Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India's Active caseload declines to 32,811 today; stands at 0.08% of India’s total Positive Cases
2,876 new cases reported in the last 24 hours
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 180.60 Cr
Recovery Rate currently stands at 98.72%
Weekly Positivity Rate is presently at 0.44%
16 MAR 2022 9:18AM by PIB Delhi
Following a continuous downward trend, India’s Active Caseload has declined to 32,811 today. Active cases constitute 0.08% of the country's total Positive Cases.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.72%. 3,884 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours and the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) is now at 4,24,50,055.
2,876 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The last 24 hours saw a total of 7,52,818 COVID-19 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 78.05 Cr (78,05,06,974) cumulative tests.
There has been a sustained fall in the weekly and daily Positivity Rates too. Weekly Positivity Rate in the country currently stands at 0.44% and the Daily Positivity rate is reported to be 0.38%.
On the vaccination front, India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 180.60 Cr (1,80,60,93,107) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 2,11,93,183 sessions. The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
1,04,02,794
2nd Dose
99,87,279
Precaution Dose
43,32,071
FLWs
1st Dose
1,84,11,792
2nd Dose
1,74,82,386
Precaution Dose
66,02,146
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
5,60,41,282
2nd Dose
3,47,40,004
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
55,35,60,174
2nd Dose
45,74,25,030
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
20,25,71,402
2nd Dose
18,32,54,385
Over 60 years
1st Dose
12,66,16,352
2nd Dose
11,41,35,545
Precaution Dose
1,05,30,465
Precaution Dose
2,14,64,682
Total
1,80,60,93,107

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
भारत में कोरोना के सक्रिय मामले आज कम होकर 32,811 रह गए,कुल पॉजिटिव मामलों के सिर्फ 0.08 प्रतिशत हैं
पिछले 24 घंटों में 2,876 नए मामले सामने आए
राष्ट्रव्यापी कोविड टीकाकरण के तहत अब तक 180.60 करोड़ से अधिक टीके लगाए जा चुके हैं
स्वस्थ होने की वर्तमान दर 98.72 प्रतिशत
साप्ताहिक सक्रिय मामलों की दर 0.44 प्रतिशत है
16 MAR 2022 9:18AM by PIB Delhi
निरंतर गिरावट दर्ज करते हुए भारत में कोविड-19 के सक्रिय मामले आज कम होकर 32,811 रह गए। सक्रिय मामले आज देश में कल पॉजिटिव मामलों के सिर्फ 0.08 प्रतिशत रह गए हैं।
नतीजतन, भारत में स्वस्थ होने की दर 98.72 प्रतिशत है।पिछले 24 घंटों में 3,884 रोगियों के ठीक होने के साथ ही स्वस्थ होने वाले मरीजों (महामारी की शुरुआत के बाद से) की कुल संख्या बढ़कर 4,24,50,055 हो गई है।
बीते चौबीस घंटे में 2,876 नए मामले सामने आए।
पिछले 24 घंटों में कुल 7,52,818 जांच की गई हैं। भारत ने अब तक कुल 78.05 करोड़ से अधिक (78,05,06,974) जांच की गई हैं।
साप्ताहिक और दैनिक पुष्टि वाले मामलों की दर में भी लगातार गिरावट दर्ज की गई है। देश में साप्ताहिक पुष्टि वाले मामलों की दर 0.44 प्रतिशत है और दैनिक रूप से पुष्टि वाले मामलों की दर 0.38 प्रतिशत है।
भारत का कोविड-19 टीकाकरण कवरेज आज सुबह 7 बजे तक अंतिम रिपोर्ट के अनुसार 180.60 करोड़ (1,80,60,93,107) से अधिक हो गया। इस उपलब्धि को 2,11,93,183 टीकाकरण सत्रों के जरिये प्राप्त किया गया है।
आज सुबह 7 बजे तक की अस्थायी रिपोर्ट के अनुसार कुल टीकाकरण का विवरण इस प्रकार से है:
स्वास्थ्य कर्मी
पहली खुराक
1,04,02,794
दूसरी खुराक
99,87,279
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
43,32,071
अग्रिम पंक्ति के कर्मी
पहली खुराक
1,84,11,792
दूसरी खुराक
1,74,82,386
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
66,02,146
15-18 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
5,60,41,282
दूसरी खुराक
3,47,40,004
18-44 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
55,35,60,174
दूसरी खुराक
45,74,25,030
45-59 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
20,25,71,402
दूसरी खुराक
18,32,54,385
60 वर्ष से अधिक आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
12,66,16,352
दूसरी खुराक
11,41,35,545
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
1,05,30,465
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
2,14,64,682
कुल
1,80,60,93,107