Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates Biplobi Bharat Gallery at Victoria Memorial Hall, Kolkata on Shaheed Diwas
“I would urge the people of Bengal to never forgive the perpetrators of incidents like Birbhum violence and those who encourage such criminals”
“Today the country sees its history, its past, as a living source of energy”
“New India is bringing the heritage of the country back from abroad where ancient statues used to be smuggled to with impunity”
“Biplobi Bharat Gallery is a proof of the government’s commitment to preserve and enhance the heritage of West Bengal”
“A nationwide campaign is going on in India to increase heritage tourism”
“The eternal feeling of Bharat-Bhakti, unity and integrity of India should be our top priority even today”
“The new vision is of India is of self-confidence, self-reliance, ancient identity and of future upliftment. In this, the sense of duty is of paramount importance”
“Streams of revolution, satyagraha and creative impulse of the freedom struggle are represented by saffron, white and green of the national flag”
“For New India, saffron represents duty and national security, white Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas and Sabka Prayas; green is for preservation of environment and the blue chakra is for the blue economy of the country”
“India's growing exports is a symbol of the strength of our industry, our MSMEs, our manufacturing capacity and of the strength of our agriculture sector.”
23 MAR 2022 7:51PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of Shaheed Diwas, The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated Biplobi Bharat Gallery at Victoria Memorial Hall, today via video conferencing. Governor of West Bengal Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar and Union Minister Shri G. Kishan Reddy were among those present on the occasion.
The Prime Minister started his address with expressing condolence for the victims of violent incident in Birbhum and expressed the hope that the state government will ensure punishment for the perpetrators of such a heinous crime. He assured all the cooperation from the centre. “I would also urge the people of Bengal to never forgive the perpetrators of such incidents and those who encourage such criminals”, he added.
Remembering the martyrs on the Shaheed Diwas, the Prime Minister said that the tales of sacrifice of Bhagat Singh, Rajguru and Sukhdev inspire all of us to work tirelessly for the country. “The legacy of our past guides our present, inspires us to build a better future. Therefore, today the country sees its history, its past, as a living source of energy”, he said.
The Prime Minister said today, New India is bringing back the heritage of the country back from abroad where ancient statues used to be smuggled to with impunity. In the decades before 2014, said the Prime Minister, only a dozen statues could be brought to India. But in the last 7 years, he said, this number has increased to more than 225.
The Prime Minister said that after 'Nirbhik Subhas’, a new pearl has been added to the Kolkata’s rich heritage in the shape of Biplobi Bharat Gallery. He said that the Biplobi Bharat Gallery is a proof of the government’s commitment to preserve and enhance the heritage of West Bengal. He informed that work on renovating the iconic landmarks of the state like Victoria Memorial, iconic galleries, Metcalf House etc is almost over. “Let these symbols of our culture, civilization continue to inspire the present and future generations of India, this is a great effort in this direction”, he said.
Shri Modi informed that a nationwide campaign is going on in India to increase heritage tourism. Heritage tourism is being given impetus through several schemes like Swadesh Darshan, he said. The Prime Minister said that with initiatives like memorial for Dandi March, renovation of Jallianwala memorial, Statue of Unity, Deendayal Samarak, Babasaheb Memorial, Bhagwan Birsa Munda Memorial, beautification of ghats in Ayodhya and Kashi or renovation of temples all over India, heritage tourism is opening new possibilities.
The Prime Minister said that during the centuries of slavery, three streams jointly led to independence. These streams were of revolution, satyagraha and public awareness. The Prime Minister dwelled at length on the symbolism of the tricolour, the National Flag. He said these three streams are represented in the colors of the tricolour with saffron representing revolutionary stream, white satyagraha and green marking the creative pulse of the country. He said for him the blue in the national flag represents the cultural consciousness of the country. He said today he sees future of the New India in the three colours of the national flag. Saffron inspires us for duty and national security, white is synonymous with Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas and Sabka Prayas; green is for preservation of environment and in the blue chakra the Prime Minister saw the blue economy of the country.
Referring to the young age of revolutionaries like Bhagat Singh, Sukhdev, Rajguru, Azad and Khudiram Bose, the Prime Minister said that the youth of India should never consider themselves any lesser. “There is nothing which the youth of India cannot do. There is no such goal which the youth of India cannot achieve”, he said.
The Prime Minister underlined the thread of unity that ran through the freedom struggle where different regions, languages, resources were united in the fervour for serving the country and patriotism. “This eternal feeling of Bharat Bhakti, unity, integrity of India should be our top priority even today. Whatever may be your political thinking, you may belong to any political party, but any kind of compromise with the unity and integrity of India will be the biggest betrayal to the freedom fighters of India”, the Prime Minister emphasized. The Prime Minister continued “We have to move forward with a new vision in New India. This new vision is of India's self-confidence, self-reliance, ancient identity and of future upliftment. In this, the sense of duty is of paramount importance.”
Referring to the milestone of $400 Billion or Rupees 30 lakh crore worth of product export that was achieved today, the Prime Minister commented “India's growing exports is a symbol of the strength of our industry, our MSMEs, our manufacturing capacity and of the strength of our agriculture sector.”
The Gallery displays the contribution of the Revolutionaries in the freedom struggle and their armed resistance to British colonial rule. This aspect has often not been given its due place in the mainstream narrative of the freedom movement. The purpose of this new gallery is to provide a holistic view of the events that led up to 1947 and highlight the important role played by the Revolutionaries.
Biplobi Bharat Gallery depicts the political and intellectual backdrop that triggered the Revolutionary movement. It showcases the birth of the revolutionary movement, formation of significant associations by revolutionary leaders, spread of the movement, formation of Indian National Army, contribution of Naval Mutiny, among others.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने शहीद दिवस पर विक्टोरिया मेमोरियल हॉल, कोलकाता में बिप्लोबी भारत गैलरी का उद्घाटन किया
'आज देश अपने इतिहास को, अपने अतीत को, ऊर्जा के जाग्रत स्रोत के रूप में देखता है'
'हमारी प्राचीन कलाकृतियों की बेधड़क विदेशों में तस्करी होती थी, जैसे उनकी कोई अहमियत ही नहीं थी, लेकिन अब भारत की उन धरोहरों को वापस लाया जा रहा है'
'बिप्लोबी भारत गैलरी पश्चिम बंगाल की समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक और ऐतिहासिक धरोहरों को संजोने और संवारने की सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता का एक प्रमाण है'
'हेरिटेज टूरिज्म बढ़ाने के लिए भारत में एक राष्ट्रव्यापी अभियान चल रहा है'
'भारत भक्ति का शाश्वत भाव, भारत की एकता, अखंडता, आज भी हमारी सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता होनी चाहिए'
'भारत की नई दृष्टि भारत के आत्मविश्वास की है, आत्मनिर्भरता की है, पुरातन पहचान की है, भविष्य के उत्थान की है, और इसमें कर्तव्य की भावना का सबसे ज्यादा महत्व है'
'स्वतंत्रता संग्राम की एक धारा थी क्रांति की, दूसरी धारा सत्याग्रह की और तीसरी धारा थी जन-जागृति और रचनात्मक कामों की। ये तीनों तिरंगे के तीन रंगों केसरिया, सफेद और हरे में उभरती हैं'
'नए भारत के लिए, केसरिया रंग कर्तव्य और राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा की प्रेरणा देता है, सफ़ेद रंग अब 'सबका साथ, सबका विकास, सबका विश्वास और सबका प्रयास' का पर्याय है और हरा रंग आज पर्यावरण की रक्षा और नीला चक्र ब्लू इकॉनमी के लिए है'
'भारत का बढ़ता हुआ निर्यात, हमारी इंडस्ट्री की शक्ति, हमारे एमएसएमई, हमारी मैन्यूफैक्चरिंग क्षमता, हमारे एग्रीकल्चर सेक्टर के सामर्थ्य का प्रतीक है'
23 MAR 2022 7:51PM by PIB Delhi
शहीद दिवस के अवसर पर, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से विक्टोरिया मेमोरियल हॉल में बिप्लोबी भारत गैलरी का उद्घाटन किया। इस मौके पर पश्चिम बंगाल के राज्यपाल श्री जगदीप धनखड़ और केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी भी उपस्थित थे।
प्रधानमंत्री ने अपने संबोधन की शुरुआत बीरभूम में हुई हिंसक घटना के पीड़ितों के प्रति संवेदना व्यक्त करते हुए की। उन्होंने उम्मीद जताई कि राज्य सरकार, बंगाल की महान धरती पर ऐसा जघन्य पाप करने वालों को जरूर सजा दिलवाएगी। उन्होंने केंद्र सरकार की ओर से हरसंभव सहयोग का आश्वासन भी दिया। उन्होंने कहा, 'मैं बंगाल के लोगों से भी आग्रह करूंगा कि ऐसी वारदात को अंजाम देने वालों को, ऐसे अपराधियों का हौसला बढ़ाने वालों को कभी माफ न करें।'
शहीद दिवस पर देश के लिए अपना सर्वस्व न्योछावर करने वाले वीर-वीरांगनाओं को याद करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि शहीद भगत सिंह, राजगुरु और सुखदेव के बलिदान की गाथाएं देश के लिए दिन रात मेहनत करने के लिए प्रेरित करती हैं। उन्होंने कहा, 'हमारे अतीत की विरासतें हमारे वर्तमान को दिशा देती हैं, हमें बेहतर भविष्य गढ़ने के लिए प्रेरित करती हैं। इसलिए, आज देश अपने इतिहास को, अपने अतीत को, ऊर्जा के जाग्रत स्रोत के रूप में देखता है।'
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि हमारी प्राचीन कलाकृतियों की बेधड़क विदेशों में तस्करी होती थी, जैसे उनकी कोई अहमियत ही नहीं थी। लेकिन अब भारत की उन धरोहरों को वापस लाया जा रहा है। 2014 से पहले के कई दशकों में सिर्फ दर्जनभर प्रतिमाओं को ही भारत लाया जा सका था। लेकिन बीते 7 सालों में ये संख्या 225 से भी अधिक हो चुकी है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि 'निर्भीक सुभाष' के बाद बिप्लोबी भारत गैलरी के रूप में कोलकाता की समृद्ध विरासत में एक खूबसूरत मोती जुड़ गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि बिप्लोबी भारत गैलरी पश्चिम बंगाल की समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक और ऐतिहासिक धरोहरों को संजोने और संवारने की सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता का एक प्रमाण है। उन्होंने बताया कि राज्य के प्रतिष्ठित स्थलों जैसे विक्टोरिया मेमोरियल, प्रतिष्ठित गैलरियां, मेटकाफ हाउस आदि को भव्य और सुंदर बनाने का काम करीब–करीब पूरा हो चुका है। उन्होंने कहा, 'अपनी संस्कृति, अपनी सभ्यता की ये निशानियां, भारत की वर्तमान और भावी पीढ़ी को निरंतर प्रेरित करें, इस दिशा में ये एक बहुत बड़ा प्रयास है।'
श्री मोदी ने बताया कि हेरिटेज टूरिज्म बढ़ाने के लिए भारत में एक राष्ट्रव्यापी अभियान चल रहा है। स्वदेश दर्शन जैसी कई योजनाओं के जरिए हेरिटेज टूरिज्म को गति दी जा रही है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि दांडी मार्च की स्मृति में बना स्मारक हो या फिर जलियांवाला बाग स्मारक का पुनर्निमाण हो, केवड़िया में स्टैच्यू ऑफ यूनिटी हो या फिर पंडित दीन दयाल उपाध्याय जी के स्मारक का निर्माण, बाबा साहेब मेमोरियल हो या भगवान बिरसा मुंडा मेमोरियल और अयोध्या- बनारस के घाटों का सुंदरीकरण हो या फिर देशभर में ऐतिहासिक मंदिरों और आस्था स्थलों का जीर्णोद्धार, हेरिटेज टूरिज्म नई संभावनाएं खोल रहा है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भारत को गुलामी के सैकड़ों वर्षों के कालखंड से आजादी, तीन धाराओं के संयुक्त प्रयासों से मिली थी। एक धारा थी क्रांति की, दूसरी धारा सत्याग्रह की और तीसरी धारा थी जन-जागृति की। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि मेरे मन में ये तीनों ही धाराएं, तिरंगे के तीन रंगों में उभरती रही हैं। हमारे तिरंगे का केसरिया रंग, क्रांति की धारा का प्रतीक है। सफेद रंग, सत्याग्रह और अहिंसा की धारा का प्रतीक है। हरा रंग, रचनात्मक प्रवृत्ति की धारा का, और तिरंगे के अंदर नीले चक्र को मैं भारत की सांस्कृतिक चेतना के प्रतीक के रूप में देखता हूं। उन्होंने कहा कि आज तिरंगे के तीन रंगों में नए भारत का भविष्य भी देख रहा हूं। केसरिया रंग अब हमें कर्तव्य और राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा की प्रेरणा देता है। सफ़ेद रंग अब 'सबका साथ, सबका विकास, सबका विश्वास और सबका प्रयास' का पर्याय है। हरा रंग आज पर्यावरण की रक्षा के लिए, रीन्यूएबल एनर्जी के लिए भारत के बड़े लक्ष्यों का प्रतीक है और तिरंगे में लगा नीला चक्र आज ब्लू इकॉनमी का पर्याय है।
भगत सिंह, सुखदेव, राजगुरु को जब फांसी हुई, तो ये 23-24 साल के नौजवान थे। क्रांतिकारियों की उम्र का जिक्र करते हुए पीएम ने कहा कि देश के युवाओं को कभी अपनी शक्तियों को, अपने सपनों को कमतर नहीं समझना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा, 'ऐसा कोई काम नहीं जो भारत का युवा कर ना सके। ऐसा कोई लक्ष्य नहीं जो भारत का युवा प्राप्त ना कर सके।'
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आजादी के आंदोलन ने हमें हमेशा एक भारत- श्रेष्ठ भारत के लिए काम करने की प्रेरणा दी है। आजादी के मतवालों की क्षेत्रीयता अलग-अलग थी, भाषाएं-बोलियां भिन्न-भिन्न थीं। यहां तक कि साधन-संसाधनों में भी विविधता थी। लेकिन राष्ट्रसेवा की भावना और राष्ट्रभक्ति एकनिष्ठ थी। उन्होंने कहा, 'भारत भक्ति का शाश्वत भाव, भारत की एकता, अखंडता, आज भी हमारी सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता होनी चाहिए। आपकी राजनीतिक सोच कुछ भी हो, आप किसी भी राजनीतिक दल के हों, लेकिन भारत की एकता-अखंडता के साथ किसी भी तरह का खिलवाड़, भारत के स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों के साथ सबसे बड़ा विश्वासघात होगा।' प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि हमें नए भारत में नई दृष्टि के साथ ही आगे बढ़ना है। ये नई दृष्टि भारत के आत्मविश्वास की है, आत्मनिर्भरता की है, पुरातन पहचान की है, भविष्य के उत्थान की है। इसमें कर्तव्य की भावना का ही सबसे ज्यादा महत्व है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आज ही भारत ने 400 बिलियन डॉलर यानि 30 लाख करोड़ रुपये के प्रॉडक्ट्स के एक्सपोर्ट का नया रिकॉर्ड बनाया है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत का बढ़ता हुआ एक्सपोर्ट, हमारी इंडस्ट्री की शक्ति, हमारे एमएसएमई, हमारी मैन्यूफैक्चरिंग क्षमता, हमारे एग्रीकल्चर सेक्टर के सामर्थ्य का प्रतीक है।
यह गैलरी स्वतंत्रता संग्राम में क्रांतिकारियों के योगदान और ब्रिटिश औपनिवेशिक शासन के लिए उनके सशस्त्र प्रतिरोध को प्रदर्शित करती है। इस पहलू को अक्सर स्वतंत्रता आंदोलन की मुख्यधारा की गौरवगाथा में उचित स्थान नहीं दिया गया है। इस नई गैलरी का उद्देश्य 1947 तक की घटनाओं का समग्र दृष्टिकोण प्रदान करना और क्रांतिकारियों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को उजागर करना है।
बिप्लोबी भारत गैलरी उस राजनीतिक और बौद्धिक पृष्ठभूमि को दर्शाती है, जिसने क्रांतिकारी आंदोलन को गति दी। यह क्रांतिकारी आंदोलन की शुरुआत, क्रांतिकारियों द्वारा महत्वपूर्ण संघों के गठन, आंदोलन के प्रसार, इंडियन नेशनल आर्मी का गठन, नौसेना विद्रोह के योगदान आदि को प्रदर्शित करती है।