Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India's Active caseload declines to 32,811 today; stands at 0.08% of India’s total Positive Cases
2,876 new cases reported in the last 24 hours
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 180.60 Cr
Recovery Rate currently stands at 98.72%
Weekly Positivity Rate is presently at 0.44%
16 MAR 2022 9:18AM by PIB Delhi
Following a continuous downward trend, India’s Active Caseload has declined to 32,811 today. Active cases constitute 0.08% of the country's total Positive Cases.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.72%. 3,884 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours and the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) is now at 4,24,50,055.
2,876 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The last 24 hours saw a total of 7,52,818 COVID-19 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 78.05 Cr (78,05,06,974) cumulative tests.
There has been a sustained fall in the weekly and daily Positivity Rates too. Weekly Positivity Rate in the country currently stands at 0.44% and the Daily Positivity rate is reported to be 0.38%.
On the vaccination front, India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 180.60 Cr (1,80,60,93,107) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 2,11,93,183 sessions. The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
1,04,02,794
2nd Dose
99,87,279
Precaution Dose
43,32,071
FLWs
1st Dose
1,84,11,792
2nd Dose
1,74,82,386
Precaution Dose
66,02,146
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
5,60,41,282
2nd Dose
3,47,40,004
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
55,35,60,174
2nd Dose
45,74,25,030
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
20,25,71,402
2nd Dose
18,32,54,385
Over 60 years
1st Dose
12,66,16,352
2nd Dose
11,41,35,545
Precaution Dose
1,05,30,465
Precaution Dose
2,14,64,682
Total
1,80,60,93,107

સ્વાસ્થ્ય અને પરિવાર કલ્યાણ મંત્રાલય
ભારતમાં સક્રિય કેસનું ભારણ આજે 32,811, જે ભારતના કુલ પોઝિટિવ કેસમાં 0.08 ટકા છે
છેલ્લા 24 કલાકમાં 2,876 દૈનિક નવા કેસ નોંધાયા
ભારતનું સંચિત કોવિડ-19 રસીકરણ કવરેજ લગભગ 180.60 કરોડને પાર
સાજા થવાનો દર હાલમાં 98.72%
સાપ્તાહિક પોઝિટિવિટી દર 0.44%
16 MAR 2022 9:18AM by PIB Ahmedabad
સતત ડાઉનવર્ડ ટ્રેન્ડને પગલે, ભારતનો સક્રિય કેસલોડ આજે ઘટીને 32,811 થયો છે. દેશના કુલ પોઝિટિવ કેસના 0.08% સક્રિય કેસ છે.
પરિણામે, ભારતનો રિકવરી રેટ 98.72% છે. છેલ્લા 24 કલાકમાં 3,884 દર્દીઓ સ્વસ્થ થયા છે અને સાજા થયેલા દર્દીઓની કુલ સંખ્યા (રોગચાળાની શરૂઆતથી) હવે 4,24,50,055 છે.
છેલ્લા 24 કલાકમાં 2,876 નવા કેસ નોંધાયા છે.
છેલ્લા 24 કલાકમાં કુલ 7,52,818 કોવિડ-19 ટેસ્ટ કરવામાં આવ્યા હતા. ભારતે અત્યાર સુધીમાં 78.05 કરોડ (78,05,06,974) થી વધુ સંચિત પરીક્ષણો કર્યા છે.
સાપ્તાહિક અને દૈનિક સકારાત્મક દરોમાં પણ સતત ઘટાડો જોવા મળ્યો છે. દેશમાં સાપ્તાહિક સકારાત્મકતા દર હાલમાં 0.44% છે અને દૈનિક સકારાત્મકતા દર 0.38% હોવાનું નોંધાયું છે.
રસીકરણના મોરચે, આજે સવારે 7 વાગ્યા સુધીના કામચલાઉ અહેવાલો મુજબ ભારતનું COVID-19 રસીકરણ કવરેજ 180.60 કરોડ (1,80,60,93,107) ને વટાવી ગયું છે. આ 2,11,93,183 સત્રો દ્વારા હાંસલ કરવામાં આવ્યું છે. આજે સવારે 7 વાગ્યા સુધીના કામચલાઉ અહેવાલ મુજબ સંચિત આંકડાના વિભાજનમાં નીચેનાનો સમાવેશ થાય છે:
સંચિત વેક્સિન ડોઝ કવરેજ
HCWs
પ્રથમ ડોઝ
1,04,02,794
બીજો ડોઝ
99,87,279
સાવચેતી ડોઝ
43,32,071
FLWs
પ્રથમ ડોઝ
1,84,11,792
બીજો ડોઝ
1,74,82,386
સાવચેતી ડોઝ
66,02,146
15-18 વર્ષ સુધીનું વય જૂથ
પ્રથમ ડોઝ
5,60,41,282
બીજો ડોઝ
3,47,40,004
18 થી 44 વર્ષ સુધીનું વય જૂથ
પ્રથમ ડોઝ
55,35,60,174
બીજો ડોઝ
45,74,25,030
45 થી 59 વર્ષ સુધીનું વય જૂથ
પ્રથમ ડોઝ
20,25,71,402
બીજો ડોઝ
18,32,54,385
60 વર્ષથી વધુ ઉંમરના લાભાર્થી
પ્રથમ ડોઝ
12,66,16,352
બીજો ડોઝ
11,41,35,545
સાવચેતી ડોઝ
1,05,30,465
સાવચેતી ડોઝ
2,14,64,682
કુલ
1,80,60,93,107