Ministry of Home Affairs
President of India to confer Padma Vibhushan, Padma Bhushan and Padma Shri Awards for the year 2022 at the Civil Investiture Ceremony-I to be held at Rashtrapati Bhavan today
21 MAR 2022 11:10AM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind will confer two Padma Vibhushan, eight Padma Bhushan and 54 Padma Shri Awards for the year 2022, at the Civil Investiture Ceremony-I to be held at Rashtrapati Bhavan today. Amongst the prominent awardees at today’s Investiture ceremony will be Padma Vibhushan recipients; Shri Radhey Shyam and General Bipin Rawat (Posthumous). Shri Ghulam Nabi Azad, Smt. Gurmeet Bawa (Posthumous), Shri N. Chandrasekharan, Shri Devendra Jhajharia, Shri Rashid Khan, Shri Rajiv Mehrishi, Dr. Cyrus Poonawalla and Shri Sachchidanand Swami who will receive the Padma Bhushan awards. The Civil Investiture Ceremony –II is scheduled to be held on March 28.
The Awards are conferred in three categories, namely, Padma Vibhushan, Padma Bhushan and Padma Shri. These Awards are given in various disciplines/ fields of activities such as art, social work, public affairs, science and engineering, trade and industry, medicine, literature and education, sports, civil service, etc. ‘Padma Vibhushan’ is awarded for exceptional and distinguished service; ‘Padma Bhushan’ for distinguished service of high order and ‘Padma Shri’ for distinguished service in any field. The awards are announced on the occasion of Republic Day every year.
The awards are conferred by the President of India at ceremonial functions which are held at Rashtrapati Bhawan. This year a total of 128 Padma Awards are being conferred, including two duo case (in a duo case, the Award is counted as one). The list of awardees comprises four Padma Vibhushan, 17 Padma Bhushan and 107 Padma Shri Awards. 34 of the awardees are women and the list also includes 10 persons from the category of Foreigners/NRI/PIO/OCI and 13 Posthumous awardees.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
صدرجمہوریہ ہند راشٹرپتی بھون میں آج منعقد ہونے والی سول انویسٹچر تقریب -1 میں سال 2022 کے لئے پدم وبھوشن ، پدم بھوشن اور پدم شریایوارڈس دیں گے
21 MAR 2022 11:10AM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہند جناب رام ناتھ کووند راشٹرپتی بھون میں آج منعقد ہونے والی سول انویسٹچر تقریب -1 میں سال 2022 کے لئے 2 پدم وبھوشن، 8 پدم بھوشن اور 54 پدم شری ایوارڈز عطا کریں گے۔ آج کی انویسٹچر تقریب میں ممتاز انعام یافتگان میں پدم وبھوشن حاصل کرنےوالوں میں جناب رادھے شیام اور جنرل بپن راوت (بعد از مرگ) شامل ہیں۔جناب غلامی نبی آزاد، محترمہ گرمیت باوا (بعد از مرگ)، جناب این چندر سیکھرن، جناب دیویندر جھجھاریا، جناب راشد خان، جناب راجیو مہرشی، ڈاکٹر سائرس پونا والا اور جناب سچیدانند سوامی کو پدم بھوشن سے نوازا جائے گا۔ سول انویسٹچر تقریب- دوئم 28 مارچ کو منعقد کی جائے گی۔
یہ ایوارڈز پدم وبھوشن ، پدم بھوشن اور پدم شری ، تین زمروں میں دئے جاتے ہیں۔ یہ ایوارڈز آرٹ، سماجی کام، عوامی امور ، سائنس و انجینئرنگ، تجارت وصنعت، دوا ، ادب اور تعلیم ، کھیل کود اور سول سروس وغیرہ جیسی مختلف سرگرمیوں / میدانوں کے تحت دیئے جاتے ہیں۔ پدم وبھوشن غیر معمولی اور امتیازی خدمات کے لئے دیا جاتا ہے۔ پدم بھوشن اعلیٰ درجہ کی امتیازی خدمات کے لئے دیا جاتا ہے اور پدم شری کسی بھی میدان میں امتیازی خدمات کے لئے دیا جاتا ہے۔ ان ایوارڈز کا اعلان ہر سال یوم جمہوریہ کے موقع پر کیا جاتا ہے۔
یہ ایوارڈز صدر جمہوریہ کے ہاتھوں ایک رسمی تقریب میں دیئے جاتے ہیں، جو راشٹرپتی بھون میں منعقد ہوتی ہے۔ اس سال کُل 128 پدم ایوارڈس دیئے جارہے ہیں، جن میں دو کیس جوڑوں کی شکل میں ہیں (جوڑوں کی شکل میں ایوارڈ ایک ہی مانا جاتا ہے)۔ انعام یافتگان کی فہرست ، 4 پدم وبھوشن، 17 پدم بھوشن اور 107 پدم شری ایوارڈز پر مشتمل ہے۔ انعام یافتگان میں 34 خواتین ہیں اور انعام یافتگان میں 10 افراد غیر ملکی / غیر مقیم ہندوستانی / پی آئی او / او سی آئی بھی شامل ہیں۔ فہرست کے تحت 13 شخصیتوں کو بعد از مرگ انعام دیا جا رہا ہے۔