Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 184.87 Cr
Over 1.92 Cr vaccine doses administered for age group 12-14 years
India's Active caseload currently stands at 12,054
795 new cases reported in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently stands at 98.76%
Weekly Positivity Rate is presently at 0.22%
05 APR 2022 9:30AM by PIB Delhi
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 184.87 Cr (1,84,87,33,081) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 2,22,15,213 sessions.
COVID-19 vaccination for the age group 12-14 years was started on 16 March, 2022. So far, more than 1.92 Cr (1,92,18,099) adolescents have been administered with the first dose of COVID-19 vaccine.
The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
10403859
2nd Dose
10002280
Precaution Dose
4490941
FLWs
1st Dose
18413507
2nd Dose
17514855
Precaution Dose
6929201
Age Group 12-14 years
1st Dose
19218099
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
57386396
2nd Dose
38713882
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
554807914
2nd Dose
467684002
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
202783194
2nd Dose
185736716
Over 60 years
1st Dose
126763579
2nd Dose
115689417
Precaution Dose
12195239
Precaution Dose
2,36,15,381
Total
1,84,87,33,081
Following a continuous downward trend, India’s Active Caseload declines to today 12,054 Active cases now constitute 0.03% of the country's total Positive Cases.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.76%. 1,280 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours and the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) is now at 4,24,96,369.
795 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The last 24 hours saw a total of 4,66,332 COVID-19 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 79.15 Cr (79,15,46,038) cumulative tests.
There has been a sustained fall in the weekly and daily Positivity Rates too. Weekly Positivity Rate in the country currently stands at 0.22% and the Daily Positivity rate is also reported to be 0.17%.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
भारताच्या एकूण कोविड -19 प्रतिबंधक लसीकरणाने 184.87 कोटी मात्रांचा टप्पा केला पार
12 ते 14 वयोगटातील 1.92 कोटींपेक्षा जास्त बालकांचे लसीकरण
भारतातील उपचाराधीन रुग्णांची संख्या सध्या 12,054
गेल्या 24 तासात 795 नव्या कोरोना रुग्णांची नोंद.
रुग्ण बरे होण्याचा दर सध्या 98.76%,
सध्याचा साप्ताहिक पॉझिटिव्हिटी दर 0.22%
05 APR 2022 9:30AM by PIB Mumbai
आज सकाळी 7 वाजेपर्यंत प्राप्त झालेल्या तात्पुरत्या अहवालानुसार, भारताच्या देशव्यापी कोविड-19 प्रतिबंधक लसीकरण मोहिमेने 184.87 (1,84,87,33,081) कोटींचा टप्पा पार केला आहे. 2,22,15,213 सत्रातून हे लसीकरण पार पडले आहे.
वयोगट 12 ते 14 साठी 16 मार्च 2022 पासून लसीकरणाला सुरुवात झाली. या अंतर्गत आतापर्यंत 1.92 (1,92,18,099) कोटींपेक्षा जास्त कोविड प्रतिबंधक लसमात्रा दिल्या आहेत.
आज सकाळी 7 वाजेपर्यंत प्राप्त झालेल्या तात्पुरत्या अहवालानुसार एकूण मात्रांची गटनिहाय आकडेवारी खालीलप्रमाणे:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
10403859
2nd Dose
10002280
Precaution Dose
4490941
FLWs
1st Dose
18413507
2nd Dose
17514855
Precaution Dose
6929201
Age Group 12-14 years
1st Dose
19218099
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
57386396
2nd Dose
38713882
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
554807914
2nd Dose
467684002
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
202783194
2nd Dose
185736716
Over 60 years
1st Dose
126763579
2nd Dose
115689417
Precaution Dose
12195239
Precaution Dose
2,36,15,381
Total
1,84,87,33,081
भारतात रुग्णसंख्या सातत्याने कमी होत असून सध्या ती 12,054 इतकी कमी झाली आहे, ती देशाच्या एकूण रुग्णसंख्येच्या तुलनेत 0.03% इतकी आहे.
परिणामी, भारतात रुग्ण बरे होण्याचा दर 98.76% झाला आहे.
गेल्या 24 तासांत 1,280 कोरोना रुग्ण बरे झाल्यामुळे आतापर्यंत कोरोनामुक्त झालेल्या रुग्णांची संख्या (महामारीच्या आरंभापासून ) वाढून 4,24,96,369 झाली आहे.
गेल्या 24 तासात 795 नव्या कोरोना रुग्णांची नोंद झाली.
गेल्या 24 तासात एकूण 4,66,332 चाचण्या करण्यात आल्या. भारताने आतापर्यंत एकूण 79.15 (79,15,46,038) कोटींहून अधिक चाचण्या केल्या आहेत.
साप्ताहिक आणि दैनंदिन पॉझिटिव्हिटी दरातही लक्षणीय घट झाली आहे. साप्ताहिक पॉझिटिव्हिटी दर सध्या 0.22% तर दैनंदिन पॉझिटिव्हिटी दर 0.17% आहे.