Prime Minister's Office
PM participates in the inaugural ceremony of year-long joint celebrations of 90th anniversary of Sivagiri Pilgrimage and Golden Jubilee of Brahma Vidhyalaya
“The joint celebration symbolizes the immortal journey of that idea of India, which keeps moving forward through different mediums in different periods”
“Our centres of energy are not mere pilgrimages, they are not just centres of faith, they are awakened establishments of the spirit of 'Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat'”
“In India, our sages and Gurus always refined our thoughts and enhanced our behaviour”
“Shri Narayan Guru fought a logical and practical fight against the discrimination going on in the name of casteism. Today, with the same inspiration of Narayan Guru Ji, the country is serving the poor, downtrodden, backward and is giving them their rights”
“Shri Narayan Guru was a radical thinker and a practical reformer”
“When we walk on the path of reforming the society, then a power of self-improvement is also awakened in the society ‘Beti Bachao, Beti Padhao’ is an example”
26 APR 2022 12:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi participated in the inaugural ceremony of year-long joint celebrations of the 90th anniversary of Sivagiri Pilgrimage and Golden Jubilee of Brahma Vidhyalaya today at 7 Lok Kalyan Marg. He also launched the logo for year- long joint celebrations. Both Sivagiri Pilgrimage and Brahma Vidhyalaya were started with the blessing and guidance of great social reformer Shri Narayana Guru. Apart from the spiritual leaders of Sivagiri Mutt and devotees, Union Ministers, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar and Shri V. Muraleedharan were among those present on the occasion.
The Prime Minister expressed his happiness on receiving saints in his house. He recalled meeting Sivagiri Mutt saints and devotees over the years and how he always felt energized by the interaction. He recalled the time of Uttrakhand-Kedarnath tragedy when despite having Congress government at the centre and a Defence Minister from Kerala, he, as Chief Minister of Gujarat was asked to help Sivagiri Mutt saints by the Mutt. The Prime Minister said that he will never forget this privilege.
The Prime Minister commented that celebrations of 90th anniversary of Sivagiri Pilgrimage and Golden Jubilee of Brahma Vidhyalaya are not confined to the journey of these institutions but “this is also the immortal journey of that idea of India, which keeps moving forward through different mediums in different periods.” He continued “be it the city of Shiva in Varanasi or Shivagiri in Varkala, every centre of India's energy holds a special place in the lives of all of us Indians. These places are not mere pilgrimages, they are not just centres of faith, they are awakened establishments of the spirit of 'Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat'.”
The Prime Minister pointed out that while many countries and civilizations strayed from their Dharma and materialism took place of spiritualism, in India, said the Prime Minister, our sages and Gurus always refined our thoughts and enhanced our behaviour. The Prime Minister said that Shri Narayan Guru talked of modernity but he also enriched Indian culture and values. He talked of education and science but never shied away from raising the glory of the dharma, faith and thousand years old traditions of India. Shri Narayan Guru campaigned against stereotypes and evils and made India aware of its reality. He fought a logical and practical fight against the discrimination going on in the name of casteism. “Today, with the same inspiration of Narayan Guru Ji, the country is serving the poor, downtrodden, backward, giving them their rights”, the Prime Minister said, adding that the country is moving with the mantra of Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas and Sabka Prayas.
Calling Shri Narayan Guru a radical thinker and a practical reformer, the Prime Minister said that the Guru Ji always followed the decorum of discussion and always tried to understand the viewpoint of the other and tried to convey his viewpoint collaboratively by working with the other person. He used to create an environment in the society that the society itself used to get in the direction of self-improvement with the right rationale. The Prime Minister elaborated that when we walk on this path of reforming the society, then a power of self-improvement is also awakened in the society. He gave the example of social adoption of the campaign of Beti Bachao, Beti Padhao in recent times where the situation improved with speed as the government was able to create the right environment.
The Prime Minister further said, as Indians, we have only one caste i.e. Indianness. We have only one religion – the dharma of service and duty. We have only one god – Mother India. Shri Narayan Guru’s exhortation of ‘One Caste, One Religion, One God’ gives a spiritual dimension to our patriotism, he added. “We all know that no goal of the world is impossible for the united Indians”, he said.
In the backdrop of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, the Prime Minister once again put forward his analysis of the freedom struggle which according to him always had a spiritual foundation. The Prime Minister said, “our freedom struggle was never confined to the expression of protest and political strategies. While it was a fight to break the chains of slavery, it was informed by the vision of how we will be as an independent country as, only what we are opposed to is not important, it what we stand for is more important.”
Prime Minister recalled the epoch-making meetings of titans of the freedom struggle with Shri Narayan Guru. Gurudev Rabindranath Tagore, Gandhi Ji and Swami Vivekananda and many other dignitaries met Shri Narayan Guru on different occasions and in these meetings, the Prime Minister said, seeds of reconstruction of India were sowed, results of which are visible in today’s India and 75-year journey of the nation. Noting the fact that in 10 years Sivagiri Pilgrimage and in 25 years India’s freedom will celebrate its centenary. On this occasion our achievement and vision should be global in dimension, he said.
Sivagiri Pilgrimage is held every year for three days from December 30 to January 1 at Sivagiri, Thiruvananthapuram. According to the Shri Narayana Guru, the aim of pilgrimage should be the creation of comprehensive knowledge among the people and the pilgrimage should help in their overall development and prosperity. The pilgrimage, therefore, focuses on eight subjects viz education, cleanliness, piety, handicrafts, trade and commerce, agriculture, science & technology and organised endeavour.
The pilgrimage started with a handful of devotees in 1933 but now has become one of the major events in South India. Every year, lakhs of devotees from all over the world irrespective of caste, creed, religion and language visit Sivagiri to participate in the pilgrimage.
Shri Narayan Guru had also envisioned a place to teach the principles of all religions with equanimity and equal respect. The Brahma Vidhyalaya of Sivagiri was set up to realise this vision. Brahma Vidhyalaya offers a course of 7-years on Indian Philosophy including the works of Shri Narayan Guru and scriptures of all-important religions of the world.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री शिवगिरी तीर्थदानम् की 90वीं वर्षगांठ और ब्रह्म विद्यालय के स्वर्ण जयंती के वर्ष भर चलने वाले संयुक्त समारोहों के उद्घाटन कार्यक्रम में सम्मिलत हुये
“संयुक्त समारोह भारत के उस विचार की अमर यात्रा है, जो अलग-अलग कालखंड में अलग-अलग माध्यमों के जरिये आगे बढ़ता रहता है”
“हमारे ऊर्जा केंद्र केवल तीर्थ भर नहीं हैं, ये आस्था के केंद्र भर नहीं हैं, ये ‘एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत’ की भावना के जाग्रत प्रतिष्ठान हैं”
“भारत के ऋषियों, संतों, गुरुओं ने हमेशा विचारों और व्यवहारों का शोधन किया, संवर्धन किया”
“श्री नारायण गुरु ने जातिवाद के नाम पर चलने वाले भेदभाव के विरुद्ध तर्कसंगत और व्यावहारिक लड़ाई लड़ी। आज नारायण गुरुजी की उसी प्रेरणा से देश गरीबों, वंचितों, पिछड़ों की सेवा कर रहा है और उन्हें उनके अधिकार दे रहा है”
“श्री नारायण गुरु सिद्धांतवादी विचारक और व्यावहारिक सुधारक थे”
“जब हम समाज को सुधारने के पथ पर चलते हैं, तब समाज में आत्म-सुधार की शक्ति भी जाग्रत हो जाती है; ‘बेटी बचाओ, बेटी पढ़ाओ’ इसका एक उदाहरण है”
26 APR 2022 12:29PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी आज 7, लोक कल्याण मार्ग पर शिवगिरी तीर्थ की 90वीं वर्षगांठ और ब्रह्म विद्यालय के स्वर्ण जयंती के वर्ष भर चलने वाले संयुक्त समारोहों के उद्घाटन कार्यक्रम में सम्मिलत हुये। उन्होंने वर्ष भर चलने वाले संयुक्त समारोहों का लोगो भी जारी किया। शिवगिरी तीर्थदानम् और ब्रह्म विद्यालय, दोनों महान समाज सुधारक श्री नारायण गुरु के आशीर्वाद तथा मार्गदर्शन में आरंभ हुआ था। इस अवसर पर शिवगिरी मठ के आध्यात्मिक नेतृत्व-कर्ताओं और श्रद्धालुओं के अलावा केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर, श्री वी मुरलीधरन और अन्य उपस्थित थे।
प्रधानमंत्री ने अपने आवास पर संतों का स्वागत करते हुये हर्ष व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने शिवगिरी मठ के संतों और आस्थावानों से अपनी भेंट को स्मरण किया और यह उल्लेख किया कि उनसे बातचीत करके कैसे वे ऊर्जा का अनुभव करते हैं। उन्होंने वह समय भी याद किया जब उत्तराखंड-केदारनाथ त्रासदी हुई थी। उस समय केंद्र में कांग्रेस सरकार थी और रक्षामंत्री केरल के थे। इसके बावजूद, शिवगिरी मठ के संतों ने उनसे मदद मांगी थी, जबकि वे गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री थे। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि वे इस विशेष सम्मान को कभी नहीं भूलेंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि शिवगिरी तीर्थदानम् की 90वीं वर्षगांठ और ब्रहम विद्यालय की स्वर्ण जयंती केवल इन संस्थानों की यात्रा तक ही सीमित नहीं है, बल्कि “भारत के उस विचार की अमर यात्रा है, जो अलग-अलग कालखंड में अलग-अलग माध्यमों के जरिये आगे बढ़ता रहता है।” उन्होंने आगे कहा, “चाहे वह वाराणसी में शिव की नगरी हो या वरकला में शिवगिरी , भारत की ऊर्जा का हर केंद्र, हम सब भारतीयों के जीवन में विशेष स्थान रखता है। ये स्थान केवल तीर्थ भर नहीं हैं, ये आस्था के केंद्र भर नहीं हैं, ये ‘एक भारत, श्रेष्ठ भारत’ की भावना के जाग्रत प्रतिष्ठान हैं।”
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि जहां दुनिया के कई देश और कई सभ्यतायें अपने धर्म से भटकीं, तो वहां अध्यात्म की जगह भौतिकवाद ने ले ली। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भारत के ऋषियों, संतों, गुरुओं ने हमेशा विचारों और व्यवहारों का शोधन किया, संवर्धन किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि श्री नारायण गुरु ने आधुनिकता की बात की, लेकिन साथ ही उन्होंने भारतीय संस्कृति और मूल्यों को समृद्ध भी किया। उन्होंने शिक्षा और विज्ञान की बात की, लेकिन साथ ही धर्म और आस्था की हमारी हजारों साल पुरानी परंपरा का गौरव बढ़ाने में कभी पीछे नहीं हटे। श्री नारायण गुरु ने जड़ता और बुराइयों के विरुद्ध अभियान चलाया और भारत को उसकी वास्तविकता के प्रति जागरूक बनाया। जातिवाद के नाम पर चलने वाले भेदभाव के विरुद्ध तर्कसंगत और व्यावहारिक लड़ाई लड़ी। प्रधानमंत्री ने सबका साथ, सबका विकास, सबका विश्वास और सबका प्रयास के मंत्र के साथ देश के आगे बढ़ने का उल्लेख करते हुये कहा, “आज नारायण गुरुजी की उसी प्रेरणा से देश गरीबों, वंचितों, पिछड़ों की सेवा कर रहा है और उन्हें उनके अधिकार दे रहा है।”
श्री नारायण गुरु को एक सिद्धांतवादी विचारक और व्यावहारिक सुधारक के रूप में याद करते हुये, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि गुरु जी ने हमेशा चर्चा की मर्यादा का पालन किया और हमेशा दूसरों की भावनाओं को समझने की कोशिश करते थे; फिर वे अपनी बात समझाते थे। वे समाज में ऐसा वातावरण बनाते थे, जहां समाज खुद सही समझ के साथ आत्म-सुधार की दिशा में अग्रसर हो जाता था। प्रधानमंत्री ने इस पर प्रकाश डालते हुये कहा कि जब हम समाज को सुधारने के पथ पर चलते हैं, तब समाज में आत्म-सुधार की शक्ति भी जाग्रत हो जाती है। उन्होंने ‘बेटी बचाओ, बेटी पढ़ाओ’ अभियान की सामाजिक स्वीकार्यता का उदाहरण देते हुये कहा कि सरकार द्वारा सही वातावरण बनाते ही परिस्थितियों में तेजी से सुधार होने लगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने आगे कहा कि भारतीय होने के नाते हम सबकी एक ही जाति है– भारतीयता। हम सभी का एक ही धर्म है – सेवाधर्म और कर्तव्यों का पालन। हम सभी का एक ही ईश्वर है– भारत माता। श्री नारायण गुरु का ‘एक जाति, एक धर्म, एक ईश्वर’ का आह्वान हमारी राष्ट्रभक्ति की भावना को आध्यात्मिक आयाम देता है। उन्होंने कहा, “हम सब जानते हैं कि दुनिया का कोई भी लक्ष्य एकता के सूत्र में बंधे भारतीयों के लिये असंभव नहीं है।”
आजादी के अमृत महोत्सव के क्रम में प्रधानमंत्री ने एक बार फिर स्वतंत्रता संग्राम का अपना विश्लेषण प्रस्तुत किया, जो उनके अनुसार हमेशा आधात्मिक बुनियाद पर आधारित रहा। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, “हमारा स्वतंत्रता संग्राम केवल विरोध प्रदर्शन और राजनीतिक रणनीतियों तक ही सीमित नहीं था। ये गुलामी की बेड़ियां तोड़ने की लड़ाई तो थी ही, लेकिन साथ ही आजाद देश के रूप में हम होंगे, कैसे होंगे, इसका विचार भी था। हम किस सोच के, किस विचार के लिये एक साथ हैं, यह भी कहीं ज्यादा महत्‍वपूर्ण होता है।”
प्रधानमंत्री ने स्वतंत्रता संग्राम के महारथियों श्री नारायण गुरु, गुरुदेव रबिन्द्रनाथ टैगोर, गांधी जी और स्वामी विवेकानन्द तथा अन्य महान लोगों की युग-प्रवर्तक भेंट का स्मरण किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि इन महान लोगों ने विभिन्न अवसरों पर श्री नारायण गुरु से भेंट की और इन बैठकों में भारत के पुनर्निर्माण का बीज बोया गया, जिसका परिणाम आज के भारत तथा राष्ट्र की 75 वर्षीय यात्रा में परिलक्षित होता है। उन्होंने कहा कि 25 साल बाद देश अपनी आजादी के 100 साल मनायेगा और दस बाद हम शिवगिरी तीर्थदानम् के 100 सालों की यात्रा का उत्सव मनायेंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि इन सौ सालों की यात्रा में हमारी उपलब्धियां वैश्विक होनी चाहिये, और इसके लिये हमारा विज़न भी वैश्विक होना चाहिये।
उल्लेखनीय है कि शिवगिरी तीर्थदानम् हर वर्ष 30 दिसंबर से एक जनवरी तक शिवगिरी, थिरुवनन्तपुरम में मनाया जाता है। श्री नारायण गुरु के अनुसार, तीर्थदानम् का उद्देश्य लोगों में समग्र ज्ञान का सृजन करना है। साथ ही तीर्थ द्वारा आमूल विकास और समृद्धि के लिये सहयोग करना है। इसलिये तीर्थदानम् शिक्षा, स्वच्छता, पवित्रता, हस्तशिल्प, व्यापार और वाणिज्य, कृषि, विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी तथा संगठित प्रयास पर बल देता है।
इस तीर्थ का शुभारंभ 1933 में मुट्ठीभर श्रद्धालुओं से हुआ था, लेकिन अब यह दक्षिण भारत के प्रमुख कार्यक्रमों में शामिल हो गया है। हर वर्ष जाति, विश्वास, धर्म और भाषा से ऊपर उठकर दुनिया भर से श्रद्धालु शिवगिरी आते हैं और तीर्थ-सेवन करते हैं।
श्री नारायण गुरु ने एक ऐसे स्थान की परिकल्पना की थी, जहां शांति और समान सम्मान का भाव रखते हुये सभी धर्मों के सिद्धांतों की शिक्षा दी जाये। शिवगिरी का ब्रहम विद्यालय इसी परिकल्पना को वास्तविकता में बदलने के लिये स्थापित किया गया था। ब्रह्म विद्यालय में भारतीय दर्शन पर सात वर्षीय पाठ्यक्रम उपलब्ध है, जिसमें श्री नारायण गुरु की कृतियां और दुनिया भर के सभी महत्‍वपूर्ण धर्मों के ग्रंथ शामिल किये गये हैं।