Ministry of Home Affairs
President of India to confer Padma Vibhushan, Padma Bhushan and Padma Shri Awards for the year 2022 at the Civil Investiture Ceremony-I to be held at Rashtrapati Bhavan today
21 MAR 2022 11:10AM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind will confer two Padma Vibhushan, eight Padma Bhushan and 54 Padma Shri Awards for the year 2022, at the Civil Investiture Ceremony-I to be held at Rashtrapati Bhavan today. Amongst the prominent awardees at today’s Investiture ceremony will be Padma Vibhushan recipients; Shri Radhey Shyam and General Bipin Rawat (Posthumous). Shri Ghulam Nabi Azad, Smt. Gurmeet Bawa (Posthumous), Shri N. Chandrasekharan, Shri Devendra Jhajharia, Shri Rashid Khan, Shri Rajiv Mehrishi, Dr. Cyrus Poonawalla and Shri Sachchidanand Swami who will receive the Padma Bhushan awards. The Civil Investiture Ceremony –II is scheduled to be held on March 28.
The Awards are conferred in three categories, namely, Padma Vibhushan, Padma Bhushan and Padma Shri. These Awards are given in various disciplines/ fields of activities such as art, social work, public affairs, science and engineering, trade and industry, medicine, literature and education, sports, civil service, etc. ‘Padma Vibhushan’ is awarded for exceptional and distinguished service; ‘Padma Bhushan’ for distinguished service of high order and ‘Padma Shri’ for distinguished service in any field. The awards are announced on the occasion of Republic Day every year.
The awards are conferred by the President of India at ceremonial functions which are held at Rashtrapati Bhawan. This year a total of 128 Padma Awards are being conferred, including two duo case (in a duo case, the Award is counted as one). The list of awardees comprises four Padma Vibhushan, 17 Padma Bhushan and 107 Padma Shri Awards. 34 of the awardees are women and the list also includes 10 persons from the category of Foreigners/NRI/PIO/OCI and 13 Posthumous awardees.

ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਅੱਜ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਭਵਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਅਲੰਕਰਣ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ-I ਵਿੱਚ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2022 ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪਦਮ ਵਿਭੂਸ਼ਣ, ਪਦਮ ਭੂਸ਼ਣ ਅਤੇ ਪਦਮ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਗੇ
21 MAR 2022 11:10AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਮ ਨਾਥ ਕੋਵਿੰਦ ਅੱਜ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਭਵਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਅਲੰਕਰਣ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ- II ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਲ 2022 ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪਦਮ ਵਿਭੂਸ਼ਣ, ਪਦਮ ਭੂਸ਼ਣ ਅਤੇ ਪਦਮ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਅੱਜ ਦੇ ਅਲੰਕਰਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪਦਮ ਵਿਭੂਸ਼ਣ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਧੇ ਸ਼ਿਆਮ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਰਲ ਬਿਪਿਨ ਰਾਵਤ (ਮਰਨ ਉਪਰੰਤ) ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗੁਲਾਮ ਨਬੀ ਆਜ਼ਾਦ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਗੁਰਮੀਤ ਬਾਵਾ (ਮਰਨ ਉਪਰੰਤ), ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਐੱਨ ਚੰਦਰਸ਼ੇਖਰਨ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਦੇਵੇਂਦਰ ਝਾਝਰੀਆ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਸ਼ਿਦ ਖਾਨ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜੀਵ ਮੇਹਰਿਸ਼ੀ, ਡਾ. ਸਾਇਰਸ ਪੂਨਾਵਾਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸਚਿੱਦਾਨੰਦ ਸਵਾਮੀ ਨੂੰ ਪਦਮ ਭੂਸ਼ਣ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਅਲੰਕਰਣ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ- II ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ 28 ਮਾਰਚ ਨੂੰ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਇਹ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਤਿੰਨ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਹਨ – ਪਦਮ ਵਿਭੂਸ਼ਣ, ਪਦਮ ਭੂਸ਼ਣ ਅਤੇ ਪਦਮ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ। ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ/ਖੇਤਰਾਂ, ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਲਾ, ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਕਾਰਜ, ਜਨਤਕ ਮਾਮਲੇ, ਸਾਇੰਸ ਤੇ ਇੰਜੀਨੀਅਰਿੰਗ, ਵਪਾਰ ਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ, ਔਸ਼ਧੀ, ਸਾਹਿਤ ਤੇ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ, ਖੇਡਾਂ, ਸਿਵਲ ਸਰਵਿਸ ਆਦਿ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਹਨ। ‘ਪਦਮ ਵਿਭੂਸ਼ਣ’ ਉਤਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਸ਼ਟ ਸੇਵਾ ਦੇ ਲਈ; ‘ਪਦਮ ਭੂਸ਼ਣ’ ਉੱਚ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਸ਼ਟ ਸੇਵਾ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਅਤੇ ‘ਪਦਮ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ’ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਸ਼ਟ ਸੇਵਾ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਹਨ। ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਹਰ ਸਾਲ ਗਣਤੰਤਰ ਦਿਵਸ ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਇਹ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਭਵਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਰਸਮੀ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਕੁੱਲ 128 ਪਦਮ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੋ ਯੁਗਮ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ (ਯੁਗਮ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਗਿਣਿਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ) ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਸੂਚੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਚਾਰ ਪਦਮ ਵਿਭੂਸ਼ਣ, 17 ਪਦਮ ਭੂਸ਼ਣ ਅਤੇ 107 ਪਦਮ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਹਨ। ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 34 ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਹਨ। ਸੂਚੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ/ਐੱਨਆਰਆਈ/ਪੀਆਈਓ/ਓਸੀਆਈ ਵਰਗ ਦੇ 10 ਲੋਕ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ 13 ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਰਨ ਉਪਰੰਤ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ।