Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit J&K to participate in celebrations of National Panchayati Raj Day on 24th April
PM to inaugurate and lay the foundation stone of multiple development initiatives worth over Rs 20,000 crore
PM to inaugurate Banihal Qazigund Road Tunnel which will help bring the regions of Jammu and Kashmir closer
PM to lay foundation stone of three road packages of Delhi-Amritsar-Katra Expressway and Ratle & Kwar Hydroelectric projects
PM to launch Amrit Sarovar - an initiative aimed at developing and rejuvenating 75 water bodies in each district of the country
PM to also visit Mumbai where he will be conferred 1st Lata Deenanath Mangeshkar Award for exemplary contribution towards nation building
23 APR 2022 10:46AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will undertake a visit to Jammu & Kashmir to participate in the celebration of National Panchayati Raj Day at around 11:30 AM on 24 April, 2022 and address all the Gram Sabhas across the country. He will visit Palli Panchayat in Samba district. During the visit, Prime Minister will inaugurate and lay the foundation stone of multiple development initiatives worth around Rs 20,000 crore. He will also launch the Amrit Sarovar initiative. Thereafter, at around 5 PM, Prime Minister will attend the Master Deenanath Mangeshkar Awards Ceremony in Mumbai, where he will also receive the 1st Lata Deenanath Mangeshkar Award.
PM in J&K
Since the introduction of constitutional reforms with regards to J&K in August 2019, the government has been focussed on bringing about wide ranging reforms to substantially improve governance and enhance ease of living for the people of the region at an unprecedented pace. The projects being inaugurated and whose foundation stone is being laid in this visit will go a long way in facilitating provision of basic amenities, ensuring ease of mobility and development of infrastructure in the region.
Prime Minister will inaugurate the Banihal Qazigund Road Tunnel, built at a cost of over Rs 3100 crore. The 8.45 Km long tunnel would reduce the road distance between Banihal and Qazigund by 16 km, and reduce journey time by around one and a half hour. It is a twin tube tunnel – one for each direction of travel – with the twin tubes being interconnected by a cross passage every 500m, for maintenance and emergency evacuation. The tunnel would help establish an all weather connection between Jammu and Kashmir, and bring the two regions closer.
Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone of three road packages of Delhi-Amritsar-Katra Expressway, being built at a cost of over Rs. 7500 crore. They are for the construction of 4/6 lane access controlled Delhi-Katra-Amritsar Expressway from: Balsua on NH-44 to Gurha Baildaran, Hiranagar; Gurha Baildaran, Hiranagar to Jakh, Vijaypur; and Jakh, Vijaypur to Kunjwani, Jammu with spur connectivity to Jammu Airport.
Prime Minister will also lay the foundation stone of Ratle and Kwar Hydroelectric projects. The 850 MW Ratle Hydroelectric Project will be constructed on Chenab river in Kishtwar District at a cost of around Rs 5300 crore. The 540 MW Kwar Hydroelectric Project will also be built on Chenab river in Kishtwar District at a cost of over Rs. 4500 crore. Both the projects will help meet the power requirements of the region.
In order to further expand the network of Jan Aushadi Kendras in J&K and to make good quality generic medicines at affordable prices available, 100 Kendras have been made functional and will be dedicated to the nation by the Prime Minister. These Kendras are located in the remote corners of the UT. He will also inaugurate a 500 KW solar power plant at Palli, which will make it the country’s first panchayat to become carbon neutral.
Prime Minister will hand over SVAMITVA cards to beneficiaries under the scheme. He will also transfer award money to Panchayats which are winners of awards given across different categories on National panchayati Raj Day for their achievements. Prime Minister will also visit the INTACH photo gallery which depicts the rural heritage of the region, and Nokia Smartpur, a rural entrepreneurship-based model designed to create ideal smart villages in India.
Amrit Sarovar
With a view to ensure rejuvenation of water bodies, during the visit to J&K, the Prime Minister will also launch a new initiative named Amrit Sarovar. It is aimed at developing and rejuvenating 75 water bodies in each district of the country. It is yet another ode of the government towards the celebration of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav.
PM in Mumbai
Prime Minister will attend the Master Deenanath Mangeshkar Awards Ceremony in Mumbai at around 5 PM. On this occasion, Prime Minister will be conferred 1st Lata Deenanath Mangeshkar Award. This award, which has been instituted in memory of Bharat Ratna Lata Mangeshkar, will be given every year exclusively to one individual for exemplary contribution towards nation building.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଜାତୀୟ ପଞ୍ଚାୟତିରାଜ ଦିବସ ପାଳନରେ ଅଂଶ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବାକୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଆସନ୍ତାକାଲି ଗସ୍ତ କରିବେ ଜମ୍ମୁ ଓ କଶ୍ମୀର
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ୨୦ ହଜାର କୋଟିରୁ ଅଧିକ ଟଙ୍କାର ଅନେକ ବହୁମୁଖୀ ବିକାଶମୂଳକ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପର କରିବେ ଉଦଘାଟନ ଓ ଶିଳାନ୍ୟାସ
ଜମ୍ମୁ ଓ କଶ୍ମୀର ଅଞ୍ଚଳକୁ ଯାତାୟାତ ସୁବିଧା ନିମନ୍ତେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଉଦଘାଟନ କରିବେ ବନିହାଲ-କାଜିଗୁଣ୍ଡ ସଡକ ସୁଡଙ୍ଗ
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ତିନି ରୋଡ ପ୍ୟାକେଜ ଦିଲ୍ଲୀ-ଅମ୍ରିତସର-କଟ୍ରା ଏକ୍ସପ୍ରେସ ୱେ ଏବଂ ରାଟଲେ ଏବଂ କ୍ୱାର ଜଳବିଦ୍ୟୁତ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପର ମଧ୍ୟ ଶିଳାନ୍ୟାସ କରିବେ
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଅମ୍ରିତ ସରୋବର ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ କରିବେ – ଦେଶର ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ଜିଲ୍ଲାରେ ୭୫ଟି ଜଳାଶୟ ପୁନରୁଦ୍ଧାର ଓ ଖନନ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ପାଇଁ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ନିଆଯାଉଛି
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମଧ୍ୟ ମୁମ୍ବାଇ ଗସ୍ତରେ ଯିବେ । ସେଠାରେ ତାଙ୍କୁ ଦେଶ ଗଠନରେ ଦୃଷ୍ଟାନ୍ତମୂଳକ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ନିମନ୍ତେ ପ୍ରଥମ ଲତା ଦୀନନାଥ ମଙ୍ଗେସକର ସମ୍ମାନରେ ସମ୍ମାନିତ କରାଯିବ
23 APR 2022 10:46AM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଜାତୀୟ ପଞ୍ଚାୟତିରାଜ ଦିବସ ସମାରୋହରେ ଅଂଶ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବା ନିମନ୍ତେ ଆସନ୍ତା କାଲି ଜମ୍ମୁ ଓ କଶ୍ମୀର ଗସ୍ତ କରି ସେଠାରେ ଦେଶବ୍ୟାପୀ ଗ୍ରାମସଭାଗୁଡିକୁ ସମ୍ବୋଧିତ କରିବେ । ସେ ଶମ୍ବା ଜିଲ୍ଲାର ପାଲୀ ପଞ୍ଚାୟତ ପରିଦର୍ଶନ କରିବେ । ପରିଦର୍ଶନ କାଳରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ୨୦ ହଜାର କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାରୁ ଅଧିକ ଅନେକ ବହୁମୁଖୀ ବିକାଶମୂଳକ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପର ଉଦଘାଟନ ଓ ଶିଳାନ୍ୟାସ କରିବେ । ସେ ଅମୃତ ସରୋବର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ମଧ୍ୟ ଆରମ୍ଭ କରିବେ । ପରେ ପରେ ଅପରାହ୍ନ ପ୍ରାୟ ୫ଟା ବେଳକୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମୁମ୍ବାଇରେ ମାଷ୍ଟର ଦୀନନାଥ ମଙ୍ଗେସକର ସମ୍ମାନ ସମାରୋହରେ ଯୋଗଦେବେ ଓ ସେଠାରେ ସେ ପ୍ରଥମ ଲତା ଦୀନନାଥ ମଙ୍ଗେସକର ସମ୍ମାନ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବେ ।
ଜମ୍ମୁ ଓ କଶ୍ମୀରରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
ଅଗଷ୍ଟ ୨୦୧୯ରେ ଜମ୍ମୁ ଓ କଶ୍ମୀରରେ ସାମ୍ବିଧାନିକ ସଂସ୍କାର ପ୍ରବର୍ତ୍ତନ ହେବା ପରଠାରୁ ସରକାର ସେ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ଜନସାଧାରଣଙ୍କ ଜୀବନମାନରେ ଉନ୍ନତି ଓ ଉତ୍ତମ ପ୍ରଶାସନ ପାଇଁ ଅନେକ ସଂସ୍କାର ଆଣିଛନ୍ତି । ଯେଉଁ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପଗୁଡିକ ଉଦଘାଟିତ ହେଉଛି ବା ଯାହାର ଶିଳାନ୍ୟାସ କରାଯାଉଛି ସେଗୁଡିକ ଭବିଷ୍ୟତରେ ଅଞ୍ଚଳର ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମୀ ବିକାଶ ଓ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ମୌଳିକ ସୁବିଧା ସୁଯୋଗ ଯୋଗାଇ ଦେବାରେ ବିଶେଷ ସହାୟକ ହେବ ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ୩୧୦୦ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ବ୍ୟୟରେ ନିର୍ମିତ ବନିହାଲ-କାଜିଗୁଣ୍ଡ ସୁଡ଼ଙ୍ଗ ରାସ୍ତା ଉଦଘାଯନ କରିବେ । ଏହି ୮.୪୫ କିଲୋମିଟର ଦୀର୍ଘ ସୁଡ଼ଙ୍ଗ ଯୋଗୁଁ ବନିହାଲ ଓ କାଜିଗୁଣ୍ଡ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଦୂରତ୍ୱ ୧୬ କିଲୋମିଟର ହ୍ରାସ ପାଇବ ଓ ଯାତ୍ରା ଅବଧି ପ୍ରାୟ ଦେଢ଼ ଘଣ୍ଟା କମ ପଡିବ । ଏହା ଏକ ଦ୍ୱେତ ଟ୍ୟୁବ ଟନେଲ ଯାହାର ଯିବା ଓ ଆସିବା ନିମନ୍ତେ ଅଲଗା ଟ୍ୟୁବ ଅଛି । ଜରୁରୀକାଳୀନ ଉଦ୍ଧାର ଓ ରକ୍ଷଣାବେକ୍ଷଣ ନିମନ୍ତେ ପ୍ରତି ପାଞ୍ଚ ମିଟର ଦୂରରେ ଟ୍ୟୁବ ଏକ କ୍ରସ ପ୍ୟାସେଜ ଦ୍ୱାରା ସଂଯୁକ୍ତ ହୋଇଛି । ଏହି ସୁଡ଼ଙ୍ଗ ଯୋଗୁଁ ଜମ୍ମୁ ଓ କଶ୍ମୀର ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସବୁ ଦିନିଆ ରାସ୍ତା ରହିବା ସହ ଦୁଇ ଅଞ୍ଚଳ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସମନ୍ୱୟ ଅଧିକ ହେବ ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ୭୫୦୦ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ବ୍ୟୟରେ ନିର୍ମିତ ତିନି ରୋଡ ପ୍ୟାକେଜ ବିଶିଷ୍ଟ ଦିଲ୍ଲୀ-ଅମୃତସର-କଟ୍ରା ଏକ୍ସପ୍ରେସ ୱେର ଶିଳାନ୍ୟାସ ମଧ୍ୟ କରିବେ । ସେଗୁଡିକ ୪/୬ ଲେନ ଯୁକ୍ତ ଦିଲ୍ଲୀ-କଟ୍ରା-ଅମୃତସର ଏକ୍ସପ୍ରେସ ୱେ ଯାହା ଜାତୀୟ ରାଜପଥ ୪୪ ବାଲସୁଆରୁ ଗୁରହା ବେଲଜାଇନ, ହମରାନଗରରୁ ଜାଖ ବିଜୟପୁର ଏବଂ ଜାଖ, ବିଜୟପୁରରୁ କୁଞ୍ଜୱାନୀ, ଜମ୍ମୁ ଓ ଜମ୍ମୁ ବିମାନଘାଟୀ ସହ ଉତ୍ତମ ସଂଯୋଗ ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମଧ୍ୟ ରାଟେଲ ଏବଂ କ୍ୱାର ଜଳବିଦ୍ୟୁତ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପର ଶିଳାନ୍ୟାସ କରିବେ । କିସ୍ତୱାର ଜିଲ୍ଲାର ଚେନାବ ନଦୀରେ ପ୍ରାୟ ୫୩୦୦ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ବ୍ୟୟରେ ଏହି ୮୫୦ ମେଗାୱାଟ ଜଳବିଦ୍ୟୁତ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ନିର୍ମିତ ହେବ । ସେହି ଜିଲ୍ଲାର ଚେନାବ ନଦୀରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ୪୫୦୦ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ବ୍ୟୟରେ ୫୪୦ ମେଗାୱାଟ କ୍ୱାର ଜଳବିଦ୍ୟୁତ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ମଧ୍ୟ ନିର୍ମିତ ହେବ । ଉଭୟ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ଯୋଗୁଁ ସେ ଅଞ୍ଚଳର ଶକ୍ତି ଚାହିଦା ପୂରଣ ହେବ ।
ଜମ୍ମୁ ଓ କଶ୍ମୀରରେ ଜନଔଷଧି କେନ୍ଦ୍ରର ବିସ୍ତାର ତଥା ଉତ୍ତମ ମାନର ଜେନେରିକ ଔଷଧ କମ ବ୍ୟୟ ସାପେକ୍ଷ ଦରରେ ଉପଲବ୍ଧ କରାଇବା ପାଇଁ ଶହେଟି କେନ୍ଦ୍ର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ଷମ ହୋଇଛି ଓ ତାହା ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଦେଶ ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟରେ ଉତ୍ସର୍ଗ କରିବେ । କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳର ଦୂରଦୂରାନ୍ତରେ ଏହି କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଗୁଡିକ ରହିଛି । ସେ ମଧ୍ୟ ୫୦୦ କିଲୋୱାଟ ସୌରଶକ୍ତି ପ୍ଲାଣ୍ଟ ପାଲୀରେ ଉଦଘାଟନ କରିବେ । ଏହା ଦ୍ୱାରା ଏହା ଦେଶର ଅଙ୍ଗାରକାମ୍ଳ ରହିତ ଦେଶର ପ୍ରଥମ ପଞ୍ଚାୟତ ହେବ ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସ୍ୱାମୀତ୍ୱ ଯୋଜନା ଅଧୀନରେ ହିତାଧିକାରୀମାନଙ୍କୁ କାର୍ଡ ବଣ୍ଟନ କରିବେ । ଜାତୀୟ ପଞ୍ଚାୟତିରାଜ ଦିବସ ଅବସରରେ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଶ୍ରେଣୀରେ ସଫଳତା ନିମନ୍ତେ ପୁରସ୍କାର ଜିତିଥିବା ପଞ୍ଚାୟତ ଗୁଡିକୁ ସେ ପୁରସ୍କାର ବାବଦ ଅର୍ଥ ମଧ୍ୟ ହସ୍ତାନ୍ତର କରିବେ । ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସେ ଅଞ୍ଚଳର ଗ୍ରାମ୍ୟ ଐତିହ୍ୟ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନ କରୁଥିବା ଇନଟାକ ଫଟୋ ଗ୍ୟାଲେରୀ ମଧ୍ୟ ପରିଦର୍ଶନ କରିବେ । ଭାରତରେ ଆଦର୍ଶ ସ୍ମାର୍ଟଗ୍ରାମ ସୃଷ୍ଟି ପାଇଁ ସେ ଗ୍ରାମୀଣ ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗ ଭିତ୍ତିକ ନୋକିଆ ସ୍ମାର୍ଟପୁର ମଧ୍ୟ ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ପରିଦର୍ଶନ କରିବେ ।
ଅମୃତ ସରୋବର
ଜଳାଶୟ ଗୁଡିକର ପୁନରୁଦ୍ଧାର ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟରେ ଜମ୍ମୁ ଓ କଶ୍ମୀର ପରିଦର୍ଶନ କାଳରେ ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ଅମ୍ରିତ ସରୋବର ନାମରେ ନୂତନ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ପାଇଁ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ନେବେ । ଦେଶର ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ଜିଲ୍ଲାରେ ୭୫ଟି ଜଳାଶୟ ପୁନରୁଦ୍ଧାର କିମ୍ବା ଖୋଳାଇବା ଏହାର ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ । ଆଜାଦୀ କା ଅମ୍ରିତ ମହୋତ୍ସବ ପାଳନରେ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଏହା ଆଉ ଏକ ଅବଦାନ କହିଲେ ଅତ୍ୟୁକ୍ତି ହେବନାହିଁ ।
ମୁମ୍ବାଇରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଅପରାହ୍ନ ପ୍ରାୟ ୫ଟା ବେଳେ ମୁମ୍ବାଇଠାରେ ମାଷ୍ଟର ଦୀନନାଥ ମଙ୍ଗେସକର ସମ୍ମାନ ପ୍ରଦାନ ସମାରୋହରେ ଯୋଗଦେବ । ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରଥମ ଲତା ଦୀନନାଥ ମଙ୍ଗେସକର ସମ୍ମାନରେ ସମ୍ମାନିତ କରାଯିବ । ଭାରତ ରତ୍ନ ଲତା ମଙ୍ଗେସକରଙ୍କ ସ୍ମୃତିରେ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା କରାଯାଇଥିବା ଏହି ସମ୍ମାନ ପ୍ରତିବର୍ଷ ଜଣେ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିଙ୍କୁ ଦେଶ ଗଠନରେ ଦୃଷ୍ଟାନ୍ତ ମୂଳକ ଅବଦାନ ନିମନ୍ତେ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯିବ ।