ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਸਿੱਖ ਬੁੱਧੀਜੀਵੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ
ਸਾਡੀ ਏਕਤਾ ਦੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਸਾਡੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਸੁੰਦਰ ਵਿਵਿਧਤਾ ਦੇ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਥੰਮ੍ਹ ਵਜੋਂ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ: ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਭਾਸ਼ਾਵਾਂ ’ਚ ਪੇਸ਼ੇਵਰ ਕੋਰਸ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਯਤਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਮਾਤ-ਭਾਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਉੱਚ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਹਕੀਕਤ ਬਣ ਸਕੇ: ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ
ਡੈਲੀਗੇਟਾਂ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਗ਼ੈਰ ਰਸਮੀ ਮਾਹੌਲ ’ਚ ਖੁੱਲ੍ਹੀ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ’ਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਾ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ
24 MAR 2022 9:20PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ 7 ਲੋਕ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਮਾਰਗ ’ਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਸਿੱਖ ਬੁੱਧੀਜੀਵੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਵਫ਼ਦ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ’ਚ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ, ਯੁਵਾ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ, ਨਸ਼ਾ ਮੁਕਤ ਸਮਾਜ, ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਵਿਦਿਅਕ ਨੀਤੀ, ਹੁਨਰ, ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ, ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਅਤੇ ਪੰਜਾਬ ਦੇ ਸਮੁੱਚੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਰਾਹ ਜਿਹੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਵਫ਼ਦ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਖੁੱਲ੍ਹੀ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਹੋਈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਵਫ਼ਦ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਲਣ 'ਤੇ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਜ਼ਾਹਰ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਬੁੱਧੀਜੀਵੀ ਲੋਕ, ਸਮਾਜ ਦੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ–ਨਿਰਮਾਤਾ ਹੁੰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਵਫ਼ਦ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਨਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਿੱਖਿਅਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਹੀ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਜਾਣੂ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਅਪੀਲ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਏਕਤਾ ਦੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਤਾ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ, ਜੋ ਸਾਡੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਸੁੰਦਰ ਵਿਵਿਧਤਾ ਦੇ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਥੰਮ੍ਹ ਵਜੋਂ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਮਾਤ–ਭਾਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਤਾ ਬਾਰੇ ਗੱਲ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਭਾਸ਼ਾਵਾਂ ’ਚ ਪੇਸ਼ੇਵਰ ਕੋਰਸਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਯਤਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਮਾਤ ਭਾਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਉੱਚ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਹਕੀਕਤ ਬਣ ਸਕੇ।
ਵਫ਼ਦ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਸੱਦੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਾ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਦੇ ਸੋਚਿਆ ਵੀ ਨਹੀਂ ਸੀ ਕਿ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਗ਼ੈਰ–ਰਸਮੀ ਮਾਹੌਲ ’ਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣਗੇ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਿੱਖ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਦੀ ਬਿਹਤਰੀ ਲਈ ਉਠਾਏ ਗਏ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਕਈ ਕਦਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ।

Prime Minister's Office
PM meets leading Sikh intellectual voices
Our spirit of unity acts as the central pillar amidst the wide and beautiful diversity of our country: PM
Efforts are being made to develop professional courses in Indian languages so that higher education in mother tongue becomes reality: PM
Delegates thank PM for engaging with them in a freewheeling conversation in an informal setting
24 MAR 2022 9:20PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met a delegation of leading Sikh intellectual voices from across the country at 7 Lok Kalyan Marg earlier today.
The meeting witnessed freewheeling interaction by the Prime Minister with the delegation on diverse topics like farmer welfare, youth empowerment, drug free society, National Educational Policy, skilling, employment, technology and Punjab’s overall development trajectory.
Prime Minister, while expressing his happiness at meeting the delegation, said that the intellectuals are opinion makers of society. Urging the members of the delegation to engage and educate the public and work towards making the citizenry properly informed, he emphasised the importance of the spirit of unity which acts as the central pillar amidst the wide and beautiful diversity of our country.
Prime Minister talked about the significance of education in mother tongue. He said that efforts are being made to develop professional courses in Indian languages so that higher education in mother tongue becomes reality.
The delegation thanked the Prime Minister for the invitation and said that they had never imagined that the Prime Minister of the country would engage with them in such an informal setting. They also appreciated the continuous and multiple steps taken by the Prime Minister for the betterment of Sikh community.