ଅର୍ଥ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ବିଦ୍ୟୁତ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ସଂସ୍କାର ପାଇଁ ଓଡ଼ିଶା ସମେତ ୧୦ଟି ରାଜ୍ୟକୁ ମିଳିଲା ଅତିରିକ୍ତ ୨୮,୨୦୪ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା
ବିଦ୍ୟୁତ ସଂସ୍କାର ପାଇଁ ଓଡ଼ିଶାକୁ ୨୦୨୧-୨୨ ରେ ୨୭୨୫ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର ଋଣ ଉଠାଣ ଅନୁମତି
ବିଦ୍ୟୁତ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ସଂସ୍କାର ପାଇଁ ୨୦୨୨-୨୩ ଆର୍ଥିକ ବର୍ଷରେ ରାଜ୍ୟମାନଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଉପଲବ୍ଧ ହେବ ୧,୨୨,୫୫୧ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ ରାଶି
07 APR 2022 3:38PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଓଡ଼ିଶା ସମେତ ଦେଶର ୧୦ଟି ରାଜ୍ୟକୁ ୨୦୨୧-୨୨ ଆର୍ଥିକ ବର୍ଷରେ ବିଦ୍ୟୁତ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ସଂସ୍କାର ପାଇଁ ଅର୍ଥ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ବ୍ୟୟ ବିଭାଗ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଅତିରିକ୍ତ ୨୮ ହଜାର ୨୦୪ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର ଋଣ ଉଠାଣ ପାଇଁ ଅନୁମତି ମିଳିଛି । ଓଡ଼ିଶାକୁ ୨୭୨୫ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର ଋଣ ଉଠାଣ ନିମନ୍ତେ ମଞ୍ଜୁରି ମିଳିଛି । ସଂସ୍କାର ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟା ଉପରେ ରାଜ୍ୟମାନଙ୍କୁ ମିଳିଥିବା ଅତିରିକ୍ତ ଋଣ ଉଠାଣ ତାଲିକା ନିମ୍ନରେ ଦିଆଗଲା :
କ୍ରଂସଂଖ୍ୟା
ରାଜ୍ୟ
ପରିମାଣ (ଟଙ୍କା କୋଟିରେ)
1.
ଆନ୍ଧ୍ର ପ୍ରଦେଶ
3,716
2.
ଆସାମା
1,886
3.
ହିମାଚଳ ପ୍ରଦେଶ
251
4.
ମଣିପୁର
180
5.
ମେଘାଳୟ
192
6.
ଓଡ଼ିଶା
2,725
7.
ରାଜସ୍ଥାନ
5,186
8.
ସିକ୍କିମ
191
9.
ତାମିଲନାଡ଼ୁ
7,054
10.
ଉତ୍ତର ପ୍ରଦେଶ
6,823
ବିଦ୍ୟୁତ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ରାଜ୍ୟମାନଙ୍କ ପକ୍ଷରୁ କରାଯାଇଥିବା ସଂସ୍କାରକୁ ଆଧାର କରି ୨୦୨୧-୨୨ ଆର୍ଥିକ ବର୍ଷରୁ ୨୦୨୪-୨୫ ଆର୍ଥିକ ବର୍ଷ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ପ୍ରତି ବର୍ଷ ରାଜ୍ୟ ଜିଡିପିର ୦.୫ ପ୍ରତିଶତ ଅତିରିକ୍ତ ଋଣ ଉଠାଣ ନିମନ୍ତେ ଅନୁମତି ଦେବା ଲାଗି ଅର୍ଥ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତି ନେଇଥିଲା। ପଞ୍ଚଦଶ ଅର୍ଥ ଆୟୋଗଙ୍କ ସୁପାରିସକୁ ଆଧାର କରି ଏହି ମଞ୍ଜୁରି ଦେବାକୁ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତି ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଥିଲା। କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଅର୍ଥମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ୨୦୨୧-୨୨ ବଜେଟ୍‌ ଭାଷଣରେ ଏ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ଘୋଷଣା କରିଥିଲେ ।
ବିଦ୍ୟୁତ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ପରିଚାଳନା ଏବଂ ଆର୍ଥିକ ଦକ୍ଷତାରେ ସୁଧାର ଆଣିବା ସହିତ ଦେୟ ବିଦ୍ୟୁତ୍ ବ୍ୟବହାର କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଦୀର୍ଘସ୍ଥାୟୀ ବୃଦ୍ଧିକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବା ଲାଗି ଅତିରିକ୍ତ ଆର୍ଥିକ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ ପାଇଁ ଅନୁମତି ଦେବାକୁ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ରଖାଯାଇଛି । ବିଦ୍ୟୁତ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ସଂସ୍କାର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ କରୁଥିବା ରାଜ୍ୟମାନଙ୍କୁ ଅତିରିକ୍ତ ଋଣ ଉଠାଣ ନିମନ୍ତେ ଅନୁମତି ଦିଆଯିବାର ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା କରାଯାଇଛି । ଏଥିପାଇଁ ଜୁନ ୯, ୨୦୨୧ରେ ଅର୍ଥ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ବ୍ୟୟ ବିଭାଗ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ବିସ୍ତୃତ ମାର୍ଗଦର୍ଶିକା ଏବଂ ନିୟମାବଳୀ ଜାରି କରାଯାଇଥିଲା।
ଅତିରିକ୍ତ ଋଣ ଉଠାଣ ନିମନ୍ତେ ବିଦ୍ୟୁତ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାରମାନଙ୍କୁ ବାଧ୍ୟତାମୂଳକ ସଂସ୍କାର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ କରିବାକୁ ହେବ ଏବଂ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଧାରିତ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନ ବେଞ୍ଚମାର୍କ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ କରିବାକୁ ପଡ଼ିବ । ବିଦ୍ୟୁତ ବିତରଣ କମ୍ପାନୀର ଘରୋଇକରଣ ପାଇଁ ରାଜ୍ୟମାନେ ବୋନସ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ ପାଇବା ଲାଗି ଯୋଗ୍ୟ ହୋଇପାରିବେ ।
ରାଜ୍ୟମାନଙ୍କର ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନ ଏବଂ ଅତିରିକ୍ତ ଋଣ ଉଠାଣ ଅନୁମତି ପାଇଁ ଯୋଗ୍ୟତା ଆକଳନ କରିବା ଲାଗି ଶକ୍ତି ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟକୁ ନୋଡାଲ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଭାବେ ନିୟୋଜିତ କରାଯାଇଛି ।
୨୦୨୨-୨୩ ଆର୍ଥିକ ବର୍ଷରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ରାଜ୍ୟମାନେ ବିଦ୍ୟୁତ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ସଂସ୍କାର ସହ ଜଡ଼ିତ ଅତିରିକ୍ତ ଋଣ ଉଠାଣ ସୁବିଧାର ଲାଭ ନେଇପାରିବେ । ଏଥିପାଇଁ ୨୦୨୨-୨୩ ଆର୍ଥିକ ବର୍ଷରେ ୧,୨୨,୫୫୧ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର ଆର୍ଥିକ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ ରାଶି ଉପଲବ୍ଧ ରହିଛି । ୨୦୨୧-୨୨ ଆର୍ଥିକ ବର୍ଷରେ ସଂସ୍କାର ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟା ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ କରିପାରିନଥିବା ରାଜ୍ୟମାନେ ଚଳିତ ଆର୍ଥିକ ବର୍ଷରେ ସଂସ୍କାର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ କରିପାରିଲେ ୨୦୨୨-୨୩ ଆର୍ଥିକ ବର୍ଷରେ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ହୋଇଥିବା ଅତିରିକ୍ତ ଋଣ ଉଠାଣର ଲାଭ ନେଇପାରିବେ ।

Ministry of Finance
Ten States get additional Rs. 28,204 crore for undertaking power sector reforms
Incentive of Rs 1,22,551 crore available to States in 2022-23 for reforms in power sector
07 APR 2022 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance, has granted additional borrowing permission of Rs. 28,204 crore to 10 States for undertaking the stipulated reforms in power sector in 2021-22. State-wise amount of additional borrowing allowed to States as incentive to embark on the reform process is as follows:
Sl.No.
State
Amount (Rs in crore)
1.
Andhra Pradesh
3,716
2.
Assam
1,886
3.
Himachal Pradesh
251
4.
Manipur
180
5.
Meghalaya
192
6.
Odisha
2,725
7.
Rajasthan
5,186
8.
Sikkim
191
9.
Tamil Nadu
7,054
10.
Uttar Pradesh
6,823
Ministry of Finance, based on the recommendations of the Fifteenth Finance Commission, had decided to grant additional borrowing space of upto 0.5 percent of the Gross State Domestic Product (GSDP) to the States every year for a four year period from 2021-22 to 2024-25 based on reforms undertaken by the States in the power sector. This was announced by the Finance Minister in the Budget speech of 2021-22.
The objectives of granting financial incentives as additional borrowing permissions for taking up reforms in power sector are to improve the operational and economic efficiency of the sector, and promote a sustained increase in paid electricity consumption. Detailed guidelines and marking criteria in this regard were issued by the Department of Expenditure on 09th June 2021.
In order to avail additional borrowing space linked to Power sector reforms, the State governments had to undertake a set of mandatory reforms and also meet stipulated performance benchmarks. The reforms to be carried out by the States were -
• Progressive assumption of responsibility for losses of public sector power distribution companies (DISCOMs) by the State Government.
• Transparency in the reporting of financial affairs of power sector including payment of subsidies and recording of liabilities of Governments to DISCOMs and of DISCOMs to others.
• Timely rendition of financial and energy accounts and timely audit.
• Compliance with legal and regulatory requirements.
Once, the aforesaid reforms were undertaken by a State, the performance of the State was evaluated on the basis of the following criteria to determine its eligibility for additional borrowing for 2021-22
• Percentage of metered electricity consumption against total energy consumption including agricultural connections
• Subsidy payment by Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) to consumers
• Payment of Electricity bills by Government Departments and local bodies
• Installation of prepaid meters in government office
• Use of Innovations and Innovative technologies
In addition, States were also eligible for bonus marks for privatization of power distribution companies.
The Ministry of Power is the nodal Ministry for assessment of performance of States and determining their eligibility for granting additional borrowing permission.
In the financial year 2022-23 too, the States can avail the facility of additional borrowing linked to reforms in power sector. An amount of Rs. 1,22,551 crore will be available as incentive to States for undertaking these reforms in 2022-23. States who could not complete the reform process in 2021-22 may also avail benefit of additional borrowing earmarked for 2022-23, if they carry out the reforms in current financial year.