Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 180.80 Cr
More than 3 lakh vaccine doses administered for age group 12-14 years in the last 24 hours
India's Active caseload declines to 30,799 today; stands at 0.07% of India’s total Positive Cases
2,539 new cases reported in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently stands at 98.73%
Weekly Positivity Rate is presently at 0.42%
17 MAR 2022 9:46AM by PIB Delhi
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 180.80 Cr (1,80,80,24,147) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 2,12,61,666 sessions.
COVID-19 vaccination for the age group 12-14 years was started on 16 March, 2022. In the last 24 hours, more than 3 lakh (3,00,405) adolescents have been administered with the first dose of COVID-19 vaccine.
The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
1,04,02,876
2nd Dose
99,88,133
Precaution Dose
43,40,771
FLWs
1st Dose
1,84,11,930
2nd Dose
1,74,84,152
Precaution Dose
66,23,571
Age Group 12-14 years
1st Dose
3,00,405
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
5,61,03,820
2nd Dose
3,50,69,122
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
55,36,41,508
2nd Dose
45,81,76,335
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
20,25,84,287
2nd Dose
18,34,33,562
Over 60 years
1st Dose
12,66,25,180
2nd Dose
11,42,49,464
Precaution Dose
1,05,89,031
Precaution Dose
2,15,53,373
Total
1,80,80,24,147
Following a continuous downward trend, India’s Active Caseload has further declined to 30,799 today, constituting 0.07% of the country's total Positive Cases.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.73%. 4,491 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours and the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) is now at 4,24,54,546.
2,539 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The last 24 hours saw a total of 7,17,330 COVID-19 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 78.12 Cr (78,12,24,304) cumulative tests.
There has been a sustained fall in the weekly and daily Positivity Rates too. Weekly Positivity Rate in the country currently stands at 0.42% and the Daily Positivity rate is reported to be 0.35%.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியாவில் தற்போது சிகிச்சை பெறுவோரின் எண்ணிக்கை 30,799 (0.07%) ஆக குறைந்துள்ளது
இந்தியாவில் செலுத்தப்பட்ட மொத்த கொவிட்-19 தடுப்பூசி எண்ணிக்கை 180.80 கோடியைக் கடந்தது
17 MAR 2022 9:46AM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவில் தற்போது சிகிச்சை பெறுவோரின் எண்ணிக்கை (30,799) மிகக் குறைவாக உள்ளது. நாட்டின் மொத்த நோய் தொற்று உள்ளவர்கள் தற்போது 0.07%- ஆக உள்ளனர்.
இதை தொடர்ந்து இந்தியாவில் குணமடைவோர் விகிதம் 98.73 சதவீதமாக உள்ளது. கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 4,491 நோயாளிகள் குணமடைந்ததையடுத்து மொத்தம் குணமடைந்தோர் எண்ணிக்கை (பெருந்தொற்றின் தொடக்கத்திலிருந்து) 4,24,54,546 ஆக உள்ளது.
குறிப்பிடத்தக்க முன்னேற்றமாக இந்தியாவில் கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 2,539 புதிய நோயாளிகள் மட்டுமே பதிவு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளனர்.
கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 7,17,330 கொவிட் பரிசோதனைகள் செய்யப்பட்டன. இதுவரை சுமார் 78.12 கோடி கொவிட் பரிசோதனைகள் (78,12,24,304) செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன. வாராந்திரத் தொற்று 0.42 சதவீதமாக உள்ளது. தினசரித் தொற்று விகிதம் 0.35 சதவீதமாக பதிவாகியுள்ளது.
நாட்டில் செலுத்தப்பட்ட மொத்த கொவிட் தடுப்பூசிகளின் எண்ணிக்கை, இன்று காலை 7 மணி நிலவரப்படி 180.80 கோடியைக் (1,80,80,24,147) கடந்தது. 2,12,61,666 அமர்வுகள் மூலம் இந்த சாதனை படைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் தகவல்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1806802