Prime Minister's Office
PM meets leading Sikh intellectual voices
Our spirit of unity acts as the central pillar amidst the wide and beautiful diversity of our country: PM
Efforts are being made to develop professional courses in Indian languages so that higher education in mother tongue becomes reality: PM
Delegates thank PM for engaging with them in a freewheeling conversation in an informal setting
24 MAR 2022 9:20PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met a delegation of leading Sikh intellectual voices from across the country at 7 Lok Kalyan Marg earlier today.
The meeting witnessed freewheeling interaction by the Prime Minister with the delegation on diverse topics like farmer welfare, youth empowerment, drug free society, National Educational Policy, skilling, employment, technology and Punjab’s overall development trajectory.
Prime Minister, while expressing his happiness at meeting the delegation, said that the intellectuals are opinion makers of society. Urging the members of the delegation to engage and educate the public and work towards making the citizenry properly informed, he emphasised the importance of the spirit of unity which acts as the central pillar amidst the wide and beautiful diversity of our country.
Prime Minister talked about the significance of education in mother tongue. He said that efforts are being made to develop professional courses in Indian languages so that higher education in mother tongue becomes reality.
The delegation thanked the Prime Minister for the invitation and said that they had never imagined that the Prime Minister of the country would engage with them in such an informal setting. They also appreciated the continuous and multiple steps taken by the Prime Minister for the betterment of Sikh community.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم نے سرکردہ سکھ دانشوروں سے ملاقات کی
ہمارے اتحاد کا جذبہ ہمارے ملک کی عظیم اور خوبصورت تکثیریت کے اہم ستون
کی شکل میں کام کرتاہے :وزیراعظم
ہندوستانی زبانوں میں پروفیشنل کورسیز تیارکرنے کی کوشش کی جارہی ہے تاکہ مادری زبان میں اعلیٰ تعلیم کو حقیقت بنایاجاسکے :وزیراعظم
وفد نے غیررسمی بات چیت میں حصہ لینے کے لئے وزیراعظم کا شکریہ اداکیا
24 MAR 2022 9:20PM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریندرمودی نے آج 7لوک کلیان مارگ پرملک کے سرکردہ سکھ دانشوروں کے ایک وفد کے ساتھ ملاقات کی ۔
وزیراعظم نے وفد کے ساتھ کسانوں کی بہبود ، نوجوانوں کو بااختیاربنانا ، نشہ سے آزاد معاشرہ ، قومی تعلیمی پالیسی ، ہنرمندی ،روزگار، ٹیکنالوجی اورپنجاب کی مکمل ترقی پر کھل کربات چیت کی ۔
وزیراعظم نے وفد کے ساتھ ملاقات پر مسرت کا اظہارکرتے ہوئے کہاکہ دانشور معاشرے میں رائے بناتے ہیں ۔ انھوں نے وفد کے ممبران سے گذارش کی کہ وہ عوام کو جوڑنے ، انھیں تعلیم یافتہ بنانے اور عوام کو بہترمعلومات حاصل ہو، اس سمت میں کام کریں ۔ انھوں نے اتحاد کے جذبہ پر زوردیا ۔جو ہمارے ملک کی عظیم اورخوبصورت تکثیریت میں اہم ستون کے طورپر کام کرتاہے ۔
وزیراعظم نے مادری زبان میں تعلیم دیئے جانے پرزوردیا۔ انھوں نے کہاکہ مادری زبان میں اعلیٰ تعلیم کو حقیقت بنانے کے لئے ہندوستانی زبانوں میں پروفیشنل کورسیز تیارکرنے کی کوششیں کی جارہی ہیں ۔
وفد نے دعوت نامے کے لئے وزیراعظم کا شکریہ اداکیااورکہاکہ انھیں اس بات کا علم نہیں تھا کہ ملک کے وزیراعظم ایسے غیررسمی ماحول میں ان کے ساتھ بات چیت کریں گے ۔ انھوں نے سکھ فرقہ کی بہبود کے لئے وزیراعظم کے ذریعہ کئے گئے مختلف اقدامات کی ستائش کی۔