وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے شہید دیوس پر کولکتہ کے وکٹوریہ میموریل ہال میں بپلوبی بھارت گیلری کا افتتاح کیا
”میں بنگال کے لوگوں سے گزارش کروں گا کہ وہ بیر بھوم تشدد جیسے واقعات کے قصور واروں اور ایسے مجرموں کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے والوں کو کبھی معاف نہ کریں“
”آج ملک اپنی تاریخ، اپنے ماضی کو توانائی کے زندہ منبع کے طور پر دیکھتا ہے“
نیا ہندوستان بیرون ملک سے ملک کی وراثت کو واپس لا رہا ہے جہاں قدیم مجسموں کو آزادی کے ساتھ اسمگل کیا جاتا تھا
”بپلوبی بھارت گیلری مغربی بنگال کے ورثے کے تحفظ اور اسے بڑھانے کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کا ثبوت ہے“
”ہندوستان میں ہیریٹیج ٹورزم کو بڑھانے کے لیے ملک گیر مہم چل رہی ہے“
”بھارت بھکتی کا لازوال احساس، ہندوستان کا اتحاد اور سالمیت آج بھی ہماری اولین ترجیح ہونی چاہیے“
”ہندوستان کا نیا وژن خود اعتمادی، خود انحصاری، قدیم شناخت اور مستقبل کی ترقی کا ہے۔ اس میں فرض کا احساس سب سے زیادہ اہمیت کا حامل ہے“
”انقلاب کے دھارے، ستیہ گرہ اور جدوجہد آزادی کے تخلیقی جذبے کی نمائندگی قومی پرچم کے زعفرانی، سفید اور سبز رنگ سے ہوتی ہے“
”نئے ہندوستان کے لیے، زعفران فرض اور قومی سلامتی کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے، سفید سب کا ساتھ، سب کا وکاس، سب کا وشواس اور سب کا پریاس
23 MAR 2022 7:51PM by PIB Delhi
شہید دیوس کے موقع پر، وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے وکٹوریہ میموریل ہال میں بپلوبی بھارت گیلری کا افتتاح کیا۔ مغربی بنگال کے گورنر جناب جگدیپ دھنکھر اور مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔
وزیر اعظم نے اپنے خطاب کا آغاز بیر بھوم میں پر تشدد واقعہ کے متاثرین کے تئیں تعزیت کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے کیا اور اس امید کا اظہار کیا کہ ریاستی حکومت اس طرح کے گھناؤنے جرم کے قصور واروں کے لیے سزا کو یقینی بنائے گی۔ انھوں نے مرکز کی طرف سے ہر طرح کے تعاون کا یقین دلایا۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا، ”میں بنگال کے لوگوں سے بھی درخواست کروں گا کہ وہ ایسے واقعات کے مجرموں اور ایسے مجرموں کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے والوں کو کبھی معاف نہ کریں۔“
شہید دیوس پر شہیدوں کو یاد کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ بھگت سنگھ، راج گرو اور سکھ دیو کی قربانیوں کی کہانیاں ہم سب کو ملک کے لیے انتھک محنت کرنے کی ترغیب دیتی ہیں۔ ”ہمارے ماضی کی میراث ہمارے حال کی رہنمائی کرتی ہے، ہمیں ایک بہتر مستقبل کی تعمیر کے لیے تحریک دیتی ہے۔ اس لیے، آج ملک اپنی تاریخ، اپنے ماضی کو توانائی کے زندہ منبع کے طور پر دیکھتا ہے“، انھوں نے کہا۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ آج نیا ہندوستان ملک کی وراثت کو بیرون ملک سے واپس لا رہا ہے جہاں قدیم مورتیوں کو آزادی کے ساتھ اسمگل کیا جاتا تھا۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ 2014 سے پہلے کی دہائیوں میں صرف ایک درجن مجسمے ہی ہندوستان لائے جا سکے۔ لیکن گزشتہ 7 سالوں میں یہ تعداد بڑھ کر 225 سے زیادہ ہو گئی ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ’نربھیک سبھاس‘ کے بعد، بپلوبی بھارت گیلری کی شکل میں کولکاتہ کے شاندار ورثے میں ایک نیا موتی شامل کیا گیا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ بپلوبی بھارت گیلری مغربی بنگال کے ورثے کے تحفظ اور اس کو بڑھانے کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کا ثبوت ہے۔ انھوں نے بتایا کہ ریاست کے مشہور مقامات جیسے وکٹوریہ میموریل، آئیکونک گیلریوں، میٹکلف ہاؤس وغیرہ کی تزئین و آرائش کا کام تقریباً ختم ہو چکا ہے۔
جناب مودی نے بتایا کہ ہندوستان میں ہیریٹیج ٹورزم کو بڑھانے کے لیے ملک گیر مہم چل رہی ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ سودیش درشن جیسی کئی اسکیموں کے ذریعے ہیریٹیج ٹورزم کو فروغ دیا جا رہا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ڈانڈی مارچ کی یادگار، جلیانوالہ یادگار کی تزئین و آرائش، مجسمہ اتحاد، دین دیال سمارک، بابا صاحب میموریل، بھگوان برسا منڈا میموریل، ایودھیا اور کاشی میں گھاٹوں کی خوبصورتی یا پورے ہندوستان میں مندروں کی تزئین و آرائش جیسے اقدامات کے ساتھ ہیریٹیج ٹورزم نئے امکانات کھول رہا ہے۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ صدیوں کی غلامی کے دوران تین دھارے مشترکہ طور پر آزادی کا باعث بنے۔ یہ دھارے انقلاب، ستیہ گرہ اور عوامی بیداری کے تھے۔ وزیر اعظم نے ترنگے کے رنگوں کے بارے میں کہا کہ ان میں زعفرانی رنگ انقلابی دھارے کی نمائندگی کرتے ہیں، سفید ستیہ گرہ اور سبز ملک کی تخلیقی نبض کو نشان زد کرتے ہیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ان کے لیے قومی پرچم میں نیلا رنگ ملک کے ثقافتی شعور کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ آج وہ نئے ہندوستان کا مستقبل قومی پرچم کے تین رنگوں میں دیکھ رہے ہیں۔ زعفران ہمیں فرض اور قومی سلامتی کے لیے تحریک دیتا ہے، سفید سب کا ساتھ، سب کا وکاس، سب کا وشواس اور سب کا پریاس کے مترادف ہے۔ سبز رنگ ماحول کے تحفظ کے لیے ہے اور نیلے چکر میں وزیر اعظم نے ملک کی نیلی معیشت کو دیکھا۔
وزیر اعظم نے اتحاد کے اس دھاگے کا ذکر کیا جو جدوجہد آزادی کا حصہ تھا جہاں مختلف خطوں، زبانوں، وسائل کے لوگ ملک کی خدمت اور حب الوطنی کے جذبے میں متحد تھے۔ ”بھارت بھکتی، ہندوستان کی یکجہتی، سالمیت کا یہ لازوال احساس آج بھی ہماری اولین ترجیح ہونی چاہیے۔ آپ کی سیاسی سوچ کچھ بھی ہو، آپ کا تعلق کسی بھی سیاسی جماعت سے ہو، لیکن ہندوستان کے اتحاد اور سالمیت کے ساتھ کسی بھی قسم کا سمجھوتہ ہندوستان کے آزادی پسندوں کے ساتھ سب سے بڑی غداری ہوگی“، وزیر اعظم نے کہا۔ وزیر اعظم نے مزید کہا کہ ”ہمیں نئے ہندوستان میں ایک نئے وژن کے ساتھ آگے بڑھنا ہے۔ یہ نیا وژن ہندوستان کے خود اعتمادی، خود انحصاری، قدیم شناخت اور مستقبل کی ترقی کا ہے۔ اس میں فرض کا احساس سب سے زیادہ اہمیت کا حامل ہے۔“
400 بلین ڈالر یا 30 لاکھ کروڑ روپے مالیت کی مصنوعات کی برآمدات کے سنگ میل کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے تبصرہ کیا ”ہندوستان کی بڑھتی ہوئی برآمدات ہماری صنعت، ہمارے MSMEs، ہماری مینوفیکچرنگ صلاحیت اور ہمارے زرعی شعبہ کی مضبوطی کی علامت ہے“۔
یہ گیلری جدوجہد آزادی میں انقلابیوں کی شراکت اور برطانوی نوآبادیاتی حکمرانی کے خلاف ان کی مسلح مزاحمت کو ظاہر کرتی ہے۔ تحریک آزادی کے مرکزی دھارے میں اس پہلو کو اکثر جگہ نہیں دی گئی۔ اس نئی گیلری کا مقصد 1947 تک پیش آنے والے واقعات کا ایک جامع منظر پیش کرنا اور انقلابیوں کے اہم کردار کو اجاگر کرنا ہے۔
بپلوبی بھارت گیلری اس سیاسی اور فکری پس منظر کی عکاسی کرتی ہے جس نے انقلابی تحریک کو متحرک کیا۔ اس میں انقلابی تحریک کی پیدائش، انقلابی رہنماؤں کے ذریعے اہم انجمنوں کی تشکیل، تحریک کا پھیلاؤ، انڈین نیشنل آرمی کی تشکیل، بحری بغاوت کی شراکت، اور دیگر کو دکھایا گیا ہے۔

Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates Biplobi Bharat Gallery at Victoria Memorial Hall, Kolkata on Shaheed Diwas
“I would urge the people of Bengal to never forgive the perpetrators of incidents like Birbhum violence and those who encourage such criminals”
“Today the country sees its history, its past, as a living source of energy”
“New India is bringing the heritage of the country back from abroad where ancient statues used to be smuggled to with impunity”
“Biplobi Bharat Gallery is a proof of the government’s commitment to preserve and enhance the heritage of West Bengal”
“A nationwide campaign is going on in India to increase heritage tourism”
“The eternal feeling of Bharat-Bhakti, unity and integrity of India should be our top priority even today”
“The new vision is of India is of self-confidence, self-reliance, ancient identity and of future upliftment. In this, the sense of duty is of paramount importance”
“Streams of revolution, satyagraha and creative impulse of the freedom struggle are represented by saffron, white and green of the national flag”
“For New India, saffron represents duty and national security, white Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas and Sabka Prayas; green is for preservation of environment and the blue chakra is for the blue economy of the country”
“India's growing exports is a symbol of the strength of our industry, our MSMEs, our manufacturing capacity and of the strength of our agriculture sector.”
23 MAR 2022 7:51PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of Shaheed Diwas, The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated Biplobi Bharat Gallery at Victoria Memorial Hall, today via video conferencing. Governor of West Bengal Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar and Union Minister Shri G. Kishan Reddy were among those present on the occasion.
The Prime Minister started his address with expressing condolence for the victims of violent incident in Birbhum and expressed the hope that the state government will ensure punishment for the perpetrators of such a heinous crime. He assured all the cooperation from the centre. “I would also urge the people of Bengal to never forgive the perpetrators of such incidents and those who encourage such criminals”, he added.
Remembering the martyrs on the Shaheed Diwas, the Prime Minister said that the tales of sacrifice of Bhagat Singh, Rajguru and Sukhdev inspire all of us to work tirelessly for the country. “The legacy of our past guides our present, inspires us to build a better future. Therefore, today the country sees its history, its past, as a living source of energy”, he said.
The Prime Minister said today, New India is bringing back the heritage of the country back from abroad where ancient statues used to be smuggled to with impunity. In the decades before 2014, said the Prime Minister, only a dozen statues could be brought to India. But in the last 7 years, he said, this number has increased to more than 225.
The Prime Minister said that after 'Nirbhik Subhas’, a new pearl has been added to the Kolkata’s rich heritage in the shape of Biplobi Bharat Gallery. He said that the Biplobi Bharat Gallery is a proof of the government’s commitment to preserve and enhance the heritage of West Bengal. He informed that work on renovating the iconic landmarks of the state like Victoria Memorial, iconic galleries, Metcalf House etc is almost over. “Let these symbols of our culture, civilization continue to inspire the present and future generations of India, this is a great effort in this direction”, he said.
Shri Modi informed that a nationwide campaign is going on in India to increase heritage tourism. Heritage tourism is being given impetus through several schemes like Swadesh Darshan, he said. The Prime Minister said that with initiatives like memorial for Dandi March, renovation of Jallianwala memorial, Statue of Unity, Deendayal Samarak, Babasaheb Memorial, Bhagwan Birsa Munda Memorial, beautification of ghats in Ayodhya and Kashi or renovation of temples all over India, heritage tourism is opening new possibilities.
The Prime Minister said that during the centuries of slavery, three streams jointly led to independence. These streams were of revolution, satyagraha and public awareness. The Prime Minister dwelled at length on the symbolism of the tricolour, the National Flag. He said these three streams are represented in the colors of the tricolour with saffron representing revolutionary stream, white satyagraha and green marking the creative pulse of the country. He said for him the blue in the national flag represents the cultural consciousness of the country. He said today he sees future of the New India in the three colours of the national flag. Saffron inspires us for duty and national security, white is synonymous with Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas and Sabka Prayas; green is for preservation of environment and in the blue chakra the Prime Minister saw the blue economy of the country.
Referring to the young age of revolutionaries like Bhagat Singh, Sukhdev, Rajguru, Azad and Khudiram Bose, the Prime Minister said that the youth of India should never consider themselves any lesser. “There is nothing which the youth of India cannot do. There is no such goal which the youth of India cannot achieve”, he said.
The Prime Minister underlined the thread of unity that ran through the freedom struggle where different regions, languages, resources were united in the fervour for serving the country and patriotism. “This eternal feeling of Bharat Bhakti, unity, integrity of India should be our top priority even today. Whatever may be your political thinking, you may belong to any political party, but any kind of compromise with the unity and integrity of India will be the biggest betrayal to the freedom fighters of India”, the Prime Minister emphasized. The Prime Minister continued “We have to move forward with a new vision in New India. This new vision is of India's self-confidence, self-reliance, ancient identity and of future upliftment. In this, the sense of duty is of paramount importance.”
Referring to the milestone of $400 Billion or Rupees 30 lakh crore worth of product export that was achieved today, the Prime Minister commented “India's growing exports is a symbol of the strength of our industry, our MSMEs, our manufacturing capacity and of the strength of our agriculture sector.”
The Gallery displays the contribution of the Revolutionaries in the freedom struggle and their armed resistance to British colonial rule. This aspect has often not been given its due place in the mainstream narrative of the freedom movement. The purpose of this new gallery is to provide a holistic view of the events that led up to 1947 and highlight the important role played by the Revolutionaries.
Biplobi Bharat Gallery depicts the political and intellectual backdrop that triggered the Revolutionary movement. It showcases the birth of the revolutionary movement, formation of significant associations by revolutionary leaders, spread of the movement, formation of Indian National Army, contribution of Naval Mutiny, among others.