Prime Minister's Office
PM participates in the inaugural ceremony of year-long joint celebrations of 90th anniversary of Sivagiri Pilgrimage and Golden Jubilee of Brahma Vidhyalaya
“The joint celebration symbolizes the immortal journey of that idea of India, which keeps moving forward through different mediums in different periods”
“Our centres of energy are not mere pilgrimages, they are not just centres of faith, they are awakened establishments of the spirit of 'Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat'”
“In India, our sages and Gurus always refined our thoughts and enhanced our behaviour”
“Shri Narayan Guru fought a logical and practical fight against the discrimination going on in the name of casteism. Today, with the same inspiration of Narayan Guru Ji, the country is serving the poor, downtrodden, backward and is giving them their rights”
“Shri Narayan Guru was a radical thinker and a practical reformer”
“When we walk on the path of reforming the society, then a power of self-improvement is also awakened in the society ‘Beti Bachao, Beti Padhao’ is an example”
26 APR 2022 12:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi participated in the inaugural ceremony of year-long joint celebrations of the 90th anniversary of Sivagiri Pilgrimage and Golden Jubilee of Brahma Vidhyalaya today at 7 Lok Kalyan Marg. He also launched the logo for year- long joint celebrations. Both Sivagiri Pilgrimage and Brahma Vidhyalaya were started with the blessing and guidance of great social reformer Shri Narayana Guru. Apart from the spiritual leaders of Sivagiri Mutt and devotees, Union Ministers, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar and Shri V. Muraleedharan were among those present on the occasion.
The Prime Minister expressed his happiness on receiving saints in his house. He recalled meeting Sivagiri Mutt saints and devotees over the years and how he always felt energized by the interaction. He recalled the time of Uttrakhand-Kedarnath tragedy when despite having Congress government at the centre and a Defence Minister from Kerala, he, as Chief Minister of Gujarat was asked to help Sivagiri Mutt saints by the Mutt. The Prime Minister said that he will never forget this privilege.
The Prime Minister commented that celebrations of 90th anniversary of Sivagiri Pilgrimage and Golden Jubilee of Brahma Vidhyalaya are not confined to the journey of these institutions but “this is also the immortal journey of that idea of India, which keeps moving forward through different mediums in different periods.” He continued “be it the city of Shiva in Varanasi or Shivagiri in Varkala, every centre of India's energy holds a special place in the lives of all of us Indians. These places are not mere pilgrimages, they are not just centres of faith, they are awakened establishments of the spirit of 'Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat'.”
The Prime Minister pointed out that while many countries and civilizations strayed from their Dharma and materialism took place of spiritualism, in India, said the Prime Minister, our sages and Gurus always refined our thoughts and enhanced our behaviour. The Prime Minister said that Shri Narayan Guru talked of modernity but he also enriched Indian culture and values. He talked of education and science but never shied away from raising the glory of the dharma, faith and thousand years old traditions of India. Shri Narayan Guru campaigned against stereotypes and evils and made India aware of its reality. He fought a logical and practical fight against the discrimination going on in the name of casteism. “Today, with the same inspiration of Narayan Guru Ji, the country is serving the poor, downtrodden, backward, giving them their rights”, the Prime Minister said, adding that the country is moving with the mantra of Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas and Sabka Prayas.
Calling Shri Narayan Guru a radical thinker and a practical reformer, the Prime Minister said that the Guru Ji always followed the decorum of discussion and always tried to understand the viewpoint of the other and tried to convey his viewpoint collaboratively by working with the other person. He used to create an environment in the society that the society itself used to get in the direction of self-improvement with the right rationale. The Prime Minister elaborated that when we walk on this path of reforming the society, then a power of self-improvement is also awakened in the society. He gave the example of social adoption of the campaign of Beti Bachao, Beti Padhao in recent times where the situation improved with speed as the government was able to create the right environment.
The Prime Minister further said, as Indians, we have only one caste i.e. Indianness. We have only one religion – the dharma of service and duty. We have only one god – Mother India. Shri Narayan Guru’s exhortation of ‘One Caste, One Religion, One God’ gives a spiritual dimension to our patriotism, he added. “We all know that no goal of the world is impossible for the united Indians”, he said.
In the backdrop of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, the Prime Minister once again put forward his analysis of the freedom struggle which according to him always had a spiritual foundation. The Prime Minister said, “our freedom struggle was never confined to the expression of protest and political strategies. While it was a fight to break the chains of slavery, it was informed by the vision of how we will be as an independent country as, only what we are opposed to is not important, it what we stand for is more important.”
Prime Minister recalled the epoch-making meetings of titans of the freedom struggle with Shri Narayan Guru. Gurudev Rabindranath Tagore, Gandhi Ji and Swami Vivekananda and many other dignitaries met Shri Narayan Guru on different occasions and in these meetings, the Prime Minister said, seeds of reconstruction of India were sowed, results of which are visible in today’s India and 75-year journey of the nation. Noting the fact that in 10 years Sivagiri Pilgrimage and in 25 years India’s freedom will celebrate its centenary. On this occasion our achievement and vision should be global in dimension, he said.
Sivagiri Pilgrimage is held every year for three days from December 30 to January 1 at Sivagiri, Thiruvananthapuram. According to the Shri Narayana Guru, the aim of pilgrimage should be the creation of comprehensive knowledge among the people and the pilgrimage should help in their overall development and prosperity. The pilgrimage, therefore, focuses on eight subjects viz education, cleanliness, piety, handicrafts, trade and commerce, agriculture, science & technology and organised endeavour.
The pilgrimage started with a handful of devotees in 1933 but now has become one of the major events in South India. Every year, lakhs of devotees from all over the world irrespective of caste, creed, religion and language visit Sivagiri to participate in the pilgrimage.
Shri Narayan Guru had also envisioned a place to teach the principles of all religions with equanimity and equal respect. The Brahma Vidhyalaya of Sivagiri was set up to realise this vision. Brahma Vidhyalaya offers a course of 7-years on Indian Philosophy including the works of Shri Narayan Guru and scriptures of all-important religions of the world.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
शिवगिरी तीर्थक्षेत्राचा 90 वा वर्धापन दिन आणि ब्रह्म विद्यालयाचा सुवर्ण महोत्सव यांच्या वर्षभर साजऱ्या होणाऱ्या संयुक्त सोहळ्याच्या उद्घाटन समारंभात पंतप्रधान झाले सहभागी
"वेगवेगळ्या कालखंडात वेगवेगळ्या माध्यमांतून पुढे जाणाऱ्या भारतीय तत्त्वज्ञानाच्या अमर यात्रेचा, हा संयुक्त उत्सव प्रतीक"
"आपली ऊर्जा केंद्रे ही केवळ तीर्थक्षेत्रे नाहीत, ती केवळ श्रद्धेची केंद्रे नाहीत, ती आहेत 'एक भारत, श्रेष्ठ भारत' या भावनेची जागृत संस्था"
"भारतात, आपल्या ऋषीमुनींनी आणि गुरुंनी नेहमी आपल्या विचारांचे शुद्धिकरण करत आचरणात बदल घडवून आणला"
“श्री नारायण गुरूंनी जातीयवादाच्या नावाखाली चालणाऱ्या भेदभावाविरुद्ध तर्कशुध्द थेट लढा दिला. नारायण गुरुजींच्या त्याच प्रेरणेने आज देश मागास, गरीब, दलितांची सेवा करत आहे आणि त्यांना त्यांचे हक्क मिळवून देत आहे.“
"श्री नारायण गुरु हे प्रखर विचारवंत आणि निर्भीड सुधारक होते"
“आपण समाज सुधारणेच्या मार्गावर चालतो, तेव्हा समाजात आत्मसुधारणेची शक्तीही जागृत होते ‘बेटी बचाओ, बेटी पढाओ’ हे त्याचेच उदाहरण“
26 APR 2022 4:55PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 26 एप्रिल 2022
शिवगिरी तीर्थक्षेत्राचा 90 वा वर्धापन दिन आणि ब्रह्म विद्यालयाचा सुवर्ण महोत्सव यांच्या वर्षभर साजऱ्या होणाऱ्या संयुक्त सोहळ्याच्या उद्घाटन समारंभात पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी आज 7 लोककल्याण मार्ग इथे सहभागी झाले.
वर्षभर साजऱ्या होणाऱ्या या संयुक्त सोहळ्यासाठी त्यांनी बोधचिन्हाचेही अनावरण केले. शिवगिरी तीर्थक्षेत्र आणि ब्रह्म विद्यालय या दोघांचीही सुरुवात महान समाजसुधारक श्री नारायण गुरु यांच्या आशीर्वादाने आणि मार्गदर्शनाने झाली आहे. शिवगिरी मठाचे अध्यात्मिक गुरु आणि भक्तांव्यतिरिक्त, केंद्रीय मंत्री, राजीव चंद्रशेखर आणि व्ही. मुरलीधरन या कार्यक्रमाला उपस्थित होते.
आपल्या घरी संतांचे आगमन झाल्याबद्दल पंतप्रधानांनी आनंद व्यक्त केला. शिवगिरी मठातील संत आणि भक्तांना गेली अनेक वर्षं भेटत असल्याचे आणि त्यांच्याबरोबरच्या संवादामुळे नेहमी कसे उत्साही वाटायचे याचे त्यांनी स्मरण केले. उत्तराखंड-केदारनाथ दुर्घटनेची त्यांनी आठवण सांगितली. तेव्हा केंद्रात काँग्रेसचे सरकार होते आणि संरक्षणमंत्री केरळमधील असतानाही, गुजरातचे मुख्यमंत्री म्हणून त्यांना मठाने शिवगिरी मठाच्या संतांना मदत करण्यास सांगितले होते. हा बहुमान आपण कधीही विसरणार नाही, असे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले.
शिवगिरी तीर्थक्षेत्राचा 90 वा वर्धापन दिन आणि ब्रह्म विद्यालयाचा सुवर्णमहोत्सव याच संस्थांच्या प्रवासापुरता मर्यादित नाही, तर वेगवेगळ्या कालखंडात विविध माध्यमांतून पुढे जाणाऱ्या भारताच्या तत्त्वज्ञानाची ही अमर यात्रा आहे, अशी टिप्पणी पंतप्रधानांनी केली. “वाराणसीमधील शिवाचे शहर असो किंवा वर्कलामधील शिवगिरी असो, भारताच्या उर्जेचे प्रत्येक केंद्र आपल्या सर्व भारतीयांच्या जीवनात विशेष स्थान धारण करते. ही ठिकाणे निव्वळ तीर्थक्षेत्र नाहीत, ती केवळ श्रद्धेची केंद्रे नाहीत, ती 'एक भारत, श्रेष्ठ भारत' या भावनेची जागृत संस्था आहेत. असे म्हणाले.
अनेक देश आणि संस्कृती त्यांच्या धर्मापासून भरकटल्या आणि अध्यात्मवादाची जागा भौतिकवादाने घेतली, याकडे पंतप्रधानांनी लक्ष वेधले. आपल्या ऋषीमुनींनी आणि गुरुंनी नेहमीच आपल्या विचारांचे शुद्धिकरण करत आपल्या आचरणात सुधारणा घडवून आणली असे ते म्हणाले. श्री नारायण गुरू आधुनिकतेबद्दल बोलत, परंतु त्यांनी भारतीय संस्कृती आणि मूल्येही समृद्ध केली. ते शिक्षण आणि विज्ञानाबद्दल बोलले पण धर्म, श्रद्धा आणि भारताच्या हजारो वर्ष जुन्या परंपरेचा गौरव करण्यापासून ते कधीही मागे हटले नाहीत. श्री नारायण गुरूंनी रूढीवादी आणि वाईट गोष्टींविरुद्ध मोहीम राबवली आणि भारताला त्याच्या वास्तवाची जाणीव करून दिली. जातीयवादाच्या नावाखाली सुरू असलेल्या भेदभावाविरुद्ध त्यांनी तर्कशुध्द थेट लढा दिला. “आज नारायण गुरुजींच्या त्याच प्रेरणेने देश मागास, गरीब, दलितांची सेवा करत आहे, त्यांना त्यांचे हक्क मिळवून देत आहे”, असे सांगून पंतप्रधान म्हणाले की, देश सबका साथ, सबका विकास, या मंत्राने वाटचाल करत आहे.
श्री नारायण गुरू प्रखर विचारवंत आणि निर्भीड सुधारक होते असे ते म्हणाले. गुरुजींनी नेहमी चर्चेच्या शिष्टाचाराचे पालन केले. नेहमी दुसऱ्याचा दृष्टिकोन समजून घेण्याचा प्रयत्न केला आणि दुसऱ्या व्यक्तीसोबत काम करून त्यांचा दृष्टिकोन सहयोगी पद्धतीने मांडण्याचा प्रयत्न केला. ते समाजात असे वातावरण निर्माण करायचे की समाज स्वतःच योग्य तर्काने आत्म-सुधारणेच्या दिशेने मार्गक्रमण करत असे. आपण समाज सुधारणेच्या मार्गावर चालतो, तेव्हा समाजात आत्म-सुधारणेची शक्तीही जागृत होते, असे पंतप्रधानांनी स्पष्ट केले. अलिकडच्या काळात बेटी बचाओ, बेटी पढाओ या मोहिमेचा समाजाने अंगीकार केल्याचे उदाहरण त्यांनी दिले. जिथे सरकार योग्य वातावरण निर्माण करू शकल्याने परिस्थिती वेगाने सुधारली.
भारतीय म्हणून आपली एकच जात आहे ती म्हणजे भारतीयत्व. आपला एकच धर्म आहे - सेवा आणि कर्तव्याचा धर्म. आपली एकच देवता आहे - भारतमाता असे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले. श्री नारायण गुरूंचा ‘एक जात, एक धर्म, एक देव’ हा उपदेश आपल्या देशभक्तीला आध्यात्मिक परिमाण देतो, असेही ते म्हणाले. "आपल्या सर्वांना माहित आहे की एकात्म भारतीयांसाठी जगातील कोणतेही ध्येय अशक्य नाही", असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
स्वातंत्र्याच्या अमृत महोत्सवाच्या पार्श्‍वभूमीवर, पंतप्रधानांनी पुन्हा एकदा स्वातंत्र्यलढ्याचे विश्लेषण केले. त्यांच्या मते स्वातंत्र्यलढ्याला नेहमीच आध्यात्मिक पाया होता. “आमचा स्वातंत्र्यलढा कधीही निषेध व्यक्त करणे आणि राजकीय रणनीती यापुरता मर्यादित नव्हता. गुलामगिरीच्या साखळदंडांना तोडण्याचा हा लढा असताना, आपण स्वतंत्र देश म्हणून कसे राहू, केवळ आपला विरोध कशाला आहे, हे महत्त्वाचे नाही, तर आपण कशासाठी उभे आहोत, हे अधिक महत्त्वाचे आहे, याची जाणीव त्यांनी करून दिली.
स्वातंत्र्यलढ्यात श्री नारायण गुरूंसोबत दिग्गजांच्या झालेल्या भेटींचे पंतप्रधानांनी स्मरण केले. गुरुदेव रवींद्रनाथ टागोर, गांधीजी आणि स्वामी विवेकानंद आणि इतर अनेक मान्यवरांनी वेगवेगळ्या प्रसंगी श्री नारायण गुरूंची भेट घेतली होती. या भेटींमध्ये भारताच्या पुनर्रचनेची बीजे पेरली गेली, त्याचे परिणाम आजच्या भारतात आणि राष्ट्राच्या 75 वर्षांच्या प्रवासात दिसून येत आहेत असे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले. 10 वर्षात शिवगिरी तीर्थक्षेत्र आणि 25 वर्षात भारताच्या स्वातंत्र्याची शताब्दी साजरी होईल. यानिमित्ताने आपले कर्तृत्व आणि दृष्टी वैश्विक असावी, असे ते म्हणाले.
शिवगिरी तीर्थयात्रा दरवर्षी 30 डिसेंबर ते 1 जानेवारी या कालावधीत तीन दिवस शिवगिरी, तिरुवनंतपुरम येथे आयोजित केली जाते. श्री नारायण गुरूंच्या मते, तीर्थयात्रेचे उद्दिष्ट लोकांमध्ये सर्वांगीण ज्ञान निर्माण करणे आणि त्यांच्या सर्वांगीण विकास आणि समृद्धीसाठी तीर्थयात्रेने मदत केली पाहिजे. म्हणून शिक्षण, स्वच्छता, धार्मिकता, हस्तकला, व्यापार आणि वाणिज्य, कृषी, विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान आणि संघटित प्रयत्न या आठ विषयांवर तीर्थक्षेत्र लक्ष केंद्रित करते.
यात्रेची सुरुवात 1933 मध्ये मोजक्या भाविकांसह झाली परंतु आता ती दक्षिण भारतातील प्रमुख कार्यक्रमांपैकी एक बनली आहे. दरवर्षी, जगभरातून लाखो भाविक जात, पंथ, धर्म, भाषा यांचा विचार न करता शिवगिरीच्या यात्रेत सहभागी होतात.
श्री नारायण गुरूंनी सर्व धर्मांची तत्त्वे समानतेने आणि समान आदराने शिकवण्यासाठी एका जागेची कल्पना केली होती. हीच दृष्टी साकारण्यासाठी शिवगिरीच्या ब्रह्म विद्यालयाची स्थापना करण्यात आली. ब्रह्म विद्यालयाने श्री नारायण गुरूंच्या कार्यांसह आणि जगातील सर्व-महत्त्वाच्या धर्मांच्या धर्मग्रंथांसह भारतीय तत्त्वज्ञानावर आधारित 7 वर्षांचा अभ्यासक्रम उपलब्ध केला आहे .