Ministry of Communications
Department of Posts starts providing NPS services through online mode
All eligible citizens may avail this facility hassle free, without physically visiting any post office
28 APR 2022 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Posts, Ministry of Communications (DoP) has been providing the National Pension Scheme (NPS-All Citizen Model Scheme), a voluntary Pension Scheme of Government of India managed by Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority(PFRDA) through its designated Post Offices since 2010 through physical process system.
Department of Posts is now pleased to start providing NPS (All Citizen Model) through online mode w.e.f. 26.04.2022
Any Citizen of India in the age group of 18-70 years of age group can avail this online facility by visiting the official website of the Department of Posts (www.indiapost.gov.in) under the menu head "National Pension System -Online Services"
The specific link is https://www.indiapost.gov.in/Financial/Pages/Content/NPS.aspx
Facilities like new registration, initial/ subsequent contribution and SIP options under NPS Online are available to the customers at minimum charges for all services. NPS service charge of the Department is amongst the lowest. The subscriber are also eligible for tax deduction in NPS as per declaration made by Ministry of Finance time to time under sec. 80CCD 1(B).
This online facility may be availed by all eligible persons for NPS without physically visiting any post office and to enjoy the hassle free experience at minimum fee structure. NPS Online facility will go a long way in promoting National Pension Scheme (All Citizen Model) and will ensure a secured and dignified life of people in the country in their old age.

संचार मंत्रालय
डाक विभाग ने एनपीएस सेवाओं को ऑनलाइन देने की शुरुआत की
सभी पात्र नागरिक कोई भी डाकघर गए बिना, परेशानी-मुक्त होकर इस सुविधा का लाभ उठा सकते हैं
28 APR 2022 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
डाक विभाग, संचार मंत्रालय (डीओपी) राष्ट्रीय पेंशन योजना (एनपीएस- सभी नागरिक प्रारूप योजना) प्रदान कर रहा है, जो भारत सरकार की एक स्वैच्छिक पेंशन योजना है और जिसका 2010 के बाद से भौतिक प्रक्रिया प्रणाली के जरिये पेंशन निधि नियामक और विकास प्राधिकरण (पीएफआरडीए) द्वारा अपने नामित डाकघरों के माध्यम से प्रबंधन किया जा रहा है।
डाक विभाग अब एनपीएस (सभी नागरिक मॉडल) ऑनलाइन प्रदान कर रहा है, जो 26.04.2022 से प्रभावी है।
18-70 वर्ष आयु-वर्ग का कोई भी भारतीय नागरिक डाक विभाग (www.indiapost.gov.in) की आधिकारिक वेबसाइट पर जाकर मेनू हेड "राष्ट्रीय पेंशन प्रणाली - ऑनलाइन सेवाएं" के जरिये इस ऑनलाइन सुविधा का लाभ उठा सकते हैं।
लिंक https://www.indiapost.gov.in/financial/pages/content/nps.aspx है।
एनपीएस ऑनलाइन के तहत नए पंजीकरण, प्रारंभिक/ बाद के योगदान और एसआईपी विकल्प जैसी सुविधाएं न्यूनतम शुल्क पर ग्राहकों के लिए उपलब्ध हैं। विभाग का एनपीएस सेवा शुल्क सबसे कम है। ग्राहक 80 सीसीडी 1 (बी) के तहत एनपीएस में कर कटौती के लिए भी पात्र हैं, जिसे वित्त मंत्रालय द्वारा समय-समय पर घोषित किया जाता है।
सभी पात्र व्यक्ति, कोई भी डाक घर गए बिना और परेशानी-मुक्त होकर न्यूनतम शुल्क संरचना में एनपीएस के लिए इस ऑनलाइन सुविधा का लाभ उठा सकते हैं। एनपीएस ऑनलाइन सुविधा राष्ट्रीय पेंशन योजना (सभी नागरिक मॉडल) को बढ़ावा देने में एक लंबा सफ़र तय करेगी और वृद्धावस्था के दौरान देश के लोगों के लिए एक सुरक्षित और गरिमापूर्ण जीवन सुनिश्चित करेगी।