Ministry of Home Affairs
Financial assistance to cyclone/flood affected states Areas
05 APR 2022 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
The primary responsibility for disaster management, including undertaking disbursal of relief to affected people at ground level, rests with the State Governments concerned. The State Governments undertake relief measures in the wake of natural disasters including cyclone and floods, from the State Disaster Response Fund (SDRF), already placed at their disposal, in accordance with Government of India’s approved items and norms. Additional financial assistance is provided from the National Disaster Response Fund (NDRF), as per laid down procedure in case of disaster of ‘severe nature’, which includes an assessment based on the visit of an Inter-Ministerial Central Team (IMCT).
During the financial year 2021-22 (as on 31.03.2022), the State-wise details of fund released from NDRF for floods and cyclones, after the adjustment of 50 percent of the opening balance of SDRF of the respective State, as on 1st April, 2021, is given as under:-
(Rs. in crore)
Sl.No.
Name of State
Name of Calamity
Assistance released from NDRF
1.
Andhra Pradesh
Floods
351.43
2.
Bihar
Floods
1,038.96
3.
Gujarat
Cyclone ‘Tauktae’
1,000.00*
4.
Jharkhand
Cyclone ‘Yaas’
200.00*
5.
Karnataka
Floods
1,623.30
6.
Madhya Pradesh
Floods
600.50
7.
Maharashtra
Floods
1,056.39
8.
Odisha
Cyclone ‘Yaas’
500.00*
9.
Sikkim
Floods/Landslides
55.23
10.
Tamil Nadu
Floods
566.36
11.
West Bengal
Cyclone ‘Yaas’
300.00*
Floods
50.13
* Amount released in advance from NDRF.
This was stated by the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha today.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
سمندری طوفان/سیلاب سے متاثرہ ریاستوں کے علاقوں کے لئے مالی امداد
05 APR 2022 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
امور داخلہ کے وزیر مملکت جناب نتیہ نند رائے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ زمینی سطح پر متاثرہ لوگوں کو راحت پہنچانے سمیت آفت کے بندوبست کی بنیادی ذمہ داری متعلقہ ریاستی حکومتوں پر عائد ہوتی ہے۔ ریاستی حکومتیں سمندری طوفان اور سیلابوں سمیت قدرتی آفات کے بعد حکومت ہند کےذریعہ منظور شدہ اشیا اور اصولوں کے مطابق ان کے پاس پہلے ہی دستیاب رائے گئے اسٹیٹ ڈیزاسٹر رسپانس فنڈ (ایس ڈی آر ایف) سے راحت کے اقدامات کرتی ہیں ’شدید نوعیت‘ کی آفت کے معاملے میں طے شدہ طریقہ کار کے مطابق، نیشنل ڈیزاسٹر رسپانس فنڈ (این ڈی آر ایف) سے اضافی مالی امداد فراہم کی جاتی ہے، جس میں بین وزارتی مرکزی ٹیم (آئی ایم سی ٹی ) کے دورے پر منی ایک جائزہ شامل ہوتا ہے۔
مالی سال 2021-22 کے دوران ( 31 مارچ 2022 تک)، یکم اپریل2021 تک متعلقہ ریاست کے ایس ڈی آر ایف کی ابتدائی بقیہ رقم کے 50 فیصد کو ایڈجسٹ کرنے کے بعد، سیلابوں اور سمندری طوفانوں کے لیے این ڈی آر ایف سے جاری کئے گئے فنڈ کی ریاست وار تفصیل درج ذیل ہے: -
(روپے کروڑ میں)
نمبر شمار
ریاست کا نام
آفت کا نام
این ڈی آر ایف سے جاری کی گئی مدد
1.
آندھرا پردیش
سیلاب
351.43
2.
بہار
سیلاب
1,038.96
3.
گجرات
سمندری طوفان ’تاؤتے‘
1,000.00*
4.
جھارکھنڈ
سمندری طوفان ’یاس‘
200.00*
5.
کرناٹک
سیلاب
1,623.30
6.
مدھیہ پردیش
سیلاب
600.50
7.
مہاراشٹر
سیلاب
1,056.39
8.
اوڈیشہ
سمندری طوفان ’یاس‘
500.00*
9.
سکم
سیلاب/ لینڈ سلائیڈنگ
55.23
10.
تمل ناڈو
سیلاب
566.36
11.
مغربی بنگال
سمندری طوفان ’یاس‘
300.00*
سیلاب
50.13
* این ڈیر ایف سے جاری کی گئی پیشگی رقم