Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 180.80 Cr
More than 3 lakh vaccine doses administered for age group 12-14 years in the last 24 hours
India's Active caseload declines to 30,799 today; stands at 0.07% of India’s total Positive Cases
2,539 new cases reported in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently stands at 98.73%
Weekly Positivity Rate is presently at 0.42%
17 MAR 2022 9:46AM by PIB Delhi
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 180.80 Cr (1,80,80,24,147) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 2,12,61,666 sessions.
COVID-19 vaccination for the age group 12-14 years was started on 16 March, 2022. In the last 24 hours, more than 3 lakh (3,00,405) adolescents have been administered with the first dose of COVID-19 vaccine.
The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
1,04,02,876
2nd Dose
99,88,133
Precaution Dose
43,40,771
FLWs
1st Dose
1,84,11,930
2nd Dose
1,74,84,152
Precaution Dose
66,23,571
Age Group 12-14 years
1st Dose
3,00,405
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
5,61,03,820
2nd Dose
3,50,69,122
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
55,36,41,508
2nd Dose
45,81,76,335
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
20,25,84,287
2nd Dose
18,34,33,562
Over 60 years
1st Dose
12,66,25,180
2nd Dose
11,42,49,464
Precaution Dose
1,05,89,031
Precaution Dose
2,15,53,373
Total
1,80,80,24,147
Following a continuous downward trend, India’s Active Caseload has further declined to 30,799 today, constituting 0.07% of the country's total Positive Cases.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.73%. 4,491 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours and the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) is now at 4,24,54,546.
2,539 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The last 24 hours saw a total of 7,17,330 COVID-19 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 78.12 Cr (78,12,24,304) cumulative tests.
There has been a sustained fall in the weekly and daily Positivity Rates too. Weekly Positivity Rate in the country currently stands at 0.42% and the Daily Positivity rate is reported to be 0.35%.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रव्यापी लसीकरण अभियानाअंतर्गत कोविड-19 प्रतिबंधक लसीच्या आतापर्यंत 180.80 कोटीहून अधिक मात्रा देण्यात आल्या.
12-14 वयोगटातल्या किशोरांना गेल्या 24 तासात लसीच्या 3 लाखापेक्षा जास्त मात्रा देण्यात आल्या
भारताच्या उपचाराधीन रुग्णसंख्येत 30,799 पर्यंत घट; देशाच्या एकूण पॉझीटीव्ह रुग्णसंख्येच्या ती 0.07%
गेल्या 24 तासात देशात 2,539 नव्या रुग्णांची नोंद
रुग्ण बरे होण्याचा सध्याचा दर 98.73%
साप्ताहिक पॉझीटीव्हिटी दर 0.42%
17 MAR 2022 9:46AM by PIB Mumbai
राष्ट्रव्यापी कोविड-19 प्रतिबंधक लसीकरण अभियानाअंतर्गत लसीच्या आतापर्यंत 180.80 कोटीपेक्षा जास्त (1,80,80,24,147) मात्रा देण्यात आल्या. सकाळी 7 वाजेपर्यंत हाती आलेल्या तात्पुरत्या अहवालात ही माहिती देण्यात आली आहे. 2,12,61,666 सत्राद्वारे हे लसीकरण करण्यात आले आहे.
12-14 वर्षे वयोगटातल्या किशोरांसाठी 16 मार्च 2022 ला लसीकरण सुरु झाले. गेल्या 24 तासात 3 लाखाहून अधिक (3,00,405) किशोरांना कोविड-19 प्रतिबंधक लसीची पहिली मात्रा देण्यात आली.
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
1,04,02,876
2nd Dose
99,88,133
Precaution Dose
43,40,771
FLWs
1st Dose
1,84,11,930
2nd Dose
1,74,84,152
Precaution Dose
66,23,571
Age Group 12-14 years
1st Dose
3,00,405
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
5,61,03,820
2nd Dose
3,50,69,122
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
55,36,41,508
2nd Dose
45,81,76,335
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
20,25,84,287
2nd Dose
18,34,33,562
Over 60 years
1st Dose
12,66,25,180
2nd Dose
11,42,49,464
Precaution Dose
1,05,89,031
Precaution Dose
2,15,53,373
Total
1,80,80,24,147
आज सकाळी 7 वाजेपर्यंत प्राप्त झालेल्या तात्पुरत्या अहवालानुसार एकूण मात्रांची गटनिहाय आकडेवारी खालीलप्रमाणे
भारतात उपचाराधीन रुग्णसंख्येचा घटता कल कायम राखत या लसंख्येत आणखी घट होऊन ती आज 30,799 झाली आहे. देशाच्या एकूण पॉझीटीव्ह रुग्णसंख्येच्या ती 0.07% आहे.
परिणामी रुग्ण बरे होण्याचा देशाचा दर 98.73% झाला आहे. गेल्या 24 तासात 4,491 रुग्ण कोरोनामुक्त झाले. आतापर्यंत (देशात महामारीची सुरुवात झाल्यापासून) कोविड-19 आजारातून पूर्णपणे बऱ्या झालेल्या रुग्णांची संख्या आता 4,24,54,546 झाली आहे.
गेल्या 24 तासात देशात 2,539 नव्या रुग्णांची नोंद झाली.
गेल्या 24 तासांत देशात 7,17,330 कोविड चाचण्या करण्यात आल्या. देशात आतापर्यंत एकंदर 78.12 कोटीहून अधिक (78,12,24,304) चाचण्या करण्यात आल्या आहेत.
देशभरात दैनंदिन आणि साप्ताहिक पॉझिटीव्हिटी दरात सातत्याने घट होत आहे. रुग्ण बरे होण्याचा साप्ताहिक पॉझीटीव्हिटी दर 0.42% आणि दैनंदिन पॉझीटीव्हिटी दर 0.35% आहे.