Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India's Active caseload declines to 32,811 today; stands at 0.08% of India’s total Positive Cases
2,876 new cases reported in the last 24 hours
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 180.60 Cr
Recovery Rate currently stands at 98.72%
Weekly Positivity Rate is presently at 0.44%
16 MAR 2022 9:18AM by PIB Delhi
Following a continuous downward trend, India’s Active Caseload has declined to 32,811 today. Active cases constitute 0.08% of the country's total Positive Cases.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.72%. 3,884 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours and the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) is now at 4,24,50,055.
2,876 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The last 24 hours saw a total of 7,52,818 COVID-19 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 78.05 Cr (78,05,06,974) cumulative tests.
There has been a sustained fall in the weekly and daily Positivity Rates too. Weekly Positivity Rate in the country currently stands at 0.44% and the Daily Positivity rate is reported to be 0.38%.
On the vaccination front, India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 180.60 Cr (1,80,60,93,107) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 2,11,93,183 sessions. The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
1,04,02,794
2nd Dose
99,87,279
Precaution Dose
43,32,071
FLWs
1st Dose
1,84,11,792
2nd Dose
1,74,82,386
Precaution Dose
66,02,146
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
5,60,41,282
2nd Dose
3,47,40,004
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
55,35,60,174
2nd Dose
45,74,25,030
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
20,25,71,402
2nd Dose
18,32,54,385
Over 60 years
1st Dose
12,66,16,352
2nd Dose
11,41,35,545
Precaution Dose
1,05,30,465
Precaution Dose
2,14,64,682
Total
1,80,60,93,107

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியாவில் தற்போது சிகிச்சை பெறுவோரின் எண்ணிக்கை 32,811 (0.08%) ஆக குறைந்துள்ளது
இந்தியாவில் செலுத்தப்பட்ட மொத்த கொவிட்-19 தடுப்பூசி எண்ணிக்கை 180.60 கோடியைக் கடந்தது
16 MAR 2022 9:18AM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவில் தற்போது சிகிச்சை பெறுவோரின் எண்ணிக்கை (32,811) மிகக் குறைவாக உள்ளது. நாட்டின் மொத்த நோய் தொற்று உள்ளவர்கள் தற்போது 0.08%- ஆக உள்ளனர்.
இதை தொடர்ந்து இந்தியாவில் குணமடைவோர் விகிதம் 98.72 சதவீதமாக உள்ளது. கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 3,884 நோயாளிகள் குணமடைந்ததையடுத்து மொத்தம் குணமடைந்தோர் எண்ணிக்கை (பெருந்தொற்றின் தொடக்கத்திலிருந்து) 4,24,50,055 ஆக உள்ளது.
குறிப்பிடத்தக்க முன்னேற்றமாக இந்தியாவில் கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 2,876 புதிய நோயாளிகள் மட்டுமே பதிவு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளனர்.
கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 7,52,818 கொவிட் பரிசோதனைகள் செய்யப்பட்டன. இதுவரை சுமார் 78.05 கோடி கொவிட் பரிசோதனைகள் (78,05,06,974) செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன. வாராந்திரத் தொற்று 0.44 சதவீதமாக உள்ளது. தினசரித் தொற்று விகிதம் 0.38 சதவீதமாக பதிவாகியுள்ளது.
நாட்டில் செலுத்தப்பட்ட மொத்த கொவிட் தடுப்பூசிகளின் எண்ணிக்கை, இன்று காலை 7 மணி நிலவரப்படி 180.60 கோடியைக் (1,80,60,93,107) கடந்தது. 2,11,93,183 அமர்வுகள் மூலம் இந்த சாதனை படைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் தகவல்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1806398