Prime Minister's Office
PM meets leading Sikh intellectual voices
Our spirit of unity acts as the central pillar amidst the wide and beautiful diversity of our country: PM
Efforts are being made to develop professional courses in Indian languages so that higher education in mother tongue becomes reality: PM
Delegates thank PM for engaging with them in a freewheeling conversation in an informal setting
24 MAR 2022 9:20PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met a delegation of leading Sikh intellectual voices from across the country at 7 Lok Kalyan Marg earlier today.
The meeting witnessed freewheeling interaction by the Prime Minister with the delegation on diverse topics like farmer welfare, youth empowerment, drug free society, National Educational Policy, skilling, employment, technology and Punjab’s overall development trajectory.
Prime Minister, while expressing his happiness at meeting the delegation, said that the intellectuals are opinion makers of society. Urging the members of the delegation to engage and educate the public and work towards making the citizenry properly informed, he emphasised the importance of the spirit of unity which acts as the central pillar amidst the wide and beautiful diversity of our country.
Prime Minister talked about the significance of education in mother tongue. He said that efforts are being made to develop professional courses in Indian languages so that higher education in mother tongue becomes reality.
The delegation thanked the Prime Minister for the invitation and said that they had never imagined that the Prime Minister of the country would engage with them in such an informal setting. They also appreciated the continuous and multiple steps taken by the Prime Minister for the betterment of Sikh community.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधानांनी प्रमुख शीख विचारवंतांची भेट घेतली
आपल्या देशाच्या व्यापक आणि सुंदर विविधतेमध्ये आपली एकतेची भावना मध्यवर्ती स्तंभ म्हणून काम करते: पंतप्रधान
भारतीय भाषांमध्ये व्यावसायिक अभ्यासक्रम विकसित करण्यासाठी प्रयत्न केले जात आहेत जेणेकरून मातृभाषेतील उच्च शिक्षण वास्तवात साकारेल : पंतप्रधान
अनौपचारिक वातावरणात मनमोकळ्या गप्पांमध्ये सहभागी झाल्याबद्दल शिष्टमंडळाने पंतप्रधानांचे आभार मानले
24 MAR 2022 9:58PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 24 मार्च 2022
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आज 7 लोक कल्याण मार्ग येथे देशभरातील प्रमुख शीख विचारवंतांच्या शिष्टमंडळाची भेट घेतली.
शेतकरी कल्याण, युवा सशक्तीकरण, अंमली पदार्थ मुक्त समाज, राष्ट्रीय शैक्षणिक धोरण, कौशल्य, रोजगार, तंत्रज्ञान आणि पंजाबचा सर्वांगीण विकास अशा विविध विषयांवर पंतप्रधानांनी शिष्टमंडळासोबत मनमोकळा संवाद साधला.
शिष्टमंडळाला भेटून आनंद व्यक्त करताना पंतप्रधान म्हणाले की, विचारवंत हे समाजाचे मत बनवणारे असतात. शिष्टमंडळातील सदस्यांना लोकांबरोबर सहभागी होऊन त्यांना शिक्षित करण्याचे आणि नागरिकांना योग्यरित्या माहिती देण्याच्या दिशेने काम करण्याचे आवाहन करून, त्यांनी एकतेच्या भावनेचे महत्व अधोरेखित केले . ते म्हणाले की ही एकतेची भावना आपल्या देशाच्या व्यापक आणि सुंदर विविधतेमधील मध्यवर्ती स्तंभ आहे.
पंतप्रधानांनी मातृभाषेतील शिक्षणाचे महत्त्व सांगितले. मातृभाषेत उच्च शिक्षण प्रत्यक्षात साकार व्हावे यासाठी भारतीय भाषांमध्ये व्यावसायिक अभ्यासक्रम विकसित करण्याचे प्रयत्न सुरू असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले.
शिष्टमंडळाने निमंत्रणाबद्दल पंतप्रधानांचे आभार मानले आणि सांगितले की, देशाचे पंतप्रधान त्यांच्याशी अशा अनौपचारिक वातावरणात सहभागी होतील याची त्यांनी कल्पनाही केली नव्हती. शीख समुदायाच्या कल्याणासाठी पंतप्रधानांनी सातत्याने केलेल्या विविध उपाययोजनांची त्यांनी प्रशंसा केली.