Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates Biplobi Bharat Gallery at Victoria Memorial Hall, Kolkata on Shaheed Diwas
“I would urge the people of Bengal to never forgive the perpetrators of incidents like Birbhum violence and those who encourage such criminals”
“Today the country sees its history, its past, as a living source of energy”
“New India is bringing the heritage of the country back from abroad where ancient statues used to be smuggled to with impunity”
“Biplobi Bharat Gallery is a proof of the government’s commitment to preserve and enhance the heritage of West Bengal”
“A nationwide campaign is going on in India to increase heritage tourism”
“The eternal feeling of Bharat-Bhakti, unity and integrity of India should be our top priority even today”
“The new vision is of India is of self-confidence, self-reliance, ancient identity and of future upliftment. In this, the sense of duty is of paramount importance”
“Streams of revolution, satyagraha and creative impulse of the freedom struggle are represented by saffron, white and green of the national flag”
“For New India, saffron represents duty and national security, white Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas and Sabka Prayas; green is for preservation of environment and the blue chakra is for the blue economy of the country”
“India's growing exports is a symbol of the strength of our industry, our MSMEs, our manufacturing capacity and of the strength of our agriculture sector.”
23 MAR 2022 7:51PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of Shaheed Diwas, The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated Biplobi Bharat Gallery at Victoria Memorial Hall, today via video conferencing. Governor of West Bengal Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar and Union Minister Shri G. Kishan Reddy were among those present on the occasion.
The Prime Minister started his address with expressing condolence for the victims of violent incident in Birbhum and expressed the hope that the state government will ensure punishment for the perpetrators of such a heinous crime. He assured all the cooperation from the centre. “I would also urge the people of Bengal to never forgive the perpetrators of such incidents and those who encourage such criminals”, he added.
Remembering the martyrs on the Shaheed Diwas, the Prime Minister said that the tales of sacrifice of Bhagat Singh, Rajguru and Sukhdev inspire all of us to work tirelessly for the country. “The legacy of our past guides our present, inspires us to build a better future. Therefore, today the country sees its history, its past, as a living source of energy”, he said.
The Prime Minister said today, New India is bringing back the heritage of the country back from abroad where ancient statues used to be smuggled to with impunity. In the decades before 2014, said the Prime Minister, only a dozen statues could be brought to India. But in the last 7 years, he said, this number has increased to more than 225.
The Prime Minister said that after 'Nirbhik Subhas’, a new pearl has been added to the Kolkata’s rich heritage in the shape of Biplobi Bharat Gallery. He said that the Biplobi Bharat Gallery is a proof of the government’s commitment to preserve and enhance the heritage of West Bengal. He informed that work on renovating the iconic landmarks of the state like Victoria Memorial, iconic galleries, Metcalf House etc is almost over. “Let these symbols of our culture, civilization continue to inspire the present and future generations of India, this is a great effort in this direction”, he said.
Shri Modi informed that a nationwide campaign is going on in India to increase heritage tourism. Heritage tourism is being given impetus through several schemes like Swadesh Darshan, he said. The Prime Minister said that with initiatives like memorial for Dandi March, renovation of Jallianwala memorial, Statue of Unity, Deendayal Samarak, Babasaheb Memorial, Bhagwan Birsa Munda Memorial, beautification of ghats in Ayodhya and Kashi or renovation of temples all over India, heritage tourism is opening new possibilities.
The Prime Minister said that during the centuries of slavery, three streams jointly led to independence. These streams were of revolution, satyagraha and public awareness. The Prime Minister dwelled at length on the symbolism of the tricolour, the National Flag. He said these three streams are represented in the colors of the tricolour with saffron representing revolutionary stream, white satyagraha and green marking the creative pulse of the country. He said for him the blue in the national flag represents the cultural consciousness of the country. He said today he sees future of the New India in the three colours of the national flag. Saffron inspires us for duty and national security, white is synonymous with Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas and Sabka Prayas; green is for preservation of environment and in the blue chakra the Prime Minister saw the blue economy of the country.
Referring to the young age of revolutionaries like Bhagat Singh, Sukhdev, Rajguru, Azad and Khudiram Bose, the Prime Minister said that the youth of India should never consider themselves any lesser. “There is nothing which the youth of India cannot do. There is no such goal which the youth of India cannot achieve”, he said.
The Prime Minister underlined the thread of unity that ran through the freedom struggle where different regions, languages, resources were united in the fervour for serving the country and patriotism. “This eternal feeling of Bharat Bhakti, unity, integrity of India should be our top priority even today. Whatever may be your political thinking, you may belong to any political party, but any kind of compromise with the unity and integrity of India will be the biggest betrayal to the freedom fighters of India”, the Prime Minister emphasized. The Prime Minister continued “We have to move forward with a new vision in New India. This new vision is of India's self-confidence, self-reliance, ancient identity and of future upliftment. In this, the sense of duty is of paramount importance.”
Referring to the milestone of $400 Billion or Rupees 30 lakh crore worth of product export that was achieved today, the Prime Minister commented “India's growing exports is a symbol of the strength of our industry, our MSMEs, our manufacturing capacity and of the strength of our agriculture sector.”
The Gallery displays the contribution of the Revolutionaries in the freedom struggle and their armed resistance to British colonial rule. This aspect has often not been given its due place in the mainstream narrative of the freedom movement. The purpose of this new gallery is to provide a holistic view of the events that led up to 1947 and highlight the important role played by the Revolutionaries.
Biplobi Bharat Gallery depicts the political and intellectual backdrop that triggered the Revolutionary movement. It showcases the birth of the revolutionary movement, formation of significant associations by revolutionary leaders, spread of the movement, formation of Indian National Army, contribution of Naval Mutiny, among others.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
শ্বহীদ দিৱসত কলকাতাৰ ভিক্টোৰিয়া মেম'ৰিয়েল হলত বিপ্লবী ভাৰত গেলেৰী উদ্বোধন কৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে
"মই বংগৰ জনসাধাৰণক অনুৰোধ কৰিম যে বীৰভূমৰ হিংসাত্মক ঘটনাৰ সৈতে জড়িতসকলক আৰু এইসকল অপৰাধীক উৎসাহিত কৰাসকলক যাতে তেওঁলোকে কেতিয়াও ক্ষমা নকৰে"
"আজি দেশে ইয়াৰ ইতিহাস, ইয়াৰ অতীতক শক্তিৰ এক জীৱন্ত উৎস হিচাপে চায়"
"আমাৰ প্ৰাচীন কীৰ্তিচিহ্নবোৰ আগতে বিদেশলৈ চুৰি কৰি নিয়া হৈছিল, যেন এইবোৰৰ কোনো মূল্যই নাছিল; কিন্তু ভাৰতে আজি বিদেশৰ পৰা ইয়াৰ ঐতিহ্য ঘূৰাই আনিছে "
"বিপ্লবী ভাৰত গেলেৰীৰ জৰিয়তে পশ্চিম বংগৰ ঐতিহ্য সংৰক্ষণ আৰু উন্নত কৰাৰ বাবে চৰকাৰৰ অংগীকাৰ প্ৰমাণিত হৈছে"
"ঐতিহ্যশালী পৰ্যটনৰ বিস্তাৰৰ বাবে দেশজুৰি অভিযান চলি আছে"
"ভাৰত-ভক্তিৰ চিৰন্তন অনুভূতি, একতা আৰু ভাৰতৰ অখণ্ডতাক আজিও আমাৰ সৰ্বোচ্চ অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ হ'ব লাগে"
"ভাৰতৰ নতুন দৃষ্টিভংগী হৈছে ভাৰতৰ আত্মবিশ্বাস, আত্মনিৰ্ভৰশীলতা, প্ৰাচীন পৰিচয় আৰু ভৱিষ্যতৰ উন্নতিৰ। ইয়াত দায়িত্ববোধ সৰ্বাধিক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ"
"বিপ্লৱ, সত্যাগ্ৰহ আৰু স্বাধীনতা সংগ্ৰামৰ সৃষ্টিশীল আৱেগৰ ঢল ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পতাকাৰ গেৰুৱা, বগা আৰু সেউজীয়া ৰঙৰ দ্বাৰা প্ৰতিফলিত হয়"
&q
23 MAR 2022 7:51PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি শ্বহীদ দিৱস উপলক্ষে ভিডিঅ' কনফাৰেন্সৰ জৰিয়তে ভিক্টোৰিয়া মেম'ৰিয়েল হলত বিপ্লবী ভাৰত গেলেৰী উদ্বোধন কৰে। এই অনুষ্ঠানত পশ্চিম বংগৰ ৰাজ্যপাল শ্ৰী জগদীপ ধনখৰ আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী জি কিষাণ ৰেড্ডী উপস্থিত আছিল।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে তেখেতৰ ভাষণৰ আৰম্ভণিতে বীৰভূমত সংঘটিত হিংসাত্মক ঘটনাত নিহতসকলৰ প্ৰতি শোক প্ৰকাশ কৰে আৰু এনে জঘন্য অপৰাধৰ অপৰাধীসকলৰ বাবে ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰে শাস্তি নিশ্চিত কৰিব বুলি আশা ব্যক্ত কৰে। তেওঁ কেন্দ্ৰৰ পৰা সকলো সহযোগিতাৰ আশ্বাস প্ৰদান কৰে। তেওঁ লগতে কয়, "এনে ঘটনাত জড়িত অপৰাধীসকলক আৰু এনে অপৰাধীসকলক উৎসাহিত কৰা লোকসকলক কেতিয়াও ক্ষমা নকৰিবলৈ মই বংগৰ জনসাধাৰণক অনুৰোধ কৰিম"।
শ্বহীদ দিৱসত শ্বহীদসকলক স্মৰণ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ভগত সিং, ৰাজগুৰু আৰু সুখদেৱৰ আত্মবলিদানৰ কাহিনীয়ে আমাক সকলোকে দেশৰ বাবে নিস্বাৰ্থভাৱে কাম কৰিবলৈ অনুপ্ৰাণিত কৰে। "আমাৰ অতীতৰ ঐতিহ্যই আমাক বৰ্তমানক পথ প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰে, আমাক এক উন্নত ভৱিষ্যত গঢ়ি তুলিবলৈ অনুপ্ৰাণিত কৰে। আৰু সেয়েহে আজি দেশে ইয়াৰ ইতিহাস, ইয়াৰ অতীতক শক্তিৰ এক জীৱন্ত উৎস হিচাপে বিবেচনা কৰে", তেওঁ কয়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়, আজি নতুন ভাৰতে বিদেশৰ পৰা ইয়াৰ ঐতিহ্য ঘূৰাই আনিছে, আগতে প্ৰাচীন কীৰ্তিচিহ্নবোৰ এনেদৰে বিদেশলৈ চোৰাংকৈ চালান কৰা হৈছিল যে সেইসমূহৰ যেন কোনো মূল্যই নাছিল। ২০১৪ চনৰ আগৰ দশকবোৰত ভাৰতলৈ কেৱল মাত্ৰ এক ডজন ঐতিহাসিক কীৰ্তিচিহ্নহে ঘূৰাই অনা হৈছে। কিন্তু যোৱা ৭ বছৰত এই সংখ্যা ২২৫ তকৈও অধিক হৈছে বুলি তেওঁ কয়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়, 'নিৰ্ভীক সুভাষ'ৰ পিছত বিপ্লবী ভাৰত গেলেৰীৰ ৰূপত কলকাতাৰ সমৃদ্ধিশালী ঐতিহ্যত আন এক নতুন মুকুতা যোগ হৈছে। তেওঁ কয় যে বিপ্লবী ভাৰত গেলেৰীৰ জৰিয়তে পশ্চিম বংগৰ ঐতিহ্য সংৰক্ষণ আৰু উন্নত কৰাৰ বাবে চৰকাৰৰ অংগীকাৰ প্ৰমাণিত হৈছে। তেওঁ আৰু কয় যে ভিক্টোৰিয়া মেম'ৰিয়েল, ঐতিহ্যপূৰ্ণ গেলেৰী, মেটকাফ হাউচ আদিৰ দৰে ৰাজ্যখনৰ ঐতিহ্যপূৰ্ণ স্থলসমূহৰ পুনৰ নিৰ্মাণৰ কাম প্ৰায় শেষ হৈছে। তেওঁ কয়, "আমাৰ সংস্কৃতি, সভ্যতাৰ এই প্ৰতীকসমূহে ভাৰতৰ বৰ্তমান আৰু ভৱিষ্যত প্ৰজন্মক অনুপ্ৰাণিত কৰি যাওঁক, এই দিশত এয়া এক মহান প্ৰচেষ্টা"।
শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে ঐতিহ্যময় পৰ্যটনৰ প্ৰসাৰৰ বাবে দেশজুৰি অভিযান চলি আছে। স্বদেশ দৰ্শনৰ দৰে কেইবাটাও আঁচনিৰ জৰিয়তে ঐতিহ্যময় পৰ্যটনক গতি প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে, তেওঁ কয়। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে দাণ্ডী যাত্ৰাৰ স্মাৰক, জালিয়ানৱালাবাগ স্মাৰক, ষ্টেচু অৱ ইউনিটি, দীনদয়াল স্মাৰক, বাবাচাহেব স্মাৰক, ভগৱান বীৰচা মুণ্ডা স্মাৰক, অযোধ্যা আৰু কাশীৰ ঘাটৰ সৌন্দৰ্যবৰ্ধন বা সমগ্ৰ ভাৰতত মন্দিৰৰ নৱীকৰণৰ দৰে পদক্ষেপে ঐতিহ্যময় পৰ্যটনৰ বাবে নতুন সম্ভাৱনা মুকলি কৰি দিছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে শতিকাজুৰি পৰাধীন অৱস্থাত থকাৰ সময়ছোৱাত তিনিটা ধাৰাৰ জৰিয়তে দেশে স্বাধীনতা লাভ কৰে। এই ধাৰাসমূহ হৈছে বিপ্লৱ, সত্যাগ্ৰহ আৰু জনসচেতনতা। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পতাকাৰ তিনিটা ৰঙৰ তাৎপৰ্য বাখ্যা কৰে। তেওঁ কয় যে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পতাকাৰ তিনিটা ৰঙে তিনিটা ধাৰাক প্ৰতিনিধিত্ব কৰে। গেৰুৱা ৰং বিপ্লৱৰ, বগা ৰং সত্যাগ্ৰহ আৰু সেউজীয়া ৰঙ দেশৰ মানুহৰ সৃষ্টিশীল ভাৱনাৰ প্ৰতীক। তেওঁ কয় যে তেওঁৰ বাবে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পতাকাত থকা নীলা ৰঙে দেশৰ সাংস্কৃতিক চেতনাক প্ৰতিনিধিত্ব কৰে। তেওঁ কয় যে আজি তেওঁ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পতাকাৰ তিনিটা ৰঙত নতুন ভাৰতৰ ভৱিষ্যত দেখিছে। নতুন ভাৰতৰ বাবে গেৰুৱা ৰঙে কৰ্তব্য আৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সুৰক্ষা, বগা ৰঙে সবকা সাথ, সবকা বিকাশ, সবকা বিশ্বাস আৰু সবকা প্ৰয়াসক প্ৰতিনিধিত্ব কৰে; সেউজীয়া ৰঙে পৰিৱেশ সংৰক্ষণ আৰু নীলা ৰঙৰ চক্ৰই দেশৰ মহাসাগৰীয় অৰ্থনীতিক প্ৰতিনিধিত্ব কৰে।
ভগত সিং, সুখদেৱ, ৰাজগুৰু, আজাদ আৰু খুদিৰাম বসুৰ দৰে বিপ্লৱীসকলৰ যুৱ কালৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ভাৰতৰ যুৱপ্ৰজন্মই কেতিয়াও নিজকে কম বুলি বিবেচনা কৰা উচিত নহয়। তেওঁ কয়, "ভাৰতৰ যুৱপ্ৰজন্মই কৰিব নোৱাৰা একো নাই। এনে কোনো লক্ষ্য নাই যিটো ভাৰতৰ যুৱপ্ৰজন্মই লাভ কৰিব নোৱাৰে"।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ঐক্যৰ বান্ধোনৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে। দেশৰ স্বাধীনতা আন্দোলনে বিভিন্ন অঞ্চল, ভাষা আৰু সম্পদক ঐক্যবদ্ধ কৰি দেশাত্মবোধ জাগ্ৰত কৰিছিল।প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়, "ভাৰত ভক্তিৰ এই চিৰন্তন অনুভূতি, ভাৰতৰ একতা, অখণ্ডতা আজিও আমাৰ সৰ্বোচ্চ অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ হ'ব লাগে। আপোনাৰ ৰাজনৈতিক চিন্তাধাৰা যিয়েই নহওঁক, আপুনি যিকোনো ৰাজনৈতিক দলৰ সদস্য হ'ব পাৰে, কিন্তু ভাৰতৰ ঐক্য আৰু অখণ্ডতাৰ সৈতে যিকোনো ধৰণৰ আপোচ ভাৰতৰ স্বাধীনতা সংগ্ৰামীসকলৰ প্ৰতি আটাইতকৈ ডাঙৰ বিশ্বাসঘাতকতা হ'ব"। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আৰু কয়, "আমি নতুন ভাৰতত এক নতুন দৃষ্টিভংগীৰে আগবাঢ়িব লাগিব। এই নতুন দৃষ্টিভংগী হৈছে ভাৰতৰ আত্মবিশ্বাস, আত্মনিৰ্ভৰশীলতা, প্ৰাচীন পৰিচয় আৰু ভৱিষ্যতৰ উন্নতিৰ। ইয়াত সৰ্বাধিক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ হৈছে কৰ্তব্যবোধ।"
আজি অৰ্জন কৰা ৪০০ বিলিয়ন ডলাৰ বা ৩০ লাখ কোটি টকাৰ পণ্য সামগ্ৰী ৰপ্তানিৰ ফলত দেশে যি মাইলৰ খুঁটি অতিক্ৰম কৰিছে সেই কথা উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়, "ভাৰতৰ ক্ৰমবৰ্দ্ধমান ৰপ্তানি হৈছে আমাৰ উদ্যোগ, আমাৰ অতিক্ষুদ্ৰ, ক্ষুদ্ৰ আৰু মধ্যমীয়া উদ্যোগ, আমাৰ উৎপাদন ক্ষমতা আৰু আমাৰ কৃষি খণ্ডৰ শক্তিৰ প্ৰতীক।"
এই গেলেৰীটোত স্বাধীনতা সংগ্ৰামত বিপ্লৱীসকলৰ অৱদান আৰু ব্ৰিটিছ ঔপনিৱেশিক শাসনৰ বিৰুদ্ধে তেওঁলোকৰ সশস্ত্ৰ প্ৰতিৰোধৰ বিভিন্ন ঘটনাৰ ছবিসমূহে স্থান লাভ কৰিছে। স্বাধীনতা আন্দোলনৰ মূলসুঁতিৰ সৈতে জড়িত ঘটনাসমূহ তুলি ধৰাৰ এইধৰণৰ প্ৰয়াস আগতে কাহানিও দেখা পোৱা নাই। এই নতুন গেলেৰীৰ উদ্দেশ্য হৈছে ১৯৪৭ চন পৰ্যন্ত স্বাধীনতা আন্দোলনৰ সামগ্ৰিক চিত্ৰ আৰু বিপ্লৱীসকলে পালন কৰা গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকাৰ কথা দৰ্শকক অৱগত কৰা।
ইয়াৰোপৰি এই গেলেৰীত ৰাজনৈতিক আৰু বৌদ্ধিক পটভূমি দেখুওৱা হৈছে যিয়ে স্বাধীনতা আন্দোলনক প্ৰভাৱিত কৰিছিল। এই গেলেৰীত বিপ্লৱী আন্দোলনৰ আৰম্ভ, বিপ্লৱী নেতাসকলৰ দ্বাৰা গঠিত গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ সংগঠন, আন্দোলনৰ প্ৰসাৰ, আজাদ হিন্দ ফৌজ গঠন, নৌ বিদ্ৰোহৰ প্ৰভাৱ আদি বিভিন্ন ঘটনাৱলী দাঙি ধৰা হৈছে।