Ministry of Home Affairs
President of India to confer Padma Vibhushan, Padma Bhushan and Padma Shri Awards for the year 2022 at the Civil Investiture Ceremony-I to be held at Rashtrapati Bhavan today
21 MAR 2022 11:10AM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind will confer two Padma Vibhushan, eight Padma Bhushan and 54 Padma Shri Awards for the year 2022, at the Civil Investiture Ceremony-I to be held at Rashtrapati Bhavan today. Amongst the prominent awardees at today’s Investiture ceremony will be Padma Vibhushan recipients; Shri Radhey Shyam and General Bipin Rawat (Posthumous). Shri Ghulam Nabi Azad, Smt. Gurmeet Bawa (Posthumous), Shri N. Chandrasekharan, Shri Devendra Jhajharia, Shri Rashid Khan, Shri Rajiv Mehrishi, Dr. Cyrus Poonawalla and Shri Sachchidanand Swami who will receive the Padma Bhushan awards. The Civil Investiture Ceremony –II is scheduled to be held on March 28.
The Awards are conferred in three categories, namely, Padma Vibhushan, Padma Bhushan and Padma Shri. These Awards are given in various disciplines/ fields of activities such as art, social work, public affairs, science and engineering, trade and industry, medicine, literature and education, sports, civil service, etc. ‘Padma Vibhushan’ is awarded for exceptional and distinguished service; ‘Padma Bhushan’ for distinguished service of high order and ‘Padma Shri’ for distinguished service in any field. The awards are announced on the occasion of Republic Day every year.
The awards are conferred by the President of India at ceremonial functions which are held at Rashtrapati Bhawan. This year a total of 128 Padma Awards are being conferred, including two duo case (in a duo case, the Award is counted as one). The list of awardees comprises four Padma Vibhushan, 17 Padma Bhushan and 107 Padma Shri Awards. 34 of the awardees are women and the list also includes 10 persons from the category of Foreigners/NRI/PIO/OCI and 13 Posthumous awardees.

ಗೃಹ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಇಂದು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಭವನದಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆಯಲಿರುವ ನಾಗರಿಕ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿ ಪ್ರದಾನ ಸಮಾರಂಭ-1ರಲ್ಲಿ 2022ನೇ ಸಾಲಿನ ಪದ್ಮವಿಭೂಷಣ, ಪದ್ಮಭೂಷಣ ಮತ್ತು ಪದ್ಮಶ್ರೀ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿಗಳನ್ನು ಭಾರತದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಯವರು ಪ್ರದಾನ ಮಾಡಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
21 MAR 2022 11:10AM by PIB Bengaluru
ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಭವನದಲ್ಲಿ ಇಂದು ನಡೆಯಲಿರುವ ನಾಗರಿಕ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿ ಪ್ರದಾನ ಸಮಾರಂಭ-1ರಲ್ಲಿ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಶ್ರೀ ರಾಮ್‌ನಾಥ್ ಕೋವಿಂದ್ ಅವರು 2022ರ ಎರಡು ಪದ್ಮವಿಭೂಷಣ, ಎಂಟು ಪದ್ಮಭೂಷಣ ಮತ್ತು ಐವತ್ತನಾಲ್ಕು ಪದ್ಮಶ್ರೀ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿಗಳನ್ನು ಪ್ರದಾನ ಮಾಡಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಇಂದಿನ ನಾಗರಿಕ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿ ಪ್ರದಾನ ಸಮಾರಂಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿ ಪುರಸ್ಕೃತರಲ್ಲಿ ಈ ಪದ್ಮವಿಭೂಷಣ ಪುರಸ್ಕೃತರು ಇರುತ್ತಾರೆ; ಶ್ರೀ ರಾಧೇ ಶ್ಯಾಮ್ ಮತ್ತು ಜನರಲ್ ಬಿಪಿನ್ ರಾವತ್ (ಮರಣೋತ್ತರ). ಶ್ರೀ ಗುಲಾಂ ನಬಿ ಆಜಾದ್, ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ. ಗುರ್ಮೀತ್ ಬಾವಾ (ಮರಣೋತ್ತರ), ಶ್ರೀ ಎನ್. ಚಂದ್ರಶೇಖರನ್, ಶ್ರೀ ದೇವೇಂದ್ರ ಝಜಾರಿಯಾ, ಶ್ರೀ ರಶೀದ್ ಖಾನ್, ಶ್ರೀ ರಾಜೀವ್ ಮೆಹ್ರಿಷಿ, ಡಾ. ಸೈರಸ್ ಪೂನವಾಲಾ ಮತ್ತು ಶ್ರೀ ಸಚ್ಚಿದಾನಂದ ಸ್ವಾಮಿ ಅವರು ಪದ್ಮಭೂಷಣ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿಗಳನ್ನು ಸ್ವೀಕರಿಸುತ್ತಾರೆ. ನಾಗರಿಕ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿ ಪ್ರದಾನ ಸಮಾರಂಭ-2 ನ್ನು ಮಾರ್ಚ್ 28 ರಂದು ಆಯೋಜಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿಗಳನ್ನು ಮೂರು ವಿಭಾಗಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ನೀಡಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ, ಅವುಗಳೆಂದರೆ, ಪದ್ಮವಿಭೂಷಣ, ಪದ್ಮಭೂಷಣ ಮತ್ತು ಪದ್ಮಶ್ರೀ. ಈ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿಗಳನ್ನು ಕಲೆ, ಸಮಾಜ ಕಾರ್ಯ, ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳು, ವಿಜ್ಞಾನ ಮತ್ತು ಎಂಜಿನಿಯರಿಂಗ್, ವ್ಯಾಪಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಕೈಗಾರಿಕೆ, ವೈದ್ಯಕೀಯ, ಸಾಹಿತ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ, ಕ್ರೀಡೆ, ನಾಗರಿಕ ಸೇವೆ, ಇತ್ಯಾದಿ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳ ವಿವಿಧ ವಿಭಾಗಗಳು/ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ನೀಡಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ. ಅತ್ಯುತ್ತಮ ಮತ್ತು ವಿಶಿಷ್ಟ ಸೇವೆಗಾಗಿ 'ಪದ್ಮವಿಭೂಷಣ'; ಉನ್ನತ ಮಟ್ಟದ ವಿಶಿಷ್ಟ ಸೇವೆಗಾಗಿ 'ಪದ್ಮಭೂಷಣ' ಮತ್ತು ಯಾವುದೇ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿನ ವಿಶಿಷ್ಟ ಸೇವೆಗಾಗಿ 'ಪದ್ಮಶ್ರೀ' ನೀಡಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ. ಪ್ರತಿ ವರ್ಷ ಗಣರಾಜ್ಯೋತ್ಸವದ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿಗಳನ್ನು ಪ್ರಕಟಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ.
ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಭವನದಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆಯುವ ಸಮಾರಂಭದಲ್ಲಿ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಯವರಿಂದ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿ ಪ್ರದಾನ ಮಾಡಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ. ಈ ವರ್ಷ ಎರಡು ಜೋಡಿ ಸಾಧನೆಗಳು ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಒಟ್ಟು 128 ಪದ್ಮ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿಗಳನ್ನು ನೀಡಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ (ಇಬ್ಬರು ವ್ಯಕ್ತಿಗಳಿಗೆ ನೀಡಲಾಗಿದ್ದರೂ, ಅದನ್ನು ಒಂದು ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿ ಎಂದು ಪರಿಗಣಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ). ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿ ಪುರಸ್ಕೃತರ ಪಟ್ಟಿಯು ನಾಲ್ಕು ಪದ್ಮವಿಭೂಷಣ, 17 ಪದ್ಮಭೂಷಣ ಮತ್ತು 107 ಪದ್ಮಶ್ರೀ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿಗಳನ್ನು ಒಳಗೊಂಡಿದೆ. ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿ ಪುರಸ್ಕೃತರಲ್ಲಿ 34 ಮಹಿಳೆಯರು ಮತ್ತು ಪಟ್ಟಿಯು ವಿದೇಶಿ/ಎನ್‌ಆರ್‌ಐ/ಪಿಐಒ/ಒಸಿಐ ವರ್ಗದಿಂದ 10 ವ್ಯಕ್ತಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು 13 ಮರಣೋತ್ತರ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿ ಪುರಸ್ಕೃತರನ್ನು ಒಳಗೊಂಡಿದೆ.