Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 185.90 Cr
Over 2.27 Cr vaccine doses administered for age group 12-14 years
India's Active caseload currently stands at 10,889
796 new cases reported in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently stands at 98.76%
​​​​​​​Weekly Positivity Rate is presently at 0.24%
12 APR 2022 9:30AM by PIB Delhi
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 185.90 Cr (1,85,90,68,616) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 2,25,28,350 sessions.
COVID-19 vaccination for the age group 12-14 years was started on 16 March, 2022. So far, more than 2.27 Cr (2,27,48,406) adolescents have been administered with the first dose of COVID-19 vaccine. Similarly, the COVID-19 precaution dose administration for age group 18-59 years also started from 10th April 2022 onwards. 27,401 precaution doses have been administered so far.
The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
10404154
2nd Dose
10005982
Precaution Dose
4550378
FLWs
1st Dose
18413999
2nd Dose
17521993
Precaution Dose
7039110
Age Group 12-14 years
1st Dose
22748406
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
57701433
2nd Dose
39772921
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
555097082
2nd Dose
470729023
Precaution Dose
6190
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
202827997
2nd Dose
186387051
Precaution Dose
21211
Over 60 years
1st Dose
126796922
2nd Dose
116098640
Precaution Dose
12946124
Precaution Dose
2,45,63,013
Total
1,85,90,68,616
Following a continuous downward trend, India’s Active Caseload declines to today 10,889 Active cases now constitute 0.03% of the country's total Positive Cases.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.76%. 946 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours and the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) is now at 4,25,04,329.
796 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The last 24 hours saw a total of 4,06,251 COVID-19 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 79.45 Cr (79,45,25,202) cumulative tests.
There has been a sustained fall in the weekly Positivity Rate too. Weekly Positivity Rate in the country currently stands at 0.24% and the Daily Positivity rate is also reported to be 0.20%.

স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
ভারতে কোভিড-১৯ টিকাকরণ ১৮৫ কোটি ৯০ লক্ষ ছাড়িয়েছে
১২-১৪ বছর বয়সীদের ২ কোটি ২৭ লক্ষেরও বেশি টিকার ডোজ দেওয়া হয়েছে
দেশে সুস্পষ্টভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা কমে আজ ১০ হাজার ৮৮৯ হয়েছে
দেশে গত ২৪ ঘণ্টায় নতুন করে আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ৭৯৬
জাতীয় স্তরে সুস্থতার হার বর্তমানে ৯৮.৭৬ শতাংশ
সাপ্তাহিক-ভিত্তিতে আক্রান্তের হার ০.২৪ শতাংশ
12 APR 2022 9:30AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১২ এপ্রিল, ২০২২
সকাল ৭টা পর্যন্ত পাওয়া তথ্যানুযায়ী, দেশে মোট টিকাকরণের সংখ্যা ১৮৫ কোটি ৯০ লক্ষ ৬৮ হাজার ৬১৬।
১২-১৪ বছর বয়সীদের টিকাকরণ গত ১৬ই মার্চ থেকে শুরু হয়েছে। এখনও পর্যন্ত বয়ঃসন্ধিকালীন ছেলেমেয়েদের ২ কোটি ২৭ লক্ষ ৪৮ হাজার ৪০৬টি কোভিড-১৯ টিকার প্রথম ডোজ দেওয়া হয়েছে। একইভাবে, গত ১০ই এপ্রিল থেকে ১৮-৫৯ বছর বয়সীদের কোভিড-১৯ প্রিকশন ডোজ দেওয়া শুরু হয়েছে। এ পর্যন্ত ২৭ হাজার ৪০১টি প্রিকশন ডোজ দেওয়া হয়েছে।
আজ সকাল ৭টা পর্যন্ত পাওয়া তথ্যের ভিত্তিতে মোট টিকাকরণের পরিসংখ্যান নিম্নরূপ:
স্বাস্থ্য কর্মী
প্রথম ডোজ
দ্বিতীয় ডোজ
প্রিকশন ডোজ
১০৪০৪১৫৪
১০০০৫৯৮২
৪৫৫০৩৭৮
অগ্রভাগে থাকা করোনা-যোদ্ধা
প্রথম ডোজ
দ্বিতীয় ডোজ
প্রিকশন ডোজ
১৮৪১৩৯৯৯
১৭৫২১৯৯৩
৭০৩৯১১০
১২-১৪ বছর বয়সী
প্রথম ডোজ
২২৭৪৮৪০৬
১৫-১৮ বছর বয়সী
প্রথম ডোজ
দ্বিতীয় ডোজ
৫৭৭০১৪৩৩
৩৯৭৭২৯২১
১৮-৪৪ বছর বয়সী
প্রথম ডোজ
দ্বিতীয় ডোজ
প্রিকশন ডোজ
৫৫৫০৯৭০৮২
৪৭০৭২৯০২৩
৬১৯০
৪৫-৫৯ বছর বয়সী
প্রথম ডোজ
দ্বিতীয় ডোজ
প্রিকশন ডোজ
২০২৮২৭৯৯৭
১৮৬৩৮৭০৫১
২১২১১
৬০ বছরের বেশি বয়সী
প্রথম ডোজ
দ্বিতীয় ডোজ
প্রিকশন ডোজ
১২৬৭৯৬৯২২
১১৬০৯৮৬৪০
১২৯৪৬১২৪
প্রিকশন ডোজ
,৪৫,৬৩,০১৩
মোট
,৮৫,৯০,৬৮,৬১৬
ধারাবাহিকভাবে নিম্নমুখী প্রবণতা অব্যাহত থেকে দেশে সুস্পষ্টভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা বর্তমানে ১০ হাজার ৮৮৯ হয়েছে, যা মোট আক্রান্তের ০.০৩ শতাংশ।
একইভাবে জাতীয় স্তরে সুস্থতার হার বর্তমানে ৯৮.৭৬ শতাংশ। দেশে গত ২৪ ঘণ্টায় সুস্থ হয়েছেন ৯৪৬ জন। এর ফলে, মহামারী শুরুর সময় থেকে মোট আরোগ্যলাভের সংখ্যা ৪ কোটি ২৫ লক্ষ ৪ হাজার ৩২৯।
দেশে গত ২৪ ঘণ্টায় নতুন করে আক্রান্ত হয়েছেন ৭৯৬ জন।
দেশে একদিকে যেমন নমুনা পরীক্ষার পরিকাঠামো বেড়েছে, তেমনই গত ২৪ ঘণ্টায় ৪ লক্ষ ৬ হাজার ২৫১টি নমুনা পরীক্ষা হয়েছে। এর ফলে, সামগ্রিকভাবে মোট নমুনা পরীক্ষার সংখ্যা ৭৯ কোটি ৪৫ লক্ষ ২৫ হাজার ২০২।
দেশে সাপ্তাহিক ও দৈনিক-ভিত্তিতে আক্রান্তের হার লাগাতার নিম্নমুখী। সাপ্তাহিক-ভিত্তিতে আক্রান্তের হার বর্তমানে ০.২৪ শতাংশ। একইভাবে, দৈনিক আক্রান্তের হার দাঁড়িয়েছে ০.২০ শতাংশ।