Prime Minister's Office
Phone call between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and H. E. Nguyen Phu Trong, General Secretary of the Communist Party of Vietnam
15 APR 2022 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a phone call today with His Excellency Nguyen Phu Trong, General Secretary of the Communist Party of Vietnam.
The two leaders complimented each other on the 50th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between India and Vietnam being celebrated this year. They expressed satisfaction over the rapid pace of wide-ranging cooperation under the India-Vietnam Comprehensive Strategic Partnership which was established during the Prime Minister’s visit to Vietnam in 2016.
The Prime Minister reiterated Vietnam’s importance as an important pillar of India’s Act East Policy and Indo-Pacific Vision, and sought to enhance the scope of the bilateral relationship, besides working for expeditious progress on existing initiatives.
The Prime Minister also requested for greater facilitation of market access for India’s pharma and agri-products in Vietnam.
The Prime Minister highlighted the historical and civilization links between the two countries and expressed his happiness in India’s involvement in restoration of Cham monuments in Vietnam.
The leaders agreed to enhance defence partnership between the two countries.
They also exchanged views on regional and global issues of shared interest, including the ongoing crisis in Ukraine and the situation in South China Sea.
×××××

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی اور کمیونسٹ پارٹی آف ویتنام کے جنرل سکریٹری ایچ ای نگوین فو ترونگ کے درمیان فون کال
15 APR 2022 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج کمیونسٹ پارٹی آف ویتنام کے جنرل سکریٹری محترم نگوین فوترونگ کے ساتھ فون پر بات کی۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے ہندوستان اور ویتنام کے درمیان سفارتی تعلقات کے قیام کی 50 ویں سالگرہ کے موقع پر ایک دوسرے کی ستائش کی۔ انہوں نے ہندوستان-ویتنام جامع اسٹریٹجک پارٹنرشپ کے تحت وسیع پیمانے پر تعاون کی تیز رفتاری پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا جو 2016 میں وزیر اعظم کے دورہ ویتنام کے دوران قائم ہوئی تھی۔
وزیر اعظم نے ہندوستان کی ایکٹ ایسٹ پالیسی اور ہند-بحرالکاہل ویژن کے ایک اہم ستون کے طور پر ویتنام کی اہمیت کو دہرایا، اور موجودہ اقدامات پر تیز رفتار پیش رفت کے لیے کام کرنے کے علاوہ دو طرفہ تعلقات کے دائرہ کار کو بڑھانے کی کوشش کی۔
وزیر اعظم نے ویتنام میں ہندوستان کے فارما اور زرعی مصنوعات کے لیے مارکیٹ تک رسائی کی زیادہ سے زیادہ سہولت فراہم کرنے کی بھی درخواست کی۔
وزیر اعظم نے دونوں ممالک کے درمیان تاریخی اور تہذیبی روابط کو اجاگر کیا اور ویتنام میں چام یادگاروں کی بحالی میں ہندوستان کی شمولیت پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے دونوں ممالک کے درمیان دفاعی شراکت داری کو بڑھانے پر اتفاق کیا۔
انہوں نے یوکرین میں جاری بحران اور بحیرہ جنوبی چین کی صورتحال سمیت مشترکہ دلچسپی کے علاقائی اور عالمی امور پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا۔