பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
முன்னணி சீக்கிய அறிவுஜீவிகளைப் பிரதமர் சந்தித்துள்ளார்
24 MAR 2022 9:20PM by PIB Chennai
நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள முன்னணி சீக்கிய அறிவுஜீவிகள் தூதுக்குழுவைப் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி 7, லோக் கல்யாண் மார்கில் சந்தித்தார்.
விவசாயிகள் நலன், இளைஞர்களுக்கு அதிகாரமளித்தல், போதைப் பொருள் இல்லாத சமூகம், தேசிய கல்விக் கொள்கை, திறன் வளர்த்தல், வேலைவாய்ப்பு, தொழில்நுட்பம், பஞ்சாபின் ஒட்டுமொத்த வளர்ச்சிப்பாதை போன்ற பல்வகை பொருளில் இந்தத் தூதுக்குழுவுடன் பிரதமர் கலந்துரையாடினார்.
இந்த சந்திப்பின்போது, தாய்மொழியில் கல்வி என்பதற்கு பிரதமர், முக்கியத்துவம் அளித்து பேசினார். தொழில் முறை பாடங்களை இந்திய மொழிகளில் உருவாக்க முயற்சிகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு வருவதாகவும், இதன் மூலமே தாய்மொழியில் உயர்கல்வி என்பது சாத்தியமாகும் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
பிரதமரின் அழைப்புக்கு நன்றி தெரிவித்த தூதுக்குழுவினர் நாட்டின் பிரதமர் தங்களுடன் பேச்சு நடத்துவார் என்று நாங்கள் ஒருபோதும் கற்பனை செய்ததில்லை என்றனர். சீக்கிய சமூகத்தினரின் நலனுக்காக பிரதமரால் தொடர்ந்து மேற்கொள்ளப்படும் பல்வேறு நடவடிக்கைகளையும் அவர்கள் பாராட்டினர்

Prime Minister's Office
PM meets leading Sikh intellectual voices
Our spirit of unity acts as the central pillar amidst the wide and beautiful diversity of our country: PM
Efforts are being made to develop professional courses in Indian languages so that higher education in mother tongue becomes reality: PM
Delegates thank PM for engaging with them in a freewheeling conversation in an informal setting
24 MAR 2022 9:20PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met a delegation of leading Sikh intellectual voices from across the country at 7 Lok Kalyan Marg earlier today.
The meeting witnessed freewheeling interaction by the Prime Minister with the delegation on diverse topics like farmer welfare, youth empowerment, drug free society, National Educational Policy, skilling, employment, technology and Punjab’s overall development trajectory.
Prime Minister, while expressing his happiness at meeting the delegation, said that the intellectuals are opinion makers of society. Urging the members of the delegation to engage and educate the public and work towards making the citizenry properly informed, he emphasised the importance of the spirit of unity which acts as the central pillar amidst the wide and beautiful diversity of our country.
Prime Minister talked about the significance of education in mother tongue. He said that efforts are being made to develop professional courses in Indian languages so that higher education in mother tongue becomes reality.
The delegation thanked the Prime Minister for the invitation and said that they had never imagined that the Prime Minister of the country would engage with them in such an informal setting. They also appreciated the continuous and multiple steps taken by the Prime Minister for the betterment of Sikh community.