Ministry of Home Affairs
President of India to confer Padma Vibhushan, Padma Bhushan and Padma Shri Awards for the year 2022 at the Civil Investiture Ceremony-I to be held at Rashtrapati Bhavan today
21 MAR 2022 11:10AM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind will confer two Padma Vibhushan, eight Padma Bhushan and 54 Padma Shri Awards for the year 2022, at the Civil Investiture Ceremony-I to be held at Rashtrapati Bhavan today. Amongst the prominent awardees at today’s Investiture ceremony will be Padma Vibhushan recipients; Shri Radhey Shyam and General Bipin Rawat (Posthumous). Shri Ghulam Nabi Azad, Smt. Gurmeet Bawa (Posthumous), Shri N. Chandrasekharan, Shri Devendra Jhajharia, Shri Rashid Khan, Shri Rajiv Mehrishi, Dr. Cyrus Poonawalla and Shri Sachchidanand Swami who will receive the Padma Bhushan awards. The Civil Investiture Ceremony –II is scheduled to be held on March 28.
The Awards are conferred in three categories, namely, Padma Vibhushan, Padma Bhushan and Padma Shri. These Awards are given in various disciplines/ fields of activities such as art, social work, public affairs, science and engineering, trade and industry, medicine, literature and education, sports, civil service, etc. ‘Padma Vibhushan’ is awarded for exceptional and distinguished service; ‘Padma Bhushan’ for distinguished service of high order and ‘Padma Shri’ for distinguished service in any field. The awards are announced on the occasion of Republic Day every year.
The awards are conferred by the President of India at ceremonial functions which are held at Rashtrapati Bhawan. This year a total of 128 Padma Awards are being conferred, including two duo case (in a duo case, the Award is counted as one). The list of awardees comprises four Padma Vibhushan, 17 Padma Bhushan and 107 Padma Shri Awards. 34 of the awardees are women and the list also includes 10 persons from the category of Foreigners/NRI/PIO/OCI and 13 Posthumous awardees.

ആഭ്യന്തരകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
2022 ലെ പത്മ വിഭൂഷൺ, പത്മ ഭൂഷൺ, പത്മ ശ്രീ പുരസ്‌കാരങ്ങൾ രാഷ്ട്രപതി ഭവനിൽ ഇന്ന് നടക്കുന്ന ചടങ്ങിൽ രാഷ്ട്രപതി സമ്മാനിക്കും
21 MAR 2022 11:10AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി: മാർച്ച് 21, 2022
2022 ലെ രണ്ട് പത്മ വിഭൂഷൺ, എട്ട് പത്മ ഭൂഷൺ, 54 പത്മ ശ്രീ പുരസ്‌കാരങ്ങൾ രാഷ്ട്രപതി ഭവനിൽ ഇന്ന് നടക്കുന്ന ചടങ്ങിൽ (Civil Investiture Ceremony-I), രാഷ്ട്രപതി ശ്രീ രാം നാഥ് കോവിന്ദ് സമ്മാനിക്കും. ശ്രീ രാധേ ശ്യാം, ജനറൽ ബിപിൻ റാവത്ത് (മരണാനന്തരം) എന്നിവർക്കാണ് പത്മ വിഭൂഷൺ. ശ്രീ ഗുലാം നബി ആസാദ്, ശ്രീമതി ഗുർമീത് ബാവ (മരണാനന്തരം), ശ്രീ എൻ ചന്ദ്രശേഖരൻ, ശ്രീ ദേവേന്ദ്ര ജജാരിയ, ശ്രീ റാഷിദ് ഖാൻ, ശ്രീ രാജീവ് മെഹ്‌റിഷി, ഡോ. സൈറസ് പൂനവാല, ശ്രീ സച്ചിദാനന്ദ് സ്വാമി എന്നിവർ പത്മ ഭൂഷൺ പുരസ്‌കാരങ്ങൾ ഏറ്റുവാങ്ങും. മാർച്ച് 28 ന് പുരസ്‌കാര വിതരണത്തിന്റെ രണ്ടാം ഘട്ടം (Civil Investiture Ceremony-II) നടക്കും.
ഈ വർഷം ആകെ 128 പത്മ പുരസ്‌കാരങ്ങൾ നൽകപ്പെടുന്നു. ഇതിൽ രണ്ട് ഇരട്ട അവാർഡ് കേസുകൾ ഉൾപ്പെടുന്നു (ഇരട്ട അവാർഡ് കേസുകളിൽ രണ്ട് പേർ അർഹരാണെങ്കിലും ഒരു പുരസ്‌കരമായാണ് കണക്കാക്കുന്നത്). നാല് പത്മ വിഭൂഷൺ, 17 പത്മ ഭൂഷൺ, 107 പത്മ ശ്രീ അവാർഡുകൾ എന്നിവ ഉൾപ്പെടുന്നതാണ് പുരസ്‌കാര ജേതാക്കളുടെ പട്ടിക. അവാർഡിന് അർഹരായവരിൽ 34 പേർ വനിതകളാണ്. വിദേശികൾ/എൻആർഐ/പിഐഒ/ഒസിഐ വിഭാഗത്തിൽ നിന്നുള്ള 10 പേരും, മരണാനന്തര പുരസ്‌കാര ജേതാക്കളായ 13 പേരും പട്ടികയിൽ ഉൾപ്പെടുന്നു.