Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 184.87 Cr
Over 1.92 Cr vaccine doses administered for age group 12-14 years
India's Active caseload currently stands at 12,054
795 new cases reported in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently stands at 98.76%
Weekly Positivity Rate is presently at 0.22%
05 APR 2022 9:30AM by PIB Delhi
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 184.87 Cr (1,84,87,33,081) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 2,22,15,213 sessions.
COVID-19 vaccination for the age group 12-14 years was started on 16 March, 2022. So far, more than 1.92 Cr (1,92,18,099) adolescents have been administered with the first dose of COVID-19 vaccine.
The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
10403859
2nd Dose
10002280
Precaution Dose
4490941
FLWs
1st Dose
18413507
2nd Dose
17514855
Precaution Dose
6929201
Age Group 12-14 years
1st Dose
19218099
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
57386396
2nd Dose
38713882
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
554807914
2nd Dose
467684002
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
202783194
2nd Dose
185736716
Over 60 years
1st Dose
126763579
2nd Dose
115689417
Precaution Dose
12195239
Precaution Dose
2,36,15,381
Total
1,84,87,33,081
Following a continuous downward trend, India’s Active Caseload declines to today 12,054 Active cases now constitute 0.03% of the country's total Positive Cases.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.76%. 1,280 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours and the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) is now at 4,24,96,369.
795 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The last 24 hours saw a total of 4,66,332 COVID-19 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 79.15 Cr (79,15,46,038) cumulative tests.
There has been a sustained fall in the weekly and daily Positivity Rates too. Weekly Positivity Rate in the country currently stands at 0.22% and the Daily Positivity rate is also reported to be 0.17%.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
184.87 కోట్ల డోసులను దాటిన జాతీయ కొవిడ్‌-19 టీకా కార్యక్రమం
12-14 ఏళ్ల వారికి 1.92 కోట్లకు పైగా టీకా డోసులు నిర్వహణ
ఇవాళ 12,054 కి తగ్గిన దేశవ్యాప్త క్రియాశీల కేసుల సంఖ్య
గత 24 గంటల్లో నమోదయిన కొత్త కేసులు 795
ప్రస్తుత రికవరీ రేటు 98.76%
వారపు పాజిటివిటీ రేటు 0.22%
05 APR 2022 9:30AM by PIB Hyderabad
ఈ రోజు ఉదయం 7 గంటల వరకు ఉన్న తాత్కాలిక సమాచారం ప్రకారం; జాతీయ కొవిడ్‌-19 టీకా కార్యక్రమం 184.87 కోట్ల ( 1,84,31,89,377 ) డోసులను టీకా కార్యక్రమం అధిగమించింది. 2,22,15,213 సెషన్ల ద్వారా ఇది సాధ్యమైంది.
12-14 ఏళ్ల వారికి కొవిడ్‌-19 టీకాల కార్యక్రమం ఈ ఏడాది మార్చి 16 నుంచి ప్రారంభమైంది. అప్పటి నుంచి ఇప్పటివరకు 1.92 కోట్లకు పైగా ( 1,92,18,099 ) టీకా మొదటి డోసులను వీరికి ఇచ్చారు.
ఈ రోజు ఉదయం 7 గంటల వరకు ఉన్న తాత్కాలిక సమాచారం ప్రకారం:
మొత్తం టీకా డోసులు
ఆరోగ్య సిబ్బంది
మొదటి డోసు
10403859
రెండో డోసు
10002280
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
4490941
ఫ్రంట్‌లైన్‌ సిబ్బంది
మొదటి డోసు
18413507
రెండో డోసు
17514855
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
6929201
12-14 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
19218099
15-18 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
57386396
రెండో డోసు
38713882
18-44 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
554807914
రెండో డోసు
467684002
45-59 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
202783194
రెండో డోసు
185736716
60 ఏళ్లు పైబడినవారు
మొదటి డోసు
126763579
రెండో డోసు
115689417
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
12195239
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసులు
2,36,15,381
మొత్తం డోసులు
1,84,87,33,081
దేశవ్యాప్త క్రియాశీల కేసుల సంఖ్య క్రమంగా తగ్గుతూ వస్తోంది. ఇవాళ 12,054 కు కేసులు తగ్గాయి. మొత్తం పాజిటివ్‌ కేసుల్లో ఇది 0.03 శాతం.
భారతదేశ రికవరీ రేటు 98.76 శాతంగా ఉంది. గత 24 గంటల్లో 1,280 మంది రోగులు కోలుకున్నారు. దీంతో, కోలుకున్న రోగుల సంఖ్య (మహమ్మారి ప్రారంభమైనప్పటి నుంచి) 4,24,96,369 కి పెరిగింది.
గత 24 గంటల్లో 795 కొత్త కేసులు నమోదయ్యయాయి.
గత 24 గంటల్లో మొత్తం 4,66,332 పరీక్షలు చేశారు. దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఇప్పటివరకు 79.15 కోట్లకు పైగా ( 79,15,46,038 ) పరీక్షలు నిర్వహించారు.
వారపు, రోజువారీ పాజిటివ్‌ రేట్లలో తగ్గుదల కొనసాగుతోంది. వారపు పాజిటివిటీ రేటు 0.22 శాతం వద్ద, రోజువారీ పాజిటివిటీ రేటు 0.17 శాతం వద్ద ఉంది.