Prime Minister's Office
PM meets leading Sikh intellectual voices
Our spirit of unity acts as the central pillar amidst the wide and beautiful diversity of our country: PM
Efforts are being made to develop professional courses in Indian languages so that higher education in mother tongue becomes reality: PM
Delegates thank PM for engaging with them in a freewheeling conversation in an informal setting
24 MAR 2022 9:20PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met a delegation of leading Sikh intellectual voices from across the country at 7 Lok Kalyan Marg earlier today.
The meeting witnessed freewheeling interaction by the Prime Minister with the delegation on diverse topics like farmer welfare, youth empowerment, drug free society, National Educational Policy, skilling, employment, technology and Punjab’s overall development trajectory.
Prime Minister, while expressing his happiness at meeting the delegation, said that the intellectuals are opinion makers of society. Urging the members of the delegation to engage and educate the public and work towards making the citizenry properly informed, he emphasised the importance of the spirit of unity which acts as the central pillar amidst the wide and beautiful diversity of our country.
Prime Minister talked about the significance of education in mother tongue. He said that efforts are being made to develop professional courses in Indian languages so that higher education in mother tongue becomes reality.
The delegation thanked the Prime Minister for the invitation and said that they had never imagined that the Prime Minister of the country would engage with them in such an informal setting. They also appreciated the continuous and multiple steps taken by the Prime Minister for the betterment of Sikh community.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી અગ્રણી શીખ બૌદ્ધિક વ્યક્તિઓને મળ્યા
આપણી એકતાની ભાવના આપણા દેશની વિશાળ અને સુંદર વિવિધતા વચ્ચે કેન્દ્રીય સ્તંભ તરીકે કામ કરે છે: PM
ભારતીય ભાષાઓમાં વ્યાવસાયિક અભ્યાસક્રમો વિકસાવવાના પ્રયાસો કરવામાં આવી રહ્યા છે જેથી કરીને માતૃભાષામાં ઉચ્ચ શિક્ષણ વાસ્તવિકતા બને: PM
પ્રતિનિધિઓએ અનૌપચારિક સેટિંગમાં ફ્રી વ્હીલિંગ વાતચીતમાં તેમની સાથે જોડાવા બદલ PMનો આભાર માન્યો
24 MAR 2022 9:20PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી આજે વહેલી સવારે 7 લોક કલ્યાણ માર્ગ પર દેશભરના અગ્રણી શીખ બૌદ્ધિક વ્યક્તિઓના પ્રતિનિધિમંડળને મળ્યા હતા.
આ બેઠકમાં ખેડૂત કલ્યાણ, યુવા સશક્તીકરણ, ડ્રગ મુક્ત સમાજ, રાષ્ટ્રીય શૈક્ષણિક નીતિ, કૌશલ્ય, રોજગાર, ટેકનોલોજી અને પંજાબના સર્વાંગી વિકાસના માર્ગ જેવા વિવિધ વિષયો પર પ્રતિનિધિમંડળ સાથે પ્રધાનમંત્રી દ્વારા ફ્રી વ્હીલિંગ વાર્તાલાપ જોવા મળ્યો હતો.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ પ્રતિનિધિમંડળને મળવા પર ખુશી વ્યક્ત કરતાં કહ્યું કે બૌદ્ધિકો સમાજના અભિપ્રાય નિર્માતા છે. પ્રતિનિધિમંડળના સભ્યોને જનતાને જોડવા અને શિક્ષિત કરવા અને નાગરિકોને યોગ્ય રીતે માહિતગાર કરવા માટે કામ કરવા વિનંતી કરતા, તેમણે એકતાની ભાવનાના મહત્વ પર ભાર મૂક્યો જે આપણા દેશની વિશાળ અને સુંદર વિવિધતા વચ્ચે કેન્દ્રિય સ્તંભ તરીકે કાર્ય કરે છે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ માતૃભાષામાં શિક્ષણના મહત્વ વિશે વાત કરી. તેમણે કહ્યું કે ભારતીય ભાષાઓમાં વ્યાવસાયિક અભ્યાસક્રમો વિકસાવવાના પ્રયાસો કરવામાં આવી રહ્યા છે જેથી કરીને માતૃભાષામાં ઉચ્ચ શિક્ષણ વાસ્તવિકતા બને.
પ્રતિનિધિમંડળે આમંત્રણ માટે પ્રધાનમંત્રીનો આભાર માન્યો હતો અને કહ્યું હતું કે તેઓએ ક્યારેય કલ્પના કરી ન હતી કે દેશના પ્રધાનમંત્રી તેમની સાથે આટલા અનૌપચારિક માહોલમાં જોડાશે. તેઓએ શીખ સમુદાયની સુધારણા માટે પ્રધાનમંત્રી દ્વારા લેવામાં આવેલા સતત અને બહુવિધ પગલાઓની પણ પ્રશંસા કરી.