Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's speech at Lata Deenanath Mangeshkar Award ceremony in Mumbai
24 APR 2022 8:34PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Saraswataya Namaha!
Present with us in this sacred ceremony is Maharashtra Governor Shri Bhagat Singh Koshyari ji, Leader of Opposition in Maharashtra Legislative Assembly Shri Devendra Fadnavis ji, Minister in Maharashtra Government Shri Subhash Desai ji, respected Usha ji, Asha ji, Adinath Mangeshkar ji, all the members of the Master Deenanath Smruti Pratishthan, all the distinguished colleagues from the world of music and art, other dignitaries, ladies and gentlemen!
Respected Hridaynath Mangeshkar ji was also to attend this important event. But as told by Adinath ji, he could not come here due to ill health. I wish him a speedy recovery.
Friends,
I am not finding myself very worthy here, because I am not well-versed with such a profound subject as music, but from the point of view of cultural appreciation, I feel that music is both ‘sadhana’ (devotion) and ‘bhavana’ (emotion) and that which expresses the inexpressible is the word. One that fills the expression with energy and consciousness is ‘nada’ (sound) and the one that fills consciousness with emotions and feelings and takes it to the extreme of creation and sensitivity is ‘sangeet’ (music). You may be sitting motionless, but music can make tears flow from your eyes. Such is the power of music. Music can also give you a sense of detachment. Music can fill you with valour and motherly affection. It can take one to the pinnacle of patriotism and a sense of duty. We are fortunate to have seen this potential and power of music in the form of Lata Didi. We have had the privilege of seeing her with our own eyes and the Mangeshkar family has been making sacrifices in this ‘yagna’ for many generations. For me, this experience has been much more.
Harish ji made some descriptions about her, but I was wondering how old my relationship with Didi is. It must have been four-and-a-half decades ago when Sudhir Phadke ji introduced me to her. And since then, the immense affection and countless incidents with this family became a part of my life. For me, Lata Didi was the melody queen as well as my elder sister. What can be a greater privilege than to have received the love of a sister from Lata Didi, who has given the gift of love and emotion to many generations? Didi will not be there during this year’s Rakhi festival after so many decades. Generally, I choose to stay away from events in my honor as I am not very comfortable. But when the award is in the name of an elder sister like Lata Didi, it becomes a kind of obligation for me to come here because of her affinity with me and the rights that the Mangeshkar family has on me. And this is the symbol of that love when I received a message from Adinath ji asking me about my programs and how busy I was. I did not ask anything and said yes to him immediately, because it was not possible for me to refuse. I dedicate this award to all the countrymen. Just as Lata Didi belonged to the people, similarly this award given to me in her name also belongs to the people. I used to have frequent conversations with Lata Didi. She used to send her messages and blessings to me. Perhaps one thing that she used to say, which I cannot forget, can be useful to all of us. I used to respect her a lot. She always used to say - “A person does not become great by his age, but by his work. The more one does for the country, the greater he becomes”. We realize the greatness of a person who is at the peak of success and has such thoughts. Lata Didi was mature with age as well as through her deeds.
We know from the time we have spent with Lata Didi that she was the epitome of simplicity. Lata Didi achieved that position in music that people considered her to be the symbol of Maa Saraswati. Her voice left its mark on the music world for nearly 80 years. What a great journey the world of music has traveled along with Lata ji starting with gramophones, then from gramophones to cassettes, CDs, DVDs, pen drives, to online music and apps. She lent her voice to 4-5 generations of cinema. She was conferred with the highest honour ‘Bharat Ratna’ and the country became proud. The entire world considered her to be melody queen. But she did not consider herself to be a queen of notes, but a ‘sadhika’. And we have heard this from many people whenever she used to go for the recording of any song she used to take off her slippers. The practice of music and the worship of God was same for her.
Friends,
If we try to understand Adi Shankara's theory of Advaita, then sometimes we get confused. But when I try to think about the principle of Advaita of Adi Shankara, and if I have to say it in simple words, then the utterance of God to that principle of Advaita is incomplete without music. Music is integrated with God. Where there is music, there is perfection. Music affects our heart and our conscience. If its origin is as pure as that of Lata ji, then that purity and emotion also dissolve in that music. This element of her personality is an inspiration to all of us, and especially to the younger generation.
Friends,
Lata ji's physical journey was completed at a time when our country is celebrating Amrit Mahotsav of its freedom. She gave voice to India before independence, and the country's journey over these 75 years was also associated with her voice. The name of Lata ji's father Deenanath Mangeshkar ji is also associated with this award. All the countrymen are indebted to the Mangeshkar family for their contribution to the country. Along with music, the consciousness of patriotism that was within Lata Didi, her father was the source of it. Deenanath ji sang a song written by Veer Savarkar during a program held in the honor of the British Viceroy in Shimla during the freedom struggle. Only Deenanath ji could do this in front of the British Viceroy through music. He also performed on its theme and the song was written by Veer Savarkar ji challenging the British rule. This courage, this sense of patriotism was given by Deenanath ji to his family. Lata ji had probably once said that she wanted to go into the field of social service. Lata ji made music her worship, but patriotism and national service also got inspiration through her songs. Lata ji immortalized Veer Savarkar ji's song 'Hindu Narasimha' on Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj, or the poems of Samarth Guru Ramdas ji by recording the album of Shiv Kalyan Raja. The emotional tracks of "Ae Mere Watan Ke Logon" and "Jai Hind Ki Sena" have become immortal and are on the lips of the people of the country. There are so many aspects related to her life! It is our duty to take the contribution of Lata Didi and her family to the people during Amrit Mahotsav.
Friends,
Today the country is moving ahead with the belief of 'Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat'. Lata ji was like a melodious manifestation of 'Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat'. She sang thousands of songs in more than 30 languages ​​of the country. Lataji's voice is equally at home in every language, be it Hindi, Marathi, Sanskrit or any other Indian language. She is ingrained in the minds of people in every state, in every region. She has demonstrated how music can become immortal with Indian-ness. She recited the Bhagavad Gita as well as the songs of Tulsi, Meera, Sant Dnyaneshwar and Narsi Mehta. Lata ji’s voice revived everything from the ‘chaupais’ (quatrains) of Ramcharitmanas to Bapu's favorite hymn 'Vaishnav Jan to Tene Kahiye'. She had recorded a set of songs and chants for Tirupati Devasthanam, which is still played there every morning. That is, from culture to faith, from east to west, from north to south, Lata ji's notes have worked to unite the whole country. Globally too, she was India's cultural ambassador. Her personal life was also like that. She built Master Deenanath Mangeshkar Hospital in Pune with her earnings and with the help of her friends, which is still serving the poor. Not many people are aware that Mangeshkar Hospital in Pune was one of the select hospitals which worked most for the poor during the Corona period.
Friends,
Today, the country is reflecting on its past and is making new resolutions for the future during the Amrit Mahotsav of Independence. We are one of the largest startup ecosystems in the world. Today India is moving towards becoming self-reliant in every field; this journey of development is part of our resolutions. But India's fundamental vision of development has always been different. For us, development means- 'Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas and Sabka Prayas'. The ethos of 'Vasudhaiv Kutumbakam' (welfare of all) is also included in this spirit of development for all. The development of the entire world and the welfare of the entire humanity cannot be achieved by mere material capabilities. For this, human values are very important! For this, spiritual consciousness is critically important. That is why India is providing leadership in areas like yoga, Ayurveda and the environment.
I believe our Indian music is also an important part of this contribution. This responsibility is in your hands. It is the responsibility of all of us to keep this heritage alive with the same values, carry it forward and make a medium of world peace. I am sure that all the people associated with the music world will discharge this responsibility and give direction to a new India. With this belief, I thank all of you from my heart. I also thank the Mangeshkar family for choosing me for the inaugural award in the name of Didi. But when Harish ji was reading the acknowledgment letter, I was thinking that I will have to read it several times to make a note of how much I have yet to achieve, how many drawbacks are there in me and how to overcome that. With the blessings of Didi and the love of the Mangeshkar family, my drawbacks have been presented to me through the acknowledgment letter and I will try to overcome them.
Many thanks!
Namaskar!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
ممبئی میں ’لتا دینا ناتھ منگیشکر ایوارڈ‘ تقریب میں وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا متن
24 APR 2022 8:34PM by PIB Delhi
سری سرسوتے نمہ!
وانی پرمپرا کے مقدس اجلاس میں ہمارے ساتھ موجود مہاراشٹر کے گورنر جناب بھگت سنگھ کوشیاری جی، مہاراشٹر قانون ساز اسمبلی میں حزب اختلاف کے لیڈر جناب دیویندر فڈنوس جی، مہاراشٹر حکومت میں وزیر جناب سبھاش دیسائی جی، محترم اوشا جی، آشا جی، ادی ناتھ منگیشکر جی، ماسٹر دیناناتھ میموریل فاؤنڈیشن کے سبھی اراکین، موسیقی اور آرٹ کے سبھی معزز ساتھیوں، دیگر معززین، خواتین و حضرات!
اس اہم تقریب میں محترم ہردئے ناتھ منگیشکر جی کو بھی آنا تھا لیکن جیسا کہ ابھی آدی ناتھ جی نے بتایا طبیعت ٹھیک نہ ہونے کی وجہ سے وہ یہاں نہیں آپائے۔ میں ان کی جلد صحتیابی کی دعا کرتا ہوں۔
ساتھیو،
میں اپنے آپ کو بہت مناسب یہاں نہیں سمجھ رہا ہوں، کیونکہ مجھے موسیقی جیسے گہرے موضوع کا جانکار تو میں بالکل نہیں ہوں، لیکن ثقافتی سمجھ بوجھ سے میں یہ محسوس کرتا ہوں کہ موسیقی ایک سادھنا بھی ہے، اور احساس بھی ہے۔ جو ظاہر نہیں ہے اسے ظاہر کر دے – وہ لفظ ہے۔ جو اظہار میں توانائی، شعور کو منتقل کرتا ہے – وہ آواز ہے۔ اور جو شعور کو جذبات اور احساس سے بھر دیتا ہے، اسے تخلیق اور احساس کی انتہا تک پہنچاتا ہے – وہ موسیقی ہے۔ آپ بے حرکت بیٹھے ہوں، لیکن موسیقی کی ایک آواز آ پ کی آنکھوں سے آنسو بہا سکتی ہے، یہی طاقت ہے۔ لیکن موسیقی کی آواز آپ کو لاتعلقی کا احساس دلا سکتی ہے۔ موسیقی آپ میں بہادری کا رس بھر دیتی ہے۔ موسیقی آپ کو ماں اور محبت کا احساس دلا سکتی ہے۔ موسیقی آپ کو حب الوطنی اور فرض شناسی کے عروج پر لے جاسکتی ہے۔ ہم سب خوش قسمت ہیں کہ ہم نے موسیقی کی یہ قوت، اس طاقت کو لتا دیدی کی شکل میں دیکھا۔ ہمیں اپنی آنکھوں سے ان کو دیکھنے کا شرف حاصل ہوا ہے اور منگیشکر خاندان ، نسل در نسل اس یگیہ میں اپنی قربانیاں دیتا رہا ہے اور میرے لیے یہ تجربہ اور بھی کہیں بڑھ کر رہا ہے۔ ابھی کچھ سرخیاں ہریش جے نے بتا ئیں ، لیکن میں سوچ رہا تھا کہ دیدی سے میرا ناطہ کب سے کتنا پرانا ہے۔ دور جاتے – جاتے یاد آ رہا تھا کہ شاید چار ساڑھے چار دہائیاں ہوئی ہوں گی، سدھیرفڑکے جی نے مجھ سے تعارف کروایا تھا۔ اور تب سے لے کر آج تک اس خاندان کے ساتھ بے پناہ محبت، ان گنت واقعات میری زندگی کا حصہ بن گئے۔ میرے لیے لتا دیدی سُر سامراگی کے ساتھ ساتھ اور جس کو کہتے ہوئے مجھے فخر محسوس ہوتا ہے، وہ میری بڑی بہن تھیں۔ نسلوں کو محبت اور جذبات کا تحفہ دینے والی لتا دیدی انہوں نے تو مجھے ہمیشہ ان کی طرف سے ایک بڑی بہن جیسا بے پناہ پیار ملا ہے، میں سمجھتا ہوں اس سے بہتر زندگی کیا ہوسکتی ہے۔ شاید بہت دہائیوں کے بعد یہ پہلا راکھی کا تہوار جب آئے گا، دیدی نہیں ہوں گی۔ عام طور پر ، کسی تہنیتی تقریب میں جانے کا، اور جب ابھی ہریش جی بھی بتا رہے تھے، کوئی اعزاز حاصل کرنا، اب میں تھوڑا ان موضوعات میں دور ہی رہا ہوں ، میں اپنے آپ کو ایڈجسٹ نہیں کر پاتا ہوں۔ لیکن ، ایوارڈ جب لتا دیدی جیسی بڑی بہن کے نام سے ہو، تو یہ میرے لیے ان کے اپنے پن اور منگیشکر خاندان کا مجھ پر جو حق ہے، اس کی وجہ میرا یہاں آنا ایک طرح سے میری ذمہ داری بن جاتی ہے۔ اور یہ اس محبت کی علامت ہے اور جب دیناناتھ جی کا پیغام آیا، میں نے میرے کیا پروگرام ہیں،میں کتنا مصروف ہوں، کچھ پوچھا نہیں، میں نے کہا بھیاپہلے ہاں کر دو۔منع کرنا میرے لیے ممکن ہی نہیں ہے جی! میں اس ایوارڈ کو سبھی ہم وطنوں کے لیے وقف کرتا ہوں۔ جس طرح لتا دیدی کا تعلق لوگوں سے تھا، اسی طرح ان کے نام سے مجھے دیا گیا یہ ایوارڈ بھی لوگوں کا ہے۔ لتا دیدی سے اکثر میری بات چیت ہوتی رہتی تھی۔ وہ خود سے بھی اپنے پیغام اور آشرواد بھیجتی رہتی تھیں۔ ان کی ایک بات شاید ہم سب کو کام آسکتی ہے جسے میں بھول نہیں سکتا، میں ان کی بہت عزت کرتا تھا، لیکن وہ کیا کہتی تھیں، وہ ہمیشہ کہتی تھیں –’’انسان اپنی عمر سے نہیں، اپنے کام سے بڑا ہوتا ہے۔ جو ملک کے لیے جتنا کرے، وہ اتنا ہی بڑا ہے۔‘‘ کامیابی کی چوٹی پر اس طرح کی سوچ سے ہمیں انسان کی عظمت کا احساس ہوتا ہے۔ لتا دیدی عمر سے بھی بڑی تھیں، اور کرم سے بھی بڑی تھیں۔
ہم سبھی نے جتنا وقت لتا دیدی کے ساتھ گزارا ہے، ہم سب جانتے ہیں کہ وہ سادگی کی مظہر تھیں۔ لتا دیدی نے موسیقی میں وہ مقام حاصل کیا کہ لوگ نہیں ماں سرسوتی کا مظہر مانتے تھے۔ ان کی آواز نے قریباً 80 سالوں تک موسیقی کی دنیا پر اپنی چھاپ چھوڑی تھی۔ گراموفون سے شروع کریں ، تو گراموفون سے کیسیٹ، پھر سی ڈی، پھر ڈی وی ڈی، اور پھر پین ڈرائیو، آن لائن میوزک اور ایپس تک، موسیقی اور دنیا کتنا عظیم سفر لتا جی کے ساتھ مل کر طے کیا ہے۔ سنیما کی 5-4 نسلوں کو انہوں نے اپنی آواز دی۔ملک نے انہیں بھارت رتن جیسا اعلیٰ ترین اعزاز دیا اور ملک کا سر فخر سے بلند ہوگیا۔ پوری دنیا انہیں آواز کی ملکہ مانتا تھا۔ لیکن وہ خود کو آواز کی ملکہ نہیں، بلکہ متلاشی سمجھتی تھیں۔ اور یہ ہم نے کتنے ہی لوگوں سے سنا ہے کہ وہ جب بھی کسی گانے کی ریکارڈنگ کے لیے جاتی تھیں ، تو چپل باہر اتار دیتی تھیں۔ موسیقی کی سادھنا اور اشور کی سادھان ان کے لیے ایک ہی تھا۔
ساتھیو،
آدی شنکر کے ادویت کے نظریہ کو ہم لوگ سننے سمجھنے کی کوشش کریں تو کبھی – کبھی الجھن میں بھی پڑ جاتے ہیں۔ لیکن میں جب آدی شنکر کے ادویت کے پرنسپل کی طرف سوچنے کی کوشش کرتا ہوں تو اگر اس کو عام لفظوں میں مجھے کہنا ہے اس ادویت کے پرنسپل کو ایشور کا تلفظ بھی لفظ کے بغیر ادھوری ہے۔ ایشور میں آواز موجود ہے۔ جہاں آواز ہے، وہیں مکملیت ہے۔ موسیقی ہمارے دل پر ، ہمارے ضمیر کو متاثر کرتا ہے۔ اگر اس کی اصلیت لتا جی کی طرح پاک ہے، تو وہ پاکیزگی اور جذبات بھی اس موسیقی میں گھل جاتے ہیں۔ ان کی شخصیت کا یہ حصہ ہم سب کے لیے اور خصوصاً نوجوان نسل کے لیے مشعل راہ ہے ۔
ساتھیو،
لتا جی کی جسمانی سفر ایک ایسے وقت میں مکمل ہوا جب ہمارا ملک اپنی آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو منا رہاہے۔ انہوں نے آزادی کے پہلے سے ہندوستان کو آواز دی، اور ان 75 سالوں کی ملک کے سفر ان کے آواز سے جڑی رہی۔ اس اعزاز سے لتا جی کے والد دیناناتھ منگیشکر جی کا نام بھی جڑا ہے۔ منگیشکر خاندان کا ملک کے لیے جو شراکتداری رہی ہے، اس کے لیے ہم سبھی ہم وطن ان کے قرض دار ہیں۔ موسیقی کے ساتھ ساتھ حب الوطنی کی جو شعور لتا دیدی کے اندر تھا، اس کا ذریعہ ان کے والد ہی تھے۔ آزادی کی لڑائی کے دوران شملہ میں بریٹش وائسرائے کے پروگرم میں دیناناتھ جی نے ویر ساورکر کا لکھا گیت گایا تھا۔ بریٹش وائسرائے کے سامنے، یہ دیناناتھ جی ہی کر سکتے ہیں اور موسیقی میں ہی کر سکتے ہیں۔ اور اس کی تھیم پر مظاہرہ بھی کیا تھا اور ویر ساورکر جی نے یہ موسیقی انگریزی حکومت کو چیلنج دیتے ہوئے لکھا تھا۔ یہ احساس، یہ حب الوطنی ، دیناناتھ جی نے اپنے خاندان کو وراثت میں دی تھی۔ لتا جی نےشاید ایک بار بتایا تھا کہ پہلے وہ سماجی خدمات کے میدان میں جانا چاہتی تھیں۔ لتا جی نے موسیقی کو اپنی عبادت بنایا لیکن حب الوطنی اور قومی خدمت کی تحریک بھی ان کے گیتوں سے ملی۔ چھترپتی شیواجی مہاراج پر ویر ساورکر جی کا لکھا گیت – ’ہندو نرسنہا‘ ہو ، یا سمرتھ گرو رام داس جی کے پد ہوں۔ لتا جی نے شیو کلیان راجا کی ریکارڈنگ کے ذریعے انہیں امر کر دیا۔ ’اے میرے وطن کے لوگوں‘ اور ’جے ہند کی سینا‘ یہ بھاؤ سطریں ہیں، جو ملک کے لوگوں کی زباں پر امر کر گئیہیں۔ ان کی زندگی سے جڑی ایسے کتنے ہی پہلوئیں ہیں! لتا دیدی اور ان کے خاندان کے تعاون کو بھی امرت مہوتسو میں ہم لوگوں تک لے کر جائیں، یہ ہمارا فرض ہے۔
ساتھیو،
آج ملک ’ایک بھارت، شریشٹھ بھارت، کے اعتماد کے ساتھ آگے بڑھ رہا ہے۔ لتا جی ’ایک بھارت، شریشٹھ بھارت‘ کی میٹھی پیشکش کی طرح تھیں۔ آپ دیکھیے، انہوں نے ملک کی 30 سے زیادہ زبانوں میں ہزاروں گیت گائے۔ ہندی ہو مراٹھی ، سنسکرت ہو یا دوسری ہندوستانی زبانیں، لتا جی کی آواز ہر زبان میں ایک جیسی ہی ہیں۔ وہ ہر ریاست، ہر شعبے میں لوگوں کے من میں بسی ہوئی ہیں۔ ہندوستانیت کے ساتھ موسیقی کیسے لافانی ہوسکتی ہے، یہ انہوں نے کر کے دکھایا ہے۔ انہوں نے بھگود گیتا کی تلاوت بھی کی، اور تلسی ، میرا، سنت گیانیشور اور نرسی مہتا کے گیتوں کو بھی سماج کے دل و دماغ میں گھولا۔ رام چرت مانس کی چوپائیوں سے لے کر باپو کے سب سے پسندیدہ بھجن ’ویشنو جن تو تیرے کہیے‘ ، تک سب کچھ لتا جی کی آواز سے پھر سے زندہ ہو گئے۔ انہوں نے تیروپتی دیو استھانم کے لیے گیتوں اور منتروں کا ایک سیٹ ریکارڈ کیا تھا، جو آج بھی ہر صبح وہاں بجتا ہے۔ یعنی، ثقافت سے لے کر عقیدے تک، مشرق سے مغرب تک، شمال سے جنوب تک، لتا جی کی دھنوں نے پورے ملک کو متحد کرنے کا کام کیا ہے۔ دنیا میں بھی، وہ ہمارے ہندوستان کی ثقافتی سفیر تھیں۔ ویسے ہی ان کی ذاتی زندگی بھی تھی۔ پنے میں انہوں نے اپنی کمائی اور دوستوں کی مدد سے ماسٹر دیناناتھ منگیشکر اسپتال بنوایا جو آج بھی غریبوں کی خدمت کر رہا ہے اور ملک میں شاید بہت کم ہی لوگوں تک یہ بات پہنچی ہوگی، کورونا کے وقت ملک کی جو انہیں منتخب اسپتالیں، جنہوں نے سب سے زیادہ غریبوں کے لیے کام کیا، اس میں پنے کی منگیشکر اسپتال کا نام ہے۔
ساتھیو،
آج آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو میں ملک اپنے ماضی کو یاد کر رہا ہے، اور ملک مستقبل کے لیے نئے عہد کر رہا ہے۔ ہم دنیا کے سب سے بڑے اسٹارٹ اپس ایکو سسٹم میں سے ایک ہیں۔ آج بھارت ہر شعبے میں بااختیار بنے کی طرف گامزن ہے ، ترقی کا یہ سفر ہمارے عزائم کا حصہ ہے۔ لیکن، ترقی کا ہندوستان کا بنیادی نظریہ ہمیشہ سے مختلف رہا ہے۔ ہمارے لیے ترقی کا معنی ہے – ’سب کا ساتھ، سب کا وکاس، سب کا وشواس اور سب کا پریاس۔‘ سب کے ساتھ اور سب کے لیے ترقی کے اس جذبے میں ’واسودھیو کٹمبکم‘ کی روح بھی شامل ہے۔ پوری دنیا کی ترقی، پوری انسانیت کی فلاح وہ بہبود محض مادی طاقت سے حاصل نہیں ہوسکتی۔ اس کے لیے ضروری ہے – انسانی اقدار! اس کے لیے ضروری ہے۔ روحانی شعور! یہی وجہ ہے کہ آج ہندوستان یوگا اور آیوروید سے لے کر ماحولیاتی تحفظ تک کے موضوعات پر دنیا کو سمت دے رہا ہے۔ میں مانتا ہوں، ہندوستان کے اس تعاون کا ایک اہم حصہ ہمارا ہندوستانی موسیقی بھی ہے۔ یہ ذمہ داری آپ کے ہاتھوں میں ہے۔ ہم اپنی اس وراثت کو انہیں اقدار کے ساتھ زندہ رکھیں، اور آگے بڑھائیں، اور عالمی امن کا ذریعہ بنائیں، یہ ہم سب کی ذمہ داری ہے۔ مجھے پورا یقین ہے، موسیقی کی دنیا سے جڑے آپ سبھی لوگ اس ذہ داری کو نبھائیں گے اور ایک نئے ہندوستان کو سمت دیں گے۔ اسی یقین کے ساتھ، میں آپ سبھی کا دل سے شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں، منگیشکر خاندان کا بھی میں دل سے شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں کہ آپ نے دیدی کے نام سے اس پہلے ایوارڈ کے لیے مجھے منتخب کیا۔ لیکن ہریش جی جب اعزاز نامہ پڑھ رہے تھے تو میں سوچ رہا تھا کہ مجھے کئی بار پڑھنا پڑے گا اور پڑھ کر کے مجھے نوٹ بنانے پڑیں گے کہ ابھی مجھے اس میں سے کتنا کتنا پانا باقی ہے، ابھی ابھی میرے میں کتنی کتنی کمیاں ہیں، اس کو پورا میں کیسے کروں! دیدی کے آشرواد سے اور منگیشکر خاندان کی محبت سے مجھ میں جو کمیاں ہیں، ان کمیوں کو آج مجھے اعزاز نامہ کے ذریعے پیش کیا ہے۔ میں ان خامیوں کو دور کرنے کی کوشش کروں گا۔
بہت بہت شکریہ!
نمسکار!