Prime Minister's Office
Phone call between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and H. E. Nguyen Phu Trong, General Secretary of the Communist Party of Vietnam
15 APR 2022 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a phone call today with His Excellency Nguyen Phu Trong, General Secretary of the Communist Party of Vietnam.
The two leaders complimented each other on the 50th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between India and Vietnam being celebrated this year. They expressed satisfaction over the rapid pace of wide-ranging cooperation under the India-Vietnam Comprehensive Strategic Partnership which was established during the Prime Minister’s visit to Vietnam in 2016.
The Prime Minister reiterated Vietnam’s importance as an important pillar of India’s Act East Policy and Indo-Pacific Vision, and sought to enhance the scope of the bilateral relationship, besides working for expeditious progress on existing initiatives.
The Prime Minister also requested for greater facilitation of market access for India’s pharma and agri-products in Vietnam.
The Prime Minister highlighted the historical and civilization links between the two countries and expressed his happiness in India’s involvement in restoration of Cham monuments in Vietnam.
The leaders agreed to enhance defence partnership between the two countries.
They also exchanged views on regional and global issues of shared interest, including the ongoing crisis in Ukraine and the situation in South China Sea.
×××××

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी आणि व्हिएतनामच्या कम्युनिस्ट पक्षाचे सरचिटणीस महामहिम गुयेन फु ट्रोंग यांच्यात दूरध्वनीवरून झाले संभाषण
15 APR 2022 5:27PM by PIB Mumbai
पंतप्रधान श्री नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आज व्हिएतनामच्या कम्युनिस्ट पक्षाचे सरचिटणीस महामहिम गुयेन फु ट्रोंग यांच्याशी दूरध्वनीवरून संभाषण केले.
भारत आणि व्हिएतनाम यांच्यातील राजनैतिक संबंधांच्या स्थापनेच्या 50 व्या वर्धापन दिनानिमित्त दोन्ही नेत्यांनी एकमेकांची प्रशंसा केली. 2016 मध्ये पंतप्रधानांच्या व्हिएतनाम भेटीदरम्यान स्थापन झालेल्या भारत-व्हिएतनाम यांच्यातील व्यापक धोरणात्मक भागीदारी अंतर्गत सहकार्याच्या वेगवान गतीबद्दल दोन्ही नेत्यांनी संतोष व्यक्त केला.
पंतप्रधानांनी भारताचे ऍक्ट ईस्ट धोरण आणि हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्रातील महत्त्वाचा आधारस्तंभ म्हणून व्हिएतनामच्या महत्त्वाचा पुनरुच्चार केला आणि द्विपक्षीय संबंधांची व्याप्ती वाढवण्यासाठी, तसेच विद्यमान उपक्रमांवर जलदगतीने प्रगतीसाठी कार्य करण्याचा प्रयत्न करण्याचे आवाहन केले.
व्हिएतनाममध्ये भारतातील औषधे आणि कृषी उत्पादनांसाठी बाजारपेठेतील प्रवेश अधिक सुलभ करण्याची विनंतीही पंतप्रधानांनी केली.
पंतप्रधानांनी दोन्ही देशांमधील ऐतिहासिक आणि सांस्कृतिक संबंध अधोरेखित केले आणि व्हिएतनाममधील चाम स्मारकांच्या जीर्णोद्धारात भारताने घेतलेल्या सहभागाबद्दल आनंद व्यक्त केला.
दोन्ही देशांमधील संरक्षण भागीदारी वाढविण्यावर दोन्ही नेत्यांनी सहमती दर्शवली.
युक्रेनमधील सध्या सुरू असलेले युध्दसंकट आणि दक्षिण चीन सागरातील परिस्थितीसह सामायिक हिताच्या प्रादेशिक आणि जागतिक मुद्द्यांवरही त्यांनी यावेळी विचार विनिमय केला.