Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr Mansukh Mandaviya delivers keynote address at webinar on “India’s Public Health Response to manage COVID-19” with NGOs
India’s Pandemic Management demonstrates power of Strong Political Will, Collaboration, Atma Nirbharta, Innovation and Pride in our efforts: Dr Mansukh Mandaviya
“India’s strategies of public health response have resulted in better management of Omicron surge compared to many other countries”
“As part of our philosophy of ‘Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam’ and ‘Shubh Laabh’, India has supported many countries during COVID pandemic with Affordable and Quality Medicines”
17 MAR 2022 2:11PM by PIB Delhi
“The management of the COVID19 pandemic, and especially the recent Omicron surge, has strongly demonstrated to the world the power of strong political will, self-reliance through Atma Nirbharta, innovation powered by technology, shared goals and collaborative efforts through a “Whole of Government” and “Whole of Society” approach”. This was stated by Dr Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare while delivering the keynote address at a webinar with NITI Aayog and more than 200 NGOs and Civil Society Organizations that have worked at the grassroots during the pandemic. The webinar was titled “India’s Public Health Response to manage COVID-19”.
At the outset, the Union Minister stated that “India’s strategies of public health response have resulted in better management of Omicron surge compared to many other countries”. In a presentation, steps taken by the country demonstrating various timely public health measures were highlighted. At a time when many countries are reporting an increase in number of daily COVID cases, India’s daily cases have reported a substantial decrease, combined with increased recovery rate, and high levels of vaccination. Timely measures including test, track and treat approach with focused genome sequencing, containment through containment zones, community surveillance, protocols for home isolation and effective clinical treatment have in tandem contributed to India’s COVID management.
Applauding collective spirit of the citizens, he said that “India’s vaccination drive is testament to India’s capabilities and power of the people without whom this journey, and this high level of vaccine coverage, would not have been possible.” Despite the large population combined with geographical and sociological diversities, India has set global standards of COVID vaccination, he added. “One of the key achievements has been our capacity to deliver over 1.8 billion Covid vaccine doses across a multitude of regions and terrains.”
Speaking about the challenges India faced during the pandemic, the country has demonstrated that ‘We can do it’, he stated. Timely and prompt decisions for containment, management, treatment and vaccination were taken by India under the leadership and guidance of Hon’ble Prime Minister, he stated. “We have shown the world what a decisive and powerful political will can achieve”, he noted.
He highlighted the crucial role played by technology and how it was leveraged for increased accessibility of healthcare services during the pandemic through eSanjeevani, CoWIN portal for vaccination, Arogya Setu app etc. India’s ttechnological innovations have lent speed and efficiency to the country’s vaccination drive, he stated.
Emphasising Indian Philosophy of ‘Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam’ and ‘Shubh Laabh’, he said, “India has not only produced quality and affordable vaccines, we have exported medicines to more than 150 countries on humanitarian grounds. The Vaccine Maitri program of the Government has been lauded globally.”
Dr Mandaviya expressed deep gratitude to all the grassroots NGOs, stakeholders and CSOs who have worked tirelessly among the communities during the pandemic to support them in various ways. “I seek your continued partnership for connecting with the communities to take healthcare services to them. Your work will be pivotal in enhancing awareness and accelerating uptake of e-health services (such as eSanjeevani, and tele-health) among the masses”, he stated.
Dr Mark Esposito, Harvard University stated that the commendable work done by the Government of India lays the foundation that will be able to develop a Government System, which is committed to prompt and science-based response. He also noted that this governance approach of “Whole of Government and Whole of Society” adopted by the Government of India, in terms of dealing with the pandemic and ensuring the success of the vaccination drive, would be a model for dealing with a crisis or similar challenges in the future.
Reaffirming India’s success being embedded in science, Dr. Chris Elias, President, Bill and Melinda Gates Foundation appreciated India’s exemplary response to the COVID Pandemic. He asserted, “However, in dealing with these challenges and ensuring the success of vaccination drive, crucial policy decisions that were taken swiftly, at various junctures, under the leadership and guidance of Prime Minister, for indigenous vaccine manufacturing, rigorous clinical trials and protocols for approvals to ensure the safety of millions of people, meticulous distribution through training of healthcare and frontline workers, AEFI management, to ensure that millions were safely administered COVID-19 vaccines in India played an instrumental role. India’s Pandemic Response and the strategies developed by the country has now become the textbook approach to deal with future pandemic.”
Outlining the distinctive initiatives that set India apart from many other countries in terms of COVID management, Shri Amitabh Kant, CEO, NITI Aayog said, “India's approach was technology-led which helped in achieving this whole of society approach. CoWIN app turned out to be the heart of the vaccination drive. Many challenges like delivery and fair equitable distribution of vaccines were addressed through timely transparent technological and physical interventions. Vaccine hesitancy was prevented through mass communication. Procurement, logistics were solved through robust cold chain ecosystem development. Also, we trained and provided clear information which helped in creating momentum for phase-wise vaccination of vulnerable groups.” He appreciated the role played by CSOs, NGOs in working on the ground. He also emphasized that we were able to achieve this stupendous feat only due to the political will and commitment, clarity of policies and taking all stakeholders in our approach, which shows the good governance model India has adopted.
Representatives from various Community Radio Stations (CRS) and CSOs shared their experience of working on the ground during pandemic. Various CRS stations helped to bust myths by providing authentic and accurate information, simplifying information in local dialects to the masses, providing various services to the communities during lockdown.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر من سکھ مانڈویا نے این جی اوز کے ساتھ ’’کووڈ-19 کے بندوبست کے لئے بھارت کے سرکاری صحت شعبے کی کارکردگی‘‘ کے موضوع پر منعقدہ ویبینار میں کلیدی خطبہ دیا
بھارت نے اس وبا کا بندوبست جس طرح سے کیا اس سے مضبوط سیاسی قوت ارادی، شراکت داری، آتم نربھرتا، اختراع اور اپنی کوششوں پر فخر کی طاقت کا اظہار ہوتا ہے: ڈاکٹر من سکھ مانڈویا
’’بھارت کے عوامی صحت شعبے کی حکمت عملی کا نتیجہ متعدد دیگر ملکوں کے مقابلے میں اومیکرون کے بہتر بندوبست کی شکل میں برآمد ہوا‘‘
’وسودھیو کٹم بکم‘ اور ’شبھ لابھ‘ کے ہمارے فلسفے کے مطابق بھارت نے کووڈ کی وبا کے دوران متعدد ملکوں کی سستی اور معیاری دواؤں کی فراہمی کرکے مدد کی
17 MAR 2022 2:11PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 17/مارچ 2022 ۔ کووڈ-19 کی وبا کے بندوبست اور خاص طور پر حالیہ دنوں میں اومیکرون کے معاملات میں اضافہ کے دوران، ’’ہول آف گورنمنٹ ‘‘ اور ’’ہول آف سوسائٹی‘‘ ایپروچ کے توسط سے ، دنیا کے سامنے مضبوط سیاسی قوت ارادی، آتم نربھرتا کے توسط سے خودکفالت، ٹیکنالوجی کی طاقت سے لیس اختراع، مشترکہ اہداف اور مشترکہ کوششوں کی طاقت کا اظہار ہوا۔ یہ بات صحت و کنبہ بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر من سکھ مانڈویا نے نیتی آیوگ اور کووڈ کی وبا کے دوران زمینی سطح پر کام کرنے والے 200 سے زیادہ این جی اوز اور سول سوسائٹی کی تنظیموں کے اشتراک سے منعقدہ ایک ویبینار میں کلیدی خطبہ دیتے ہوئے کہی۔ ویبینار کا موضوع تھا ’’انڈیاز پبلک ہیلتھ رسپانس ٹو مینیج کووڈ-19‘‘ یعنی کووڈ -19 کے بندوبست کے تعلق سے بھارت کے پبلک ہیلتھ شعبے کی کارکردگی۔
ابتدا میں مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ بھارت کے پبلک ہیلتھ رسپانس کی اسٹریٹیجی کا نتیجہ متعدد دیگر ملکوں کے مقابلے میں اومیکرون کے معاملات میں اضافہ کے دوران بہتر بندوبست کی شکل میں سامنے آیا۔ ایک پرزنٹیشن میں ملک کے ذریعے بروقت کئے گئے متعدد اقدامات کو اجاگر کیا گیا۔ ایک ایسے وقت میں جب بہت سے ملکوں میں کووڈ کے یومیہ معاملات کی تعداد میں اضافہ کی خبریں آرہی ہیں، بھارت میں یومیہ معاملات میں قابل ذکر کمی درج کی گئی ہے۔ ساتھ ہی ساتھ صحت یابی کی شرح بھی بڑھی ہے اور ٹیکہ کاری کی سطح میں بھی اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ بروقت کئے گئے اقدامات میں ٹیسٹ، ٹریک اور ٹریٹ ایروچ یعنی جانچ، نگرانی اور علاج شامل ہے، جس میں جینوم سیکوینسنگ، کونٹنٹمنٹ زون کے قیام کے ذریعے وائرس کے پھیلاؤ کو محدود کرنے، کمیونٹی سرویلانس، ہوم آئیسولیشن کے لئے پروٹوکول اور مؤثر کلینکل ٹریٹمنٹ پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی، جس کا بھارت کے کووڈ بندوبست میں زبردست تعاون رہا۔
شہریوں کے اجتماعی جذبے کی ستائش کرتے ہوئے انھوں نے کہا کہ بھارت کی ٹیکہ کاری مہم بھارت کی صلاحیتوں اور لوگوں کی طاقت کا ثبوت ہے، جس کے بغیر یہ سفر اور ٹیکہ کاری کے اس بلند سطح کا حصول ممکن نہیں ہوسکتا تھا۔ بڑی آبادی، جغرافیائی اور سماجی تنوع کے باوجود بھارت نے کووڈ ٹیکہ کاری کے حوالے سے عالمی معیار قائم کیا۔ ہماری اہم حصول یابیوں میں سے ایک اہم حصول یابی مختلف طرح کے خطوں اور علاقوں میں 1.8 بلین کووڈ ٹیکے کی خوراک دے پانے کی صلاحیت ہے۔
وبا کے دوران بھارت کو درپیش چیلنجوں کے بارے میں گفتگو کرتے ہوئے انھوں نے کہا کہ ملک نے یہ دکھا دیا کہ ’ہم یہ کرسکتے ہیں‘۔ کنٹنمنٹ، مینجمنٹ، ٹریٹمنٹ اور ویکسینیشن کے تعلق سے عزت مآب وزیر اعظم کی قیادت میں بھارت نے بروقت اور فوری فیصلے کئے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ہم نے دنیا کو دکھا دیا کہ ایک فیصلہ کن اور طاقت ور سیاسی قوت ارادی کی بدولت کچھ بھی حاصل کیا جاسکتا ہے۔
انھوں نے ای سنجیونی، ٹیکہ کاری کے لئے کووڈ پورٹل، آروگیہ سیتو ایپ وغیرہ کے توسط سے وبا کے دوران ٹیکنالوجی کے اہم رول کو اجاگر کیا کہ کیسے اس کے ذریعے صحت خدمات تک رسائی میں اضافہ کیا جاسکتا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ بھارت کی تکنیکی اختراعات سے ملک کی ٹیکہ کاری مہم کی رفتار اور اثر انگیزی میں اضافہ ہوگا۔
’وسو دھیو کٹم بکم‘ اور ’شبھ لابھ‘ کے بھارت کے فلسفے پر زور دیتے ہوئے انھوں نے کہا کہ بھارت نے نہ صرف معیاری اور سستے ٹیکے تیار کیے بلکہ ہم نے انسانی بنیادوں پر 150 سے زیادہ ممالک کو دواؤں کی برآمدات کیں۔ حکومت کے ویکسین میتری پروگرام کو دنیا بھر میں سراہا گیا۔
ڈاکٹر مانڈویا نے وبا کے دوران متعدد طریقوں سے تعاون دینے کے لئے سبھی زمینی سطح کے این جی اوز حصص داروں اور سی ایس او کا شکریہ ادا کیا، جنھوں نے اس دوران کمیونٹیز کے دوران انتھک کام کیا۔ میں کمیونٹیز کے ساتھ رابطے کے لئے آپ کی مسلسل شراکت داری کا متمنی ہوں۔ آپ کا کام بیداری میں اضافہ کرنے اور ای- ہیلتھ خدمات (جیسے کہ ای سنجیونی اور ٹیلی ہیلتھ) کو مقبول بنانے میں انتہائی اہم ثابت ہوگا۔
ہارورڈ یونیورسٹی کے ڈاکٹر مارک ایسپوزیٹو نے کہا کہ بھارت سرکار نے جو قابل تعریف کام کیا اس نے اس بات کی بنیاد رکھی کہ ہم ایک ایسا سرکاری نظام تیار کرسکتے ہیں جو مستعد اور سائنس پر مبنی رسپانس کے تئیں پابند عہد ہو۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ وبا سے نمٹنے اور ٹیکہ کاری مہم کی کامیابی کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے بھارت سرکار نے جس ’’ہول آف گورنمنٹ اینڈ ہول آف سوسائٹی‘‘ کا گورنینس ایپروچ اختیار کیا وہ مستقبل میں بحران اور کسی طرح کے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لئے مثالی ثابت ہوگا۔
بل اینڈ ملنڈا گیٹس فاؤنڈیشن کے صدر ڈاکٹر کرس الیاس نے سائنس کے شعبے میں بھارت کی کامیابیوں کا اعادہ کرتے ہوئے کووڈ وبا کے تعلق سے بھارت کی شاندار کارکردگی کی ستائش کی۔ انھوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ ان چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے اور ٹیکہ کاری مہم کی کامیابی کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے تیزی کے ساتھ متعدد سطحوں پر وزیر اعظم کی رہنمائی اور قیادت میں جو فیصلے کئے گئے اس نے ایک اہم رول ادا کیا۔ ان میں دیسی ویکسین مینوفیکچرنگ لاکھوں کے تحفظ کو یقینی بنانے کی خاطر منظوری کے لئے سخت کلینکل ٹرائلس اور پروٹوکولس، حفظان اور صف اوّل کے کارکنان کی ٹریننگ کے ذریعے شاندار تقسیم، بھارت میں لاکھوں افراد کو کووڈ-19 کا بحفاظت ٹیکہ لگانے کے کام کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے اے ای ایف آئی مینجمنٹ شامل ہے۔ بھارت کا پنڈیمک رسپانس اور ملک کے ذریعے تیار کی گئی اسٹریٹیجی اب مستقبل کی وبا سے نمٹنے کے لئے ٹیکس بک ایپروچ بن گیا ہے۔
کووڈ بندوبست کے تعلق سے متعدد دیگر ملکوں کے برعکس بھارت کے ذریعے کئے گئے ممتاز اقدامات کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے نیتی آیوگ کے سی ای او جناب امیتابھ کانت نے کہا کہ بھارت کا نقطہ نظر ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی تھا، جس سے ہول آف سوسائٹی ایپروچ کے حصول میں مدد ملی۔ کوون ایپ ٹیکہ کاری مہم کا قلب ثابت ہوا۔ متعدد چیلنجوں جیسے ٹیکے کی منصفانہ و مساویانہ تقسیم کا تدارک بروقت شفاف تکنیکی اور فزیکل اقدامات کے توسط سے کیا گیا۔ ماس کمیونی کیشن کے ذریعے ٹیکہ لگوانے کے تعلق سے لوگوں کی جھجک کو دور کیا گیا۔ مضبوط کولڈ چین ایکو سسٹم تیار کرکے لاجسٹک کے مسئلے کا حل کیا گیا۔ اس کے علاوہ ہم نے ٹریننگ دی اور واضح اطلاعات دستیاب کرائیں جس سے کمزور گروپوں کی مرحلہ وار ٹیکہ کاری کے عمل میں رفتار لانے میں مدد ملی۔ انھوں نے زمینی سطح پر کام کرنے کے لئے سی ایس اوز، این جی اوز کے رول کی تعریف کی۔ انھوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ ہم یہ کامیابی سیاسی قوت ارادی اور عہد بستگی، پالیسیوں کی شفافیت اور سبھی حصص داروں کو اپنے ایپروچ میں شامل کرنے کے سبب ہی حاصل کرپائے، جس سے بھارت کے گڈ گورنینس ماڈل کا اظہار ہوتا ہے۔
متعدد کمیونٹی ریڈیو اسٹیشنوں (سی آر ایس) اور سی ایس اوز کے نمائندوں نے وبا کے دوران زمین پر کام کرتے وقت حاصل ہوئے اپنے تجربات مشترک کئے۔ متعدد سی آر ایس اسٹیشنوں نے غلط فہمیوں کے ازالے میں مدد کی۔ انھوں نے مستند اور درست معلومات فراہم کیں، عوام الناس کے لئے معلومات کو بولیوں میں سہل انداز میں پیش کیا، لاک ڈاؤن کے دوران کمیونٹیز کو متعدد طرح کی خدمات بہم پہنچائیں۔