Prime Minister's Office
PM declares open the 11th Khel Mahakumbh
“The seed that I sowed 12 years ago has become a grand banyan tree today”
“India is neither going to stop nor is it going to get tired”
“The youth of India themselves have taken the responsibility of every campaign of New India”
“There is only one mantra for success - 'Long term planning, and continuous commitment'
“We started recognizing the talents of the country and giving them all necessary support”
12 MAR 2022 8:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today declared open the 11th Khel Mahakumbh at Ahmedabad. The Governor of Gujarat, Acharya Devvrat and The Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Bhupendrabhai Patel were among those present on the occasion.
At the outset, the Prime Minister noted the sea of youth energy and enthusiasm in the stadium and said that this is not just sports mahakumbh but also a mahakumbh of the youth power of Gujarat. The Prime Minister’s speech was preceded by a grand ceremony.
The Prime Minister said that the Mahkumbh did not take place for two years due to the pandemic, but this grand event has filled the sportsperson with new confidence and energy. “the seed that I sowed 12 years ago has become a grand banyan tree today”, said the Prime Minister who started the games as then Chief Minister of Gujarat. Started in 2010 in Gujarat under the visionary leadership of the then Chief Minister Shri Narendra Modi, with 16 sports and 13 lakh participants, Khel Mahakumbh today encompasses 36 general sports and 26 para sports. Over 45 lakh sportspersons have registered for 11th Khel Mahakumbh.
Shri Modi mentioned that earlier Indian sports scene was dominated by few sports and indigenous sports were ignored. Sports were also infected by nepotism and “lack of transparency in the selection of players was also a big factor.All the talent of the players was spent in battling the problems.Coming out of that vortex, the youth of India are touching the sky today.The glow of gold and silver is polishing the confidence of the country,”, he said. The Prime Minister pointed out that today, India is winning record number of medals in events like Tokyo Olympics and Paralympics. He said he has full confidence in the youth of the country. “India won 7 medals for the first time in Tokyo Olympics.The same record was made by the sons and daughters of India in the Tokyo Paralympics as well.India won 19 medals in this global competition.But, this is only the beginning.India is neither going to stop nor is it going to get tired”, Shri Modi emphasized.
The Prime Minister said that students who have returned from Ukraine have testified for the growing influence of the tricolour. Similarly, on the sports podium also, the same pride and patriotism is visible. The Prime Minister underlined the leadership of youth in various fields. He said “from Startup India to Standup India today. From Make in India to self-reliant India and 'Vocal for Local', the youth of India themselves have taken the responsibility of every campaign of New India.Our youth has established India's potential.”
The Prime Minister advised the youngsters against taking short cuts in life. Path of short cut is always short lived. He said “There is only one mantra for success - 'Long term planning, and continuous commitment'.Neither a victory can ever be our last stop nor a defeat”.
As success in sports needs 360 degree approach, the Prime Minister said, India is working with a holistic approach for promoting sports in the country. Khelo India programme is one good example of such thinking. “We started recognizing the talents of the country and giving them all necessary support.Despite having talent, our youth used to lag behind due to lack of training.Today better and better training facilities are being given to the players,” he pointed out. In the last 7-8 years budget for sports have been increased by 70 per cent. Encouragement and incentive for players have been enhanced significantly for players as well as coaches. He talked about the progress achieved in establishing sports as a viable career. There are many streams in the fields such as coaching, management, trainers, dieticians, sports writing etc which can be taken up by the youngster who are interested in the field. In Manipur and Meerut sports universities have been established and sports courses are coming up in many institutions. He also asked for paying attention to beach and water sports given such a big coastline. He also requested parents to encourage sports among their children.
Khel Mahakumbh has revolutionized the sports ecosystem in Gujarat. With no age bar, it witnesses participation of people from across the State who compete in various events over a period of one month. It is a unique confluence of traditional sports like kabaddi, kho-kho, tug of war, yogasana, mallakhambh and modern sports like artistic skating, tennis and fencing. It has played an important role in identifying raw talent in sports at the grassroot level. It has also given a thrust to para sports in Gujarat.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने 11वें खेल महाकुंभ का उद्घाटन किया
'जो बीज मैंने 12 साल पहले बोया था, वह आज एक विशाल वटवृक्ष का आकार ले चुका है'
'भारत न रुकने वाला है और न थकने वाला है'
‘नए भारत के हर अभियान की जिम्मेदारी भारत के युवाओं ने खुद आगे बढ़कर उठाई है'
'सफलता का एक ही मंत्र है- दीर्घकालिक योजना और निरंतर प्रतिबद्धता'
'हमने देश की प्रतिभाओं को पहचानना शुरू किया और उन्हें हर जरूरी सहयोग दिया'
12 MAR 2022 8:29PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज अहमदाबाद में 11वें खेल महाकुंभ का शुभारंभ किया। इस अवसर पर गुजरात के राज्यपाल आचार्य देवव्रत और गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री श्री भूपेंद्रभाई पटेल भी उपस्थित थे।
प्रारंभ में ही, प्रधानमंत्री ने स्टेडियम में मौजूद युवाओं को देख उनके जोश के सागर और उत्साह की लहरों का जिक्र किया। उन्होंने कहा कि यह सिर्फ खेल महाकुंभ नहीं बल्कि गुजरात की युवा शक्ति का महाकुंभ भी है। प्रधानमंत्री के भाषण से पहले एक भव्य समारोह आयोजित हुआ।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि महामारी के कारण महाकुंभ दो साल तक नहीं हुआ लेकिन इस भव्य आयोजन ने खिलाड़ियों को नए आत्मविश्वास और ऊर्जा से भर दिया है। गुजरात के तत्कालीन मुख्यमंत्री के रूप में इस गेम्स की शुरुआत करने वाले प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, '12 साल पहले मैंने जो बीज बोया था, वह आज एक भव्य वटवृक्ष बन गया है।' 2010 में गुजरात के तत्कालीन मुख्यमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में 16 खेलों और 13 लाख प्रतिभागियों के साथ शुरू हुए खेल महाकुंभ में आज 36 खेल और 26 पैरा स्पोर्ट्स शामिल हैं। 11वें खेल महाकुंभ के लिए 45 लाख से ज्यादा खिलाड़ियों ने पंजीकरण कराया है।
श्री मोदी ने कहा कि पहले भारतीय खेल जगत में एक-दो खेलों का ही बोलबाला था और पारंपरिक खेलों की उपेक्षा की जाती थी। खेलों में भी भाई-भतीजावाद घुस गया था और खिलाड़ियों के चयन में पारदर्शिता की भारी कमी थी। खिलाड़ियों की सारी प्रतिभा परेशानियों से जूझने में ही निकल जाती थी। उस भंवर से निकलकर आज भारत के युवा आसमान छू रहे हैं। सोने और चांदी की चमक देश के आत्मविश्वास को भी चमका रही है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आज भारत टोक्यो ओलंपिक और पैरालंपिक जैसे आयोजनों में रिकॉर्ड संख्या में पदक जीत रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि उन्हें देश के युवाओं पर पूरा भरोसा है। श्री मोदी ने जोर देकर कहा, 'भारत ने टोक्यो ओलंपिक में पहली बार 7 पदक जीते। यही रिकॉर्ड भारत के बेटे-बेटियों ने टोक्यो पैरालंपिक में भी बनाया। भारत ने इस वैश्विक प्रतियोगिता में 19 पदक जीते। लेकिन, यह महज एक शुरुआत है। भारत न रुकने वाला है और न ही थकने वाला है।'
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि यूक्रेन से लौटे छात्र बता रहे हैं कि उन्होंने तिरंगे की आन बान शान का कैसा अनुभव किया है। इसी तरह, स्पोर्ट्स पोडियम पर भी वही गर्व और देशभक्ति दिखाई देती है। प्रधानमंत्री ने विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में युवाओं के नेतृत्व को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने कहा, 'स्टार्टअप इंडिया से लेकर आज स्टैंडअप इंडिया तक। मेक इन इंडिया से लेकर आत्मनिर्भर भारत और वोकल फॉर लोकल तक, नए भारत के हर अभियान की जिम्मेदारी भारत के युवाओं ने खुद आगे बढ़कर उठाई है। हमारे युवाओं ने भारत के सामर्थ्य को साबित करके दिखाया है।' प्रधानमंत्री ने युवाओं को सलाह दी कि सफलता के लिए कभी कोई शॉर्ट कट मत खोजिएगा। शॉर्ट कट का रास्ता थोड़े समय के लिए होता है। उन्होंने कहा, 'सफलता का केवल एक ही मंत्र है- दीर्घकालिक योजना और निरंतर प्रतिबद्धता। न तो एक जीत कभी हमारा आखिरी पड़ाव हो सकती है, न एक हार।'
खेलों में सफलता के लिए 360 डिग्री दृष्टिकोण की आवश्यकता होती है, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, 'देश में खेलों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए भारत समग्र दृष्टिकोण के साथ काम कर रहा है।' खेलो इंडिया कार्यक्रम इसी सोच का एक अच्छा उदाहरण है। उन्होंने कहा, 'हमने देश की प्रतिभाओं को पहचानना, उन्हें हर जरूरी सहयोग देना शुरू किया। प्रतिभा होने के बावजूद हमारे युवा ट्रेनिंग के अभाव में पीछे रह जाते थे। आज बेहतर से बेहतर ट्रेनिंग सुविधाएं खिलाड़ियों को दी जा रही हैं।' पिछले 7-8 वर्षों में खेल के बजट में 70 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि की गई है। खिलाड़ियों के साथ-साथ कोचों के लिए भी प्रोत्साहन में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि की गई है। उन्होंने खेलों को एक व्यवहार्य करियर के रूप में स्थापित करने की दिशा में प्रगति की बात की। कोचिंग, प्रबंधन, प्रशिक्षक, आहार विशेषज्ञ, खेल लेखन आदि जैसी कई स्ट्रीम्स हैं, जो इस क्षेत्र में रुचि रखने वाले युवाओं द्वारा अपनाई जा सकती हैं। मणिपुर और मेरठ में खेल विश्वविद्यालय स्थापित किए गए हैं और कई संस्थानों में खेल पाठ्यक्रम शुरू हो रहे हैं। उन्होंने विशाल समुद्री तट देखते हुए बीच और वॉटर स्पोर्ट्स पर भी ध्यान देने को कहा। उन्होंने अभिभावकों से भी बच्चों में खेलों को बढ़ावा देने की अपील की।
खेल महाकुंभ ने गुजरात में खेल ईकोसिस्टम में क्रांति ला दी है। कोई आयु सीमा नहीं होने के कारण, इसमें राज्यभर के लोगों की भागीदारी देखी जाती है जो एक महीने की अवधि में विभिन्न आयोजनों में प्रतिस्पर्धा करते हैं। यह कबड्डी, खो-खो, रस्साकशी, योगासन, मल्लखंभ जैसे पारंपरिक खेलों और कलात्मक स्केटिंग, टेनिस और तलवारबाजी जैसे आधुनिक खेलों का एक अनूठा संगम है। इसने जमीनी स्तर पर खेलों में प्रतिभाओं की पहचान करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है। इसने गुजरात में पैरा स्पोर्ट्स को भी बढ़ावा दिया है।