Prime Minister's Office
Phone call between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and H. E. Nguyen Phu Trong, General Secretary of the Communist Party of Vietnam
15 APR 2022 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a phone call today with His Excellency Nguyen Phu Trong, General Secretary of the Communist Party of Vietnam.
The two leaders complimented each other on the 50th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between India and Vietnam being celebrated this year. They expressed satisfaction over the rapid pace of wide-ranging cooperation under the India-Vietnam Comprehensive Strategic Partnership which was established during the Prime Minister’s visit to Vietnam in 2016.
The Prime Minister reiterated Vietnam’s importance as an important pillar of India’s Act East Policy and Indo-Pacific Vision, and sought to enhance the scope of the bilateral relationship, besides working for expeditious progress on existing initiatives.
The Prime Minister also requested for greater facilitation of market access for India’s pharma and agri-products in Vietnam.
The Prime Minister highlighted the historical and civilization links between the two countries and expressed his happiness in India’s involvement in restoration of Cham monuments in Vietnam.
The leaders agreed to enhance defence partnership between the two countries.
They also exchanged views on regional and global issues of shared interest, including the ongoing crisis in Ukraine and the situation in South China Sea.
×××××

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी और वियतनाम की कम्युनिस्ट पार्टी के महासचिव महामहिम न्‍गुयेन फु त्रोंग के बीच टेलीफोन वार्ता
15 APR 2022 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने आज वियतनाम की कम्युनिस्ट पार्टी के महासचिव महामहिम न्‍गुयेन फु त्रोंग से फोन पर बात की।
दोनों नेताओं ने इस वर्ष मनाई जा रही भारत और वियतनाम के बीच राजनयिक संबंधों की स्थापना की 50वीं वर्षगांठ पर एक दूसरे को बधाई दी। दोनों नेताओं ने भारत-वियतनाम व्यापक रणनीतिक साझेदारी के तहत व्यापक सहयोग की तीव्र गति पर संतोष व्यक्त किया। इस रणनीतिक साझेदारी की शुरुआत 2016 में प्रधानमंत्री की वियतनाम यात्रा के दौरान की गई थी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने भारत की एक्ट ईस्ट पॉलिसी और इंडो-पैसिफिक विजन के एक महत्वपूर्ण स्तंभ के रूप में वियतनाम के महत्व को दोहराया और मौजूदा पहलों की त्वरित प्रगति के लिए काम करने के अलावा, द्विपक्षीय संबंधों के दायरे को बढ़ाने की अपेक्षा की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने वियतनाम के बाजारों में भारत के फार्मा और कृषि उत्पादों की पहुंच को और अधिक सुविधाजनक बनानेका भी अनुरोध किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने दोनों देशों के बीच ऐतिहासिक एवं सभ्यतागत संबंधों पर प्रकाश डाला और वियतनाम में चाम स्मारकों के जीर्णोद्धार में भारत की भागीदारी पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की।
दोनों नेताओं ने यूक्रेन में जारी संकट तथा दक्षिण चीन सागर में वर्तमान स्थिति सहित पारस्परिक हित के क्षेत्रीय एवं वैश्विक मुद्दों पर भी विचारों का आदान-प्रदान किया।
×××××