Prime Minister's Office
Phone call between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and H. E. Nguyen Phu Trong, General Secretary of the Communist Party of Vietnam
15 APR 2022 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a phone call today with His Excellency Nguyen Phu Trong, General Secretary of the Communist Party of Vietnam.
The two leaders complimented each other on the 50th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between India and Vietnam being celebrated this year. They expressed satisfaction over the rapid pace of wide-ranging cooperation under the India-Vietnam Comprehensive Strategic Partnership which was established during the Prime Minister’s visit to Vietnam in 2016.
The Prime Minister reiterated Vietnam’s importance as an important pillar of India’s Act East Policy and Indo-Pacific Vision, and sought to enhance the scope of the bilateral relationship, besides working for expeditious progress on existing initiatives.
The Prime Minister also requested for greater facilitation of market access for India’s pharma and agri-products in Vietnam.
The Prime Minister highlighted the historical and civilization links between the two countries and expressed his happiness in India’s involvement in restoration of Cham monuments in Vietnam.
The leaders agreed to enhance defence partnership between the two countries.
They also exchanged views on regional and global issues of shared interest, including the ongoing crisis in Ukraine and the situation in South China Sea.
×××××

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী এবং ভিয়েতনামের কমিউনিস্ট পার্টির সাধারণ সম্পাদক নগুয়েন ফু ট্রং-এর মধ্যে টেলিফোনে বার্তালাপ
15 APR 2022 3:36PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৫ এপ্রিল, ২০২২
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ ভিয়েতনামের কমিউনিস্ট পার্টির সাধারণ সম্পাদক নগুয়েন ফু ট্রং-এর সঙ্গে টেলিফোনে কথা বলেন।
ভারত ও ভিয়েতনামের মধ্যে এবছর কূটনৈতিক সম্পর্ক স্থাপনের সুবর্ণ জয়ন্তী বর্ষ উদযাপন উপলক্ষে দুই নেতাই একে অপরের প্রশংসা করেন। ভারত - ভিয়েতনাম সর্বাঙ্গীন কৌশলগত অংশীদারিত্বের আওতায় বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে সহযোগিতায় দ্রুত অগ্রগতিতে তাঁরা সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেন। উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে, ২০১৬-তে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর ভিয়েতনাম সফরের সময় এই কৌশলগত অংশীদারিত্বের সূচনা হয়েছিল।
ভারতের অ্যাক্ট ইস্ট পলিসি এবং ভারত - প্রশান্ত মহাসাগরীয় অঞ্চলের এক গুরুত্বপূর্ণ স্তম্ভ হিসেবে ভিয়েতনামের তাৎপর্যের কথা পুনরায় উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বর্তমানে চালু কর্মসূচিগুলির দ্রুত অগ্রগতির পাশাপাশি দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্কের পরিধি আরও বাড়ানোর ওপর জোর দেন।
ভিয়েতনামে আরও বেশি সংখ্যক বাজারে ভারতীয় ওষুধপত্র ও কৃষিজ পণ্যের বিপনণের সুবিধা দেওয়ার জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রী তাঁকে অনুরোধ জানান।
দুই দেশের মধ্যে ঐতিহাসিক ও সাংস্কৃতিক যোগসূত্রের কথা উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী সেদেশে চ্যাম স্মৃতি সৌধের সংস্কারে ভারতের সক্রিয় অংশগ্রহণে সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেন।
দুই দেশের মধ্যে প্রতিরক্ষা ক্ষেত্রে অংশীদারিত্ব আরও বাড়াতে দুই নেতাই সম্মত হয়েছেন।
ভারতের প্রধানমন্ত্রী এবং সেদেশের কমিউনিস্ট পার্টির সাধারণ সম্পাদক চলতি ইউক্রেন সঙ্কট এবং দক্ষিণ চীন সাগরে বর্তমান পরিস্থিতি সহ অভিন্ন স্বার্থ সংশ্লিষ্ট একাধিক আঞ্চলিক ও আন্তর্জাতিক বিষয় নিয়েও মত বিনিময় করেন।