Election Commission
Guidelines on victory processions regarding
10 MAR 2022 12:45PM by PIB Delhi
Election Commission of India had announced General Elections to the Legislative Assemblies of Goa, Manipur, Punjab, Uttar Pradesh and Uttarakhand on 8th January 2022. Along with the announcement of the elections, Commission also issued Revised Broad Guidelines to regulate various aspects of elections including victory processions during the period of COVID. During the period of elections as the COVID situation improved, Commission gradually relaxed the norms concerning electioneering in consultation with Union Health Ministry and State Governments.
Viewing the current status of COVID-19 in these poll going states, Commission has decided to relax the guidelines on victory processions during and after the counting and has withdrawn the blanket ban on victory processions. However, this relaxation will be subject to existing instructions of SDMA and preventive measures, imposed by concerned district authorities.

निर्वाचन आयोग
विजय-यात्रा के संबंध में दिशा-निर्देश
10 MAR 2022 12:45PM by PIB Delhi
भारत निर्वाचन आयोग ने 8 जनवरी 2022 को गोवा, मणिपुर, पंजाब, उत्तर प्रदेश और उत्तराखंड की विधानसभाओं के आम चुनावों की घोषणा की थी। चुनाव की घोषणा के साथ, आयोग ने कोविड के दौरान विजय-यात्रा समेत चुनाव के विभिन्न पहलुओं को विनियमित करने के लिए संशोधित व्यापक दिशानिर्देश भी जारी किए थे। चुनाव की अवधि के दौरान जैसे-जैसे कोविड की स्थिति में सुधार हुआ, आयोग ने केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय और राज्य सरकारों के परामर्श से, चुनाव प्रचार से संबंधित नियमों में धीरे-धीरे ढील दी।
इन मतदान वाले राज्यों में कोविड-19 की वर्तमान स्थिति को देखते हुए, आयोग ने मतगणना के दौरान और बाद की विजय-यात्राओं से सम्बंधित दिशानिर्देशों में ढील देने का निर्णय लिया है और विजय-यात्राओं पर लगे पूर्ण प्रतिबंध को वापस ले लिया है। हालांकि, यह छूट, एसडीएमए के मौजूदा निर्देशों और संबंधित जिला अधिकारियों द्वारा लगाए गए सतर्कता-संबंधी उपायों के अधीन होगी।