Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr Mansukh Mandaviya delivers keynote address at webinar on “India’s Public Health Response to manage COVID-19” with NGOs
India’s Pandemic Management demonstrates power of Strong Political Will, Collaboration, Atma Nirbharta, Innovation and Pride in our efforts: Dr Mansukh Mandaviya
“India’s strategies of public health response have resulted in better management of Omicron surge compared to many other countries”
“As part of our philosophy of ‘Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam’ and ‘Shubh Laabh’, India has supported many countries during COVID pandemic with Affordable and Quality Medicines”
17 MAR 2022 2:11PM by PIB Delhi
“The management of the COVID19 pandemic, and especially the recent Omicron surge, has strongly demonstrated to the world the power of strong political will, self-reliance through Atma Nirbharta, innovation powered by technology, shared goals and collaborative efforts through a “Whole of Government” and “Whole of Society” approach”. This was stated by Dr Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare while delivering the keynote address at a webinar with NITI Aayog and more than 200 NGOs and Civil Society Organizations that have worked at the grassroots during the pandemic. The webinar was titled “India’s Public Health Response to manage COVID-19”.
At the outset, the Union Minister stated that “India’s strategies of public health response have resulted in better management of Omicron surge compared to many other countries”. In a presentation, steps taken by the country demonstrating various timely public health measures were highlighted. At a time when many countries are reporting an increase in number of daily COVID cases, India’s daily cases have reported a substantial decrease, combined with increased recovery rate, and high levels of vaccination. Timely measures including test, track and treat approach with focused genome sequencing, containment through containment zones, community surveillance, protocols for home isolation and effective clinical treatment have in tandem contributed to India’s COVID management.
Applauding collective spirit of the citizens, he said that “India’s vaccination drive is testament to India’s capabilities and power of the people without whom this journey, and this high level of vaccine coverage, would not have been possible.” Despite the large population combined with geographical and sociological diversities, India has set global standards of COVID vaccination, he added. “One of the key achievements has been our capacity to deliver over 1.8 billion Covid vaccine doses across a multitude of regions and terrains.”
Speaking about the challenges India faced during the pandemic, the country has demonstrated that ‘We can do it’, he stated. Timely and prompt decisions for containment, management, treatment and vaccination were taken by India under the leadership and guidance of Hon’ble Prime Minister, he stated. “We have shown the world what a decisive and powerful political will can achieve”, he noted.
He highlighted the crucial role played by technology and how it was leveraged for increased accessibility of healthcare services during the pandemic through eSanjeevani, CoWIN portal for vaccination, Arogya Setu app etc. India’s ttechnological innovations have lent speed and efficiency to the country’s vaccination drive, he stated.
Emphasising Indian Philosophy of ‘Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam’ and ‘Shubh Laabh’, he said, “India has not only produced quality and affordable vaccines, we have exported medicines to more than 150 countries on humanitarian grounds. The Vaccine Maitri program of the Government has been lauded globally.”
Dr Mandaviya expressed deep gratitude to all the grassroots NGOs, stakeholders and CSOs who have worked tirelessly among the communities during the pandemic to support them in various ways. “I seek your continued partnership for connecting with the communities to take healthcare services to them. Your work will be pivotal in enhancing awareness and accelerating uptake of e-health services (such as eSanjeevani, and tele-health) among the masses”, he stated.
Dr Mark Esposito, Harvard University stated that the commendable work done by the Government of India lays the foundation that will be able to develop a Government System, which is committed to prompt and science-based response. He also noted that this governance approach of “Whole of Government and Whole of Society” adopted by the Government of India, in terms of dealing with the pandemic and ensuring the success of the vaccination drive, would be a model for dealing with a crisis or similar challenges in the future.
Reaffirming India’s success being embedded in science, Dr. Chris Elias, President, Bill and Melinda Gates Foundation appreciated India’s exemplary response to the COVID Pandemic. He asserted, “However, in dealing with these challenges and ensuring the success of vaccination drive, crucial policy decisions that were taken swiftly, at various junctures, under the leadership and guidance of Prime Minister, for indigenous vaccine manufacturing, rigorous clinical trials and protocols for approvals to ensure the safety of millions of people, meticulous distribution through training of healthcare and frontline workers, AEFI management, to ensure that millions were safely administered COVID-19 vaccines in India played an instrumental role. India’s Pandemic Response and the strategies developed by the country has now become the textbook approach to deal with future pandemic.”
Outlining the distinctive initiatives that set India apart from many other countries in terms of COVID management, Shri Amitabh Kant, CEO, NITI Aayog said, “India's approach was technology-led which helped in achieving this whole of society approach. CoWIN app turned out to be the heart of the vaccination drive. Many challenges like delivery and fair equitable distribution of vaccines were addressed through timely transparent technological and physical interventions. Vaccine hesitancy was prevented through mass communication. Procurement, logistics were solved through robust cold chain ecosystem development. Also, we trained and provided clear information which helped in creating momentum for phase-wise vaccination of vulnerable groups.” He appreciated the role played by CSOs, NGOs in working on the ground. He also emphasized that we were able to achieve this stupendous feat only due to the political will and commitment, clarity of policies and taking all stakeholders in our approach, which shows the good governance model India has adopted.
Representatives from various Community Radio Stations (CRS) and CSOs shared their experience of working on the ground during pandemic. Various CRS stations helped to bust myths by providing authentic and accurate information, simplifying information in local dialects to the masses, providing various services to the communities during lockdown.

স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
ডা: মনসুখ মান্ডভিয়া স্বেচ্ছাসেবী সংস্থা গুলির সাথে "কোভিড-১৯ মোকাবিলায় ভারতের জনস্বাস্থ্য ক্ষেত্রে কতটা প্রভাব পড়েছে" শীর্ষক ওয়েবিনারে প্রধান বক্তা হিসেবে বক্তব্য পেশ করেছেন
17 MAR 2022 2:11PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৮ মার্চ, ২০২২
কোভিড-১৯ জনিত অতিমারির ব্যবস্থাপনা বিশেষত, সাম্প্রতিক ওমিক্রণ বৃদ্ধি সারা বিশ্বকে আত্মনির্ভরতার মাধ্যমে এবং প্রযুক্তি নির্ভর হয়ে চলার বিষয়ের সহযোগিতামূলক প্রচেষ্টাকে সুদৃঢ় করেছে। নীতি আয়োগ-এর পক্ষ থেকে এবং কোভিড চলাকালীন তৃণমূল স্তরে কাজ করা ২০০ টিরও বেশি স্বেচ্ছাসেবী সংস্থাকে নিয়ে স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রক আজ এক ওয়েবিনারের আয়োজন করে। এর বিষয় ছিল, "কোভিড-১৯ মোকাবিলায় ভারতের জনস্বাস্থ্য ক্ষেত্রে কতটা প্রভাব পড়েছে"। মূল বক্তা হিসেবে বক্তব্য রাখেন কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রী ডা: মনসুখ মান্ডভিয়া।
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী তাঁর ভাষণে উল্লেখ করেন যে, সুস্পষ্ট কৌশলগত কারণে অন্যান্য দেশের তুলনায় ভারতে ওমিক্রণ বৃদ্ধিকে প্রতিহত করা গেছে। ওমিক্রণ মোকাবিলায় নানা ধরনের পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ করা হয়েছে। এমনকি সারাবিশ্বে যখন কোভিড আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ক্রমাগতভাবে বেড়ে চলেছে, ভারতে তখন উল্লেখযোগ্যভাবে সেই সংখ্যা হ্রাস পেয়েছে। এর কারণ কোভিড প্রতিষেধক টিকাদানের ব্যাপক সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধি। অধিকমাত্রায় টিকা দানের ফলে কোভিডে আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা কমানো সম্ভব হয়েছে। এর পাশাপাশি নিয়মিত ভাবে জিনোম সিকোয়েন্সিং সহ এই ধরনের পরীক্ষাগুলি করা গেছে। কনটেইনমেন্ট জোন গুলির মাধ্যমে কোভিড আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা নিয়ন্ত্রণ, নজরদারি ব্যবস্থা এবং হোম আইসোলেশন এর ফলে ভারতে কোভিড মোকাবিলা করা সম্ভব হয়েছে।
নাগরিকদের সম্মিলিত প্রচেষ্টার কথা উল্লেখ করে এবং তার প্রশংসা করে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী বলেন যে, দেশের জনগণের সহযোগিতা না পেলে এই ধরনের টিকাদান কর্মসূচি কখনোই বাস্তবায়িত হতো না। ভারতের মতো সুবিশাল এবং জনবহুল দেশে টিকাদান অভিযান ব্যাপক সাড়া ফেলেছে। সারা দেশ জুড়ে ১.৮ বিলিয়নের বেশি কোভিড টিকার ডোজ সরবরাহ করা দেশের ক্ষমতার অন্যতম উদাহরণ বলা চলে।
কোভিড অতিমারি চলাকালীন ভারত যেসব চ্যালেঞ্জের সম্মুখীন হয়েছিল সে সম্পর্কে বলতে গিয়ে ডা: মান্ডভিয়া বলেন, আমরা যে কোভিডকে মোকাবিলা করতে পারি সেটা ভারত দেখিয়ে দিয়েছে। ভারতের প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নেতৃত্বে ভারত কোভিড মোকাবিলায় দ্রুত চিকিৎসা, ব্যবস্থাপনা এবং টিকাদানের মতো সময়োপযোগী সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে। আমরা সারা বিশ্বকে দেখিয়ে দিয়েছি যে একটি সিদ্ধান্তমূলক এবং শক্তিশালী রাজনৈতিক ইচ্ছা অর্জন করা যেতে পারে।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্যমন্ত্রী উল্লেখ করেন যে, প্রযুক্তি দ্বারা পরিচালিত ই- সঞ্জীবনী, কোউইন পোর্টাল, আরোগ্য সেতু অ্যাপ প্রভৃতির মাধ্যমে সাধারণ মানুষকে পরিষেবা দেওয়া হয়েছে। এতেই বোঝা যায় ভারত প্রযুক্তিগত উদ্ভাবনের ক্ষেত্রে কতটা সফলতা অর্জন করেছে।
'বসুধৈব কুটুম্বকম' বা 'শুভ লাভ' প্রভৃতির ভারতীয় দর্শনের ওপর জোর দিয়ে তিনি বলেন, ভারত কেবলমাত্র মানসম্পন্ন এবং সাশ্রয়ী মূল্যের ভ্যাকসিন তৈরি করে ক্ষান্ত হয়নি। মানবিক কারণকে সামনে রেখে ১৫০ টিরও বেশি দেশে ওষুধ রপ্তানি করেছে। ভারত সরকারের এই ভ্যাকসিন মৈত্রী কর্মসূচি বিশ্বব্যাপী প্রশংসিত হয়েছে।
ডা: মনসুখ মান্ডভিয়া তৃণমূল স্তরের সমস্ত স্বেচ্ছাসেবী সংস্থা এবং স্টেক হোল্ডারদের কৃতিত্বের প্রশংসা করেন।
এই ওয়েবিনারে হার্ভার্ড ইউনিভার্সিটির ডক্টর মার্ক এস্পোসিটো বলেন, কোভিড মোকাবিলায় এবং টিকা দানের ক্ষেত্রে ভারত একটি শক্তিশালী ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণ করেছে।
বিল ও মেলিন্ডা গেটস ফাউন্ডেশনের সভাপতি ড: ক্রিস ইলিয়াস কোভিড মোকাবিলায় ভারত দেশীয়ভাবে নির্মিত ভ্যাকসিন তৈরি করে যেভাবে টিকাদান অভিযান সম্পন্ন করছে তার ব্যাপক প্রশংসা করেন।
ভারতের নীতি আয়োগ- এর মুখ্য কার্যনির্বাহী আধিকারিক শ্রী অমিতাভ কান্ত তাঁর ভাষণে উল্লেখ করেন যে, সময় মতো স্বচ্ছ এবং প্রযুক্তিগত ব্যবস্থার মাধ্যমে টিকাকরণ অভিযান চালানোর ফলে কোভিডের মোকাবিলা করা সম্ভব হয়েছে।
তৃণমূল স্তরে কাজ করে চলা স্বেচ্ছাসেবী সংস্থা গুলির ভূমিকার তিনি প্রশংসা করেন।
এই ওয়েবিনারে বিভিন্ন কমিউনিটি রেডিও স্টেশন সহ অন্যান্য সব পক্ষের প্রতিনিধিরা তাঁদের অভিজ্ঞতার কথা বর্ণনা করেন।