Ministry of Defence
Press Statement by Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh after India-US 2+2 Ministerial Dialogue
12 APR 2022 9:17AM by PIB Delhi
“Secretary Blinken, Secretary Austin, Dr Jaishankar, Members of Press, ladies and gentlemen,
I thank the Secretaries, their delegations, and their staff for excellent interaction and their warm hospitality. I deeply appreciate their commitment to our bilateral relations.
Today, we have had a very meaningful and in-depth discussion. This will help in maintaining the momentum of India-US relationship and taking our work forward. Our two great nations have complementary interests and a shared will to achieve mutual goals.
We had discussions on a range of bilateral, defence and global issues. It was heartening to note that as world’s largest democracies, we have convergence of views on most of them. Both India and US share a common vision of a free, open, inclusive and rules-based Indo-Pacific and Indian Ocean Region. Our partnership is of critical importance for peace, stability and prosperity in the Indo-Pacific and the Indian Ocean Region.
During the meeting, we shared our assessments of the situation in our neighbourhood and the Indian Ocean Region. The use of terrorism as an instrument of statecraft against India came up prominently.
Our extensive engagement has yielded important results. Some of these include concluding a Space Situational Awareness Agreement between the Department of Space from India and Department of Defence of USA; commencing the defence space and defence Artificial Intelligence dialogues in near future; significant progress on other initiatives and agreements under discussion; and a shared desire to increase the scope and complexity of our military exercises.
Our military-to-military engagements have continued in spite of challenges from the Pandemic. We are also glad that India has joined the multilateral Combined Maritime Force (CMF) based in Bahrain, as an Associate Partner. This will strengthen cooperation in regional security in the Western Indian Ocean. We are on course in effectively implementing COMCASA, and complete implementing of BECA.
We have agreed to explore further cooperation in the fields of Defence Cyber, Special Forces and expanding the scope of logistics cooperation under LEMOA and during joint exercises.
Both sides have agreed on the need to revitalise the Defence Technology and Trade Initiative (DTTI) with joint projects on advanced and emerging and critical military technologies, to be executed quickly.
I shared India’s desire to take this partnership towards co-development and co-production with US companies. We called for increased investments by US defence companies in India under the ‘Make in India’ programme. Participation of US entities in Industrial collaboration and partnership in research and development will be critical for success of India’s ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ campaigns.
The 2+2 meeting today is important in strengthening the strategic defence engagement between India and US and will enable us to work alongside in number of areas of mutual interest. Our increased cooperation will be critical to maintain peace and security, and to ensure free access to global commons. I thank Secretary Austin and Secretary Blinken again for their hospitality and their valuable contribution in furthering the India-US partnership. We have invited the two Secretaries to India at a mutually convenient time for the next 2+2 Ministerial meeting.”

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारत-अमेरिका 2+2 मंत्रिस्तरीय वार्ता के बाद रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह का प्रेस वक्तव्य
12 APR 2022 9:17AM by PIB Delhi
"सेक्रेटरी ब्लिंकन, सेक्रेटरी ऑस्टिन, डॉ जयशंकर, प्रेस के सदस्य, देवियों और सज्जनों,
मैं दोनो सेक्रेटरी, उनके प्रतिनिधिमंडल और उनके स्टाफ को उत्कृष्ट बातचीत और उनके गर्मजोशी भरे आतिथ्य के लिए धन्यवाद देता हूं। मैं द्विपक्षीय संबंधों के प्रति उनकी प्रतिबद्धता की मन से सराहना करता हूं।.
आज हमारे बीच एक बहुत ही सार्थक और गहन चर्चा हुई है। इससे भारत-अमेरिका संबंधों की गति को बनाए रखने और हमारे काम को आगे बढ़ाने में मदद मिलेगी। हमारे दो महान राष्ट्रों के हित एक दूसरे के पूरक हैं और आपसी हितों के लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने के लिए एक साझा इच्छाशक्ति है।
हमने कई द्विपक्षीय, रक्षा और वैश्विक मुद्दों पर चर्चा की। यह जानकर खुशी हुई कि दुनिया के सबसे बड़े लोकतंत्रों के रूप में, इन मुद्दों में से अधिकांश पर हमारे विचार एक ही दिशा में हैं। भारत और अमेरिका दोनों हिंद -प्रशांत और हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र को लेकर एक मुक्त, खुली, समावेशी और नियम-आधारित एक समान सोच को साझा करते हैं। हिंद-प्रशांत और हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र में शांति, स्थिरता और समृद्धि के लिए हमारी साझेदारी महत्वपूर्ण है।
बैठक के दौरान, हमने अपने पड़ोस और हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र की स्थिति के बारे में अपना आकलन सामने रखा। भारत के विरुद्ध आतंकवाद का इस्तेमाल शासन करने के एक साधन के रूप में प्रयोग करने का मामला प्रमुखता से सामने आया।
हमारे व्यापक जुड़ाव के महत्वपूर्ण परिणाम मिले हैं। इनमें से कुछ में शामिल हैं, भारत के अंतरिक्ष विभाग और यूएसए के रक्षा विभाग के बीच एक स्पेस सिचुएशनल अवेयरनेस प्रोग्राम ; निकट भविष्य में रक्षा क्षेत्र और रक्षा आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस पर बातचीत शुरू करना; चर्चा के तहत अन्य पहलों और समझौतों पर महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति; और हमारे सैन्य अभ्यासों के दायरे को बढ़ाने और उन्हें और जटिल बनाने की साझा इच्छा।
महामारी से चुनौतियों के बावजूद दोनों देशों की सेनाओ के बीच की भागीदारी जारी है। हमें इस बात की भी खुशी है कि भारत बहरीन स्थित बहुपक्षीय संयुक्त समुद्री बल (सीएमएफ) में एक सहयोगी भागीदार के रूप में शामिल हुआ है। इससे पश्चिमी हिंद महासागर में क्षेत्रीय सुरक्षा में सहयोग मजबूत होगा। हम निश्चित रूप से कॉमकासा को प्रभावी ढंग से और बीईसीए को पूरी तरह से लागू करने की ओर बढ़ रहे हैं।
हम डिफेंस साइबर, विशेष बल के क्षेत्र में सहयोग को और बढ़ाने के अवसरों का पता लगाने और एलईएमओए के तहत और संयुक्त अभ्यास के दौरान रसद सहयोग के दायरे का विस्तार करने पर सहमत हुए हैं।
दोनों पक्षों ने उन्नत ,उभरती हुई और महत्वपूर्ण सैन्य प्रौद्योगिकियों पर संयुक्त परियोजनाओं के साथ डिफेंस टेक्नोलॉजी एंड ट्रेड इनीशिएटिव (डीटीटीआई) को पुनर्जीवित करने की आवश्यकता पर सहमति व्यक्त की है, जिसे शीघ्रता से पूरा किया जाना है।
मैंने इस साझेदारी को अमेरिकी कंपनियों के साथ सह-विकास और सह-उत्पादन की दिशा में ले जाने की भारत की इच्छा को सामने रखा। हमने 'मेक इन इंडिया' कार्यक्रम के तहत भारत में अमेरिकी रक्षा कंपनियों द्वारा निवेश बढ़ाने का आह्वान किया। औद्योगिक सहयोग में अमेरिकी संस्थाओं की भागीदारी और अनुसंधान और विकास में साझेदारी भारत के 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' अभियानों की सफलता के लिए महत्वपूर्ण होगी।
आज की 2 के साथ 2 की बैठक भारत और अमेरिका के बीच सामरिक रक्षा संबंधों को मजबूत करने में महत्वपूर्ण है और हमें पारस्परिक हित के कई क्षेत्रों में साथ काम करने में सक्षम बनाएगी। हमारे आपसी सहयोग में बढ़त शांति और सुरक्षा बनाए रखने और दुनिया भर के आम लोगों के लिये निर्बाध पहुंच सुनिश्चित करने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण होगा। मैं सेक्रेटरी ऑस्टिन और सेक्रेटरी ब्लिंकन को उनके आतिथ्य और भारत-अमेरिका साझेदारी को आगे बढ़ाने में उनके बहुमूल्य योगदान के लिए फिर से धन्यवाद देता हूं। हमने दोनों सेक्रेटरी को अगली 2 के साथ 2 की मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठक के लिए पारस्परिक रूप से सुविधाजनक समय पर भारत आमंत्रित किया है।”