प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने प्रमुख सिख बुद्धिजीवियों से भेंट की
हमारी एकता की भावना हमारे देश की विशाल और सुंदर विविधता में प्रमुख स्तंभ के रूप में कार्य करती है: प्रधानमंत्री
भारतीय भाषाओं में व्यावसायिक पाठ्यक्रम विकसित करने का प्रयास किया जा रहा है, ताकि मातृभाषा में उच्च शिक्षा को वास्तविकता बनाया जा सके: प्रधानमंत्री
शिष्टमंडल ने अनौपचारिक बातचीत में भाग लेने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री को धन्यवाद दिया
24 MAR 2022 9:20PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज 7, लोक कल्याण मार्ग पर देशभर के प्रमुख सिख बुद्धिजीवियों के शिष्टमंडल से मुलाकात की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने शिष्टमंडल के साथ किसान कल्याण, युवा सशक्तिकरण, नशा मुक्त समाज, राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति, कौशल, रोजगार, प्रौद्योगिकी और पंजाब के आमूल विकास पर खुलकर बातचीत की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने शिष्टमंडल से मुलाकात पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त करते हुये कहा कि बुद्धिजीवी समाज में राय बनाते हैं। उन्होंने शिष्टमंडल के सदस्यों से आग्रह किया कि वे जनता को जोड़ने, उन्हें शिक्षित करने तथा जनता को उचित जानकारी मिले, इस दिशा में वे काम करें। उन्होंने एकता की भावना पर बल दिया, जो हमारे देश की विशाल और सुंदर विविधता में प्रमुख स्तंभ के रूप में कार्य करती है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने मातृभाषा में शिक्षा दिये जाने पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि मातृभाषा में उच्च शिक्षा को वास्तविकता बनाने के लिये भारतीय भाषाओं में व्यावसायिक पाठ्यक्रम विकसित करने के प्रयास किये जा रहे हैं।
शिष्टमंडल ने निमंत्रण के लिये प्रधानमंत्री को धन्यवाद दिया और कहा कि उन्हें इस बात का ज्ञान नहीं था कि देश के प्रधानमंत्री इतने अनौपचारिक माहौल में उनके साथ बातचीत करेंगे। उन्होंने सिख समुदाय के कल्याण के लिये प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा उठाये गये विभिन्न उपायों की सराहना की।

Prime Minister's Office
PM meets leading Sikh intellectual voices
Our spirit of unity acts as the central pillar amidst the wide and beautiful diversity of our country: PM
Efforts are being made to develop professional courses in Indian languages so that higher education in mother tongue becomes reality: PM
Delegates thank PM for engaging with them in a freewheeling conversation in an informal setting
24 MAR 2022 9:20PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met a delegation of leading Sikh intellectual voices from across the country at 7 Lok Kalyan Marg earlier today.
The meeting witnessed freewheeling interaction by the Prime Minister with the delegation on diverse topics like farmer welfare, youth empowerment, drug free society, National Educational Policy, skilling, employment, technology and Punjab’s overall development trajectory.
Prime Minister, while expressing his happiness at meeting the delegation, said that the intellectuals are opinion makers of society. Urging the members of the delegation to engage and educate the public and work towards making the citizenry properly informed, he emphasised the importance of the spirit of unity which acts as the central pillar amidst the wide and beautiful diversity of our country.
Prime Minister talked about the significance of education in mother tongue. He said that efforts are being made to develop professional courses in Indian languages so that higher education in mother tongue becomes reality.
The delegation thanked the Prime Minister for the invitation and said that they had never imagined that the Prime Minister of the country would engage with them in such an informal setting. They also appreciated the continuous and multiple steps taken by the Prime Minister for the betterment of Sikh community.