Prime Minister's Office
Phone call between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and H. E. Nguyen Phu Trong, General Secretary of the Communist Party of Vietnam
15 APR 2022 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a phone call today with His Excellency Nguyen Phu Trong, General Secretary of the Communist Party of Vietnam.
The two leaders complimented each other on the 50th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between India and Vietnam being celebrated this year. They expressed satisfaction over the rapid pace of wide-ranging cooperation under the India-Vietnam Comprehensive Strategic Partnership which was established during the Prime Minister’s visit to Vietnam in 2016.
The Prime Minister reiterated Vietnam’s importance as an important pillar of India’s Act East Policy and Indo-Pacific Vision, and sought to enhance the scope of the bilateral relationship, besides working for expeditious progress on existing initiatives.
The Prime Minister also requested for greater facilitation of market access for India’s pharma and agri-products in Vietnam.
The Prime Minister highlighted the historical and civilization links between the two countries and expressed his happiness in India’s involvement in restoration of Cham monuments in Vietnam.
The leaders agreed to enhance defence partnership between the two countries.
They also exchanged views on regional and global issues of shared interest, including the ongoing crisis in Ukraine and the situation in South China Sea.
×××××

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଓ ଭିଏତନାମ କମ୍ୟୁନିଷ୍ଟ ପାର୍ଟି ମହାସଚିବ ମହାମହିମ ନ୍ୟୁଗ୍ୱେନ ଫୁ ଥ୍ରୋଙ୍ଗଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଟେଲିଫୋନ ବାର୍ତ୍ତାଳାପ
15 APR 2022 3:36PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଆଜି ଭିଏତନାମ କମ୍ୟୁନିଷ୍ଟ ପାର୍ଟି ମହାସଚିବ ନ୍ୟୁଗ୍ୱେନ ଫୁ ଥ୍ରୋଙ୍ଗଙ୍କ ସହ ଟେଲିଫୋନ ଯୋଗେ କଥାବାର୍ତ୍ତା ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି ।
ଚଳିତ ବର୍ଷ ପାଳନ ହେଉଥିବା ଭାରତ ଓ ଭିଏତନାମ କୂଟନୈତିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କ ସ୍ଥାପନର ୫୦ତମ ବାର୍ଷିକୀ ଅବସରରେ ଉଭୟ ନେତା ପରସ୍ପରକୁ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ ଜଣାଇଥିଲେ । ଦୁଇ ନେତା ଭାରତ- ଭିଏତନାମ ବ୍ୟାପକ ରଣନୈତିକ ଭାଗିଦାରୀ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଗତ ବ୍ୟାପକ ତ୍ୱରାନ୍ୱିତ ସହଯୋଗ ପାଇଁ ସନ୍ତୋଷବ୍ୟକ୍ତ କରିଥିଲେ । ଏହି ରଣନୈତିକ ଭାଗିଦାରୀ ୨୦୧୬ରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଭିଏତନାମ ଗସ୍ତ ଅବସରରେ ଆରମ୍ଭ ହୋଇଥିଲା ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଭାରତର ଆକ୍ଟ ଇଷ୍ଟ ପଲିସି ଏବଂ ଇଣ୍ଡୋ-ପାସିଫିକ ଭିଜନର ମହତ୍ତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ସ୍ତମ୍ଭ ଭାବେ ଭିଏତନାମର ମହତ୍ୱକୁ ଦୋହରାଇବା ଓ ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନର ଉପକ୍ରମଗୁଡିକୁ ତ୍ୱରାନ୍ୱିତ କରିଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କର ପରିସର ବୃଦ୍ଧି କାମନା କରିଥିଲେ ।
ଭିଏତନାମ ବଜାରରେ ଭାରତର ଫାର୍ମା ଓ କୃଷି ଉତ୍ପାଦଗୁଡିକ ସହଜ ଲବ୍ଧ କରିବାକୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଅନୁରୋଧ କରିଥିଲେ ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଉଭୟ ଦେଶ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଐତିହାସିକ ଏବଂ ସଭ୍ୟତାଗତ ସମ୍ପର୍କ ଉପରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱାରୋପ କରିବା ସହ ଭିଏତନାମର ଚାମ ସ୍ମାରକୀଗୁଡିକର ପୁନଃରୁଦ୍ଧାରରେ ଭାରତର ସଂପୃକ୍ତିକୁ ନେଇ ସନ୍ତୋଷ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତ କରିଥିଲେ ।
ଉଭୟ ନେତା ଦୁଇ ଦେଶ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ସହଭାଗିତା ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବାକୁ ଏକମତ ହୋଇଥିଲେ ।
ଏହାସହିତ ସେମାନେ ୟୁକ୍ରେନ ସଙ୍କଟ ଓ ଦକ୍ଷିଣ ଚୀନ ସାଗରର ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ସ୍ଥିତି, ମିଳିତ ସ୍ୱାର୍ଥ ସମ୍ବଳିତ ଆଞ୍ଚଳିକ ଓ ବୈଶିକ ସମସ୍ୟା ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ମତ ଆଦାନପ୍ରଦାନ କରିଥିଲେ ।