Prime Minister's Office
PM meets leading Sikh intellectual voices
Our spirit of unity acts as the central pillar amidst the wide and beautiful diversity of our country: PM
Efforts are being made to develop professional courses in Indian languages so that higher education in mother tongue becomes reality: PM
Delegates thank PM for engaging with them in a freewheeling conversation in an informal setting
24 MAR 2022 9:20PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met a delegation of leading Sikh intellectual voices from across the country at 7 Lok Kalyan Marg earlier today.
The meeting witnessed freewheeling interaction by the Prime Minister with the delegation on diverse topics like farmer welfare, youth empowerment, drug free society, National Educational Policy, skilling, employment, technology and Punjab’s overall development trajectory.
Prime Minister, while expressing his happiness at meeting the delegation, said that the intellectuals are opinion makers of society. Urging the members of the delegation to engage and educate the public and work towards making the citizenry properly informed, he emphasised the importance of the spirit of unity which acts as the central pillar amidst the wide and beautiful diversity of our country.
Prime Minister talked about the significance of education in mother tongue. He said that efforts are being made to develop professional courses in Indian languages so that higher education in mother tongue becomes reality.
The delegation thanked the Prime Minister for the invitation and said that they had never imagined that the Prime Minister of the country would engage with them in such an informal setting. They also appreciated the continuous and multiple steps taken by the Prime Minister for the betterment of Sikh community.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
আগশাৰীৰ শিখ বুদ্ধিজীৱীসকলক সাক্ষাৎ কৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে
আমাৰ ঐক্যৰ মনোভাৱে আমাৰ দেশৰ বিস্তৃত আৰু সুন্দৰ বৈচিত্ৰ্যৰ মাজত মূল স্তম্ভ ৰূপে কাম কৰেঃপ্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
ভাৰতীয় ভাষাত পেছাদাৰী পাঠ্যক্ৰম বিকশিত কৰাৰ প্ৰয়াস কৰা হৈছে যাতে মাতৃভাষাত উচ্চ শিক্ষাদান বাস্তৱত পৰিণত হয়ঃ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
এক অনানুষ্ঠানিক পৰিৱেশত মুকলি মনেৰে তেওঁলোকৰ সৈতে আলোচনাত বহাৰ বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীক ধন্যবাদ জনাইছে প্ৰতিনিধিসকলে
আগশাৰীৰ শিখ বুদ্ধিজীৱীসকলক সাক্ষাৎ কৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে
আমাৰ ঐক্যৰ মনোভাৱে আমাৰ দেশৰ বিস্তৃত আৰু সুন্দৰ বৈচিত্ৰ্যৰ মাজত মূল স্তম্ভ ৰূপে কাম কৰেঃপ্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
ভাৰতীয় ভাষাত পেছাদাৰী পাঠ্যক্ৰম বিকশিত কৰাৰ প্ৰয়াস কৰা হৈছে যাতে মাতৃভাষাত উচ্চ শিক্ষাদান বাস্তৱত পৰিণত হয়ঃ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
এক অনানুষ্ঠানিক পৰিৱেশত মুকলি মনেৰে তেওঁলোকৰ সৈতে আলোচনাত বহাৰ বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীক ধন্যবাদ জনাইছে প্ৰতিনিধিসকলে
24 MAR 2022 9:20PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি ৭ নম্বৰ লোক কল্যাণ মাৰ্গত দেশৰ বিভিন্ন প্ৰান্তৰ আগশাৰীৰ শিখ বুদ্ধিজীৱীসকলৰ এটা প্ৰতিনিধি দলক সাক্ষাৎ কৰে।
বৈঠকত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে প্ৰতিনিধি দলটোৰ সৈতে মুকলি মনেৰে নানা বিষয়ক লৈ আলোচনা কৰে। আলোচনাৰ উল্লেখযোগ্য বিষয় আছিল-কৃষক কল্যাণ, যুৱ সম্প্ৰদায়ৰ সবলীকৰণ, ড্ৰাগছমুক্ত সমাজ, ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় শিক্ষা নীতি, দক্ষতা বিকাশ, নিযুক্তি, প্ৰযুক্তি আৰু পঞ্জাৱৰ সামগ্ৰিক উন্নয়ন।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে প্ৰতিনিধি দলটোক সাক্ষাৎ কৰি আনন্দ প্ৰকাশ কৰে আৰু কয় যে বুদ্ধিজীৱীসকল হৈছে সমাজৰ মতামত নিৰ্মাতা। প্ৰতিনিধি দলৰ সদস্যসকলক জনসাধাৰণক সচেতন আৰু শিক্ষিত কৰি তোলা আৰু নাগৰিকসকলে যাতে সঠিক তথ্য লাভ কৰে সেই দিশত কাম কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনায়। তেওঁ আমাৰ দেশৰ বিস্তৃত আৰু সুন্দৰ বৈচিত্ৰ্যৰ মাজত কেন্দ্ৰীয় স্তম্ভ হিচাপে কাম কৰা ঐক্যৰ মনোভাৱৰ গুৰুত্বৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে মাতৃভাষাত শিক্ষাদানৰ তাৎপৰ্যৰ বিষয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে। তেওঁ কয় যে ভাৰতীয় ভাষাত পেছাদাৰী পাঠ্যক্ৰম বিকশিত কৰাৰ প্ৰচেষ্টা হাতত লোৱা হৈছে যাতে মাতৃভাষাত উচ্চ শিক্ষাদান বাস্তৱত পৰিণত হয়।
প্ৰতিনিধি দলটোৰ সদস্যসকলে তেওঁলোকক আমন্ত্ৰণ কৰাৰ বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীক ধন্যবাদ জ্ঞাপন কৰে। তেওঁলোকে কয় যে দেশৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে তেওঁলোকক আমন্ত্ৰণ জনাই এইদৰে এক ঘৰুৱা পৰিৱেশত তেওঁলোকৰ সৈতে আলোচনাত মিলিত হব বুলি তেওঁলোকে কেতিয়াও কল্পনা কৰা নাছিল । শিখ সম্প্ৰদায়ৰ উন্নতিৰ বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে গ্ৰহণ কৰা নিৰন্তৰ আৰু একাধিক পদক্ষেপৰ প্ৰশংসা কৰে প্ৰতিনিধি দলটোৱে।