Ministry of Women and Child Development
Poshan Pakhwada 2022 Witnesses 3 Crore Activities Across The Nation
4th Poshan Pakhwada Focuses On Promoting Role Of Women In Water Governance, Conservation & Management
22.3 Crore Individuals Participate In 2,144 Activities In Convergence With Ministry Of Jal Shakti
10.3 Crore Individuals Participate In 904 Activities In Tribal Districts/Areas In Convergence With Ministry Of Tribal Affairs
26 APR 2022 2:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Women and Child Development celebrated the fourth Poshan Pakhwada from 21st March 2022 to 4thApril, 2022 which witnessed approximately, 3 Crore activities nationwide. The previous Pakhwada in 2021 witnessed around 2.21 crore activities. Keen participation was witnessed from partner ministries including Ministry of Jal Shakti, Ministry of Tribal Affairs, Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, Ayush, Youth Affairs & Sports, Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Education, Rural Development, Panchayati Raj, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Minority Affairs, Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Electronics and Information Technology, Housing and Urban Affairs and the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting for conducting nutrition centric activities across the nation. Poshan Pakhwada 2022 was focused around two broader areas viz. height and weight measurement of ‘beneficiary children up to 6 years of age’ and activities concentrated around Gender Sensitive Water Management, Anaemia and Traditional food for healthy mother and child esp. in Tribal Areas.
One of the key activities of the Pakhwada this year, focused on Gender Awareness on Water Management aiming at promoting the role of women in water governance, conservation and management through active sensitization by Poshan Panchayats and Mother Groups. Public outreach campaigns are one of the most effective strategies to propagate the conservation, protection and sustainable use of water. This was undertaken from the platform of Anganwadi Centres. In this pursuit, the Anganwadi Workers/Anganwadi Helpers were associated with inculcating ideas and importance of water in day-to-day life of children visiting Anganwadi Centres and pregnant women and lactating mothers.
In convergence with Ministry of Jal Shakti, several activities were carried out across the country as part of the Pakhwada. These include, sensitizing village / panchayat on water conservation and management, generation of awareness through IEC material on Water conservation, workshops for women on water conservation and rainwater harvesting etc. Total participation under Ministry of Jal Shakti involved 22,31,64,045 individuals with 2,144 activities in different parts of the country.
Similarly, focus on Traditional food for Healthy mother and child, especially in Tribal areas was one of the key themes of the Pakhwada this year. To generate greater awareness on the same, Ministry of Tribal Affairs focused on EMRS schools by conducting activities to sensitize children on dietary changes, encouraging locally available foods, awareness programmes on POSHAN in schools and through parent teacher interaction, sensitizing about traditional plants that help in gaining nutrition, developing nutri-gardens in EMRS schools etc. Total participation under Ministry of Tribal Affairs involved 10,31,24,345 individuals with 904 activities in tribal districts / areas. The top states in this regard, were in States of Maharashtra, Bihar Chhattisgarh, Tamil Nadu, Uttar Pradesh, Gujarat Madhya Pradesh, Karnataka etc.
Talking in terms of ‘activities around various themes,’ besides activities concentrated around overall nutrition, Growth Monitoring remain highest with more than 10% activities, followed by activities around Breastfeeding, Hygiene, Water & Sanitation, Complementary Feeding, first 1000 days, ECCE, Hand Wash & Sanitation, Antenatal Checkup etc.
Poshan Pakhwada 2022
In terms of specific themes taken for Poshan Pakhwada 2022, activities around Anaemia remain highest (covering both Test, Treat & Talk and Anaemia under Poshan ke 5 Sutra), followed by Gender Sensitive Water Management and Traditional Food for Healthy Mother & Child in Tribal Areas. Around 6% of overall activities were focused around Ayush centric themes covering Yoga for Health and Ayush for well-being.
Top ten States in terms of activities and participation reported during Pakhwada were Maharashtra, Karnataka, Gujarat, Bihar, Tamil Nadu, Punjab, Uttar Pradesh, Jharkhand, Madhya Pradesh and Andhra Pradesh.

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
پوشن پکھواڑہ 2022 نے ملک بھر میں 3 کروڑ سرگرمیوں کا مشاہدہ کیا
چوتھا پوشن پکھواڑہ پانی گورننس، تحفظ اور انتظام میں خواتین کے کردار کو فروغ دینے پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے
22.3 کروڑ افراد جل شکتی کی وزارت کے ساتھ 2,144 سرگرمیوں میں حصہ لے رہے ہیں
قبائلی اضلاع/علاقوں میں قبائلی امور کی وزارت کے ساتھ 904 سرگرمیوں میں 10.3 کروڑ افراد نے حصہ لیا
26 APR 2022 2:30PM by PIB Delhi
خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی وزارت نے 21 مارچ 2022 سے 4 اپریل 2022 تک چوتھا پوشن پکھواڑہ منایا، جس میں ملک بھر میں تقریباً 3 کروڑ سرگرمیاں دیکھنے میں آئیں۔ 2021 میں پچھلے پکھواڑہ میں تقریباً 2.21 کروڑ سرگرمیاں دیکھی گئی تھیں۔ ملک بھر میں تغذیہ پر مبنی سرگرمیاں انجام دینے کے لیے جل شکتی کی وزارت، قبائلی امور کی وزارت، صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت، آیوش کی وزارت، نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کی وزارت، زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی وزارت، تعلیم کی وزارت، دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت، پنچایتی راج کی وزارت، امور صارفین کی وزارت اور خوراک کی وزارت، سرکاری نظام تقسیم کی وزارت، اقلیتی امور کی وزارت، ماحولیات، جنگلات اور آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی کی وزارت، الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹکنالوجی کی وزارت، ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت اور وزارت اطلاعات و نشریات سمیت پارٹنر وزارتوں کی جانب سے بھرپور شرکت دیکھی گئی۔ پوشن پکھواڑہ 2022 دو وسیع شعبوں یعنی 6 سال تک کی عمر کے فائدہ اٹھانے والے بچوں کے قد اور وزن کی پیمائش کے ارد گرد مرکوز تھا اور صنفی اعتبار سے حساس پانی کے انتظام، خون کی کمی اور صحت مند ماں اور بچے کے لیے روایتی خوراک خاص طور پر قبائلی علاقوں پر مرکوز سرگرمیاں تھیں۔
پکھواڑے کی اس سال کی اہم سرگرمیوں میں سے ایک، پانی کے گورننس پر صنفی بیداری پر مرکوز ہے جس کا مقصد پوشن پنچایتوں اور مدر گروپس کے ذریعے فعال حساسیت کے ذریعے پانی سے متعلق گورننس، تحفظ اور انتظام میں خواتین کے کردار کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ عوامی رسائی کی مہمات پانی کے تحفظ، حفاظت اور پائیدار استعمال کی تشہیر کے لیے سب سے مؤثر حکمت عملیوں میں سے ایک ہیں۔ یہ کام آنگن واڑی مراکز کے پلیٹ فارم سے کیا گیا تھا۔ اس سلسلے میں آنگن واڑی ورکرز/آنگن واڑی ہیلپرز آنگن واڑی مراکز میں آنے والے بچوں اور حاملہ خواتین اور دودھ پلانے والی ماؤں کے روزمرہ کی زندگی میں پانی کی اہمیت اور خیالات کو اجاگر کرنے کے ساتھ منسلک تھیں۔
جل شکتی کی وزارت کے ساتھ ملکر پکھواڑہ کے حصے کے طور پر ملک بھر میں کئی سرگرمیاں انجام دی گئیں۔ ان میں پانی کے تحفظ اور انتظام کے بارے میں گاؤں/پنچایت کو حساس بنانا، پانی کے تحفظ پر آئی ای سی مواد کے ذریعے بیداری پیدا کرنا، پانی کے تحفظ اور بارش کے پانی کی ذخیرہ اندوزی پر خواتین کے لیے ورکشاپ وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔ ملک کے مختلف حصوں میں منعقدہ 2,144 سرگرمیوں میں وزارت جل شکتی کے تحت کل 22,31,64,045 افراد نے شرکت کی۔
اسی طرح صحت مند ماں اور بچے کے لیے روایتی خوراک پر توجہ مرکوز کرنا، خاص طور پر قبائلی علاقوں میں اس سال پکھواڑے کے اہم موضوعات میں سے ایک تھا۔ اس کے بارے میں زیادہ سے زیادہ بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لیے قبائلی امور کی وزارت نے ای ایم آر ایس اسکولوں پر توجہ مرکوز کی تاکہ بچوں کو غذائی تبدیلیوں کے بارے میں آگاہی فراہم کی جائے، مقامی طور پر دستیاب خوراک کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جائے، اسکولوں میں پوشن کے بارے میں بیداری کے پروگرام اور والدین کے اساتذہ کی بات چیت کے ذریعے روایتی پودوں کے بارے میں حساسیت پیدا کی جائے جو کہ غذائیت حاصل کرنے، ای ایم آر ایس اسکولوں میں غذائیت کے باغات تیار کرنے وغیرہ کاموں میں کافی مدد کرتے ہیں۔ اس سلسلے میں سرفہرست ریاستوں میں مہاراشٹر، بہار چھتیس گڑھ، تمل ناڈو، اتر پردیش، گجرات مدھیہ پردیش، کرناٹک وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
‘مختلف موضوعات کے ارد گرد سرگرمیوں’ کے حوالے سے بات کرتے ہوئے مجموعی غذائیت پر مرکوز سرگرمیوں کے علاوہ گروتھ مانیٹرنگ 10 فیصد سے زیادہ سرگرمیوں کے ساتھ سب سے زیادہ ہے، اس کے بعد بریسٹ فیڈنگ، حفظان صحت، پانی اور صفائی، تکمیلی خوراک، پہلے 1000 دن، ای سی سی ای، ہاتھ دھونے اور صفائی ستھرائی، قبل از پیدائش چیک اپ وغیرہ ہیں۔
Poshan Pakhwada 2022
پوشن پکھواڑہ 2022 کے لیے لیے گئے مخصوص موضوعات کے لحاظ سے خون کی کمی کے ارد گرد سرگرمیاں سب سے زیادہ ہیں (پوشن کے 5 سوتر کے تحت ٹسٹ، علاج اور بات اور خون کی کمی دونوں کا احاطہ کرتا ہے)، اس کے بعد قبائلی علاقوں میں صحت مند ماں اور بچے کے لیے صنفی اعتبار سے موزوں پانی کا انتظام اور روایتی خوراک ہے۔ مجموعی سرگرمیوں کا تقریباً 6 فیصد صحت کے لیے یوگا اور بہبود کے لیے آیوش کے مرکزی موضوعات پر مرکوز تھا۔
پکھواڑہ کے دوران سرگرمیوں اور شرکت کے لحاظ سے سرفہرست دس ریاستیں مہاراشٹر، کرناٹک، گجرات، بہار، تمل ناڈو، پنجاب، اتر پردیش، جھارکھنڈ، مدھیہ پردیش اور آندھرا پردیش تھیں۔