Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit J&K to participate in celebrations of National Panchayati Raj Day on 24th April
PM to inaugurate and lay the foundation stone of multiple development initiatives worth over Rs 20,000 crore
PM to inaugurate Banihal Qazigund Road Tunnel which will help bring the regions of Jammu and Kashmir closer
PM to lay foundation stone of three road packages of Delhi-Amritsar-Katra Expressway and Ratle & Kwar Hydroelectric projects
PM to launch Amrit Sarovar - an initiative aimed at developing and rejuvenating 75 water bodies in each district of the country
PM to also visit Mumbai where he will be conferred 1st Lata Deenanath Mangeshkar Award for exemplary contribution towards nation building
23 APR 2022 10:46AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will undertake a visit to Jammu & Kashmir to participate in the celebration of National Panchayati Raj Day at around 11:30 AM on 24 April, 2022 and address all the Gram Sabhas across the country. He will visit Palli Panchayat in Samba district. During the visit, Prime Minister will inaugurate and lay the foundation stone of multiple development initiatives worth around Rs 20,000 crore. He will also launch the Amrit Sarovar initiative. Thereafter, at around 5 PM, Prime Minister will attend the Master Deenanath Mangeshkar Awards Ceremony in Mumbai, where he will also receive the 1st Lata Deenanath Mangeshkar Award.
PM in J&K
Since the introduction of constitutional reforms with regards to J&K in August 2019, the government has been focussed on bringing about wide ranging reforms to substantially improve governance and enhance ease of living for the people of the region at an unprecedented pace. The projects being inaugurated and whose foundation stone is being laid in this visit will go a long way in facilitating provision of basic amenities, ensuring ease of mobility and development of infrastructure in the region.
Prime Minister will inaugurate the Banihal Qazigund Road Tunnel, built at a cost of over Rs 3100 crore. The 8.45 Km long tunnel would reduce the road distance between Banihal and Qazigund by 16 km, and reduce journey time by around one and a half hour. It is a twin tube tunnel – one for each direction of travel – with the twin tubes being interconnected by a cross passage every 500m, for maintenance and emergency evacuation. The tunnel would help establish an all weather connection between Jammu and Kashmir, and bring the two regions closer.
Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone of three road packages of Delhi-Amritsar-Katra Expressway, being built at a cost of over Rs. 7500 crore. They are for the construction of 4/6 lane access controlled Delhi-Katra-Amritsar Expressway from: Balsua on NH-44 to Gurha Baildaran, Hiranagar; Gurha Baildaran, Hiranagar to Jakh, Vijaypur; and Jakh, Vijaypur to Kunjwani, Jammu with spur connectivity to Jammu Airport.
Prime Minister will also lay the foundation stone of Ratle and Kwar Hydroelectric projects. The 850 MW Ratle Hydroelectric Project will be constructed on Chenab river in Kishtwar District at a cost of around Rs 5300 crore. The 540 MW Kwar Hydroelectric Project will also be built on Chenab river in Kishtwar District at a cost of over Rs. 4500 crore. Both the projects will help meet the power requirements of the region.
In order to further expand the network of Jan Aushadi Kendras in J&K and to make good quality generic medicines at affordable prices available, 100 Kendras have been made functional and will be dedicated to the nation by the Prime Minister. These Kendras are located in the remote corners of the UT. He will also inaugurate a 500 KW solar power plant at Palli, which will make it the country’s first panchayat to become carbon neutral.
Prime Minister will hand over SVAMITVA cards to beneficiaries under the scheme. He will also transfer award money to Panchayats which are winners of awards given across different categories on National panchayati Raj Day for their achievements. Prime Minister will also visit the INTACH photo gallery which depicts the rural heritage of the region, and Nokia Smartpur, a rural entrepreneurship-based model designed to create ideal smart villages in India.
Amrit Sarovar
With a view to ensure rejuvenation of water bodies, during the visit to J&K, the Prime Minister will also launch a new initiative named Amrit Sarovar. It is aimed at developing and rejuvenating 75 water bodies in each district of the country. It is yet another ode of the government towards the celebration of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav.
PM in Mumbai
Prime Minister will attend the Master Deenanath Mangeshkar Awards Ceremony in Mumbai at around 5 PM. On this occasion, Prime Minister will be conferred 1st Lata Deenanath Mangeshkar Award. This award, which has been instituted in memory of Bharat Ratna Lata Mangeshkar, will be given every year exclusively to one individual for exemplary contribution towards nation building.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી 24મી એપ્રિલે રાષ્ટ્રીય પંચાયતી રાજ દિવસની ઉજવણીમાં ભાગ લેવા J&Kની મુલાકાત લેશે
પ્રધાનમંત્રી રૂ. 20,000 કરોડથી વધુની બહુવિધ વિકાસ પહેલોનું ઉદ્ઘાટન અને શિલાન્યાસ કરશે
પ્રધાનમંત્રી બનિહાલ કાઝીગુંડ રોડ ટનલનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કરશે જે જમ્મુ અને કાશ્મીરના વિસ્તારોનું નજીક લાવવામાં મદદ કરશે
પ્રધાનમંત્રી દિલ્હી-અમૃતસર-કટરા એક્સપ્રેસવે અને રાતલે અને ક્વાર હાઇડ્રોઇલેક્ટ્રિક પ્રોજેક્ટના ત્રણ રોડ પેકેજનો શિલાન્યાસ કરશે
પ્રધાનમંત્રી અમૃત સરોવરનું લોકાર્પણ કરશે - દેશના દરેક જિલ્લામાં 75 જળાશયોને વિકસાવવા અને તેને પુનર્જીવિત કરવાના હેતુથી એક પહેલ
પ્રધાનમંત્રી મુંબઈની પણ મુલાકાત લેશે જ્યાં તેમને રાષ્ટ્ર નિર્માણમાં અનુકરણીય યોગદાન માટે પહેલો લતા દીનાનાથ મંગેશકર પુરસ્કાર એનાયત કરવામાં આવશે
23 APR 2022 10:46AM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી 24 એપ્રિલ, 2022ના રોજ સવારે 11:30 વાગ્યે રાષ્ટ્રીય પંચાયતી રાજ દિવસની ઉજવણીમાં ભાગ લેવા માટે જમ્મુ અને કાશ્મીરની મુલાકાત લેશે અને દેશભરની તમામ ગ્રામસભાઓને સંબોધિત કરશે. તેઓ સાંબા જિલ્લાની પલ્લી પંચાયતની મુલાકાત લેશે. મુલાકાત દરમિયાન, પ્રધાનમંત્રી આશરે રૂ. 20,000 કરોડના મૂલ્યની બહુવિધ વિકાસ પહેલોનું ઉદ્ઘાટન અને શિલાન્યાસ કરશે. તેઓ અમૃત સરોવર પહેલ પણ લોન્ચ કરશે. ત્યાર બાદ, લગભગ સાંજે 5 વાગ્યે, પ્રધાનમંત્રી મુંબઈમાં માસ્ટર દીનાનાથ મંગેશકર એવોર્ડ સમારોહમાં હાજરી આપશે, જ્યાં તેઓ પ્રથમ લતા દીનાનાથ મંગેશકર એવોર્ડ પણ પ્રાપ્ત કરશે.
J&Kમાં પ્રધાનમંત્રી
ઑગસ્ટ 2019માં J&Kના સંદર્ભમાં બંધારણીય સુધારાઓની રજૂઆતથી, સરકાર અભૂતપૂર્વ ગતિએ આ પ્રદેશના લોકો માટે શાસનમાં નોંધપાત્ર સુધારો કરવા અને જીવનની સરળતા વધારવા માટે વ્યાપક શ્રેણીના સુધારાઓ લાવવા પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રીત કરી રહી છે. આ મુલાકાતમાં જે પ્રોજેક્ટનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કરવામાં આવી રહ્યું છે અને જેનો શિલાન્યાસ કરવામાં આવી રહ્યો છે તે પાયાની સુવિધાઓની જોગવાઈ, ગતિશીલતાની સરળતા સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા અને આ પ્રદેશમાં ઈન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચરના વિકાસમાં ઘણો આગળ વધશે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી 3100 કરોડ રૂપિયાથી વધુના ખર્ચે બનેલ બનિહાલ કાઝીગુંડ રોડ ટનલનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કરશે. 8.45 કિમી લાંબી ટનલ બનિહાલ અને કાઝીગુંડ વચ્ચેનું રોડનું અંતર 16 કિમી ઘટાડશે અને મુસાફરીનો સમય લગભગ દોઢ કલાક ઓછો કરશે. તે એક ટ્વીન ટ્યુબ ટનલ છે - મુસાફરીની દરેક દિશા માટે એક - જાળવણી અને આપત કાલમાં સ્તળ ખુલ્લું કરાવવા માટે, દરેક 500 મીટરે ક્રોસ પેસેજ દ્વારા ટ્વીન ટ્યુબ સાથે જોડાયેલી છે. આ ટનલ જમ્મુ અને કાશ્મીર વચ્ચે તમામ હવામાન સંબંધ સ્થાપિત કરવામાં અને બંને પ્રદેશોને નજીક લાવવામાં મદદ કરશે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી દિલ્હી-અમૃતસર-કટરા એક્સપ્રેસવેના ત્રણ રોડ પેકેજનો શિલાન્યાસ કરશે, જે રૂ. 7500 કરોડથી વધુના ખર્ચે બાંધવામાં આવશે. જે 4/6 લેન એક્સેસ નિયંત્રિત દિલ્હી-કટરા-અમૃતસર એક્સપ્રેસવેના બાંધકામ માટે ફાળવાયા છે: NH-44 પર બાલસુઆથી ગુરહા બૈલદારન, હીરાનગર સુધી; ગુર્હા બૈલદારન, હીરાનગરથી જાખ, વિજયપુર; અને જાખ, વિજયપુરથી કુંજવાની, જમ્મુ, જમ્મુ એરપોર્ટ સાથે જોડાય છે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી રાતલે અને ક્વાર હાઇડ્રોઇલેક્ટ્રિક પ્રોજેક્ટનો શિલાન્યાસ પણ કરશે. કિશ્તવાડ જિલ્લામાં ચેનાબ નદી પર 850 મેગાવોટની રાતલે હાઇડ્રોઇલેક્ટ્રિક પ્રોજેક્ટ આશરે રૂ. 5300 કરોડના ખર્ચે બાંધવામાં આવશે. 540 મેગાવોટનો ક્વાર હાઇડ્રોઇલેક્ટ્રિક પ્રોજેક્ટ પણ કિશ્તવાડ જિલ્લામાં ચેનાબ નદી પર રૂ. 4500 કરોડથી વધુના ખર્ચે બાંધવામાં આવશે. બંને પ્રોજેક્ટ ક્ષેત્રની વીજ જરૂરિયાતોને પહોંચી વળવામાં મદદ કરશે.
J&Kમાં જન ઔષધિ કેન્દ્રોના નેટવર્કને વધુ વિસ્તૃત કરવા અને સારી ગુણવત્તાની જેનરિક દવાઓ સસ્તા ભાવે ઉપલબ્ધ કરાવવા માટે, 100 કેન્દ્રોને કાર્યરત કરવામાં આવ્યા છે જે પ્રધાનમંત્રી દ્વારા રાષ્ટ્રને સમર્પિત કરવામાં આવશે. આ કેન્દ્રો UTના દૂરના ખૂણામાં સ્થિત છે. તેઓ પલ્લી ખાતે 500 કેડબલ્યુના સોલર પાવર પ્લાન્ટનું પણ ઉદ્ઘાટન કરશે, જે કાર્બન ન્યુટ્રલ બનનાર દેશની પ્રથમ પંચાયત બનાવશે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી યોજના હેઠળ લાભાર્થીઓને SVAMITVA કાર્ડ્સ આપશે. તે પંચાયતોને એવોર્ડની રકમ પણ ટ્રાન્સફર કરશે જે તેમની સિદ્ધિઓ માટે રાષ્ટ્રીય પંચાયતી રાજ દિવસ પર વિવિધ કેટેગરીમાં આપવામાં આવતા પુરસ્કારોના વિજેતા છે. પ્રધાનમંત્રી INTACH ફોટો ગેલેરીની પણ મુલાકાત લેશે જે પ્રદેશના ગ્રામીણ વારસાને દર્શાવે છે અને ભારતમાં આદર્શ સ્માર્ટ ગામડાઓ બનાવવા માટે રચાયેલ ગ્રામીણ ઉદ્યોગ સાહસિકતા આધારિત મોડેલ નોકિયા સ્માર્ટપુરની પણ મુલાકાત લેશે.
અમૃત સરોવર
જળાશયોના પુનર્જીવનની ખાતરી કરવા માટે, J&Kની મુલાકાત દરમિયાન, પ્રધાનમંત્રી અમૃત સરોવર નામની નવી પહેલ પણ શરૂ કરશે. તેનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય દેશના દરેક જિલ્લામાં 75 જળાશયોના વિકાસ અને કાયાકલ્પ કરવાનો છે. આઝાદી કા અમૃત મહોત્સવની ઉજવણી પ્રત્યે સરકારનો આ એક વધુ એક અભિનય છે.
મુંબઈમાં પી.એમ
પ્રધાનમંત્રી સાંજે 5 વાગ્યે મુંબઈમાં માસ્ટર દીનાનાથ મંગેશકર એવોર્ડ સમારોહમાં હાજરી આપશે. આ પ્રસંગે પ્રધાનમંત્રીને પહેલો લતા દીનાનાથ મંગેશકર એવોર્ડ એનાયત કરવામાં આવશે. આ પુરસ્કાર, જે ભારત રત્ન લતા મંગેશકરની સ્મૃતિમાં સ્થાપિત કરવામાં આવ્યો છે, રાષ્ટ્ર નિર્માણમાં અનુકરણીય યોગદાન માટે દર વર્ષે ફક્ત એક વ્યક્તિને આપવામાં આવશે.