Ministry of Finance
Ten States get additional Rs. 28,204 crore for undertaking power sector reforms
Incentive of Rs 1,22,551 crore available to States in 2022-23 for reforms in power sector
07 APR 2022 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance, has granted additional borrowing permission of Rs. 28,204 crore to 10 States for undertaking the stipulated reforms in power sector in 2021-22. State-wise amount of additional borrowing allowed to States as incentive to embark on the reform process is as follows:
Sl.No.
State
Amount (Rs in crore)
1.
Andhra Pradesh
3,716
2.
Assam
1,886
3.
Himachal Pradesh
251
4.
Manipur
180
5.
Meghalaya
192
6.
Odisha
2,725
7.
Rajasthan
5,186
8.
Sikkim
191
9.
Tamil Nadu
7,054
10.
Uttar Pradesh
6,823
Ministry of Finance, based on the recommendations of the Fifteenth Finance Commission, had decided to grant additional borrowing space of upto 0.5 percent of the Gross State Domestic Product (GSDP) to the States every year for a four year period from 2021-22 to 2024-25 based on reforms undertaken by the States in the power sector. This was announced by the Finance Minister in the Budget speech of 2021-22.
The objectives of granting financial incentives as additional borrowing permissions for taking up reforms in power sector are to improve the operational and economic efficiency of the sector, and promote a sustained increase in paid electricity consumption. Detailed guidelines and marking criteria in this regard were issued by the Department of Expenditure on 09th June 2021.
In order to avail additional borrowing space linked to Power sector reforms, the State governments had to undertake a set of mandatory reforms and also meet stipulated performance benchmarks. The reforms to be carried out by the States were -
• Progressive assumption of responsibility for losses of public sector power distribution companies (DISCOMs) by the State Government.
• Transparency in the reporting of financial affairs of power sector including payment of subsidies and recording of liabilities of Governments to DISCOMs and of DISCOMs to others.
• Timely rendition of financial and energy accounts and timely audit.
• Compliance with legal and regulatory requirements.
Once, the aforesaid reforms were undertaken by a State, the performance of the State was evaluated on the basis of the following criteria to determine its eligibility for additional borrowing for 2021-22
• Percentage of metered electricity consumption against total energy consumption including agricultural connections
• Subsidy payment by Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) to consumers
• Payment of Electricity bills by Government Departments and local bodies
• Installation of prepaid meters in government office
• Use of Innovations and Innovative technologies
In addition, States were also eligible for bonus marks for privatization of power distribution companies.
The Ministry of Power is the nodal Ministry for assessment of performance of States and determining their eligibility for granting additional borrowing permission.
In the financial year 2022-23 too, the States can avail the facility of additional borrowing linked to reforms in power sector. An amount of Rs. 1,22,551 crore will be available as incentive to States for undertaking these reforms in 2022-23. States who could not complete the reform process in 2021-22 may also avail benefit of additional borrowing earmarked for 2022-23, if they carry out the reforms in current financial year.

অর্থমন্ত্রক
বিদ্যুৎ ক্ষেত্রে সংস্কার প্রক্রিয়ার জন্য ১০টি রাজ্যকে অতিরিক্ত ২৮ হাজার ২০৪ কোটি টাকা
07 APR 2022 3:38PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৭ এপ্রিল, ২০২২
২০২১-২২-এ বিদ্যুৎ ক্ষেত্রে পূর্ব নির্ধারিত সংস্কার প্রক্রিয়ার জন্য অর্থমন্ত্রকের ব্যয় নির্বাহ দপ্তর ১০টি রাজ্যকে ২৮ হাজার ২০৪ কোটি টাকা অতিরিক্ত ঋণ সংগ্রহের অনুমতি দিয়েছে। এরমধ্যে, সর্বাধিক ৭ হাজার ৫৪ কোটি টাকা ঋণ সংগ্রহের অনুমতি পেয়েছে তামিলনাড়ু। উত্তরপ্রদেশকে ৬ হাজার ৮২৩ কোটি টাকা এবং রাজস্থানকে ৫ হাজার ১৮৬ কোটি টাকা ঋণ সংগ্রহের অনুমতি দেওয়া হয়েছে।
পঞ্চদশ অর্থ কমিশনের সুপারিশের ভিত্তিতে অর্থমন্ত্রক ২০২১-২২ থেকে ২০২৪-২৫ পর্যন্ত চার বছরের এই সময়-সীমায় প্রতি বছর বিদ্যুৎ ক্ষেত্রে সংস্কারমূলক কাজকর্মের জন্য গড় রাজ্যস্তরীয় অভ্যন্তরীণ উৎপাদনের ০.০৫ শতাংশের সমতুল হিসেবে অতিরিক্ত ঋণ সংগ্রহের অনুমতি দেওয়ার সিদ্ধান্ত নেয়। ২০২১-২২-এর বাজেট ভাষণে অর্থমন্ত্রী একথা ঘোষণা করেছিলেন। বিদ্যুৎ ক্ষেত্রে সংস্কারমূলক কাজকর্মের জন্য অতিরিক্ত ঋণ সংগ্রহের অনুমতি হিসেবে আর্থিক উৎসাহ দেওয়ার উদ্দেশ্য হল, এই ক্ষেত্রের কার্যপরিচালনা ক্ষমতা ও আর্থিক স্বাস্থ্য আরও মজবুত করা। অতিরিক্ত ঋণ সংগ্রহ সম্পর্কিত বিস্তারিত নীতি-নির্দেশিকা ও শর্তাবলী ব্যয় নির্বাহ দপ্তর গত বছরের ৯ জুন জারি করে। দপ্তরের পক্ষ থেকে বলা হয়, বিদ্যুৎ ক্ষেত্রে সংস্কারমূলক কাজকর্মের জন্য রাজ্যগুলির উদ্যোগ খতিয়ে দেখা হবে। সেই অনুসারে ২০২১-২২-এ অতিরিক্ত ঋণ সংগ্রহে যোগ্যতার বিষয়টি নির্ধারণ করা হবে। বিদ্যুৎ বন্টন সংস্থাগুলির বেসরকারিকরণের জন্য রাজ্যগুলিকে অতিরিক্ত কিছু সুযোগ-সুবিধা দেওয়া হবে বলেও জানানো হয়।
রাজ্যগুলির গৃহীত উদ্যোগের মূল্যায়ন এবং তাদের অতিরিক্ত ঋণ সংগ্রহে অনুমতি দেওয়ার বিষয়টি খতিয়ে দেখে কেন্দ্রীয় শক্তি মন্ত্রক। ২০২২-২৩ অর্থবর্ষ পর্যন্ত রাজ্যগুলি বিদ্যুৎ ক্ষেত্রে সংস্কারের জন্য অতিরিক্ত ঋণ সংগ্রহের সুবিধা নিতে পারবে। এই খাতে রাজ্যগুলিকে উৎসাহ ভাতা হিসেবে ১ লক্ষ ২২ হাজার ৫৫১ কোটি টাকা দেওয়া হবে। যে সমস্ত রাজ্য ২০২১-২২ অর্থবর্ষে সংস্কারের কাজ সম্পূর্ণ করে উঠতে পারেনি, তারা ২০২২-২৩ সালের জন্যও অতিরিক্ত ঋণ সংগ্রহের সুবিধা পাবে বলে জানানো হয়েছে। অবশ্য, রাজ্যগুলিকে এজন্য চলতি অর্থবর্ষে সংস্কারমূলক প্রক্রিয়া অব্যাহত রাখতে হবে।