Prime Minister's Office
Virtual Interaction between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and President of USA Joseph R. Biden
10 APR 2022 8:24PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will hold a virtual meeting with President of USA Joseph R. Biden on 11 April 2022. The two Leaders will review ongoing bilateral cooperation and exchange views on recent developments in South Asia, the Indo-Pacific region and global issues of mutual interest. The virtual meeting will enable both sides to continue their regular and high-level engagement aimed at further strengthening the bilateral Comprehensive Global Strategic Partnership.
The Leaders’ virtual interaction will precede the fourth India-US 2+2 Ministerial Dialogue which will be led by Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh and Minister of External Affairs Dr. S. Jaishankar on the Indian side and their US counterparts, Secretary of Defence Lloyd Austin and Secretary of State Antony Blinken.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਜੋਸੇਫ ਆਰ ਬਾਇਡਨ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ
10 APR 2022 8:24PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ 11 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2022 ਨੂੰ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰਾਜ ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਜੋਸੇਫ ਆਰ ਬਾਇਡਨ ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਦੋਵੇਂ ਨੇਤਾ ਚਲ ਰਹੇ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਦੱਖਣੀ ਏਸ਼ੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਘਟਨਾਵਾਂ, ਹਿੰਦ-ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਂਤ ਖੇਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਸੀ ਹਿੱਤ ਦੇ ਆਲਮੀ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਅਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਧਿਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਵੱਲੀ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਆਪਣੀ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਚ-ਪੱਧਰੀ ਸ਼ਮੂਲੀਅਤ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਣ ਦੇ ਯੋਗ ਕਰੇਗੀ।
ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਚੌਥੀ ਭਾਰਤ-ਅਮਰੀਕਾ 2+2 ਮੰਤਰੀ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਵਾਰਤਾ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ, ਜਿਸ ਦੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਤਰਫ਼ੋਂ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਰਕਸ਼ਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜਨਾਥ ਸਿੰਘ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਐੱਸ ਜੈਸ਼ੰਕਰ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਹਮਰੁਤਬਾ, ਸੈਕਟਰੀ ਆਵ੍ ਡਿਫੈਂਸ ਲੌਇਡ ਆਸਟਿਨ ਅਤੇ ਸੈਕਟਰੀ ਆਵ੍ ਸਟੇਟ ਐਂਟਨੀ ਬਲਿੰਕਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ।