Ministry of Defence
Press Statement by Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh after India-US 2+2 Ministerial Dialogue
12 APR 2022 9:17AM by PIB Delhi
“Secretary Blinken, Secretary Austin, Dr Jaishankar, Members of Press, ladies and gentlemen,
I thank the Secretaries, their delegations, and their staff for excellent interaction and their warm hospitality. I deeply appreciate their commitment to our bilateral relations.
Today, we have had a very meaningful and in-depth discussion. This will help in maintaining the momentum of India-US relationship and taking our work forward. Our two great nations have complementary interests and a shared will to achieve mutual goals.
We had discussions on a range of bilateral, defence and global issues. It was heartening to note that as world’s largest democracies, we have convergence of views on most of them. Both India and US share a common vision of a free, open, inclusive and rules-based Indo-Pacific and Indian Ocean Region. Our partnership is of critical importance for peace, stability and prosperity in the Indo-Pacific and the Indian Ocean Region.
During the meeting, we shared our assessments of the situation in our neighbourhood and the Indian Ocean Region. The use of terrorism as an instrument of statecraft against India came up prominently.
Our extensive engagement has yielded important results. Some of these include concluding a Space Situational Awareness Agreement between the Department of Space from India and Department of Defence of USA; commencing the defence space and defence Artificial Intelligence dialogues in near future; significant progress on other initiatives and agreements under discussion; and a shared desire to increase the scope and complexity of our military exercises.
Our military-to-military engagements have continued in spite of challenges from the Pandemic. We are also glad that India has joined the multilateral Combined Maritime Force (CMF) based in Bahrain, as an Associate Partner. This will strengthen cooperation in regional security in the Western Indian Ocean. We are on course in effectively implementing COMCASA, and complete implementing of BECA.
We have agreed to explore further cooperation in the fields of Defence Cyber, Special Forces and expanding the scope of logistics cooperation under LEMOA and during joint exercises.
Both sides have agreed on the need to revitalise the Defence Technology and Trade Initiative (DTTI) with joint projects on advanced and emerging and critical military technologies, to be executed quickly.
I shared India’s desire to take this partnership towards co-development and co-production with US companies. We called for increased investments by US defence companies in India under the ‘Make in India’ programme. Participation of US entities in Industrial collaboration and partnership in research and development will be critical for success of India’s ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ campaigns.
The 2+2 meeting today is important in strengthening the strategic defence engagement between India and US and will enable us to work alongside in number of areas of mutual interest. Our increased cooperation will be critical to maintain peace and security, and to ensure free access to global commons. I thank Secretary Austin and Secretary Blinken again for their hospitality and their valuable contribution in furthering the India-US partnership. We have invited the two Secretaries to India at a mutually convenient time for the next 2+2 Ministerial meeting.”

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியா – அமெரிக்கா இடையே 2 + 2 அமைச்சர்கள் நிலையிலான பேச்சுவார்த்தைக்குப் பின் பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங்கின் செய்தியாளர்கள் சந்திப்பு
12 APR 2022 9:17AM by PIB Chennai
பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங்கின் செய்தியாளர்கள் சந்திப்பு: செயலாளர் பிளின்கென், செயலாளர் ஆஸ்டின், டாக்டர் ஜெய்சங்கர், ஊடகவியலாளர்கள், ஆகியோருக்கு வணக்கம்.
செயலாளர்களின் ஈடுபாடு அவர்களின் ஊழியர்களது சிறப்பான கலந்துரையாடல் இன்முகத்துடனான, விருந்தளிப்பு, ஆகியவற்றுக்கு நான் நன்றி தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன். நமது இருதரப்பு உறவுகளுக்கு அவர்கள் உறுதிபூண்டிருப்பதை நான் வெகுவாக பாராட்டுகிறேன்.
இன்று நாங்கள் மிகவும் அர்த்தமுள்ள, ஆழமான விவாதங்களை நடத்தினோம். இது இந்தியா, அமெரிக்கா இடையேயான உறவை பராமரிக்கவும், நமது பணிகளை முன்னெடுத்துச் செல்லவும் உதவும்.
நாங்கள், இருதரப்பு, பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் உலக விஷயங்கள் பற்றி விவாதித்தோம். உலகின் மிகப்பெரிய ஜனநாயக நாடுகளாகிய நாங்கள், பெரும்பாலானவற்றில், ஒற்றுமையான கருத்துக்களைக் கொண்டிருப்பது நெகிழ்வாக இருந்தது. சுதந்திரமான, வெளிப்படையான அனைவரையும் உள்ளடக்கிய விதிகள் அடிப்படையில், இந்தியா, பசிபிக் மற்றும் இந்தியப் பெருங்கடல் பிராந்தியத்தில் பொதுவான கண்ணோட்டத்தை நாங்கள் பகிர்ந்து கொண்டோம். இந்தப் பகுதிகளில் அமைதி, நிலைத்தன்மை, வளம், ஆகியவற்றுக்கு மிகவும் முக்கியமானது எங்களின் உறவுகள்.
பாதுகாப்புக் கணினி, சிறப்புப் படைகள், ராணுவங்களுக்கு இடையே, கூட்டுப் பயிற்சிகள், சரக்குப் போக்குவரத்தில் ஒத்துழைப்பை விரிவாக்குதல், ஆகியவற்றில் மேலும், ஒத்துழைப்பதற்கான வழிகளைக் காண நாங்கள் ஒப்புக்கொண்டிருக்கிறோம். பாதுகாப்பு, தொழில்நுட்பத்தையும், வர்த்தக முயற்சிகளையும், வலுப்படுத்துவதன் அவசியத்தை இருதரப்பினரும், ஏற்றுக் கொண்டுள்ளோம்.
இந்தியா – அமெரிக்கா இடையே ராணுவ பாதுகாப்பு ஈடுபாட்டை வலுப்படுத்த இன்றைய 2 + 2 சந்திப்பு முக்கியமானதாகும். அடுத்த 2 + 2 அமைச்சர்கள் நிலையிலான கூட்டத்திற்கு பரஸ்பரம் வசதியான நேரத்தில் அமெரிக்காவின் இரண்டு செயலாளர்களை இந்தியாவுக்கு நாங்கள் வரவேற்கிறோம் எனத் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1815838