Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 187.67 Cr
Over 2.65Cr 1st dose vaccines administered for age group 12-14 years
India's Active caseload currently stands at15,873
2,593 new cases reported in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently stands at 98.75%
Weekly Positivity Rate is presently at 0.54%
24 APR 2022 9:36AM by PIB Delhi
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 187.67 Cr (1,87,67,20,318) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 2,30,29,745sessions.
COVID-19 vaccination for the age group 12-14 years was started on 16 March, 2022. So far, more than 2.65 Cr (2,65,75,579) adolescents have been administered with the first dose of COVID-19 vaccine. Similarly, the COVID-19 precaution dose administration for age group 18-59 years also started from 10th April, 2022 onwards. 3,87,719precaution doses have been administered in age group 18-59 years so far.
The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
10404725
2nd Dose
10012053
Precaution Dose
4694892
FLWs
1st Dose
18414942
2nd Dose
17532038
Precaution Dose
7340412
Age Group 12-14 years
1st Dose
26575579
2nd Dose
2932476
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
58140660
2nd Dose
41345317
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
555482878
2nd Dose
475434938
Precaution Dose
84549
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
202883319
2nd Dose
187363960
Precaution Dose
303170
Over 60 years
1st Dose
126838741
2nd Dose
116719403
Precaution Dose
14216266
Precaution Dose
2,66,39,289
Total
1,87,67,20,318
India’s Active Caseload currently stands at 15,873.Active cases now constitute 0.04% of the country's total Positive Cases.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.75%. 1,755patients have recovered in the last 24 hours and the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) is now at 4,25,19,479.
2,593new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The last 24 hours saw a total of 4,36,532COVID-19tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 83.47Cr (83,47,17,702) cumulative tests.
Weekly Positivity Rate in the country currently stands at 0.54% and the Daily Positivity rate is also reported to be 0.59%.

স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
ভারতে কোভিড-১৯ টিকাকরণের সংখ্যা ১৮৭ কোটি ৬৭ লক্ষ ছাড়িয়েছে
১২ থেকে ১৪ বছর বয়সীদের ২ কোটি ৬৫ লক্ষের বেশি টিকার প্রথম ডোজ দেওয়া হয়েছে
দেশে সুস্পষ্ট ভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা বর্তমানে ১৫ হাজার ৮৭৩
দেশে গত ২৪ ঘণ্টায় নতুন করে আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ২ হাজার ৫৯৩
জাতীয় স্তরে সুস্থতার হার বর্তমানে ৯৮.৭৬ শতাংশ
সাপ্তাহিক-ভিত্তিতে আক্রান্তের হার বর্তমানে ০.৫৪ শতাংশ
24 APR 2022 9:36AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৪ এপ্রিল, ২০২২
দেশে কোভিড-১৯ টিকাকরণের সংখ্যা ১৮৭ কোটি ৬৭ লক্ষ ২০ হাজার ৩১৮ ছাড়িয়েছে। ১২ থেকে ১৪ বছর বয়সীদের কোভিড-১৯ টিকাকরণ গত ১৬ মার্চ থেকে শুরু হয়েছে। এখনও পর্যন্ত এই বয়সী শিশুদের ২ কোটি ৬৫ লক্ষ ৭৫ হাজার ৫৭৯টি টিকার ডোজ দেওয়া হয়েছে। একই ভাবে ১৮ থেকে ৫৯ বছর বয়সীদের কোভিড-১৯ প্রিকশন ডোজ দেওয়া গত ১০ই এপ্রিল থেকে শুরু হয়েছে। এখনও পর্যন্ত এই বয়সীদের ৩ লক্ষ ৮৭ হাজার ৭১৯টি টিকার ডোজ দেওয়া হয়েছে।
আজ সকাল ৭-টা পর্যন্ত পাওয়া প্রাথমিক তথ্যানুযায়ী মোট টিকাকরণের পরিসংখ্যান নিম্নরূপ:
স্বাস্থ্যকর্মী
প্রথম ডোজ
১০৪০৪৭২৫
দ্বিতীয় ডোজ
১০০১২০৫৩
প্রিকশন ডোজ
৪৬৯৪৮৯২
অগ্রভাগে থাকা করোনা-যোদ্ধা
প্রথম ডোজ
১৮৪১৪৯৪২
দ্বিতীয় ডোজ
১৭৫৩২০৩৮
প্রিকশন ডোজ
৭৩৪০৪১২
১২-১৪ বছর বয়সী
প্রথম ডোজ
২৬৫৭৫৫৭৯
দ্বিতীয় ডোজ
২৯৩২৪৭৬
১৫-১৮ বছর বয়সী
প্রথম ডোজ
৫৮১৪০৬৬০
দ্বিতীয় ডোজ
৪১৩৪৫৩১৭
১৮-৪৪ বছর বয়সী
প্রথম ডোজ
৫৫৫৪৮২৮৭৮
দ্বিতীয় ডোজ
৪৭৫৪৩৪৯৩৮
প্রিকশন ডোজ
৮৪৫৪৯
৪৫-৫৯ বছর বয়সী
প্রথম ডোজ
২০২৮৮৩৩১৯
দ্বিতীয় ডোজ
১৮৭৩৬৩৯৬০
প্রিকশন ডোজ
৩০৩১৭০
৬০ বছরের বেশি বয়সী
প্রথম ডোজ
১২৬৮৩৮৭৪১
দ্বিতীয় ডোজ
১১৬৭১৯৪০৩
প্রিকশন ডোজ
১৪২১৬২৬৬
প্রিকশন ডোজ
২,৬৬,৩৯,২৮৯
মোট
১,৮৭,৬৭,২০,৩১৮
দেশে সুস্পষ্ট ভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা বর্তমানে ১৫ হাজার ৮৭৩, যা মোট আক্রান্তের ০.০৪ শতাংশ।
একই ভাবে জাতীয় স্তরে সুস্থতার হার ৯৮.৭৫ শতাংশ।
দেশে গত ২৪ ঘণ্টায় সুস্থ হয়েছেন ১ হাজর ৭৫৫ জন। এরফলে, মহামারী শুরুর সময় থেকে মোট সুস্থতার সংখ্যা দাঁড়িয়েছে ৪ কোটি ২৫ লক্ষ ১৯ হাজার ৪৭৯।
দেশে গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় নতুন করে আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ২ হাজার ৫৯৩।
দেশে নমুনা পরীক্ষার হার লাগাতার বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে। এর ফলে, গত ২৪ ঘণ্টায় ৪ লক্ষ ৩৬ হাজার ৫৩২টি কোভিড নমুনা পরীক্ষা হয়েছে। সামগ্রিকভাবে দেশে মোট নমুনা পরীক্ষার সংখ্যা এখনও পর্যন্ত ৮৩ কোটি ৪৭ লক্ষ ১৭ হাজার ৭০২।
দেশে একদিকে যখন নমুনা পরীক্ষার হার লাগাতার বেড়েছে, অন্যদিকে তখন সাপ্তাহিক-ভিত্তিতে আক্রান্তের হার বর্তমানে ০.৫৪ শতাংশ এবং দৈনিক-ভিত্তিতে আক্রান্তের হার ০.৫৯ শতাংশ।