Prime Minister's Office
Phone call between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and H. E. Nguyen Phu Trong, General Secretary of the Communist Party of Vietnam
15 APR 2022 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a phone call today with His Excellency Nguyen Phu Trong, General Secretary of the Communist Party of Vietnam.
The two leaders complimented each other on the 50th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between India and Vietnam being celebrated this year. They expressed satisfaction over the rapid pace of wide-ranging cooperation under the India-Vietnam Comprehensive Strategic Partnership which was established during the Prime Minister’s visit to Vietnam in 2016.
The Prime Minister reiterated Vietnam’s importance as an important pillar of India’s Act East Policy and Indo-Pacific Vision, and sought to enhance the scope of the bilateral relationship, besides working for expeditious progress on existing initiatives.
The Prime Minister also requested for greater facilitation of market access for India’s pharma and agri-products in Vietnam.
The Prime Minister highlighted the historical and civilization links between the two countries and expressed his happiness in India’s involvement in restoration of Cham monuments in Vietnam.
The leaders agreed to enhance defence partnership between the two countries.
They also exchanged views on regional and global issues of shared interest, including the ongoing crisis in Ukraine and the situation in South China Sea.
×××××

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদী আৰু ভিয়েটনামৰ কমিউনিষ্ট পাৰ্টিৰ সাধাৰণ সম্পাদক মহামহিম নুয়েন ফু ট্ৰঙৰ মাজত টেলিফোনিক বাৰ্তালাপ
15 APR 2022 3:36PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদী আৰু ভিয়েটনামৰ কমিউনিষ্ট পাৰ্টিৰ সাধাৰণ সম্পাদক মহামহিম নুয়েন ফু ট্ৰঙৰ মাজত আজি এক টেলিফোনিক বাৰ্তালাপ হয়।
এই বছৰ ভাৰত আৰু ভিয়েটনামৰ মাজত কূটনৈতিক সম্পৰ্ক স্থাপনৰ ৫০সংখ্যক বাৰ্ষিকীত দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই ইজনে সিজনক প্ৰশংসা কৰে। ২০১৬ চনত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ ভিয়েটনাম ভ্ৰমণৰ সময়ত স্থাপিত ভাৰত-ভিয়েটনাম ব্যাপক কৌশলগত অংশীদাৰিত্বৰ অধীনত ব্যাপক সহযোগিতাক লৈ তেওঁলোকে সন্তোষ প্ৰকাশ কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ভাৰতৰ এক্ট ইষ্ট পলিচী আৰু ভাৰত-প্ৰশান্ত মহাসাগৰীয় দৃষ্টিভংগীৰ এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ স্তম্ভ হিচাপে ভিয়েটনামৰ গুৰুত্বৰ কথা দোহাৰে আৰু বৰ্তমান চলি থকা পদক্ষেপসমূহৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত দ্ৰুত প্ৰগতিৰ হকে কাম কৰাৰ উপৰিও দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পৰ্কৰ পৰিসৰ বৃদ্ধি কৰিবলৈ চেষ্টা কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ভিয়েটনামত ভাৰতৰ ফাৰ্মা আৰু কৃষিজাত সামগ্ৰীৰ বাবে বজাৰৰ প্ৰৱেশাধিকাৰৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত অধিক সুবিধা প্ৰদানৰ বাবেও মহামহিম নুয়েন ফু ট্ৰঙক অনুৰোধ জনায়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে দুয়োখন দেশৰ মাজত থকা ঐতিহাসিক সম্পৰ্কৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে আৰু ভিয়েটনামৰ চ্যাম স্মাৰকসমূহ পুনৰুদ্ধাৰৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাত ভাৰত জড়িত হ’বলৈ পোৱাত আনন্দ প্ৰকাশ কৰে।
নেতা দুগৰাকীয়ে দুয়োখন দেশৰ মাজত প্ৰতিৰক্ষা অংশীদাৰীত্ব বৃদ্ধি কৰিবলৈ সন্মতি প্ৰকাশ কৰে।
তেওঁলোকে ইউক্ৰেইনত চলি থকা সংকট আৰু দক্ষিণ চীন সাগৰৰ পৰিস্থিতিকে ধৰি অংশীদাৰী স্বাৰ্থৰ আঞ্চলিক আৰু গোলকীয় বিষয়সমূহৰ ওপৰতো মত বিনিময় কৰে।