Election Commission
General Election to Legislative Assemblies of Goa, Manipur, Punjab, Uttarakhand and Uttar Pradesh, 2022 and Bye-election to 99-Majuli AC of Assam- Counting of Votes– reg.
09 MAR 2022 8:13PM by PIB Delhi
Counting of Votes in respect of General Elections to Legislative Assemblies of Goa, Manipur, Punjab, Uttarakhand and Uttar Pradesh in 690 ACs and Bye-election to 99-Majuli AC of Assam is to take place on 10.03.2022 (Thursday). Altogether, 671 counting observers, 130 police observers, and 10 Special Observers will be on ground to ensure the smooth counting process. Commission has also deputed two special officers- Chief Electoral Officer Delhi to Meerut and Chief Electoral Officer Bihar to Varanasi to supervise the counting arrangements.
(2) Elaborate and full proof arrangements have been made at all the counting centres. All strong rooms, where polled EVMs are kept, are under three-layered security with inner cordon manned by Central Armed Forces. Concerned candidates have been watching the strong room arrangements through CCTV coverage of 24x7.
(3) In poll going States, District Administration has imposed sec 144 CrPC around the counting Halls to ensure that peace and tranquility is not disturbed.
(4) Political parties/candidates are involved at each stage related to EVM deployment during elections which includes the following:
• Opening and Closing of EVM warehouse
• First Level Checking of EVMs and VVPATs
• Taking out of EVMs and VVPATs for Training and Awareness after FLC.
• Randomizations of EVMs and VVPATs
• Commissioning of EVMs and VVPATs
• Dispersal of EVMs and VVPATs with Polling Parties
• Mock Poll and Actual Poll on Poll Day
• Transportation of polled EVMs and VVPATs from Polling Stations to Collection Centre.
• Storage of Polled EVMs and VVPATs
• Counting of Votes
(5) At each stage, serial number of each EVM (including polled) is shared with the political parties/candidates.
(6) Postal ballots received before 8AM on counting day shall be taken up for counting.
(7) The important points related to counting of votes are as follows:
• Counting of votes shall be taken up for postal ballots at 08:00 AM and shall continue till its completion. All existing instructions of counting of ETPBS and Postal Ballots shall be complied with.
• After a gap of 30 minutes from the commencement of counting of postal ballot papers, Counting of votes for EVM shall commence at 08:30 AM. EVM counting shall continue irrespective of the stage of postal ballot counting as per ECI instructions dated 18 May 2019.
• After each round of counting, tabulation of result in a prescribed format will be done. This will be signed by RO and Observer, and a copy will be shared with the candidates. After announcement of round-wise result, counting of next round will be taken up as per extant instructions.
• Postal ballot result will also be shared in the prescribed format after obtaining signatures of candidates’ agents.
• On 8th April, 2019, the Hon’ble Supreme Court of India, in the interest of greater satisfaction of stakeholders, increased the sample size of number of VVPAT slips to be matched with EVM count from the then existing 1 polling station per Assembly Constituency/Segment to 5 polling stations per Assembly Constituency/Segment. The review of this judgment was also dismissed by the Hon’ble Supreme Court of India on 7th May, 2019.The above direction of the Hon’ble Supreme Court of India is being strictly followed by the Election Commission of India in every election.
• RO shall make entry of round wise results in ENCORE, which will be displayed on result website of ECI (https://results.eci.gov.in)
• In case the margin of victory is less than the number of Postal Ballot papers rejected as invalid at the time of counting, all the rejected Postal Ballot papers shall be mandatorily re-verified by the RO before declaration of result as per ECI instruction dated 18 May 2019. Whenever, such re-verification is done, the entire proceedings should be videographed as per ECI instructions dated 21 January 2009.
1. The Commission from time to time has issued detailed instructions related to counting of votes, which shall also be applicable during counting of votes in respect of General Election to Legislative Assemblies of Goa, Manipur, Punjab, Uttarakhand and Uttar Pradesh and Bye-election to 99-Majuli AC of Assam.
2. Media centre has been set up at each counting location for round-wise dissemination of trends. Media passes have also been issued.
1. Only authorized persons shall be allowed entry inside the counting hall.
1. The trends and results will be available after 8.00 AM on 10.03.2022, on the following mediums apart from all the counting centres for dissemination of information:
1. The results are displayed on the website of the Election Commission of India (https://results.eci.gov.in) and are updated periodically to display the current round wise trends and result of each constituency.
2. The trends and results are also accessible through the “Voter Helpline App” Mobile App available at Google Play Store and Apple App Store.
“The website/ mobile app will display information as filled by the Returning Officers in the system from the respective Counting Centres. The EC will be displaying the information as being filled by the Returning Officers in the system from their respective Counting Centres. The final data for each AC will be shared in Form 20 only.”
12. There has been some rumours related to EVMs etc., which are totally unrelated to polled EVMs and in each case of slightest breach of protocol, swift action has been taken by the Commission against the concerned officers.
13. No person should indulge in any rumour mongering or spreading wrongful information. Commission has directed CEOs and District Administration to take strictest legal action against such mongers and mischief.
14. Commission expects fullest cooperation from all concerned including political parties and candidates for smooth and peaceful completion of counting process.

بھارتی چناؤ کمیشن
گوا، منی پور، پنجاب، اتراکھنڈ اور اتر پردیش قانون ساز اسمبلیوں کے لئے عام انتخابات، 2022 اور آسام کے 99-مجولی اسمبلی حلقے کے لئے ضمنی انتخاب- ووٹوں کی گنتی
09 MAR 2022 8:13PM by PIB Delhi
گوا، منی پور، پنجاب، اتراکھنڈ اور اتر پردیش کے 690 قانون ساز اسمبلیوں کے لئے ہوئے عام انتخابات اور آسام کے 99- مجولی اسمبلی حلقے کے لئے ہوئے ضمنی انتخاب کے ووٹوں کی گنتی 10.03.2022 بروزجمعرات کو ہوگی ۔ مجموعی طور پر 671 اکاؤنٹینٹ مشاہدین ، 130 پولیس آبزرورز، اور 10 اسپیشل آبزرورز ووٹوں کی گنتی کے عمل کو خوش اسلوبی سے انجام دینے کو یقینی بنانے کے لیےموقع پر موجود ہوں گے۔ کمیشن نے دو خصوصی افسران - چیف انتخابی افسر دہلی کو میرٹھ اور چیف انتخابی افسر کو وارانسی میں تعینات کیا ہے تاکہ وہ ووٹوں کی گنتی کے بندوبست کی نگرانی کرسکیں۔
(2) تمام کاونٹنگ سنٹروں پر وسیع اور مکمل انتظامات کیے گئے ہیں۔ تمام اسٹرانگ رومز، جہاں پولنگ کے بعد ای وی ایم رکھی گئی ہیں ، تین سطحی سیکورٹی میں ہیں جس میں اندرونی حلقے میں مرکزی مسلح فورسز تعینات کی گئی ہیں ۔ متعلقہ امیدوار 24x7 سی سی ٹی وی کوریج کے ذریعے اسٹرانگ روم کا بندوبست دیکھ رہے ہیں۔
(3) پولنگ والی ریاستوں میں، ضلعی انتظامیہ نے کاونٹنگ ہالز کے آس پاس دفعہ 144 نافذ کردی ہے تاکہ اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ امن و امان میں کوئی خلل نہ پڑے۔
(4) سیاسی پارٹیاں /امیدوار انتخابات کے دوران ای وی ایم ڈپلائمنٹ سے متعلق ہر مرحلے پر شامل ہیں جو مندرجہ ذیل ہیں:
• ای وی ایم گودام کو کھولنا اور بند کرنا
• ای وی ایم اور وی وی پیٹز کی پہلی سطح کی جانچ
• ایف ایل سی کے بعد ٹریننگ اور بیداری کے لیے ای وی ایمز اور وی وی پیٹز کو باہر نکالنا
• ای وی ایم اور وی وی پیٹز کی رینڈمائزیشن
• ای وی ایم اور وی وی پیٹز کی کمشننگز
• پولنگ پارٹیوں کے ساتھ ای وی ایم اور وی وی پیٹز کی تقسیم
• پولنگ کے دن موک پول اور ایکچوئل پول
• پولنگ کے بعد پولنگ اسٹیشنوں سے ای وی ایم اور وی وی پیٹز کی کلیکشن سنٹر تک منتقلی
• پولنگ کے بعد ای وی ایم اور وی وی پیٹز کا اسٹوریج
• ووٹوں کی گنتی
(5) ہر مرحلے پر، ہر ای وی ایم کا سیریل نمبر (جس میں ووٹ ڈالی گئی مشینیں بھی شامل ہیں ) سیاسی پارٹیوں/امیدواروں کو دیا جاتا ہے۔
(6) گنتی کے دن صبح 8 بجے سے پہلے حاصل ہوئے پوسٹل بیلٹ گنتی کے لیے لئے جائیں گے۔
(7) ووٹوں کی گنتی سے متعلق اہم نکات مندرجہ ذیل ہیں:
• پوسٹل بیلٹس کے لیے ووٹوں کی گنتی صبح 8:00 بجے شروع کی جائے گی اور اس کے مکمل ہونے تک جاری رہے گی۔ ای ٹی پی بی ایس اور پوسٹل بیلٹس کی گنتی کی تمام موجودہ ہدایات کی تعمیل کی جائے گی۔
• پوسٹل بیلٹ پیپرز کی گنتی شروع ہونے کے 30 منٹ کے وقفے کے بعد ای وی ایم کے لیے ووٹوں کی گنتی صبح 8:30 بجے شروع ہوگی۔ ای سی آئی کی 18 مئی 2019 کی ہدایات کے مطابق پوسٹل بیلٹ کی گنتی کے مرحلے سے قطع نظر ای وی ایم کی گنتی جاری رہے گی۔
• گنتی کے ہر دور کے بعد ایک مقررہ فارمیٹ میں نتائج کی ٹیبلیشن کی جائے گی۔ اس پر آر او اور آبزرور کے دستخط ہوں گے، اور ایک کاپی امیدواروں کے ساتھ شیئر کی جائے گی۔ مرحلہ وار نتائج کے اعلان کے بعد، موجودہ ہدایات کے مطابق اگلے راؤنڈ کی گنتی کی جائے گی۔
• پوسٹل بیلٹ کا نتیجہ بھی امیدواروں کے ایجنٹوں کے دستخط حاصل کرنے کے بعد مقررہ فارمیٹ میں شیئر کیا جائے گا۔
• 8 اپریل، 2019 کو، معزز سپریم کورٹ آف انڈیا نے، فریقین کے زیادہ اطمینان کے لئے اس وقت کے ایک موجودہ 1 پولنگ اسٹیشن فی اسمبلی حلقہ / سیگمنٹ سے پانچ پولنگ اسٹیشن فی اسمبلی حلقہ /سیگمنٹ ای وی ایم کی گنتی کے ساتھ ملانے کے لیے وی وی پیٹس سلپس کی تعداد کے نمونے کے سائز میں اضافہ کیا۔ اس فیصلے پر نظرثانی کو بھی سپریم کورٹ آٖف انڈیا نے 7 مئی 2019 کو خارج کر دیا تھا۔ بھارتی سپریم کورٹ کی مذکورہ بالا ہدایت پر بھارت کے انتخابی کمیشن ہر الیکشن میں سختی سے عمل پیرا ہے۔
• آر او ان کور میں مرحلہ وارنتائج کا اندراج کرے گا، جو ای سی آئی کی رزلٹ ویب سائٹ (https://results.eci.gov.in) پر دکھایا جائے گا۔
• اگر جیت کا مارجن گنتی کے وقت غلط قرار دیے گئے پوسٹل بیلٹ پیپرز کی تعداد سے کم ہے تو، 18 مئی 2019 کو ای سی آئی کی ہدایت کے مطابق نتیجہ کے اعلان سے پہلے تمام مسترد شدہ پوسٹل بیلٹ پیپرز کی لازمی طور پر دوبارہ تصدیق کرائی جائے گی۔جب بھی، اس طرح کی دوبارہ تصدیق کی جائے، تو ای سی آئی کی 21 جنوری 2009 کی ہدایات کے مطابق پوری کارروائی کی ویڈیو گرافی کی جانی چاہئے۔
((8 کمیشن نے وقتاً فوقتاً ووٹوں کی گنتی سے متعلق تفصیلی ہدایات جاری کی ہیں، جو گوا، منی پور، پنجاب، اتراکھنڈ اور اتر پردیش کی قانون ساز اسمبلیوں اور آسام کی 99 – مجولی ضمنی انتخاب کے سلسلے میں ووٹوں کی گنتی کے دوران بھی لاگو ہوں گی۔
(9) رجحانات کی مرحلہ وار معلومات فراہم کرنے کے لئے گنتی کے ہر مقام پر میڈیا سنٹر قائم کیا گیا ہے۔ میڈیا کے لئے پاس بھی جاری کئے گئے ہیں۔
(10) کاؤنٹنگ ہال کے اندر صرف مجاز افراد کو داخلے کی اجازت ہوگی۔
(11) رجحانات اور نتائج 10.03.2022 کو صبح 8.00 بجے کے بعد، معلومات کی ترسیل کے لیے گنتی کے تمام مراکز کے علاوہ درج ذیل ذرائع پر دستیاب ہوں گے:
1. نتائج بھارت کے انتخابی کمیشن کی ویب سائٹ (https://results.eci.gov.in) پر دکھائے جاتے ہیں اور وقتاً فوقتاً اپ ڈیٹ ہوتے رہتے ہیں تاکہ جاری راونڈ کے لحاظ سے رجحانات اور ہر حلقے کے نتائج ظاہر کیے جا سکیں۔
2. رجحانات اور نتائج گوگل پلے اسٹور اور ایپل ایپ اسٹور پر دستیاب "ووٹر ہیلپ لائن ایپ" موبائل ایپ کے ذریعے بھی قابل رسائی ہیں۔
’’ویب سائٹ/موبائل ایپ متعلقہ گنتی مراکز سے سسٹم میں ریٹرننگ افسران کے ذریعے داخل کی جانے والی معلومات ظاہر کرے گی۔ الیکشن کمیشن ان معلومات کو ڈسپلے کرے گا جیسا کہ ریٹرننگ افسران نےان کے متعلقہ گنتی مراکز سے سسٹم میں داخل کیا ہے۔ ہر اے سی کا حتمی ڈیٹا صرف فارم 20 میں شیئر کیا جائے گا۔‘‘
12. ای وی ایم وغیرہ سے متعلق کچھ افواہیں پھیلی ہیں، جن کا ووٹ ڈالی گئی ای وی ایم سے مکمل طور پر کوئی تعلق نہیں ہے اور پروٹوکول کی معمولی خلاف ورزی کے ہر معاملے میں کمیشن نے متعلقہ افسران کے خلاف فوری کارروائی کی ہے۔
13. کسی بھی شخص کو افواہ پھیلانے یا غلط معلومات پھیلانے میں ملوث نہیں ہونا چاہئے۔ کمیشن نے سی ای اوز اور ضلعی انتظامیہ کو ہدایت کی ہے کہ وہ ایسے لوگوں اور شرپسند عناصر کے خلاف سخت ترین قانونی کارروائی کریں۔
14. گنتی کے عمل کو کسی روک ٹوک کے بغیر اور پرامن طریقے سے مکمل کرنے کے لئے کمیشن سیاسی پارٹیوں اور امیدواروں سمیت تمام متعلقہ افراد سے مکمل تعاون کی توقع رکھتا ہے۔