Competition Commission of India
CCI approves acquisition of Prione Business Services Private Limited by Amazon Asia-Pacific Resources Private Limited
10 MAR 2022 11:14AM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) approves acquisition of Prione Business Services Private Limited by Amazon Asia-Pacific Resources Private Limited
The proposed combination pertains to the proposed acquisition of Seventy-Six percent of the equity shares of Prione Business Services Private Limited (Target) by Amazon Asia-Pacific Resources Private Limited (Acquirer).
Acquirer is an indirect wholly owned subsidiary of Amazon.com, Inc. (ACI). ACI is the ultimate parent entity of the Amazon group. The Acquirer does not undertake any business activity in India. However, ACI, the ultimate parent company of the Acquirer, has certain indirect subsidiaries either registered in India or having business operations in India.
Target is an Indian owned and controlled company, and is controlled by Hober Mallow Trust (Hober Mallow). Seventy Six percent of the share capital of the Target is held by Hober Mallow. Acquirer already owns Twenty three percent of the share capital of the Target, and Amazon Eurasia Holdings S.a.r.l. owns One percent of the share capital of the Target. The Target offers a variety of services tailored to help small and medium businesses (“SMBs”) run their online businesses efficiently, inter alia, including digital cataloguing, advertising, training and consulting, advisory and value-added services, adopting digital payments, and other overall enablement services.
Target has a wholly owned subsidiary Cloudtail India Private Limited (CT). CT is engaged in B2C retail business in India, and currently offers for sale products to customers on the online marketplace, www.amazon.in operated by Amazon Seller Services Private Limited (Amazon Marketplace). CT is also engaged in wholesale (B2B) trading of products through online and offline channels.
Detailed order of the CCI will follow.

بھارت کا مسابقتی کمیشن
سی سی آئی نے ایمیزون ایشیا پیسیفک ریسورسز پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کے ذریعے پرائیون بزنس سروسز پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کے حصول کی منظوری دی
10 MAR 2022 11:14AM by PIB Delhi
بھارتی مسابقتی کمیشن (سی سی آئی )نے ایمیزون ایشیا پیسیفک ریسورسز پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کے ذریعے پرائیون بزنس سروسز پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کے حصول کی منظوری دی ہے۔
مجوزہ اتحاد، ایمیزون ایشیا ۔پیسیفک ریسورسز پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ (حاصل کنندہ) کے ذریعے پرائیون بزنس سروسز پرائیویٹ لمٹیڈ (ہدف) کے 76 فیصد مساوی حصص کے مجوزہ حصول سے متعلق ہے۔
حاصل کنندہ، ایمیزون ڈاٹ کام ، انک (اے سی آئی) کا بالواسطہ مکمل ملکیتی ماتحت ادارہ ہے۔ اے سی آئی ایمیزون گروپ کا مکمل سرپرست ادارہ ہے۔ حاصل کنندہ ہندوستان میں کوئی کاروباری سرگرمی نہیں کرتا ہے۔ تاہم، اے سی آئی ، ایکوائرر کی مکمل سرپرست کمپنی، کے کچھ بالواسطہ ذیلی ادارے ہیں جو یا تو بھارت میں رجسٹرڈ ہیں یا بھارت میں کاروباری سرگرمیاں کر رہے ہیں۔
حاصل کیا جانے والا ادارہ ایک ہندوستانی ملکیت اور کنٹرول والی کمپنی ہے اور ہوبر مالو ٹرسٹ کے زیر کنٹرول ہے۔ ہدف کے حصص کیپٹل کا 76 فیصد ہوبر میلو کے پاس ہے۔ حاصل کنندہ پہلے سے ہی ہدف کے حصص کیپیٹل کے تئیس فیصد کا مالک ہے اور ایمیزون یوریشیا ہولڈنگس ایس اے آر ایل ہدف کمپنی کے حصص سرمائے کے ایک فیصد کا مالک ہے۔ہدف ادارہ مختلف قسم کی خدمات پیش کرتا ہے جو چھوٹے اور درمیانے کاروباروں(‘‘ایس ایم بیز’’) کو ان کے آن لائن کاروبار کو مؤثر طریقے سے چلانے میں مدد فراہم کرتا ہے، جس میں ڈیجیٹل کیٹلاگنگ، اشتہارات، تربیت اور مشاورت، مشاورتی اور ویلیو ایڈڈ خدمات شامل ہیں۔ ساتھ ہی ڈیجیٹل ادائیگیوں اور دیگر مجموعی طور پر مددگار خدمات اختیار کرتا ہے۔
ہدف کمپنی کے پاس ایک مکمل ملکیتی ماتحت ادارہ کلاؤڈٹیل انڈیا پرائیویٹ لمٹیڈ(سی ٹی) ہے۔ سی ٹی ہندوستان میں بی ٹو سی خوردہ کاروبار میں مصروف ہے، اور فی الحال آن لائن مارکیٹ پلیس www.amazon.in پر صارفین کو فروخت کی مصنوعات پیش کرتا ہے جو(ایمیزون سروسز پرائیویٹ لمٹیڈ( ایمیزون مارکیٹ پلیس) کے ذریعے چلایا جاتا ہے۔سی ٹی آن لائن اور آف لائن چینلز کے ذریعے مصنوعات کی ہول سیل(بی ٹو بی) تجارت میں بھی مصروف ہے۔
سی سی آئی کا تفصیلی حکم بعد میں آئے گا۔