Ministry of Women and Child Development
Poshan Pakhwada 2022 Witnesses 3 Crore Activities Across The Nation
4th Poshan Pakhwada Focuses On Promoting Role Of Women In Water Governance, Conservation & Management
22.3 Crore Individuals Participate In 2,144 Activities In Convergence With Ministry Of Jal Shakti
10.3 Crore Individuals Participate In 904 Activities In Tribal Districts/Areas In Convergence With Ministry Of Tribal Affairs
26 APR 2022 2:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Women and Child Development celebrated the fourth Poshan Pakhwada from 21st March 2022 to 4thApril, 2022 which witnessed approximately, 3 Crore activities nationwide. The previous Pakhwada in 2021 witnessed around 2.21 crore activities. Keen participation was witnessed from partner ministries including Ministry of Jal Shakti, Ministry of Tribal Affairs, Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, Ayush, Youth Affairs & Sports, Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Education, Rural Development, Panchayati Raj, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Minority Affairs, Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Electronics and Information Technology, Housing and Urban Affairs and the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting for conducting nutrition centric activities across the nation. Poshan Pakhwada 2022 was focused around two broader areas viz. height and weight measurement of ‘beneficiary children up to 6 years of age’ and activities concentrated around Gender Sensitive Water Management, Anaemia and Traditional food for healthy mother and child esp. in Tribal Areas.
One of the key activities of the Pakhwada this year, focused on Gender Awareness on Water Management aiming at promoting the role of women in water governance, conservation and management through active sensitization by Poshan Panchayats and Mother Groups. Public outreach campaigns are one of the most effective strategies to propagate the conservation, protection and sustainable use of water. This was undertaken from the platform of Anganwadi Centres. In this pursuit, the Anganwadi Workers/Anganwadi Helpers were associated with inculcating ideas and importance of water in day-to-day life of children visiting Anganwadi Centres and pregnant women and lactating mothers.
In convergence with Ministry of Jal Shakti, several activities were carried out across the country as part of the Pakhwada. These include, sensitizing village / panchayat on water conservation and management, generation of awareness through IEC material on Water conservation, workshops for women on water conservation and rainwater harvesting etc. Total participation under Ministry of Jal Shakti involved 22,31,64,045 individuals with 2,144 activities in different parts of the country.
Similarly, focus on Traditional food for Healthy mother and child, especially in Tribal areas was one of the key themes of the Pakhwada this year. To generate greater awareness on the same, Ministry of Tribal Affairs focused on EMRS schools by conducting activities to sensitize children on dietary changes, encouraging locally available foods, awareness programmes on POSHAN in schools and through parent teacher interaction, sensitizing about traditional plants that help in gaining nutrition, developing nutri-gardens in EMRS schools etc. Total participation under Ministry of Tribal Affairs involved 10,31,24,345 individuals with 904 activities in tribal districts / areas. The top states in this regard, were in States of Maharashtra, Bihar Chhattisgarh, Tamil Nadu, Uttar Pradesh, Gujarat Madhya Pradesh, Karnataka etc.
Talking in terms of ‘activities around various themes,’ besides activities concentrated around overall nutrition, Growth Monitoring remain highest with more than 10% activities, followed by activities around Breastfeeding, Hygiene, Water & Sanitation, Complementary Feeding, first 1000 days, ECCE, Hand Wash & Sanitation, Antenatal Checkup etc.
Poshan Pakhwada 2022
In terms of specific themes taken for Poshan Pakhwada 2022, activities around Anaemia remain highest (covering both Test, Treat & Talk and Anaemia under Poshan ke 5 Sutra), followed by Gender Sensitive Water Management and Traditional Food for Healthy Mother & Child in Tribal Areas. Around 6% of overall activities were focused around Ayush centric themes covering Yoga for Health and Ayush for well-being.
Top ten States in terms of activities and participation reported during Pakhwada were Maharashtra, Karnataka, Gujarat, Bihar, Tamil Nadu, Punjab, Uttar Pradesh, Jharkhand, Madhya Pradesh and Andhra Pradesh.

பெண்கள் மற்றும் குழந்தை நலன் அமைச்சகம்
இருவாரகால ஊட்டச்சத்து விழா- 2022, நாடு முழுவதும் 3 கோடி செயல்பாடுகளுடன் நடைபெற்றது
26 APR 2022 2:30PM by PIB Chennai
பெண்கள் மற்றும் குழந்தைகள் மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம் நான்காவது இருவாரகால ஊட்டச்சத்து விழாவை மார்ச் 21-ம் தேதி முதல் ஏப்ரல் 4-ம் தேதி வரை கொண்டாடியது. இதில் நாடு முழுவதும் இருந்து சுமார் 3 கோடி செயல்பாடுகளைக் கொண்டது. கடந்த 2021-ல் நடைபெற்ற விழாவைக் காட்டிலும் சுமார் 2.21 கோடி நடவடிக்கைகளைக் கொண்டதாக இருந்தது. நாடு முழுவதும் ஊட்டச்சத்தை மையமாகக் கொண்டு நடத்தப்பட்ட நடவடிக்கைகளில், ஜல் சக்தி அமைச்சகம், பழங்குடியினர் விவகார அமைச்சகம், சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நல அமைச்சகம், ஆயுஷ், இளைஞர் விவகாரம் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகம், விவசாயிகள் நலன், கல்வி, ஊரக வளர்ச்சி, பஞ்சாயத்து ராஜ், நுகர்வோர் விவகாரங்கள், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகம் சிறுபான்மையினர் நலன், சுற்றுச்சூழல், வனம் மற்றும் காலநிலை மாற்றம், மின்னணுவியல் மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பம், வீட்டுவசதிநகர்ப்புற விவகாரங்கள், மற்றும் தகவல் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகம் ஆகியவை கலந்து கொண்டன. இரு வார கால ஊட்டச்சத்து விழா - 2022, இரண்டு அம்சங்களில் விரிவான கவனம் செலுத்தியது. அவை, பழங்குடியினர் பகுதிகளில் உள்ள பயனாளிகளின் 6 வயது வரையிலான குழந்தைகளின் உயரம், எடை குறித்த அளவீடு, மற்றும் பாலின உணர்திறன், நீர் மேலாண்மை, இரத்த சோகை மற்றும் தாய் மற்றும் சேயின் ஆரோக்கியத்திற்கான பாரம்பரிய உணவு ஆகியவற்றில் கவனம் செலுத்தும் நடவடிக்கைகள் அடங்கும்.
இந்த ஆண்டு நடைபெறும் இவ்விழாவின் முக்கிய செயல்பாடுகளில் ஒன்று, நீர் நிர்வாகம், பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் மேலாண்மை ஆகியவற்றில் பெண்களின் பங்கை ஊக்குவிப்பதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டு, ஊட்டச்சத்து பஞ்சாயத்துகள் மற்றும் தாய்மார்கள் குழுக்களின் செயப்பாடுகளின் உணர்திறன் ஆகியவற்றில் கவனம் செலுத்துகிறது. நீர் பாதுகாப்பு, மற்றும் நீடித்த பயன்பாடு ஆகியவற்றின் முக்கியத்துவம் குறித்து மக்களிடையே விழிப்புணர்வு பிரச்சாரத்தை மேற்கொள்ள மிகவும் பயனுள்ள உத்திகளில் ஒன்று ஆகும். இந்த உத்திகள் அங்கன்வாடி மையங்களில் இருந்து மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டது. இதன்படி, அங்கன்வாடி மையங்களுக்குச் செல்லும் குழந்தைகள், கர்ப்பிணிப் பெண்கள் மற்றும் பாலூட்டும் தாய்மார்களின் அன்றாட வாழ்வில் தண்ணீரின் முக்கியத்துவம் குறித்த யோசனைகளை வழங்குவதில் அங்கன்வாடி பணியாளர்கள் / உதவியாளர்கள், ஈடுபட்டுள்ளனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1820115