Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India's Active caseload declines to 32,811 today; stands at 0.08% of India’s total Positive Cases
2,876 new cases reported in the last 24 hours
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 180.60 Cr
Recovery Rate currently stands at 98.72%
Weekly Positivity Rate is presently at 0.44%
16 MAR 2022 9:18AM by PIB Delhi
Following a continuous downward trend, India’s Active Caseload has declined to 32,811 today. Active cases constitute 0.08% of the country's total Positive Cases.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.72%. 3,884 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours and the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) is now at 4,24,50,055.
2,876 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The last 24 hours saw a total of 7,52,818 COVID-19 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 78.05 Cr (78,05,06,974) cumulative tests.
There has been a sustained fall in the weekly and daily Positivity Rates too. Weekly Positivity Rate in the country currently stands at 0.44% and the Daily Positivity rate is reported to be 0.38%.
On the vaccination front, India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 180.60 Cr (1,80,60,93,107) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 2,11,93,183 sessions. The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
1,04,02,794
2nd Dose
99,87,279
Precaution Dose
43,32,071
FLWs
1st Dose
1,84,11,792
2nd Dose
1,74,82,386
Precaution Dose
66,02,146
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
5,60,41,282
2nd Dose
3,47,40,004
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
55,35,60,174
2nd Dose
45,74,25,030
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
20,25,71,402
2nd Dose
18,32,54,385
Over 60 years
1st Dose
12,66,16,352
2nd Dose
11,41,35,545
Precaution Dose
1,05,30,465
Precaution Dose
2,14,64,682
Total
1,80,60,93,107

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਦੇ ਐਕਟਿਵ ਕੇਸ ਅੱਜ ਘੱਟ ਕੇ 32,811 ਰਹਿ ਗਏ, ਕੁੱਲ ਪਾਜ਼ਿਟਿਵ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਿਰਫ਼ 0.08% ਹਨ
ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 2,876 ਨਵੇਂ ਕੇਸ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਆਏ
ਦੇਸ਼ਵਿਆਪੀ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ 180.60 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਟੀਕੇ ਲਗਾਏ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ
ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਰਿਕਵਰੀ ਰੇਟ 98.72%
ਸਪਤਾਹਿਕ ਐਕਟਿਵ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦੀ ਦਰ 0.44% ਹੈ
16 MAR 2022 9:18AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਇੱਕ ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਘਟਨਾਕ੍ਰਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ‘ਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਦੇ ਐਕਟਿਵ ਕੇਸ ਅੱਜ ਘੱਟ ਕੇ 32,811 ਰਹਿ ਗਏ। ਐਕਟਿਵ ਕੇਸ ਅੱਜ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁੱਲ ਪਾਜ਼ੀਟਿਵ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਿਰਫ਼ 0.08% ਰਹਿ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
ਨਤੀਜੇ ਵਜੋਂ, ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਠੀਕ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਦਰ 98.72% ਹੈ। ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 3,884 ਰੋਗੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਠੀਕ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਠੀਕ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ (ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਤੋਂ) ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਵਧ ਕੇ 4,24,50,055 ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਬੀਤੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 2,876 ਨਵੇਂ ਕੇਸ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਆਏ।
ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁੱਲ 7,52,818 ਟੈਸਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਕੁੱਲ 78.05 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ (78,05,06,974) ਟੈਸਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ।
ਸਪਤਾਹਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਵਾਲੇ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦੀ ਦਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਗਿਰਾਵਟ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਪਤਾਹਿਕ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਵਾਲੇ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦੀ ਦਰ 0.44% ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਵਾਲੇ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦੀ ਦਰ 0.38% ਹੈ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਅੱਜ ਸਵੇਰੇ 7 ਵਜੇ ਤੱਕ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ 180.60 ਕਰੋੜ (1,80,60,93,107) ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਹੋ ਗਈ। ਇਸ ਉਪਲਬਧੀ ਨੂੰ 2,11,93,183 ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਸ਼ੈਸਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਅੱਜ ਸਵੇਰੇ 7 ਵਜੇ ਤੱਕ ਦੀ ਅਸਥਾਈ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਕੁੱਲ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਦਾ ਵੇਰਵਾ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਹੈ:
ਸੰਚਿਤ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਡੋਜ਼ ਕਵਰੇਜ
ਹੈਲਥ ਕੇਅਰ ਵਰਕਰ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
1,04,02,794
ਦੂਸਰੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
99,87,279
ਪ੍ਰੀਕੌਸ਼ਨ ਡੋਜ਼
43,32,071
ਫ੍ਰੰਟਲਾਈਨ ਵਰਕਰ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
1,84,11,792
ਦੂਸਰੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
1,74,82,386
ਪ੍ਰੀਕੌਸ਼ਨ ਡੋਜ਼
66,02,146
15 ਤੋਂ 18 ਸਾਲ ਉਮਰ ਵਰਗ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
5,60,41,282
ਦੂਸਰੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
3,47,40,004
18 ਤੋਂ 44 ਸਾਲ ਉਮਰ ਵਰਗ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
55,35,60,174
ਦੂਸਰੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
45,74,25,030
45 ਤੋਂ 59 ਸਾਲ ਉਮਰ ਵਰਗ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
20,25,71,402
ਦੂਸਰੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
18,32,54,385
60 ਸਾਲ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਉਮਰ ਵਰਗ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
12,66,16,352
ਦੂਸਰੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
11,41,35,545
ਪ੍ਰੀਕੌਸ਼ਨ ਡੋਜ਼
1,05,30,465
ਪ੍ਰੀਕੌਸ਼ਨ ਡੋਜ਼
2,14,64,682
ਕੁੱਲ
1,80,60,93,107