Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 180.80 Cr
More than 3 lakh vaccine doses administered for age group 12-14 years in the last 24 hours
India's Active caseload declines to 30,799 today; stands at 0.07% of India’s total Positive Cases
2,539 new cases reported in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently stands at 98.73%
Weekly Positivity Rate is presently at 0.42%
17 MAR 2022 9:46AM by PIB Delhi
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 180.80 Cr (1,80,80,24,147) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 2,12,61,666 sessions.
COVID-19 vaccination for the age group 12-14 years was started on 16 March, 2022. In the last 24 hours, more than 3 lakh (3,00,405) adolescents have been administered with the first dose of COVID-19 vaccine.
The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
1,04,02,876
2nd Dose
99,88,133
Precaution Dose
43,40,771
FLWs
1st Dose
1,84,11,930
2nd Dose
1,74,84,152
Precaution Dose
66,23,571
Age Group 12-14 years
1st Dose
3,00,405
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
5,61,03,820
2nd Dose
3,50,69,122
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
55,36,41,508
2nd Dose
45,81,76,335
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
20,25,84,287
2nd Dose
18,34,33,562
Over 60 years
1st Dose
12,66,25,180
2nd Dose
11,42,49,464
Precaution Dose
1,05,89,031
Precaution Dose
2,15,53,373
Total
1,80,80,24,147
Following a continuous downward trend, India’s Active Caseload has further declined to 30,799 today, constituting 0.07% of the country's total Positive Cases.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.73%. 4,491 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours and the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) is now at 4,24,54,546.
2,539 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The last 24 hours saw a total of 7,17,330 COVID-19 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 78.12 Cr (78,12,24,304) cumulative tests.
There has been a sustained fall in the weekly and daily Positivity Rates too. Weekly Positivity Rate in the country currently stands at 0.42% and the Daily Positivity rate is reported to be 0.35%.

સ્વાસ્થ્ય અને પરિવાર કલ્યાણ મંત્રાલય
ભારતનું સંચિત કોવિડ-19 રસીકરણ કવરેજ લગભગ 180.80 કરોડને પાર
છેલ્લા 24 કલાકમાં 12-14 વર્ષની વય જૂથ માટે રસીના 3 લાખથી વધુ ડોઝ આપવામાં આવ્યા
ભારતનો સક્રિય કેસનું ભારણ આજે ઘટીને 30,799 થયું છે; ભારતના કુલ પોઝિટિવ કેસના 0.07% છે
છેલ્લા 24 કલાકમાં 2,539દૈનિક નવા કેસ નોંધાયા
સાજા થવાનો દર હાલમાં 98.73%
સાપ્તાહિક પોઝિટિવિટી દર 0.42%
17 MAR 2022 9:46AM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારતનું COVID-19 રસીકરણ કવરેજ આજે સવારે 7 વાગ્યા સુધીના કામચલાઉ અહેવાલો મુજબ 180.80 કરોડ (1,80,80,24,147) ને વટાવી ગયું છે. આ 2,12,61,666 સત્રો દ્વારા હાંસલ કરવામાં આવ્યું છે.
12-14 વર્ષની વય જૂથ માટે કોવિડ-19 રસીકરણ 16 માર્ચ, 2022 ના રોજ શરૂ કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું. છેલ્લા 24 કલાકમાં, 3 લાખથી વધુ (3,00,405) કિશોરોને COVID-19 રસીના પ્રથમ ડોઝ સાથે આપવામાં આવ્યા છે.
આજે સવારે 7 વાગ્યા સુધીના કામચલાઉ અહેવાલ મુજબ સંચિત આંકડાના વિભાજનમાં નીચેનાનો સમાવેશ થાય છે:
સંચિત વેક્સિન ડોઝ કવરેજ
HCWs
પ્રથમ ડોઝ
1,04,02,876
બીજો ડોઝ
99,88,133
સાવચેતી ડોઝ
43,40,771
FLWs
પ્રથમ ડોઝ
1,84,11,930
બીજો ડોઝ
1,74,84,152
સાવચેતી ડોઝ
66,23,571
12-14 વર્ષ સુધીનું વય જૂથ
પ્રથમ ડોઝ
3,00,405
15-18 વર્ષ સુધીનું વય જૂથ
પ્રથમ ડોઝ
5,61,03,820
બીજો ડોઝ
3,50,69,122
18 થી 44 વર્ષ સુધીનું વય જૂથ
પ્રથમ ડોઝ
55,36,41,508
બીજો ડોઝ
45,81,76,335
45 થી 59 વર્ષ સુધીનું વય જૂથ
પ્રથમ ડોઝ
20,25,84,287
બીજો ડોઝ
18,34,33,562
60 વર્ષથી વધુ ઉંમરના લાભાર્થી
પ્રથમ ડોઝ
12,66,25,180
બીજો ડોઝ
11,42,49,464
સાવચેતી ડોઝ
1,05,89,031
સાવચેતી ડોઝ
2,15,53,373
કુલ
1,80,80,24,147
સતત ડાઉનવર્ડ ટ્રેન્ડને પગલે, ભારતનો સક્રિય કેસલોડ આજે વધુ ઘટીને 30,799 થયો છે, જે દેશના કુલ સકારાત્મક કેસોના 0.07% છે.
આ સાથે ભારતનો રિકવરી રેટ 98.73% છે. છેલ્લા 24 કલાકમાં 4,491 દર્દીઓ સ્વસ્થ થયા છે અને સાજા થયેલા દર્દીઓની કુલ સંખ્યા (રોગચાળાની શરૂઆતથી) હવે 4,24,54,546 છે.
છેલ્લા 24 કલાકમાં 2,539 નવા કેસ નોંધાયા છે.
છેલ્લા 24 કલાકમાં કુલ 7,17,330 કોવિડ-19 ટેસ્ટ કરવામાં આવ્યા હતા. ભારતે અત્યાર સુધીમાં 78.12 કરોડ (78,12,24,304)થી વધુ સંચિત પરીક્ષણો કર્યા છે.
સાપ્તાહિક અને દૈનિક સકારાત્મક દરોમાં પણ સતત ઘટાડો જોવા મળ્યો છે. દેશમાં સાપ્તાહિક સકારાત્મકતા દર હાલમાં 0.42% છે અને દૈનિક સકારાત્મકતા દર 0.35% હોવાનું નોંધાયું છે.