റം-ഓൺലൈൻ സർവീസ്സ് " എന്ന മെനു ഹെഡിൽ പ്രയോജനപ്പെടുത്താവുന്നതാണ്.
https://www.indiapost.gov.in/Financial/Pages/Content/NPS.aspx ആണ് നിർദ്ദിഷ്ട ലിങ്ക്.
പുതിയ രജിസ്ട്രേഷൻ, പ്രാരംഭ/തുടർ പണം അടയ്‌ക്കൽ, SIP ഓപ്ഷനുകൾ തുടങ്ങിയ സൗകര്യങ്ങൾ കുറഞ്ഞ നിരക്കിൽ ഉപഭോക്താക്കൾക്ക് NPS ഓൺലൈനിൽ ലഭ്യമാണ്. NPS സർവീസ് ചാർജ് ഏറ്റവും കുറഞ്ഞ നിരക്കിലാണ് വകുപ്പ് ഈടാക്കുന്നത്. സെക്ഷൻ 80CCD 1(B) കീഴിൽ കാലാകാലങ്ങളിൽ ധനമന്ത്രാലയം നടത്തുന്ന പ്രഖ്യാപനം അനുസരിച്ച് വരിക്കാർക്ക് NPS-ൽ നികുതിയിളവിന് അർഹതയുണ്ട്.