Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India's Active caseload falls to 33,917 today; stands at 0.08% of India’s total Positive Cases
2,568 new cases reported in the last 24 hours
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 180.40 Cr
Recovery Rate currently stands at 98.72%
Weekly Positivity Rate is presently at 0.46%
15 MAR 2022 9:49AM by PIB Delhi
In a positive development, India’s Active Caseload has declined to 33,917. Active cases now constitute 0.08% of the country's total Positive Cases.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.72%. 4,722 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours and the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) is now at 4,24,46,171.
2,568 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The last 24 hours saw a total of 7,01,773 COVID-19 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 77.97 Cr (77,97,54,156) cumulative tests.
There has been a sustained fall in the weekly and daily Positivity Rates too. Weekly Positivity Rate in the country currently stands at 0.46% and the Daily Positivity rate is reported to be 0.37%.
On the vaccination front, India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 180.40 Cr (1,80,40,28,891) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 2,11,52,628 sessions. The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
1,04,02,731
2nd Dose
99,85,923
Precaution Dose
43,21,775
FLWs
1st Dose
1,84,11,615
2nd Dose
1,74,80,218
Precaution Dose
65,82,840
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
5,59,68,909
2nd Dose
3,43,09,111
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
55,34,55,646
2nd Dose
45,64,67,364
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
20,25,55,219
2nd Dose
18,30,29,983
Over 60 years
1st Dose
12,66,05,098
2nd Dose
11,39,94,240
Precaution Dose
1,04,58,219
Precaution Dose
2,13,62,834
Total
1,80,40,28,891

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਦੇ ਐਕਟਿਵ ਕੇਸ ਅੱਜ ਘੱਟ ਕੇ 33,917 ਰਹਿ ਗਏ, ਕੁੱਲ ਪਾਜ਼ਿਟਿਵ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਿਰਫ਼ 0.08% ਹਨ
ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 2,568 ਨਵੇਂ ਕੇਸ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਆਏ
ਦੇਸ਼ਵਿਆਪੀ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ 180.40 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਟੀਕੇ ਲਗਾਏ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ
ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਰਿਕਵਰੀ ਰੇਟ 98.72%
ਸਪਤਾਹਿਕ ਐਕਟਿਵ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦੀ ਦਰ 0.46% ਹੈ
15 MAR 2022 9:49AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਇੱਕ ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਘਟਨਾਕ੍ਰਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ‘ਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਦੇ ਐਕਟਿਵ ਕੇਸ ਅੱਜ ਘੱਟ ਕੇ 33,917 ਰਹਿ ਗਏ। ਐਕਟਿਵ ਕੇਸ ਅੱਜ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁੱਲ ਪਾਜ਼ੀਟਿਵ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਿਰਫ਼ 0.08% ਰਹਿ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
ਨਤੀਜੇ ਵਜੋਂ, ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਠੀਕ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਦਰ 98.72% ਹੈ। ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 4,722 ਰੋਗੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਠੀਕ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਠੀਕ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ (ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਤੋਂ) ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਵਧ ਕੇ 4,24,46,171 ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਬੀਤੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 2,568 ਨਵੇਂ ਕੇਸ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਆਏ।
ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁੱਲ 7,01,773 ਟੈਸਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਕੁੱਲ 77.97 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ (77,97,54,156) ਟੈਸਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ।
ਸਪਤਾਹਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਵਾਲੇ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦੀ ਦਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਗਿਰਾਵਟ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਪਤਾਹਿਕ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਵਾਲੇ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦੀ ਦਰ 0.46% ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਵਾਲੇ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦੀ ਦਰ 0.37% ਹੈ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਅੱਜ ਸਵੇਰੇ 7 ਵਜੇ ਤੱਕ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ 180.19 ਕਰੋੜ (1,80,40,28,891) ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਹੋ ਗਈ। ਇਸ ਉਪਲਬਧੀ ਨੂੰ 2,11,52,628 ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਸ਼ੈਸਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਅੱਜ ਸਵੇਰੇ 7 ਵਜੇ ਤੱਕ ਦੀ ਅਸਥਾਈ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਕੁੱਲ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਦਾ ਵੇਰਵਾ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਹੈ:
ਸੰਚਿਤ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਡੋਜ਼ ਕਵਰੇਜ
ਹੈਲਥ ਕੇਅਰ ਵਰਕਰ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
1,04,02,731
ਦੂਸਰੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
99,85,923
ਪ੍ਰੀਕੌਸ਼ਨ ਡੋਜ਼
43,21,775
ਫ੍ਰੰਟਲਾਈਨ ਵਰਕਰ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
1,84,11,615
ਦੂਸਰੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
1,74,80,218
ਪ੍ਰੀਕੌਸ਼ਨ ਡੋਜ਼
65,82,840
15 ਤੋਂ 18 ਸਾਲ ਉਮਰ ਵਰਗ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
5,59,68,909
ਦੂਸਰੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
3,43,09,111
18 ਤੋਂ 44 ਸਾਲ ਉਮਰ ਵਰਗ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
55,34,55,646
ਦੂਸਰੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
45,64,67,364
45 ਤੋਂ 59 ਸਾਲ ਉਮਰ ਵਰਗ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
20,25,55,219
ਦੂਸਰੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
18,30,29,983
60 ਸਾਲ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਉਮਰ ਵਰਗ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
12,66,05,098
ਦੂਸਰੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
11,39,94,240
ਪ੍ਰੀਕੌਸ਼ਨ ਡੋਜ਼
1,04,58,219
ਪ੍ਰੀਕੌਸ਼ਨ ਡੋਜ਼
2,13,62,834
ਕੁੱਲ
1,80,40,28,891