Prime Minister's Office
PM participates in the inaugural ceremony of year-long joint celebrations of 90th anniversary of Sivagiri Pilgrimage and Golden Jubilee of Brahma Vidhyalaya
“The joint celebration symbolizes the immortal journey of that idea of India, which keeps moving forward through different mediums in different periods”
“Our centres of energy are not mere pilgrimages, they are not just centres of faith, they are awakened establishments of the spirit of 'Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat'”
“In India, our sages and Gurus always refined our thoughts and enhanced our behaviour”
“Shri Narayan Guru fought a logical and practical fight against the discrimination going on in the name of casteism. Today, with the same inspiration of Narayan Guru Ji, the country is serving the poor, downtrodden, backward and is giving them their rights”
“Shri Narayan Guru was a radical thinker and a practical reformer”
“When we walk on the path of reforming the society, then a power of self-improvement is also awakened in the society ‘Beti Bachao, Beti Padhao’ is an example”
26 APR 2022 12:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi participated in the inaugural ceremony of year-long joint celebrations of the 90th anniversary of Sivagiri Pilgrimage and Golden Jubilee of Brahma Vidhyalaya today at 7 Lok Kalyan Marg. He also launched the logo for year- long joint celebrations. Both Sivagiri Pilgrimage and Brahma Vidhyalaya were started with the blessing and guidance of great social reformer Shri Narayana Guru. Apart from the spiritual leaders of Sivagiri Mutt and devotees, Union Ministers, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar and Shri V. Muraleedharan were among those present on the occasion.
The Prime Minister expressed his happiness on receiving saints in his house. He recalled meeting Sivagiri Mutt saints and devotees over the years and how he always felt energized by the interaction. He recalled the time of Uttrakhand-Kedarnath tragedy when despite having Congress government at the centre and a Defence Minister from Kerala, he, as Chief Minister of Gujarat was asked to help Sivagiri Mutt saints by the Mutt. The Prime Minister said that he will never forget this privilege.
The Prime Minister commented that celebrations of 90th anniversary of Sivagiri Pilgrimage and Golden Jubilee of Brahma Vidhyalaya are not confined to the journey of these institutions but “this is also the immortal journey of that idea of India, which keeps moving forward through different mediums in different periods.” He continued “be it the city of Shiva in Varanasi or Shivagiri in Varkala, every centre of India's energy holds a special place in the lives of all of us Indians. These places are not mere pilgrimages, they are not just centres of faith, they are awakened establishments of the spirit of 'Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat'.”
The Prime Minister pointed out that while many countries and civilizations strayed from their Dharma and materialism took place of spiritualism, in India, said the Prime Minister, our sages and Gurus always refined our thoughts and enhanced our behaviour. The Prime Minister said that Shri Narayan Guru talked of modernity but he also enriched Indian culture and values. He talked of education and science but never shied away from raising the glory of the dharma, faith and thousand years old traditions of India. Shri Narayan Guru campaigned against stereotypes and evils and made India aware of its reality. He fought a logical and practical fight against the discrimination going on in the name of casteism. “Today, with the same inspiration of Narayan Guru Ji, the country is serving the poor, downtrodden, backward, giving them their rights”, the Prime Minister said, adding that the country is moving with the mantra of Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas and Sabka Prayas.
Calling Shri Narayan Guru a radical thinker and a practical reformer, the Prime Minister said that the Guru Ji always followed the decorum of discussion and always tried to understand the viewpoint of the other and tried to convey his viewpoint collaboratively by working with the other person. He used to create an environment in the society that the society itself used to get in the direction of self-improvement with the right rationale. The Prime Minister elaborated that when we walk on this path of reforming the society, then a power of self-improvement is also awakened in the society. He gave the example of social adoption of the campaign of Beti Bachao, Beti Padhao in recent times where the situation improved with speed as the government was able to create the right environment.
The Prime Minister further said, as Indians, we have only one caste i.e. Indianness. We have only one religion – the dharma of service and duty. We have only one god – Mother India. Shri Narayan Guru’s exhortation of ‘One Caste, One Religion, One God’ gives a spiritual dimension to our patriotism, he added. “We all know that no goal of the world is impossible for the united Indians”, he said.
In the backdrop of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, the Prime Minister once again put forward his analysis of the freedom struggle which according to him always had a spiritual foundation. The Prime Minister said, “our freedom struggle was never confined to the expression of protest and political strategies. While it was a fight to break the chains of slavery, it was informed by the vision of how we will be as an independent country as, only what we are opposed to is not important, it what we stand for is more important.”
Prime Minister recalled the epoch-making meetings of titans of the freedom struggle with Shri Narayan Guru. Gurudev Rabindranath Tagore, Gandhi Ji and Swami Vivekananda and many other dignitaries met Shri Narayan Guru on different occasions and in these meetings, the Prime Minister said, seeds of reconstruction of India were sowed, results of which are visible in today’s India and 75-year journey of the nation. Noting the fact that in 10 years Sivagiri Pilgrimage and in 25 years India’s freedom will celebrate its centenary. On this occasion our achievement and vision should be global in dimension, he said.
Sivagiri Pilgrimage is held every year for three days from December 30 to January 1 at Sivagiri, Thiruvananthapuram. According to the Shri Narayana Guru, the aim of pilgrimage should be the creation of comprehensive knowledge among the people and the pilgrimage should help in their overall development and prosperity. The pilgrimage, therefore, focuses on eight subjects viz education, cleanliness, piety, handicrafts, trade and commerce, agriculture, science & technology and organised endeavour.
The pilgrimage started with a handful of devotees in 1933 but now has become one of the major events in South India. Every year, lakhs of devotees from all over the world irrespective of caste, creed, religion and language visit Sivagiri to participate in the pilgrimage.
Shri Narayan Guru had also envisioned a place to teach the principles of all religions with equanimity and equal respect. The Brahma Vidhyalaya of Sivagiri was set up to realise this vision. Brahma Vidhyalaya offers a course of 7-years on Indian Philosophy including the works of Shri Narayan Guru and scriptures of all-important religions of the world.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
শিৱগিৰি তীৰ্থযাত্ৰাৰ ৯০ বছৰীয়া জয়ন্তী আৰু ব্ৰহ্ম বিদ্যালয়ৰ সোণালী জয়ন্তীৰ বছৰ-জোৰা যৌথ উদযাপনৰ উদ্বোধনী অনুষ্ঠানত অংশগ্ৰহণ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ
“এই যৌথ উদযাপন ভাৰতৰ ভিন্ন সময়ত বিভিন্ন মাধ্যমৰ মাজেৰে আগবাঢ়ি গৈ থকা ধাৰণাটোৰ অমৰ যাত্ৰাৰ প্ৰতীক”
“আমাৰ শক্তি কেন্দ্ৰসমূহলৈ কেৱল তীৰ্থযাত্ৰাই নহয়, ই কেৱল বিশ্বাসৰ কেন্দ্ৰই নহয়, ই হৈছে ‘এক ভাৰত, শ্ৰেষ্ঠ ভাৰত’ ৰ উদ্দীপনাৰ জাগ্ৰত অনুষ্ঠান”
“ভাৰতত আমাৰ ঋষি আৰু গুৰুসকলে সদায়েই আমাৰ চিন্তাধাৰাক পৰিশোধন আৰু আমাৰ আচৰণক সমৃদ্ধ কৰিছিল”
“শ্ৰী নাৰায়ণ গুৰুৱে জাতি-ভেদৰ নামত অব্যাহত থকা বৈষম্যৰ বিৰুদ্ধে এখন যুক্তিসংগত আৰু ব্যৱহাৰিক যুঁজ দিছিল। আজি নাৰায়ণ গুৰু জীৰ একেই প্ৰেৰণাৰে দেশখনে দুখীয়া, নিপীড়িত, পিছপৰা লোকসকলক সেৱা আৰু তেওঁলোকৰ অধিকাৰ প্ৰদান কৰিছে”
“শ্ৰী নাৰায়ণ গুৰু আছিল এজন মৌলিক চিন্তাবিদ আৰু এজন ব্যৱহাৰিক সংস্কাৰক”
“আমি সমাজখনৰ সংস্কাৰৰ পথত অগ্ৰসৰ হোৱাৰ লগে-লগে সমাজখনত আত্ম-অগ্ৰগতিৰ এক শক্তিও জাগ্ৰত হৈছে, ‘বেটী বচাওঁ, বেটী পঢ়াওঁ’ ইয়াৰেই উদাহৰণ”
26 APR 2022 12:29PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি ৭ লোক কল্যাণ মাৰ্গত শিৱগিৰি তীৰ্থযাত্ৰাৰ ৯০ বছৰীয়া জয়ন্তী আৰু ব্ৰহ্ম বিদ্যালয়ৰ সোণালী জয়ন্তীৰ বছৰ-জোৰা যৌথ উদযাপনৰ উদ্বোধনী অনুষ্ঠানত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে। তেখেতে বছৰ-জোৰা যৌথ উদযাপনৰ অৰ্থে প্ৰস্তুত ল’গ’টোও উন্মোচন কৰে। মহান সমাজ সংস্কাৰক শ্ৰী নাৰায়ণ গুৰুৰ আশীৰ্বাদ আৰু মাৰ্গদৰ্শনেৰে শিৱগিৰি তীৰ্থযাত্ৰা আৰু ব্ৰহ্ম বিদ্যালয় উভয়ৰে আৰম্ভ হৈছিল। এই অনুষ্ঠানত শিৱগিৰি মঠৰ আধ্যাত্মিক নেতা আৰু ভক্তসকলৰ উপৰিও কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী ৰাজীৱ চন্দ্ৰশেখৰ আৰু শ্ৰী ভি. মুৰুলীধৰন প্ৰমুখ্যে গন্য-মান্য ব্যক্তিসকলে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে তেখেতৰ বাসগৃহত সাধুসকলক আপ্যায়ন কৰিবলৈ পোৱাত সন্তোষ ব্যক্ত কৰে। তেখেতে বহু বছৰ ধৰি শিৱগিৰি মঠৰ সন্ত আৰু ভক্তসকলৰ সান্নিধ্য লাভ আৰু সদায়েই এই সান্নিধ্যৰে শক্তিশালী অনুভৱৰ কথা স্মৰণ কৰে। তেখেতে উত্তৰাখণ্ড-কেদাৰনাথ ট্ৰেজেডীৰ সময়ৰ কথা মনত পেলাই যেতিয়া কেন্দ্ৰত কংগ্ৰেছ চৰকাৰ আৰু কেৰালাৰ এজন প্ৰতিৰক্ষা মন্ত্ৰী থকা সত্বেও তেখেতক গুজৰাটৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী হিচাপে শিৱগিৰি মঠৰ সন্তসকলে সহায় কৰিবলৈ কৈছিল। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে তেখেতে এই বিশেষাধিকাৰ কেতিয়াও পাহৰিব নোৱাৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে শিৱগিৰি তীৰ্থযাত্ৰাৰ ৯০ বছৰীয়া জয়ন্তী আৰু ব্ৰহ্ম বিদ্যালয়ৰ সোণালী জয়ন্তী উদযাপন এই অনুষ্ঠানসমূহৰ যাত্ৰাতে সীমাবদ্ধ নহয় বৰঞ্চ “এয়া হৈছে ভাৰতৰ ভিন্ন সময়ত বিভিন্ন মাধ্যমৰ মাজেৰে আগবাঢ়ি গৈ থকা ধাৰণাটোৰ অমৰ যাত্ৰাও।” তেখেতে আৰু কয় “বাৰাণসীৰ শিৱ নগৰেই হওঁক বা বৰ্কলাৰ শিৱগিৰিয়েই হওঁক, ভাৰতৰ প্ৰতিটো শক্তি কেন্দ্ৰয়েই সকলো ভাৰতীয়ৰ জীৱনত এক বিশেষ স্থান অধিকাৰ কৰিছে। এই সমূহলৈ কেৱল তীৰ্থযাত্ৰাই নহয়, ই কেৱল বিশ্বাসৰ কেন্দ্ৰই নহয়, ই হৈছে ‘এক ভাৰত, শ্ৰেষ্ঠ ভাৰত’ ৰ উদ্দীপনাৰ জাগ্ৰত অনুষ্ঠান।”
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে বহু দেশ আৰু সভ্যতাই নিজৰ ধৰ্মৰ বিপৰীতে গৈ আধ্যাত্মিকতাবাদৰ স্থানত বস্তুবাদত মজ্জিত হোৱাৰ বিপৰীতে ভাৰতত, আমাৰ ঋষি আৰু গুৰুসকলে সদায়েই আমাৰ চিন্তাধাৰাক পৰিশোধন আৰু আমাৰ আচৰণক সমৃদ্ধ কৰিছিল। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে শ্ৰী নাৰায়ণ গুৰুৱে আধুনিকতাৰ কথা কৈছিল যদিও তেওঁ ভাৰতীয় সংস্কৃতি আৰু প্ৰমূল্যৰাজিকো সমৃদ্ধ কৰিছিল। তেওঁ শিক্ষা আৰু বিজ্ঞানৰ কথা কৈছিল যদিও ভাৰতৰ ধৰ্ম, বিশ্বাস আৰু হাজাৰ বছৰীয়া পৰম্পৰাৰ গৰিমা বৃদ্ধিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত কেতিয়াও হেমাহি কৰা নাছিল। শ্ৰী নাৰায়ণ গুৰুৱে অন্ধ-বিশ্বাস আৰু কু-সংস্কাৰৰ বিৰুদ্ধে প্ৰচাৰ চলাই ভাৰতক ইয়াৰ বাস্তৱতাৰ প্ৰতি সচেতন কৰি তুলিছিল। জাতিবাদৰ নামত অব্যাহত থকা বৈষম্যৰ বিৰুদ্ধে তেওঁ এক যুক্তিসংগত আৰু ব্যৱহাৰিক যুঁজ দিছিল। “আজি নাৰায়ণ গুৰু জীৰ একেই প্ৰেৰণাৰে দেশখনে দুখীয়া, নিপীড়িত, পিছপৰা লোকসকলক সেৱা আগবঢ়াইছে, তেওঁলোকৰ অধিকাৰ প্ৰদান কৰিছে”, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয়। তেখেতে লগতে কয়, দেশখনে সবকা সাথ, সবকা বিকাশ, সবকা বিশ্বাস আৰু সবকা প্ৰয়াসৰ মন্ত্ৰৰে অগ্ৰসৰ হৈছে।
শ্ৰী নাৰায়ণ গুৰুক এজন মৌলিক চিন্তাবিদ আৰু ব্যৱহাৰিক সংস্কাৰক বুলি আখ্যায়িত কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে গুৰু জীয়ে সদায়েই আলোচনাৰ শিষ্টতা অক্ষুন্ন ৰাখিছিল আৰু সদায়েই আন এজনৰ দৃষ্টিভংগী বুজিবলৈ চেষ্টা আৰু আনজনৰ সৈতে কামেৰে তেওঁৰ দৃষ্টিভংগীক সহযোগিতামূলকভাৱে প্ৰকাশ কৰিবলৈ চেষ্টা কৰিছিল। তেওঁ সমাজখনত এনে এক পৰিবেশৰ সৃষ্টি কৰিছিল যাৰ মাজেৰে সমাজখনে নিজেই সঠিক যুক্তিৰে আত্ম-অগ্ৰগতিৰ দিশত অগ্ৰসৰ হৈছিল। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে বিশদভাৱে কয় যে আমি সমাজখনৰ সংস্কাৰৰ এই পথত অগ্ৰসৰ হোৱা মাত্ৰেকে সমাজখনত আত্ম-অগ্ৰগতিৰ এক শক্তিও জাগ্ৰত হয়। তেখেতে শেহতীয়াকৈ বেটী বচাওঁ, বেটী পঢ়াওঁ অভিযানটোৰ সামাজিক অভিযোজনাৰ উদাহৰণ দাঙি ধৰে য’ত চৰকাৰখনে সঠিক পৰিবেশ সৃষ্টি কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম হোৱাৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত পৰিস্থিতি ক্ষীপ্ৰতাৰে উন্নত হৈ পৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে আৰু কয়, ভাৰতীয় হিচাপে আমাৰ মাত্ৰ এটাই জাতি, সেয়া হৈছে ভাৰতীয়তা। আমাৰ এটাই ধৰ্ম– সেৱা আৰু কৰ্তব্যৰ ধৰ্ম। আমাৰ এজনেই ভগৱান– ভাৰত মাতা। শ্ৰী নাৰায়ণ গুৰুৰ ‘এক জাতি, এক ধৰ্ম, এক ঈশ্বৰ’ ৰ উপদেশে আমাৰ দেশপ্ৰেমক এক আধ্যাত্মিক মাত্ৰা প্ৰদান কৰিছে বুলি তেখেতে লগতে কয়। ‘আমি সকলোৱে জানো যে ঐক্যবদ্ধ ভাৰতীয়ৰ বাবে কোনো বিশ্ব লক্ষ্য অসম্ভৱ নহয়’, তেখেতে কয়।
আজাদী কা অমৃত মহোৎসৱৰ শুভ লগনত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে পুনৰবাৰ স্বাধীনতা সংগ্ৰামখনিৰ বিশ্লেষণ কৰে যি তেখেতৰ মতে সদায়েই আধ্যাত্মিক ভেটি হৈ আহিছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয়, “আমাৰ স্বাধীনতা সংগ্ৰাম কেতিয়াও প্ৰতিবাদ আৰু ৰাজনৈতিক কৌশলৰ প্ৰকাশতে সীমাবদ্ধ নাছিল। দাসত্বৰ শিকলি ছিঙিবলৈ কৰা যুঁজ আছিল যদিও ইয়াক কেনেদৰে আমি এখন স্বাধীন দেশ হিচাপে পৰিগণিত হ’ম, সেই দৃষ্টিৰে সমৃদ্ধ কৰা হৈছিল কাৰণ, কেৱল আমাৰ বিৰোধিতাই গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ নহয়, আমি যাৰ বাবে থিয় দিছো সেয়াহে অধিক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ।”
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে শ্ৰী নাৰায়ণ গুৰুৰ সৈতে স্বাধীনতা সংগ্ৰামখনৰ হোতাসকলৰ যুগান্তকাৰী বৈঠকখনিৰ কথা স্মৰণ কৰে। গুৰুদেৱ ৰবীন্দ্ৰনাথ ঠাকুৰ, গান্ধী জী আৰু স্বামী বিবেকানন্দ আৰু বহু গণ্যমান্য ব্যক্তিয়ে বিভিন্ন উপলক্ষত শ্ৰী নাৰায়ণ গুৰুক সাক্ষাৎ কৰিছিল আৰু এই বৈঠকসমূহতে ভাৰতৰ পুনৰ্গঠনৰ বীজ সিঁচা হৈছিল, যাৰ ফলশ্ৰুতিত আজিৰ ভাৰত আৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰখনিৰ ৭৫-বছৰীয়া যাত্ৰাত দৃশ্যমান হৈছে বুলি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয়। ১০ বছৰৰ পিছত শিৱগিৰি তীৰ্থযাত্ৰা আৰু ২৫ বছৰৰ পিছত ভাৰতৰ স্বাধীনতাই শতবাৰ্ষিকী উদযাপন কৰিব। এই উপলক্ষে আমাৰ কৃতিত্ব আৰু দৃষ্টিৰ মাত্ৰা বিশ্বজনীন হ’ব লাগে বুলি তেখেতে কয়।
তিৰুৱনন্তপুৰমৰ শিৱগিৰিত ৩০ ডিচেম্বৰৰপৰা ১ জানুৱাৰীলৈকে প্ৰতি বছৰে তিনিদিন ধৰি শিৱগিৰি তীৰ্থযাত্ৰা অনুষ্ঠিত হয়। শ্ৰী নাৰায়ণ গুৰুৰ মতে তীৰ্থযাত্ৰাৰ লক্ষ্য জনসাধাৰণৰ মাজত সৰ্বাংগীন জ্ঞান প্ৰোথিতকৰণ হোৱা উচিত আৰু তীৰ্থযাত্ৰাই তেওঁলোকৰ সামগ্ৰিক বিকাশ আৰু সমৃদ্ধিত সহায় কৰিব লাগে। সেয়ে, তীৰ্থযাত্ৰাত শিক্ষা, স্বচ্ছতা, ধৰ্মনিষ্ঠা, হস্তশিল্প, ব্যৱসায় আৰু বাণিজ্য, কৃষি, বিজ্ঞান ও প্ৰযুক্তি আৰু সংগঠিত প্ৰচেষ্টা আদি আঠটা বিষয়ত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰা হৈছে।
১৯৩৩ ত মুষ্টিমেয় কেইজনমান ভক্তৰে আৰম্ভ হোৱা এই তীৰ্থযাত্ৰা এতিয়া দক্ষিণ ভাৰতৰ অন্যতম প্ৰধান অনুষ্ঠানত পৰিণত হৈছে। প্ৰতি বছৰে জাতি, পন্থ, ধৰ্ম আৰু ভাষা নিৰ্বিশেষে সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বৰ লাখ-লাখ ভক্তই শিৱগিৰিলৈ এই তীৰ্থযাত্ৰাত অংশগ্ৰহণৰ বাবে আহে।
শ্ৰী নাৰায়ণ গুৰুৱে সকলো ধৰ্মৰ নীতিৰাজি সমভাৱ আৰু স-সন্মানেৰে শিকোৱাৰ এডোখৰ ঠাইৰ কল্পনাও কৰিছিল। এই দৃষ্টি বাস্তৱায়িত কৰিবলৈ শিৱগিৰিৰ ব্ৰহ্ম বিদ্যালয় স্থাপন কৰা হৈছিল। ব্ৰহ্ম বিদ্যালয়ত শ্ৰী নাৰায়ণ গুৰুৰ কৰ্মৰাজি আৰু বিশ্বৰ সৰ্বগুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ধৰ্মৰ শাস্ত্ৰসহ ভাৰতীয় দৰ্শনৰ ৭-বছৰীয়া পাঠ্যক্ৰম আগবঢ়োৱা হৈছে।