Prime Minister's Office
Phone call between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and H. E. Nguyen Phu Trong, General Secretary of the Communist Party of Vietnam
15 APR 2022 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a phone call today with His Excellency Nguyen Phu Trong, General Secretary of the Communist Party of Vietnam.
The two leaders complimented each other on the 50th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between India and Vietnam being celebrated this year. They expressed satisfaction over the rapid pace of wide-ranging cooperation under the India-Vietnam Comprehensive Strategic Partnership which was established during the Prime Minister’s visit to Vietnam in 2016.
The Prime Minister reiterated Vietnam’s importance as an important pillar of India’s Act East Policy and Indo-Pacific Vision, and sought to enhance the scope of the bilateral relationship, besides working for expeditious progress on existing initiatives.
The Prime Minister also requested for greater facilitation of market access for India’s pharma and agri-products in Vietnam.
The Prime Minister highlighted the historical and civilization links between the two countries and expressed his happiness in India’s involvement in restoration of Cham monuments in Vietnam.
The leaders agreed to enhance defence partnership between the two countries.
They also exchanged views on regional and global issues of shared interest, including the ongoing crisis in Ukraine and the situation in South China Sea.
×××××

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી અને વિયેતનામની કમ્યુનિસ્ટ પાર્ટીના જનરલ સેક્રેટરી મહામહિમ ન્ગ્યુએન ફુ ટ્રોંગ વચ્ચે ફોન પર વાતચીત થઈ
15 APR 2022 3:36PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ આજે વિયેતનામની કમ્યુનિસ્ટ પાર્ટીના મહાસચિવ મહામહિમ ન્ગ્યુએન ફુ ટ્રોંગ સાથે ફોન પર વાતચીત કરી હતી.
આ વર્ષે ઉજવવામાં આવી રહેલા ભારત અને વિયેતનામ વચ્ચે રાજદ્વારી સંબંધોની સ્થાપનાની 50મી વર્ષગાંઠ પર બંને નેતાઓએ એકબીજાની પ્રશંસા કરી હતી. તેઓએ ભારત-વિયેતનામ વ્યાપક વ્યૂહાત્મક ભાગીદારી હેઠળ વ્યાપક સ્તરે સહકારની ઝડપી ગતિ પર સંતોષ વ્યક્ત કર્યો હતો જે 2016માં પ્રધાનમંત્રીની વિયેતનામની મુલાકાત દરમિયાન સ્થાપિત કરવામાં આવી હતી.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ભારતની એક્ટ ઈસ્ટ પોલિસી અને ઈન્ડો-પેસિફિક વિઝનના મહત્વના સ્તંભ તરીકે વિયેતનામના મહત્વનો પુનરોચ્ચાર કર્યો અને હાલની પહેલો પર ઝડપી પ્રગતિ માટે કામ કરવા ઉપરાંત દ્વિપક્ષીય સંબંધોનો વ્યાપ વધારવાનો પ્રયાસ કર્યો.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ વિયેતનામમાં ભારતના ફાર્મા અને કૃષિ-ઉત્પાદનો માટે બજાર ઍક્સેસની વધુ સુવિધા માટે પણ વિનંતી કરી હતી.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ બંને દેશો વચ્ચેના ઐતિહાસિક અને સભ્યતાના સંબંધો પર પ્રકાશ પાડ્યો હતો અને વિયેતનામમાં ચામ સ્મારકોના પુનઃસંગ્રહમાં ભારતની ભાગીદારી અંગે ખુશી વ્યક્ત કરી હતી.
બંને દેશો વચ્ચે સંરક્ષણ ભાગીદારી વધારવા માટે નેતાઓ સંમત થયા હતા.
તેઓએ યુક્રેનમાં ચાલી રહેલી કટોકટી અને દક્ષિણ ચીન સાગરની સ્થિતિ સહિત સહિયારા હિતના પ્રાદેશિક અને વૈશ્વિક મુદ્દાઓ પર પણ વિચારોનું આદાન-પ્રદાન કર્યું.