Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India's Active caseload declines to 32,811 today; stands at 0.08% of India’s total Positive Cases
2,876 new cases reported in the last 24 hours
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 180.60 Cr
Recovery Rate currently stands at 98.72%
Weekly Positivity Rate is presently at 0.44%
16 MAR 2022 9:18AM by PIB Delhi
Following a continuous downward trend, India’s Active Caseload has declined to 32,811 today. Active cases constitute 0.08% of the country's total Positive Cases.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.72%. 3,884 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours and the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) is now at 4,24,50,055.
2,876 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The last 24 hours saw a total of 7,52,818 COVID-19 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 78.05 Cr (78,05,06,974) cumulative tests.
There has been a sustained fall in the weekly and daily Positivity Rates too. Weekly Positivity Rate in the country currently stands at 0.44% and the Daily Positivity rate is reported to be 0.38%.
On the vaccination front, India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 180.60 Cr (1,80,60,93,107) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 2,11,93,183 sessions. The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
1,04,02,794
2nd Dose
99,87,279
Precaution Dose
43,32,071
FLWs
1st Dose
1,84,11,792
2nd Dose
1,74,82,386
Precaution Dose
66,02,146
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
5,60,41,282
2nd Dose
3,47,40,004
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
55,35,60,174
2nd Dose
45,74,25,030
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
20,25,71,402
2nd Dose
18,32,54,385
Over 60 years
1st Dose
12,66,16,352
2nd Dose
11,41,35,545
Precaution Dose
1,05,30,465
Precaution Dose
2,14,64,682
Total
1,80,60,93,107

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఇవాళ 32,811 కి తగ్గిన దేశవ్యాప్త క్రియాశీల కేసుల సంఖ్య; మొత్తం పాజిటివ్‌ కేసుల్లో 0.08%
గత 24 గంటల్లో నమోదయిన కొత్త కేసులు 2,876
180.60 కోట్ల డోసులను దాటిన జాతీయ కొవిడ్‌-19 టీకా కార్యక్రమం
ప్రస్తుత రికవరీ రేటు 98.72%
వారపు పాజిటివిటీ రేటు 0.44%
16 MAR 2022 9:18AM by PIB Hyderabad
దేశవ్యాప్త క్రియాశీల కేసుల సంఖ్య క్రమంగా తగ్గుతూ వస్తోంది. ఇవాళ 33,917 కి కేసులు తగ్గాయి. మొత్తం పాజిటివ్‌ కేసుల్లో ఇది 0.08 శాతం.
భారతదేశ రికవరీ రేటు 98.72% కు చేరింది. గత 24 గంటల్లో 3,884 మంది రోగులు కోలుకున్నారు. దీంతో, కోలుకున్న రోగుల సంఖ్య (మహమ్మారి ప్రారంభమైనప్పటి నుంచి) 4,24,50,055 కి పెరిగింది.
గత 24 గంటల్లో 2,876 కొత్త కేసులు నమోదయ్యయాయి.
గత 24 గంటల్లో మొత్తం 7,52,818 పరీక్షలు చేశారు. దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఇప్పటివరకు 78.05 కోట్లకు పైగా ( 78,05,06,974 ) పరీక్షలు నిర్వహించారు.
వారపు, రోజువారీ పాజిటివ్‌ రేట్లలో తగ్గుదల కొనసాగుతోంది. వారపు పాజిటివిటీ రేటు 0.44 శాతానికి, రోజువారీ పాజిటివిటీ రేటు 0.38 శాతానికి తగ్గాయి.
టీకాల విషయానికి వస్తే... ఈ రోజు ఉదయం 7 గంటల వరకు ఉన్న తాత్కాలిక సమాచారం ప్రకారం, 180.60 కోట్ల ( 1,80,60,93,107 ) డోసులను టీకా కార్యక్రమం అధిగమించింది. 2,11,93,183 సెషన్ల ద్వారా ఇది సాధ్యమైంది.
మొత్తం టీకా డోసులు
ఆరోగ్య సిబ్బంది
మొదటి డోసు
1,04,02,794
రెండో డోసు
99,87,279
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
43,32,071
ఫ్రంట్‌లైన్‌ సిబ్బంది
మొదటి డోసు
1,84,11,792
రెండో డోసు
1,74,82,386
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
66,02,146
15-18 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
5,60,41,282
రెండో డోసు
3,47,40,004
18-44 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
55,35,60,174
రెండో డోసు
45,74,25,030
45-59 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
20,25,71,402
రెండో డోసు
18,32,54,385
60 ఏళ్లు పైబడినవారు
మొదటి డోసు
12,66,16,352
రెండో డోసు
11,41,35,545
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
1,05,30,465
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసులు
2,14,64,682
మొత్తం డోసులు
1,80,60,93,107