Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 187.67 Cr
Over 2.65Cr 1st dose vaccines administered for age group 12-14 years
India's Active caseload currently stands at15,873
2,593 new cases reported in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently stands at 98.75%
Weekly Positivity Rate is presently at 0.54%
24 APR 2022 9:36AM by PIB Delhi
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 187.67 Cr (1,87,67,20,318) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 2,30,29,745sessions.
COVID-19 vaccination for the age group 12-14 years was started on 16 March, 2022. So far, more than 2.65 Cr (2,65,75,579) adolescents have been administered with the first dose of COVID-19 vaccine. Similarly, the COVID-19 precaution dose administration for age group 18-59 years also started from 10th April, 2022 onwards. 3,87,719precaution doses have been administered in age group 18-59 years so far.
The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
10404725
2nd Dose
10012053
Precaution Dose
4694892
FLWs
1st Dose
18414942
2nd Dose
17532038
Precaution Dose
7340412
Age Group 12-14 years
1st Dose
26575579
2nd Dose
2932476
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
58140660
2nd Dose
41345317
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
555482878
2nd Dose
475434938
Precaution Dose
84549
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
202883319
2nd Dose
187363960
Precaution Dose
303170
Over 60 years
1st Dose
126838741
2nd Dose
116719403
Precaution Dose
14216266
Precaution Dose
2,66,39,289
Total
1,87,67,20,318
India’s Active Caseload currently stands at 15,873.Active cases now constitute 0.04% of the country's total Positive Cases.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.75%. 1,755patients have recovered in the last 24 hours and the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) is now at 4,25,19,479.
2,593new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The last 24 hours saw a total of 4,36,532COVID-19tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 83.47Cr (83,47,17,702) cumulative tests.
Weekly Positivity Rate in the country currently stands at 0.54% and the Daily Positivity rate is also reported to be 0.59%.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
187.67 కోట్ల డోసులను దాటిన జాతీయ కొవిడ్‌-19 టీకా కార్యక్రమం
12-14 ఏళ్ల వారికి 2.65 కోట్లకు పైగా టీకా మొదటి డోసులు
దేశవ్యాప్త క్రియాశీల కేసుల సంఖ్య 15,873
గత 24 గంటల్లో నమోదయిన కొత్త కేసులు 2,593
ప్రస్తుత రికవరీ రేటు 98.75%
వారపు పాజిటివిటీ రేటు 0.54%
24 APR 2022 9:36AM by PIB Hyderabad
ఈ రోజు ఉదయం 7 గంటల వరకు ఉన్న తాత్కాలిక సమాచారం ప్రకారం; జాతీయ కొవిడ్‌-19 టీకా కార్యక్రమం 187.67 కోట్ల ( 1,87,67,20,318 ) డోసులను టీకా కార్యక్రమం అధిగమించింది. 2,30,29,745 సెషన్ల ద్వారా ఇది సాధ్యమైంది.
12-14 ఏళ్ల వారికి కొవిడ్‌-19 టీకాల కార్యక్రమం ఈ ఏడాది మార్చి 16 నుంచి ప్రారంభమైంది. అప్పటి నుంచి ఇప్పటివరకు 2.65 కోట్లకు పైగా ( 2,65,75,579 ) టీకా మొదటి డోసులను వీరికి ఇచ్చారు. 18-59 సంవత్సరాల వారికి ముందు జాగ్రత్త టీకాలను ఏప్రిల్‌ 10వ తేదీ నుంచి ఇస్తున్నారు. వీరికి ఇప్పటివరకు 3,87,719 ముందు జాగ్రత్త టీకాలు అందించారు.
ఈ రోజు ఉదయం 7 గంటల వరకు ఉన్న తాత్కాలిక సమాచారం ప్రకారం:
మొత్తం టీకా డోసులు
ఆరోగ్య సిబ్బంది
మొదటి డోసు
10404725
రెండో డోసు
10012053
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
4694892
ఆరోగ్య సిబ్బంది
మొదటి డోసు
18414942
రెండో డోసు
17532038
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
7340412
12-14 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
26575579
రెండో డోసు
2932476
15-18 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
58140660
రెండో డోసు
41345317
18-44 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
555482878
రెండో డోసు
475434938
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
84549
45-59 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
202883319
రెండో డోసు
187363960
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
303170
60 ఏళ్లు పైబడినవారు
మొదటి డోసు
126838741
రెండో డోసు
116719403
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
14216266
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసులు
2,66,39,289
మొత్తం డోసులు
1,87,67,20,318
దేశవ్యాప్త క్రియాశీల కేసుల సంఖ్య 15,873. మొత్తం పాజిటివ్‌ కేసుల్లో ఇది 0.04 శాతం.
భారతదేశ రికవరీ రేటు 98.75 శాతంగా ఉంది. గత 24 గంటల్లో 1,755 మంది రోగులు కోలుకున్నారు. దీంతో, కోలుకున్న రోగుల సంఖ్య (మహమ్మారి ప్రారంభమైనప్పటి నుంచి) 4,25,19,479 కి పెరిగింది.
గత 24 గంటల్లో 2,593 కొత్త కేసులు నమోదయ్యాయి.
గత 24 గంటల్లో మొత్తం 4,36,532 పరీక్షలు చేశారు. దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఇప్పటివరకు 83.47 కోట్లకు పైగా ( 83,47,17,702 ) పరీక్షలు నిర్వహించారు.
వారపు పాజిటివిటీ రేటు 0.54 శాతంగా, రోజువారీ పాజిటివిటీ రేటు 0.59 శాతంగా నమోదయ్యాయి.