Ministry of Home Affairs
President of India to confer Padma Vibhushan, Padma Bhushan and Padma Shri Awards for the year 2022 at the Civil Investiture Ceremony-I to be held at Rashtrapati Bhavan today
21 MAR 2022 11:10AM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind will confer two Padma Vibhushan, eight Padma Bhushan and 54 Padma Shri Awards for the year 2022, at the Civil Investiture Ceremony-I to be held at Rashtrapati Bhavan today. Amongst the prominent awardees at today’s Investiture ceremony will be Padma Vibhushan recipients; Shri Radhey Shyam and General Bipin Rawat (Posthumous). Shri Ghulam Nabi Azad, Smt. Gurmeet Bawa (Posthumous), Shri N. Chandrasekharan, Shri Devendra Jhajharia, Shri Rashid Khan, Shri Rajiv Mehrishi, Dr. Cyrus Poonawalla and Shri Sachchidanand Swami who will receive the Padma Bhushan awards. The Civil Investiture Ceremony –II is scheduled to be held on March 28.
The Awards are conferred in three categories, namely, Padma Vibhushan, Padma Bhushan and Padma Shri. These Awards are given in various disciplines/ fields of activities such as art, social work, public affairs, science and engineering, trade and industry, medicine, literature and education, sports, civil service, etc. ‘Padma Vibhushan’ is awarded for exceptional and distinguished service; ‘Padma Bhushan’ for distinguished service of high order and ‘Padma Shri’ for distinguished service in any field. The awards are announced on the occasion of Republic Day every year.
The awards are conferred by the President of India at ceremonial functions which are held at Rashtrapati Bhawan. This year a total of 128 Padma Awards are being conferred, including two duo case (in a duo case, the Award is counted as one). The list of awardees comprises four Padma Vibhushan, 17 Padma Bhushan and 107 Padma Shri Awards. 34 of the awardees are women and the list also includes 10 persons from the category of Foreigners/NRI/PIO/OCI and 13 Posthumous awardees.

गृह मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रपति आज राष्ट्रपति भवन में आयोजित नागरिक अलंकरण समारोह-I में वर्ष 2022 के लिये पद्म विभूषण, पद्म भूषण और पद्मश्री पुरस्कार प्रदान करेंगे
21 MAR 2022 11:10AM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्री राम नाथ कोविन्द आज राष्ट्रपति भवन में आयोजित नागरिक अलंकरण समारोह- I में वर्ष 2022 के लिये पद्म विभूषण, पद्म भूषण और पद्मश्री पुरस्कार प्रदान करेंगे। आज के अलंकरण समारोह में जिन प्रमुख लोगों को पद्म विभूषण पुरस्कार प्रदान किये जायेंगे, उनमें श्री राधे श्याम और जनरल बिपिन रावत (मरणोपरान्त) शामिल हैं। इनके अलावा श्री गुलाम नबी आजाद, श्रीमती गुरमीत बावा (मरणोपरान्त), श्री एन. चंद्रशेखरन, श्री देवेन्द्र झाझरिया, श्री राशिद खान, श्री राजीव महर्षि, डॉ. सायरस पूनावाला और श्री सच्चिदानन्द स्वामी को पद्म भूषण पुरस्कार से सम्मानित किया जायेगा। नागरिक अलंकरण समारोह- II का आयोजन 28 मार्च को किया जायेगा।
ये पुरस्कार तीन श्रेणियों में प्रदान किये जाते हैं – पद्म विभूषण, पद्म भूषण और पद्मश्री। विभिन्न विषयों/क्षेत्रों, जैसे कला, सामाजिक कार्य, जन कार्य, विज्ञान एवं अभियांत्रिकी, व्यापार एवं उद्योग, औषधि, साहित्य एवं शिक्षा, खेल, नागरिक सेवा आदि के लिये पुरस्कारों को प्रदान किया जाता है। ‘पद्म विभूषण’ उत्कृष्ट और विशिष्ट सेवा के लिये; ‘पद्म भूषण’ उच्चस्तरीय विशिष्ट सेवा के लिये और ‘पद्मश्री’ किसी भी क्षेत्र में विशिष्ट सेवा के लिये दिये जाते हैं। पुरस्कारों की घोषणा प्रत्येक वर्ष गणतंत्र दिवस के अवसर पर की जाती है।
एक रस्मी समारोह में राष्ट्रपति पुरस्कार प्रदान करते हैं। समारोह का आयोजन राष्ट्रपति भवन में किया जाता है। इस वर्ष कुल 128 पद्म पुरस्कार दिये जा रहे हैं, जिनमें दो युग्म पुरस्कार (युग्म पुरस्कारों को एकल पुरस्कार गिना जाता है) शामिल हैं। पुरस्कृतों की सूची में चार पद्म विभूषण, 17 पद्म भूषण और 107 पद्मश्री पुरस्कार हैं। पुरस्कृतों में 34 महिलायें हैं। सूची में विदेशी/एनआरआई/पीआईओ/ओसीआई वर्ग के 10 लोग शामिल हैं। इनके अलावा 13 लोगों को मरणोपरान्त पुरस्कार दिये जायेंगे।