Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit J&K to participate in celebrations of National Panchayati Raj Day on 24th April
PM to inaugurate and lay the foundation stone of multiple development initiatives worth over Rs 20,000 crore
PM to inaugurate Banihal Qazigund Road Tunnel which will help bring the regions of Jammu and Kashmir closer
PM to lay foundation stone of three road packages of Delhi-Amritsar-Katra Expressway and Ratle & Kwar Hydroelectric projects
PM to launch Amrit Sarovar - an initiative aimed at developing and rejuvenating 75 water bodies in each district of the country
PM to also visit Mumbai where he will be conferred 1st Lata Deenanath Mangeshkar Award for exemplary contribution towards nation building
23 APR 2022 10:46AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will undertake a visit to Jammu & Kashmir to participate in the celebration of National Panchayati Raj Day at around 11:30 AM on 24 April, 2022 and address all the Gram Sabhas across the country. He will visit Palli Panchayat in Samba district. During the visit, Prime Minister will inaugurate and lay the foundation stone of multiple development initiatives worth around Rs 20,000 crore. He will also launch the Amrit Sarovar initiative. Thereafter, at around 5 PM, Prime Minister will attend the Master Deenanath Mangeshkar Awards Ceremony in Mumbai, where he will also receive the 1st Lata Deenanath Mangeshkar Award.
PM in J&K
Since the introduction of constitutional reforms with regards to J&K in August 2019, the government has been focussed on bringing about wide ranging reforms to substantially improve governance and enhance ease of living for the people of the region at an unprecedented pace. The projects being inaugurated and whose foundation stone is being laid in this visit will go a long way in facilitating provision of basic amenities, ensuring ease of mobility and development of infrastructure in the region.
Prime Minister will inaugurate the Banihal Qazigund Road Tunnel, built at a cost of over Rs 3100 crore. The 8.45 Km long tunnel would reduce the road distance between Banihal and Qazigund by 16 km, and reduce journey time by around one and a half hour. It is a twin tube tunnel – one for each direction of travel – with the twin tubes being interconnected by a cross passage every 500m, for maintenance and emergency evacuation. The tunnel would help establish an all weather connection between Jammu and Kashmir, and bring the two regions closer.
Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone of three road packages of Delhi-Amritsar-Katra Expressway, being built at a cost of over Rs. 7500 crore. They are for the construction of 4/6 lane access controlled Delhi-Katra-Amritsar Expressway from: Balsua on NH-44 to Gurha Baildaran, Hiranagar; Gurha Baildaran, Hiranagar to Jakh, Vijaypur; and Jakh, Vijaypur to Kunjwani, Jammu with spur connectivity to Jammu Airport.
Prime Minister will also lay the foundation stone of Ratle and Kwar Hydroelectric projects. The 850 MW Ratle Hydroelectric Project will be constructed on Chenab river in Kishtwar District at a cost of around Rs 5300 crore. The 540 MW Kwar Hydroelectric Project will also be built on Chenab river in Kishtwar District at a cost of over Rs. 4500 crore. Both the projects will help meet the power requirements of the region.
In order to further expand the network of Jan Aushadi Kendras in J&K and to make good quality generic medicines at affordable prices available, 100 Kendras have been made functional and will be dedicated to the nation by the Prime Minister. These Kendras are located in the remote corners of the UT. He will also inaugurate a 500 KW solar power plant at Palli, which will make it the country’s first panchayat to become carbon neutral.
Prime Minister will hand over SVAMITVA cards to beneficiaries under the scheme. He will also transfer award money to Panchayats which are winners of awards given across different categories on National panchayati Raj Day for their achievements. Prime Minister will also visit the INTACH photo gallery which depicts the rural heritage of the region, and Nokia Smartpur, a rural entrepreneurship-based model designed to create ideal smart villages in India.
Amrit Sarovar
With a view to ensure rejuvenation of water bodies, during the visit to J&K, the Prime Minister will also launch a new initiative named Amrit Sarovar. It is aimed at developing and rejuvenating 75 water bodies in each district of the country. It is yet another ode of the government towards the celebration of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav.
PM in Mumbai
Prime Minister will attend the Master Deenanath Mangeshkar Awards Ceremony in Mumbai at around 5 PM. On this occasion, Prime Minister will be conferred 1st Lata Deenanath Mangeshkar Award. This award, which has been instituted in memory of Bharat Ratna Lata Mangeshkar, will be given every year exclusively to one individual for exemplary contribution towards nation building.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم 24 اپریل کو قومی پنچایتی راج دیوس کے موقع پر منعقدہ تقریب میں شرکت کے لیے جموں و کشمیر کا دورہ کریں گے
وزیر اعظم 20000 کروڑ روپئے کے بقدر کی مختلف النوع ترقیاتی پہل قدمیوں کا آغاز کریں گے اور سنگ بنیاد رکھیں گے
وزیر اعظم بنیہال قاضی گنڈ سڑک ٹنل کا افتتاح کریں گے جو جموں و کشمیر کے خطوں کو قریب لانے میں مدد فراہم کرے گی
وزیر اعظم دہلی۔امرتسر۔کٹرا کے تین سڑک پیکجوں اور رتلے اور کوار پن بجلی پروجیکٹوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھیں گے
وزیر اعظم امرت سرووَر پہل قدمی کا آغاز کریں گے ، جس کا مقصد ملک کے ہر ایک ضلع میں 75 آبی ذخائر تیار کرنا اور ان کی بازبحالی ہے
وزیر اعظم مودی ممبئی کا بھی دورہ کریں گے جہاں انہیں تعمیر ملک کے تئیں ان کے مثالی تعاون کے لیے اولین لتا دینا ناتھ منگیشکر ایوارڈ سے نوازا جائے گا
23 APR 2022 10:46AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 23 اپریل 2022:
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی 24 اپریل 2022 کو جموں و کشمیر کا دورہ کریں گے جہاں وہ صبح تقریباً ساڑھے گیارہ بجے ،قومی پنچایتی راج دیوس کے موقع پر منعقدہ تقریب میں شرکت کریں گے اور ملک بھر کی تمام گرام سبھاؤں سے خطاب کریں گے۔ وہ ضلع سامبا میں پلی پنچایت کا بھی دورہ کریں گے۔ اس دورے کے دوران وزیر اعظم تقریباً 20000 کروڑ روپئے کے بقدر کی مختلف النوع ترقیاتی پہل قدمیوں کا آغاز کریں گے اور سنگ بنیاد رکھیں گے۔ موصوف امرت سرووَر پہل قدمی کا بھی آغاز کریں گے۔ بعد ازاں، وزیر اعظم شام تقریباً 5بجے ممبئی میں ماسٹر دیناناتھ منگیشکر ایوارڈ پروگرام میں شرکت کریں گے، جہاں انہیں اولین لتا دیناناتھ منگیشکر ایوارڈ سے بھی نوازا جائے گا۔
وزیر اعظم جموں و کشمیر میں
اگست 2019 میں جموں و کشمیر کے تعلق سے متعارف کرائی گئیں اصلاحات کے بعد سے لے کر اب تک، حکومت نے حکمرانی کو کافی حد تک بہتر بنانے اور غیر معمولی رفتار کے ساتھ خطہ کے عوام کے لیے زندگی بسر کرنا آسان بنانے کے لیے متعدد اصلاحات متعارف کرانے پر توجہ مرکوز کر رکھی ہے۔اس دورے کے دوران شروع کیے جانے والے اور سنگ بنیاد رکھے جانے والے پروجیکٹس بنیادی سہولتیں فراہم کرانے ، نقل و حمل کو آسان بنانے اور خطہ میں بنیادی ڈھانچہ ترقی کے معاملے میں دور رَس اثرات کے حامل ثابت ہوں گے۔
وزیر اعظم بنیہال قاضی گنڈ سڑک ٹنل کا افتتاح کریں گے، جسے 3100 کروڑ روپئے کی لاگت سے تعمیر کیا گیا ہے۔ 8.45 کلومیٹر طویل یہ سرنگ بنیہال اور قاضی گنڈ کے درمیان 16 کلومیٹر کے فاصلے کو کم کرے گی، اور اس طرح تقریباً ڈیڑھ گھنٹے کی مسافت کم ہوگی۔ یہ ایک جڑواں ٹیوب ٹنل ہے سفر کی ہر سمت کے لیے ایک اور رکھ رکھاؤ اور ہنگامی انخلاء کے لیے جڑواں ٹیوب ہر 500 میٹر پر ایک کراس گزرگاہ سے جڑی ہوئی ہے۔یہ سرنگ جموں و کشمیر کے درمیان بارہ ماسی رابطہ قائم کرنے اور دونوں علاقوں کو قریب لانے میں مدد فراہم کرے گی۔
وزیر اعظم 7500 کروڑ روپئے سے زائد کی لاگت سے تعمیر کیے جا رہے دہلی ۔ امرتسر۔کٹرا ایکسپریس وے کے تین سڑک پیکجوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھیں گے۔ انہیں جموں ہوائی اڈے کے ساتھ تیزرفتار کنکٹیویٹی کے ساتھ : این ایچ۔ 44 پر بالسوا سے گرہا بیل دران ، ہری نگر ؛ گرہا بیل دران، ہیرانگر سے جاکھ، وجے پور؛ اور جاکھ، وجے پور سے کنج وانی، جموں تک ، 4/6 لین تک رسائی کے کنٹرول والے دہلی ۔ کٹرا۔ امرتسر ایکسپریس وے کے لیے تعمیر کیا جا رہا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم رتلے اور کوار پن بجلی پروجیکٹوں کا سنگ بنیاد بھی رکھیں گے۔ 850 میگا واٹ کا حامل رتلے پن بجلی پروجیکٹ تقریباً 5300 کروڑ روپئے کی لاگت سے کشتواڑ ضلع میں دریائے چناب پر تعمیر کیا جائے گا۔ 540 میگاواٹ کا حامل کوار پن بجلی پروجیکٹ بھی 4500 کروڑ روپئے سے زائد کی لاگت سے کشتواڑ ضلع میں دریائے چناب پر تعمیر کیا جائے گا۔ دونوں پروجیکٹس خطے کی بجلی ضرورتوں کو پورا کرنے میں مدد فراہم کریں گے۔
جموں وکشمیر میں جن اوشدھی کیندروں کے نیٹ ورک کو مزید وسعت دینے اور واجبی قیمتوں پر اچھی معیاری جینیاتی ادویہ دستیاب کرانے کے لیے،100 کیندروں کو مصروف عمل بنایا گیا ہے اور انہیں وزیر اعظم کے ذریعہ قوم کے لیے وقف کیا جائے گا۔ یہ کیندر مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ کے دور دراز علاقوں میں واقع ہیں۔ موصوف پلی میں 500 کے ڈبلیو کے حامل بجلی پلانٹ کا بھی افتتاح کریں گے، جو کہ ملک کی اولین پنچایت کو کاربن نیوٹرل بنانے میں مدد فراہم کرے گا۔
وزیر اعظم اسکیم کے تحت مستفیدین کو سوامتوا کارڈ تقسیم کریں گے۔ وہ قومی پنچایتی راج دیوس کے موقع پر ایسی پنچایتوں کو ان کی حصولیابیوں کے لیے ایوارڈ کی رقم منتقل کریں گے ، جنہوں نے مختلف زمروں میں ایوارڈ جیتا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم خطہ کے دیہی ورثہ کی تصویر پیش کرنے والی انٹیک فوٹو گیلری ، اور بھارت میں مثالی اسمارٹ مواضعات قائم کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیے گئے دیہی صنعت کاری پر مبنی ماڈل، نوکیا اسمارٹ پور کا بھی دورہ کریں گے۔
امرت سرووَر
آبی ذخائر کی بازبحالی کو یقینی بنانے کے مقصد کو مد نظر رکھتے ہوئے، جموں و کشمیر کے دورے کے دوران، وزیر اعظم امرت سرووَر نامی ایک نئی پہل قدمی کا آغاز کریں گے۔ اس کا مقصد ملک کے ہر ایک ضلع میں 75 آبی ذخائر تیار کرنا اور ان کی بازبحالی ہے۔ یہ آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے جشن کی جانب حکومت کے ذریعہ اٹھایا گیا ایک اور قدم ہے۔
وزیر اعظم مودی ممبئی میں
وزیر اعظم شام تقریباً 5بجے ممبئی میں ماسٹر دیناناتھ منگیشکر ایوارڈ پروگرام میں شرکت کریں گے۔ اس موقع پر، وزیر اعظم کو اولین لتا دینا ناتھ منگیشکر ایوارڈ سے نوازا جائے گا۔ یہ ایوارڈ، جسے بھارت رتن لتا منگیشکر کی یاد میں شروع کیا گیا ہے، ہر سال خصوصی طور پر ایسے فرد کو دیا جائے گا جس نے تعمیر ملک کے لیے مثالی تعاون پیش کیا ہو۔