Ministry of Home Affairs
Financial assistance to cyclone/flood affected states Areas
05 APR 2022 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
The primary responsibility for disaster management, including undertaking disbursal of relief to affected people at ground level, rests with the State Governments concerned. The State Governments undertake relief measures in the wake of natural disasters including cyclone and floods, from the State Disaster Response Fund (SDRF), already placed at their disposal, in accordance with Government of India’s approved items and norms. Additional financial assistance is provided from the National Disaster Response Fund (NDRF), as per laid down procedure in case of disaster of ‘severe nature’, which includes an assessment based on the visit of an Inter-Ministerial Central Team (IMCT).
During the financial year 2021-22 (as on 31.03.2022), the State-wise details of fund released from NDRF for floods and cyclones, after the adjustment of 50 percent of the opening balance of SDRF of the respective State, as on 1st April, 2021, is given as under:-
(Rs. in crore)
Sl.No.
Name of State
Name of Calamity
Assistance released from NDRF
1.
Andhra Pradesh
Floods
351.43
2.
Bihar
Floods
1,038.96
3.
Gujarat
Cyclone ‘Tauktae’
1,000.00*
4.
Jharkhand
Cyclone ‘Yaas’
200.00*
5.
Karnataka
Floods
1,623.30
6.
Madhya Pradesh
Floods
600.50
7.
Maharashtra
Floods
1,056.39
8.
Odisha
Cyclone ‘Yaas’
500.00*
9.
Sikkim
Floods/Landslides
55.23
10.
Tamil Nadu
Floods
566.36
11.
West Bengal
Cyclone ‘Yaas’
300.00*
Floods
50.13
* Amount released in advance from NDRF.
This was stated by the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha today.

ସ୍ଵରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ବ୍ୟାପାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ବାତ୍ୟା / ବନ୍ୟା ପ୍ରଭାବିତ ରାଜ୍ୟଗୁଡିକ ପାଇଁ ଆର୍ଥିକ ସହାୟତା
ଓଡ଼ିଶାରେ ବାତ୍ୟା ୟାସ୍‌ ପାଇଁ ଏନଡିଆରଏଫ୍‌ ପକ୍ଷରୁ 500 କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର ଆର୍ଥିକ ସହାୟତା
05 APR 2022 3:08PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ବିପର୍ଯ୍ୟୟ ପରିଚାଳନା ତଥା ପ୍ରଭାବିତ ଲୋକଙ୍କୁ ସହାୟତା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବାର ପ୍ରାଥମିକ ଦାୟିତ୍ବ ସମ୍ପୃକ୍ତ ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଉପରେ ରହିଛି। ଭାରତ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଦ୍ବାରା ନିର୍ଦ୍ଧାରିତ ବିଷୟ ଓ ନିୟମ ଅନୁସାରେ ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାର, ରାଜ୍ୟ ବିପର୍ଯ୍ୟୟ ମୁକାବିଲା ପାଣ୍ଠି (ଏସଡିଆରଏଫ) ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ବନ୍ୟା ଓ ବାତ୍ୟା ଆଦି ପ୍ରାକୃତିକ ବିପର୍ଯ୍ୟୟର ପରିଚାଳନା କରିଥାନ୍ତି। ଗୁରୁତର ବିପର୍ଯ୍ୟୟ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଜାତୀୟ ବିପର୍ଯ୍ୟୟ ମୁକାବିଲା ପାଣ୍ଠି (ଏନଡିଆରଏଫ) ରୁ ଅତିରିକ୍ତ ଆର୍ଥିକ ସହାୟତା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଇଥାଏ। ବିପର୍ଯ୍ୟୟ ସମୟରେ ଧାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟା ଅନୁଯାୟୀ, ଏକ ଇଣ୍ଟର-ମିନିଷ୍ଟେରିଆଲ୍ ସେଣ୍ଟ୍ରାଲ୍ ଟିମ୍ (ଆଇଏମସିଟି) କ୍ଷତିଗ୍ରସ୍ତ ସ୍ଥାନକୁ ପରିଦର୍ଶନ କରି ଆକଳନ କରିଥାନ୍ତି।
ଆର୍ଥିକ ବର୍ଷ 2021-22 (31.03.2022 ସୁଦ୍ଧା) ଏନଡିଆରଏଫ୍‌ ଦ୍ବାରା ରାଜ୍ୟଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଇଥିବା ପାଣ୍ଠିର ସବିଶେଷ ନିମ୍ନରେ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଇଛି। ଏଥିରେ 1 ଏପ୍ରିଲ୍ 2021 ସୁଦ୍ଧା ଏସଡିଆରଏଫ ର ଓପନିଂ ବାଲାନ୍‌ସର 50 ପ୍ରତିଶତକୁ ଆଡଜଷ୍ଟ କରାଯାଇଛି ଯାହାକି ନିମ୍ନ ପ୍ରକାରେ।
(ଟ. କୋଟିରେ)
Sl.No.
Name of State
Name of Calamity
Assistance released from NDRF
1.
Andhra Pradesh
Floods
351.43
2.
Bihar
Floods
1,038.96
3.
Gujarat
Cyclone ‘Tauktae’
1,000.00*
4.
Jharkhand
Cyclone ‘Yaas’
200.00*
5.
Karnataka
Floods
1,623.30
6.
Madhya Pradesh
Floods
600.50
7.
Maharashtra
Floods
1,056.39
8.
Odisha
Cyclone ‘Yaas’
500.00*
9.
Sikkim
Floods/Landslides
55.23
10.
Tamil Nadu
Floods
566.36
11.
West Bengal
Cyclone ‘Yaas’
300.00*
Floods
50.13
* ଏନଡିଆରଏଫ ରୁ ଅଗ୍ରୀମ ଆକାରରେ ଅର୍ଥ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଇଛି।
ଆଜି ଲୋକ ସଭାରେ ଏକ ଲିଖିତ ପ୍ରଶ୍ନର ଉତ୍ତର ପ୍ରଦାନ କରି ଏହା ପ୍ରକାଶ କରିଛନ୍ତି ଗୃହ ବ୍ୟାପାରା ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନିତ୍ୟାନନ୍ଦ ରାୟ।