Ministry of Home Affairs
President of India to confer Padma Vibhushan, Padma Bhushan and Padma Shri Awards for the year 2022 at the Civil Investiture Ceremony-I to be held at Rashtrapati Bhavan today
21 MAR 2022 11:10AM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind will confer two Padma Vibhushan, eight Padma Bhushan and 54 Padma Shri Awards for the year 2022, at the Civil Investiture Ceremony-I to be held at Rashtrapati Bhavan today. Amongst the prominent awardees at today’s Investiture ceremony will be Padma Vibhushan recipients; Shri Radhey Shyam and General Bipin Rawat (Posthumous). Shri Ghulam Nabi Azad, Smt. Gurmeet Bawa (Posthumous), Shri N. Chandrasekharan, Shri Devendra Jhajharia, Shri Rashid Khan, Shri Rajiv Mehrishi, Dr. Cyrus Poonawalla and Shri Sachchidanand Swami who will receive the Padma Bhushan awards. The Civil Investiture Ceremony –II is scheduled to be held on March 28.
The Awards are conferred in three categories, namely, Padma Vibhushan, Padma Bhushan and Padma Shri. These Awards are given in various disciplines/ fields of activities such as art, social work, public affairs, science and engineering, trade and industry, medicine, literature and education, sports, civil service, etc. ‘Padma Vibhushan’ is awarded for exceptional and distinguished service; ‘Padma Bhushan’ for distinguished service of high order and ‘Padma Shri’ for distinguished service in any field. The awards are announced on the occasion of Republic Day every year.
The awards are conferred by the President of India at ceremonial functions which are held at Rashtrapati Bhawan. This year a total of 128 Padma Awards are being conferred, including two duo case (in a duo case, the Award is counted as one). The list of awardees comprises four Padma Vibhushan, 17 Padma Bhushan and 107 Padma Shri Awards. 34 of the awardees are women and the list also includes 10 persons from the category of Foreigners/NRI/PIO/OCI and 13 Posthumous awardees.

স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
রাষ্ট্রপতি আজ রাষ্ট্রপতি ভবনে নাগরিক সংবর্ধনা অনুষ্ঠান-১-এ ২০২২-এর পদ্মবিভূষণ, পদ্মভূষণ, এবং পদ্মশ্রী পুরস্কার প্রদান করবেন
21 MAR 2022 11:10AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২১ মার্চ, ২০২২
রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রী রামনাথ কোবিন্দ আজ রাষ্ট্রপতি ভবনে নাগরিক সংবর্ধনা অনুষ্ঠান-১-এ ২০২২-এর পদ্ম পুরস্কার প্রদান করবেন। ২০২২-এ দু’জনকে পদ্মবিভূষণ, আটজনকে পদ্মভূষণ এবং ৫৪ জনকে পদ্মশ্রী পুরস্কার প্রদান করা হবে। আজকের নাগরিক সংবর্ধনা অনুষ্ঠানে বিশিষ্ট পুরস্কারপ্রাপকদের মধ্যে রয়েছেন শ্রী রাধে শ্যাম ও জেনারেল বিপীন রাওয়াত (মরণোত্তর) পদ্মবিভূষণ। পদ্মভূষণ পুরস্কারপ্রাপকদের মধ্যে থাকছেন শ্রী গুলাম নবী আজাদ, শ্রীমতী গুরমীত বাওয়া (মরণোত্তর), শ্রী এন চন্দ্রশেখরন, শ্রী দেবেন্দ্র ঝাঝারিয়া, শ্রী রশিদ খান, ডঃ সাইরাস পুনাওয়ালা প্রমুখ। নাগরিক সংবর্ধনার দ্বিতীয় পুরস্কার প্রদান অনুষ্ঠান আগামী ২৮ই মার্চ অনুষ্ঠিত হবে।
পদ্মবিভূষণ, পদ্মভূষণ ও পদ্মশ্রী – এই তিনটি বিভাগে পুরস্কার দেওয়া হয়ে থাকে। বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে যেমন, শিল্পকলা, সমাজসেবা, বিজ্ঞান ও ইঞ্জিনিয়ারিং, বাণিজ্য ও শিল্প, ওষুধপত্র, সাহিত্য ও শিক্ষা, ক্রীড়া, অসামরিক পরিষেবা প্রভৃতি ক্ষেত্রে অসামান্য দৃষ্টান্তের স্বীকৃতিস্বরূপ পদ্ম পুরস্কার দেওয়া হয়ে থাকে। ব্যতিক্রমী ও স্বতন্ত্র সেবার জন্য পদ্মবিভূষণ পুরস্কার দেওয়া হয়। নির্দিষ্ট একটি ক্ষেত্রে বিশেষ সেবার স্বীকৃতিস্বরূপ পদ্মভূষণ পুরস্কার দেওয়া হয়ে থাকে। এছাড়া, যে কোনও ক্ষেত্রে বিশেষ সেবার জন্য পদ্মশ্রী পুরস্কার দেওয়া হয়। উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে, প্রতি বছর সাধারণতন্ত্র দিবস উপলক্ষে পদ্ম পুরস্কারপ্রাপকদের নাম ঘোষণা করা হয়।
রাষ্ট্রপতি ভবনে এক বর্ণাঢ্য অনুষ্ঠানে রাষ্ট্রপতি প্রাপকদের হাতে পদ্ম পুরস্কার তুলে দেন। এবার মোট ১২৮ জন পদ্ম পুরস্কার পাচ্ছেন। এর মধ্যে চারজন পদ্মবিভূষণ, ১৭ জন পদ্মভূষণ এবং ১০৭ জন পদ্মশ্রী পুরস্কারের জন্য মনোনীত হয়েছেন। পুরস্কারপ্রাপকদের মধ্যে ৩৪ জন মহিলা, ১০ জন বিদেশি নাগরিক / প্রবাসী ভারতীয় / ভারতীয় বংশোদ্ভূত / ওভারসিজ সিটিজেন অফ ইন্ডিয়া রয়েছেন। এছাড়াও, এবার ১৩টি মরণোত্তর পদ্ম পুরস্কার দেওয়া হচ্ছে।