वित्‍त मंत्रालय
दस राज्यों को बिजली क्षेत्र में सुधार करने के लिए 28,204 करोड़ रुपये अतिरिक्त मिले
राज्यों को वर्ष 2022-23 में बिजली क्षेत्र में सुधार के लिए 1,22,551 करोड़ रुपये की प्रोत्साहन राशि उपलब्ध
07 APR 2022 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
वित्त मंत्रालय के व्यय विभाग ने वर्ष 2021-22 में बिजली क्षेत्र में निर्धारित सुधारों को पूरा करने के लिए 10 राज्यों को 28,204 करोड़ रुपये की अतिरिक्त उधारी की अनुमति दी है। बिजली क्षेत्र में सुधार प्रक्रिया शुरू करने के लिए प्रोत्साहन के रूप में राज्यों को दी गई अतिरिक्त उधारी की राज्य-वार राशि इस प्रकार है:
क्रम संख्या
राज्य
राशि (रुपये करोड़ में)
1.
आंध्र प्रदेश
3,716
2.
असम
1,886
3.
हिमाचल प्रदेश
251
4.
मणिपुर
180
5.
मेघालय
192
6.
ओडिशा
2,725
7.
राजस्थान
5,186
8.
सिक्किम
191
9.
तमिलनाडु
7,054
10.
उत्तर प्रदेश
6,823
वित्त मंत्रालय ने पंद्रहवें वित्त आयोग की सिफारिशों के आधार पर, वर्ष 2021-22 से 2024-25 तक चार साल की अवधि के लिए बिजली क्षेत्र में राज्यों द्वारा किए गए सुधारों के आधार पर हर साल राज्यों को सकल राज्य घरेलू उत्पाद (जीएसडीपी) के 0.5 प्रतिशत तक अतिरिक्त उधार देने का निर्णय लिया था। केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री ने 2021-22 के बजट भाषण में इसकी घोषणा की थी।
बिजली क्षेत्र में सुधार करने के लिए अतिरिक्त उधार अनुमति के रूप में वित्तीय प्रोत्साहन देने का उद्देश्य क्षेत्र की परिचालन और आर्थिक दक्षता में सुधार करना और सशुल्क बिजली की खपत में अनवरत बढ़ोतरी को बढ़ावा देना है। इस संबंध में विस्तृत दिशा-निर्देश और अंकन मानदंड व्यय विभाग द्वारा 09 जून 2021 को जारी किए गए थे।
बिजली क्षेत्र के सुधारों से जुड़े अतिरिक्त उधार की संभावना का लाभ उठाने के लिए, राज्य सरकारों को कुछ अनिवार्य सुधारों और निर्धारित प्रदर्शन को भी पूरा करना था। राज्यों द्वारा किए जाने वाले सुधार थे -
• राज्य सरकार द्वारा सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र की बिजली वितरण कंपनियों (डिस्कॉम) के नुकसान के लिए जिम्मेदारी की प्रगतिशील धारणा।
• बिजली क्षेत्र के वित्तीय मामलों की रिपोर्टिंग में पारदर्शिता जिसमें सब्सिडी का भुगतान और सरकार का डिस्कॉम के प्रति और डिस्कॉम का अन्य के प्रति देनदारियों की रिकॉर्डिंग शामिल है।
• वित्तीय और ऊर्जा खातों का समय पर प्रस्तुतिकरण और समय पर लेखा परीक्षण।
• कानूनी और नियामक आवश्यकताओं का अनुपालन।
एक बार एक राज्य द्वारा उपरोक्त सुधार किए जाने के बाद, 2021-22 के लिए अतिरिक्त उधार के लिए अपनी पात्रता निर्धारित करने के लिए राज्य के प्रदर्शन का मूल्यांकन निम्नलिखित मानदंडों के आधार पर किया गया था।
• बिजली के कृषि कनेक्शन सहित कुल बिजली खपत के मुकाबले मीटर में दर्ज बिजली की खपत का प्रतिशत
• उपभोक्ताओं को प्रत्यक्ष लाभ अंतरण (डीबीटी) द्वारा सब्सिडी भुगतान
• सरकारी विभागों और स्थानीय निकायों द्वारा बिजली बिलों का भुगतान
• सरकारी कार्यालय में प्रीपेड मीटर लगवाना
• नवाचारों और नवीन प्रौद्योगिकियों का उपयोग
इसके अलावा, बिजली वितरण कंपनियों के निजीकरण के लिए राज्य बोनस अंक के भी पात्र थे।
बिजली मंत्रालय राज्यों के प्रदर्शन के आकलन और अतिरिक्त उधार लेने की अनुमति देने के लिए उनकी पात्रता निर्धारित करने के लिए नोडल मंत्रालय है।
राज्य वित्तीय वर्ष 2022-23 में भी बिजली क्षेत्र में सुधारों से जुड़ी अतिरिक्त उधारी की सुविधा का लाभ उठा सकते हैं। वित्तीय वर्ष 2022-23 में इन सुधारों को शुरू करने के लिए राज्यों को प्रोत्साहन के रूप में 1,22,551 करोड़ रुपये उपलब्ध होंगे। जो राज्य 2021-22 में सुधार प्रक्रिया को पूरा नहीं कर सके, वे भी 2022-23 के लिए निर्धारित अतिरिक्त उधारी का लाभ उठा सकते हैं, यदि वे चालू वित्त वर्ष में सुधार करते हैं।

Ministry of Finance
Ten States get additional Rs. 28,204 crore for undertaking power sector reforms
Incentive of Rs 1,22,551 crore available to States in 2022-23 for reforms in power sector
07 APR 2022 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance, has granted additional borrowing permission of Rs. 28,204 crore to 10 States for undertaking the stipulated reforms in power sector in 2021-22. State-wise amount of additional borrowing allowed to States as incentive to embark on the reform process is as follows:
Sl.No.
State
Amount (Rs in crore)
1.
Andhra Pradesh
3,716
2.
Assam
1,886
3.
Himachal Pradesh
251
4.
Manipur
180
5.
Meghalaya
192
6.
Odisha
2,725
7.
Rajasthan
5,186
8.
Sikkim
191
9.
Tamil Nadu
7,054
10.
Uttar Pradesh
6,823
Ministry of Finance, based on the recommendations of the Fifteenth Finance Commission, had decided to grant additional borrowing space of upto 0.5 percent of the Gross State Domestic Product (GSDP) to the States every year for a four year period from 2021-22 to 2024-25 based on reforms undertaken by the States in the power sector. This was announced by the Finance Minister in the Budget speech of 2021-22.
The objectives of granting financial incentives as additional borrowing permissions for taking up reforms in power sector are to improve the operational and economic efficiency of the sector, and promote a sustained increase in paid electricity consumption. Detailed guidelines and marking criteria in this regard were issued by the Department of Expenditure on 09th June 2021.
In order to avail additional borrowing space linked to Power sector reforms, the State governments had to undertake a set of mandatory reforms and also meet stipulated performance benchmarks. The reforms to be carried out by the States were -
• Progressive assumption of responsibility for losses of public sector power distribution companies (DISCOMs) by the State Government.
• Transparency in the reporting of financial affairs of power sector including payment of subsidies and recording of liabilities of Governments to DISCOMs and of DISCOMs to others.
• Timely rendition of financial and energy accounts and timely audit.
• Compliance with legal and regulatory requirements.
Once, the aforesaid reforms were undertaken by a State, the performance of the State was evaluated on the basis of the following criteria to determine its eligibility for additional borrowing for 2021-22
• Percentage of metered electricity consumption against total energy consumption including agricultural connections
• Subsidy payment by Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) to consumers
• Payment of Electricity bills by Government Departments and local bodies
• Installation of prepaid meters in government office
• Use of Innovations and Innovative technologies
In addition, States were also eligible for bonus marks for privatization of power distribution companies.
The Ministry of Power is the nodal Ministry for assessment of performance of States and determining their eligibility for granting additional borrowing permission.
In the financial year 2022-23 too, the States can avail the facility of additional borrowing linked to reforms in power sector. An amount of Rs. 1,22,551 crore will be available as incentive to States for undertaking these reforms in 2022-23. States who could not complete the reform process in 2021-22 may also avail benefit of additional borrowing earmarked for 2022-23, if they carry out the reforms in current financial year.