Prime Minister's Office
PM meets leading Sikh intellectual voices
Our spirit of unity acts as the central pillar amidst the wide and beautiful diversity of our country: PM
Efforts are being made to develop professional courses in Indian languages so that higher education in mother tongue becomes reality: PM
Delegates thank PM for engaging with them in a freewheeling conversation in an informal setting
24 MAR 2022 9:20PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met a delegation of leading Sikh intellectual voices from across the country at 7 Lok Kalyan Marg earlier today.
The meeting witnessed freewheeling interaction by the Prime Minister with the delegation on diverse topics like farmer welfare, youth empowerment, drug free society, National Educational Policy, skilling, employment, technology and Punjab’s overall development trajectory.
Prime Minister, while expressing his happiness at meeting the delegation, said that the intellectuals are opinion makers of society. Urging the members of the delegation to engage and educate the public and work towards making the citizenry properly informed, he emphasised the importance of the spirit of unity which acts as the central pillar amidst the wide and beautiful diversity of our country.
Prime Minister talked about the significance of education in mother tongue. He said that efforts are being made to develop professional courses in Indian languages so that higher education in mother tongue becomes reality.
The delegation thanked the Prime Minister for the invitation and said that they had never imagined that the Prime Minister of the country would engage with them in such an informal setting. They also appreciated the continuous and multiple steps taken by the Prime Minister for the betterment of Sikh community.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଅଗ୍ରଣୀ ଶିଖ ବୁଦ୍ଧିଜୀବଙ୍କ ସହ ସାକ୍ଷାତ
ଆମର ଏକତାର ଉତ୍ସାହ ଆମ ଦେଶର ସୁନ୍ଦର ବିବିଧତା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଏକତାର ସ୍ତମ୍ଭଭାବେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରେ
ବୃତ୍ତିଗତ ପାଠ୍ୟକ୍ରମଗୁଡିକ ଭାରତୀୟ ଭାଷାର ସମୃଦ୍ଧ କରାଯାଉଛି, ଯାହାଫଳରେ ମାତୃଭାଷାରେ ଉଚ୍ଚଶିକ୍ଷା ଏକ ବାସ୍ତବତାରେ ପରିଣତ ହୋଇପାରିବ-ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
ଏକ ଅଣଆନୁଷ୍ଠାନିକ ପରିବେଶ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଖୋଲା କଥାବର୍ତ୍ତା ନିମନ୍ତେ ପ୍ରତିନିଧିଦଳ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କୁ ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ ଜ୍ଞାପନ କଲେ
24 MAR 2022 9:20PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ (ତା୨୪-୦୩-୨୦୨୨)ଦିନ ୭-ଲୋକକଲ୍ୟାଣ ମାର୍ଗରେ ଦେଶର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ସ୍ଥାନରୁ ଆସିଥିବା ଶିଖ୍ ବୁଦ୍ଧିଜୀବୀମାନଙ୍କ ପ୍ରତିନିଧି ଦଳ ସହ ସାକ୍ଷାତ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ପ୍ରତିନିଧି ଦଳଙ୍କ ସହ କୃଷକ କଲ୍ୟାଣ, ଯୁବ ସଶକ୍ତିକରଣ, ମାଦକଦ୍ରବ୍ୟ ମୁକ୍ତ ସମାଜ, ଜାତୀୟ ଶିକ୍ଷାନୀତି, କୌଶଳ ବିକାଶ, କର୍ମନିଯୁକ୍ତି, ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି ଓ ପଞ୍ଜାବର ସାମଗ୍ରିକ ବିକାଶ ସମେତ ଆହୁରି ଅନେକ ବିଷୟରେ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଥିଲେ ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ପ୍ରତିନିଧିମାନଙ୍କୁ ସାକ୍ଷାତ କରି ଖୁସିପ୍ରକଟ କରିବା ସହ ବୁଦ୍ଧିଜୀବୀଗଣ ସମାଜରେ ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ରତା ସୃଷ୍ଟି ପାରିବ ବୋଲି କହିଥିଲେ । ପ୍ରତିନିଧି ଦଳକୁ ଦେଶବାସୀଙ୍କୁ ଏକତାର ମହତ୍ୱ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ବୁଝାଇବା ସହ ଏହା ଦେଶର ସୁନ୍ଦର ଐକ୍ୟର ଏକ ମଜବୁତ ସ୍ତମ୍ଭ ବୋଲି କହିଥିଲେ ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମାତୃଭାଷାରେ ଶିକ୍ଷାର ମହତ୍ୱ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ କହିଥିଲେ । ବୃତିଗତ ପାଠ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଗୁଡିକୁ ଭାରତୀୟ ଭାଷାରେ ସମୃଦ୍ଧି କରାଗଲେ ମାତୃଭାଷାରେ ଉଚ୍ଚଶିକ୍ଷା ଏକ ବାସ୍ତବତାରେ ପରିଣତ ହେବ ବୋଲି ସେ କହିଥିଲେ ।
ପ୍ରତିନିଧି ଦଳ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କୁ ଏପରି ଅଣ ଆନୁଷ୍ଠାନିକ ପରିବେଶ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ମୁକ୍ତିଓ ଅବାଧ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଥିବାରୁ ପ୍ରତିନିଧି ଦଳ ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ ଜଣାଇଥିଲେ । ଦେଶରେ ଶିଖ ସମ୍ପ୍ରଦାୟର ସର୍ବାଙ୍ଗୀନ ବିକାଶ ନିମନ୍ତେ ନିରବଚ୍ଛିନ୍ନଭାବେ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ନେଇଥିବାରୁ ସେମାନେ ସାଧୁବାଦ ଜଣାଇଥିଲେ ।