Election Commission
Guidelines on victory processions regarding
10 MAR 2022 12:45PM by PIB Delhi
Election Commission of India had announced General Elections to the Legislative Assemblies of Goa, Manipur, Punjab, Uttar Pradesh and Uttarakhand on 8th January 2022. Along with the announcement of the elections, Commission also issued Revised Broad Guidelines to regulate various aspects of elections including victory processions during the period of COVID. During the period of elections as the COVID situation improved, Commission gradually relaxed the norms concerning electioneering in consultation with Union Health Ministry and State Governments.
Viewing the current status of COVID-19 in these poll going states, Commission has decided to relax the guidelines on victory processions during and after the counting and has withdrawn the blanket ban on victory processions. However, this relaxation will be subject to existing instructions of SDMA and preventive measures, imposed by concerned district authorities.

ચૂંટણી આયોગ
વિજય સરઘસો અંગેની માર્ગદર્શિકા
10 MAR 2022 12:45PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારતના ચૂંટણી પંચે 8મી જાન્યુઆરી 2022ના રોજ ગોવા, મણિપુર, પંજાબ, ઉત્તર પ્રદેશ અને ઉત્તરાખંડની વિધાનસભાની સામાન્ય ચૂંટણીઓની જાહેરાત કરી હતી. ચૂંટણીની જાહેરાતની સાથે, પંચે COVIDના સમયગાળા દરમિયાન વિજયી સરઘસો સહિત ચૂંટણીના વિવિધ પાસાઓને નિયંત્રિત કરવા માટે સુધારેલી વ્યાપક માર્ગદર્શિકા પણ જારી કરી હતી. ચૂંટણીના સમયગાળા દરમિયાન કોવિડની પરિસ્થિતિમાં સુધારો થતાં, પંચે ધીમે ધીમે કેન્દ્રીય આરોગ્ય મંત્રાલય અને રાજ્ય સરકારો સાથે પરામર્શ કરીને ચૂંટણી સંબંધિત ધોરણોને હળવા કર્યા.
આ ચૂંટણીના રાજ્યોમાં કોવિડ-19ની વર્તમાન સ્થિતિને જોતાં, પંચે મતગણતરી દરમિયાન અને પછી વિજય સરઘસો અંગેની માર્ગદર્શિકા હળવી કરવાનો નિર્ણય લીધો છે અને વિજય સરઘસો પરનો પ્રતિબંધ પાછો ખેંચી લીધો છે. જો કે, આ છૂટછાટ SDMAની હાલની સૂચનાઓ અને સંબંધિત જિલ્લા સત્તાવાળાઓ દ્વારા લાદવામાં આવેલા નિવારક પગલાંને આધિન રહેશે.