Prime Minister's Office
Phone call between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and H. E. Nguyen Phu Trong, General Secretary of the Communist Party of Vietnam
15 APR 2022 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a phone call today with His Excellency Nguyen Phu Trong, General Secretary of the Communist Party of Vietnam.
The two leaders complimented each other on the 50th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between India and Vietnam being celebrated this year. They expressed satisfaction over the rapid pace of wide-ranging cooperation under the India-Vietnam Comprehensive Strategic Partnership which was established during the Prime Minister’s visit to Vietnam in 2016.
The Prime Minister reiterated Vietnam’s importance as an important pillar of India’s Act East Policy and Indo-Pacific Vision, and sought to enhance the scope of the bilateral relationship, besides working for expeditious progress on existing initiatives.
The Prime Minister also requested for greater facilitation of market access for India’s pharma and agri-products in Vietnam.
The Prime Minister highlighted the historical and civilization links between the two countries and expressed his happiness in India’s involvement in restoration of Cham monuments in Vietnam.
The leaders agreed to enhance defence partnership between the two countries.
They also exchanged views on regional and global issues of shared interest, including the ongoing crisis in Ukraine and the situation in South China Sea.
×××××

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಮತ್ತು ವಿಯೆಟ್ನಾಂ ಕಮ್ಯುನಿಸ್ಟ್ ಪಕ್ಷದ ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ ಘನತೆವೆತ್ತ ವುಯೆನ್ ಫು ಟ್ರೋಂಗ್ ನಡುವೆ ದೂರವಾಣಿ ಸಂಭಾಷಣೆ
15 APR 2022 3:36PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು ಇಂದು ವಿಯೆಟ್ನಾಂ ಕಮ್ಯುನಿಸ್ಟ್ ಪಕ್ಷದ ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ ಗೌರವಾನ್ವಿತ ವುಯೆನ್ ಫು ಟ್ರೋಂಗ್ ಅವರೊಂದಿಗೆ ದೂರವಾಣಿ ಸಂಭಾಷಣೆ ನಡೆಸಿದರು.
ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ವಿಯೆಟ್ನಾಂ ನಡುವಿನ ರಾಜತಾಂತ್ರಿಕ ಸಂಬಂಧಗಳ ಸ್ಥಾಪನೆಯ 50 ನೇ ವಾರ್ಷಿಕೋತ್ಸವವನ್ನು ಈ ವರ್ಷ ಆಚರಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತಿರುವ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಉಭಯ ನಾಯಕರು ಪರಸ್ಪರರನ್ನು ಅಭಿನಂದಿಸಿದರು. 2016ರಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿಯವರ ವಿಯೆಟ್ನಾಂ ಭೇಟಿಯ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸಲಾದ ಭಾರತ-ವಿಯೆಟ್ನಾಂ ಸಮಗ್ರ ಕಾರ್ಯತಂತ್ರದ ಸಹಭಾಗಿತ್ವದ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ವ್ಯಾಪಕವಾದ ಸಹಕಾರದ ತ್ವರಿತ ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಅವರು ಪರಸ್ಪರ ತೃಪ್ತಿ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿದರು.
ಭಾರತದ 'ಆಕ್ಟ್ ಈಸ್ಟ್ ಪಾಲಿಸಿ' ಮತ್ತು 'ಇಂಡೋ-ಪೆಸಿಫಿಕ್ ವಿಷನ್‌ನ' ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಆಧಾರಸ್ತಂಭವಾಗಿ ವಿಯೆಟ್ನಾಂನ ಪ್ರಾಮುಖ್ಯವನ್ನು ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಪುನರುಚ್ಚರಿಸಿದರು. ಇದೇವೇಳೆ, ಹಾಲಿ ಉಪಕ್ರಮಗಳ ತ್ವರಿತ ಪ್ರಗತಿಗಾಗಿ ಕೆಲಸ ಮಾಡುವುದರ ಜೊತೆಗೆ ದ್ವಿಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ಸಂಬಂಧದ ವ್ಯಾಪ್ತಿಯನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಲು ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಿಸುವ ಇಂಗಿತ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿದರು.
ಭಾರತದ ಔಷಧ ಮತ್ತು ಕೃಷಿ-ಉತ್ಪನ್ನಗಳಿಗೆ ವಿಯೆಟ್ನಾಂನಲ್ಲಿ ಮಾರುಕಟ್ಟೆ ಪ್ರವೇಶ ಒದಗಿಸುವ ನಿಟ್ಟಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಅನುಕೂಲಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ವಿನಂತಿಸಿದರು.
ಉಭಯ ದೇಶಗಳ ನಡುವಿನ ಐತಿಹಾಸಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ನಾಗರಿಕತೆಯ ಸಂಬಂಧಗಳನ್ನು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರು ಒತ್ತಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಜೊತೆಗೆ, ವಿಯೆಟ್ನಾಂನಲ್ಲಿ ಚಾಮ್ ಸ್ಮಾರಕಗಳ ಮರುಸ್ಥಾಪನೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತದ ಪಾಲ್ಗೊಳ್ಳುವಿಕೆ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಸಂತೋಷ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿದರು.
ಉಭಯ ದೇಶಗಳ ನಡುವಿನ ರಕ್ಷಣಾ ಪಾಲುದಾರಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಲು ನಾಯಕರು ಪರಸ್ಪರ ಸಹಮತ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿದರು.
ಉಕ್ರೇನ್‌ನಲ್ಲಿ ಉಂಟಾಗಿರುವ ಬಿಕ್ಕಟ್ಟು ಮತ್ತು ದಕ್ಷಿಣ ಚೀನಾ ಸಮುದ್ರದಲ್ಲಿನ ಪರಿಸ್ಥಿತಿ ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಬಹು ದೇಶಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದ ಪ್ರಾದೇಶಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ಜಾಗತಿಕ ವಿಷಯಗಳ ಕುರಿತು ಅವರು ತಮ್ಮ ಅಭಿಪ್ರಾಯಗಳನ್ನು ವಿನಿಮಯ ಮಾಡಿಕೊಂಡರು.