Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister writes to Dehradun student Anurag Ramola, impressed by the student's understanding of the issues of national interest at a young age
“Contribution of our younger generation is going to be crucial in building a strong and prosperous India in the years to come.”
11 MAR 2022 2:08PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Narendra Modi keeps on boosting the morale of the country's young generation, especially the students, by establishing periodic dialogues with them. Be it ‘Mann Ki Baat’, ‘Pariksha Pe Charcha’, or personal dialogues, Prime Minister Modi has always encouraged the youth by understanding their concerns and curiosity through various mediums. As part of this, the Prime Minister has once again appreciated the art and ideas of the 11th standard student of Dehradun, Anurag Ramola by replying to his letter.
Impressed by Anurag's thoughts, the Prime Minister wrote in the letter, "Your ideological maturity is reflected in your words in the letter and the theme chosen for the painting 'Amrit Mahotsav of India's Independence'. I am glad that you have developed an understanding of issues related to national interest since adolescence and you are aware of your role in the development of the country as a responsible citizen.”
While appreciating the contribution of all the countrymen in the making of a self-reliant India, the Prime Minister has written further: “In this Amrit Kaal of independence, the country is moving ahead with the power of collective strength and with the mantra of ‘Sabka Prayas’. The contribution of our younger generation is going to be crucial in building a strong and prosperous India in the years to come.”
While wishing Anurag for a successful future, Prime Minister Modi has expressed confidence that he would continue to move forward in life with creativity with well desreved success.
This painting has also been uploaded on the Narendra Modi app and the website of narendramodi.in to inspire Anurag.
It should be recalled that Anurag had earlier written a letter to the Prime Minister apprising him of his views on topics related to the national interest. Anurag in his letter wrote that he draws inspiration from the Prime Minister not to lose patience even in adversity, to move forward towards his goal with hard work and sincerity and to take everyone along with him.
Note: Anurag Ramola has been awarded the 2021 Prime Minister's National Children's Award for Art and Culture.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने देहरादून के छात्र अनुराग रमोला को पत्र लिखा, राष्ट्रीय हित के मुद्दों के बारे में छोटी उम्र में ही छात्र की समझ से प्रभावित हुए
"आने वाले वर्षों में एक मजबूत और समृद्ध भारत के निर्माण में हमारी युवा पीढ़ी का योगदान महत्वपूर्ण होने जा रहा है"
11 MAR 2022 2:08PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी समय-समय पर संवाद स्थापित कर देश की युवा पीढ़ी, खासकर छात्रों का मनोबल बढ़ाते रहते हैं। 'मन की बात' हो, 'परीक्षा पर चर्चा' हो या निजी संवाद हो, प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने हमेशा विभिन्न माध्यमों से युवाओं की चिंताओं और जिज्ञासाओं को समझकर उनका उत्साहवर्धन किया है। इसी क्रम में प्रधानमंत्री ने एक बार फिर देहरादून के 11वीं कक्षा के छात्र अनुराग रमोला के पत्र का जवाब देकर उनकी कला और उनके विचारों की सराहना की है।
अनुराग के विचारों से प्रभावित होकर प्रधानमंत्री ने पत्र में लिखा है, 'आपकी वैचारिक परिपक्वता, पत्र में लिखे आपके शब्दों और पेंटिंग के लिए चुने गए विषय 'भारत की आजादी के अमृत महोत्सव' से परिलक्षित होती है। मुझे खुशी है कि किशोरावस्था से ही आपमें राष्ट्र हित से जुड़े मुद्दों की समझ विकसित हुई है और आप एक जिम्मेदार नागरिक के रूप में देश के विकास में अपनी भूमिका को अच्छी तरह समझते हैं।
आत्मनिर्भर भारत के निर्माण में सभी देशवासियों के योगदान की सराहना करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने आगे लिखा है: "आजादी के इस अमृत काल में सामूहिक शक्ति की ऊर्जा और 'सबका प्रयास' के मंत्र के साथ देश आगे बढ़ रहा है। आने वाले वर्षों में एक मजबूत और समृद्ध भारत के निर्माण में हमारी युवा पीढ़ी का योगदान महत्वपूर्ण होगा।’’
अनुराग को सफल भविष्य की शुभकामनाएं देते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि वे जीवन में रचनात्मकता तथा योग्यता-अनुरूप सफलता के साथ आगे बढ़ते रहेंगे।
अनुराग को प्रेरित करने के लिए इस पेंटिंग को नरेन्द्र मोदी ऐप और narendramodi.in की वेबसाइट पर भी अपलोड किया गया है।
उल्लेखनीय है कि इससे पहले अनुराग ने प्रधानमंत्री को पत्र लिखकर राष्ट्र हित से जुड़े विषयों पर अपने विचारों से अवगत कराया था। अनुराग ने अपने पत्र में लिखा था कि विपरीत परिस्थितियों में भी धैर्य नहीं खोना, पूरी मेहनत और ईमानदारी से अपने लक्ष्य की ओर आगे बढ़ना और सबको साथ लेकर चलने की प्रेरणा उन्हें प्रधानमंत्री से मिलती है।
नोट- अनुराग रमोला को कला एवं संस्कृति के लिए 2021 के प्रधानमंत्री राष्ट्रीय बाल पुरस्कार से सम्मानित किया जा चुका है।