भारतीय निवडणूक आयोग
गोवा, मणिपूर, पंजाब, उत्तराखंड आणि उत्तर प्रदेश विधानसभांची सार्वत्रिक निवडणूक 2022 आणि आसामच्या 99-माजुली विधानसभा क्षेत्र पोटनिवडणूक- मतमोजणी
09 MAR 2022 10:13PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 9 मार्च 2022
गोवा, मणिपूर, पंजाब, उत्तराखंड आणि उत्तर प्रदेश विधानसभेच्या 690 विधानसभा मतदार संघातील सार्वत्रिक पोटनिवडणुका आणि आसामच्या 99-माजुली विधानसभा क्षेत्र पोटनिवडणुकीची मतमोजणी 10.03.2022 (गुरुवार) रोजी होणार आहे. एकूण 671 मतमोजणी निरीक्षक, 130 पोलिस निरीक्षक आणि 10 विशेष निरीक्षक मतमोजणी प्रक्रिया सुरळीत पार पाडण्यासाठी तैनात आहेत. मतमोजणीच्या व्यवस्थेवर देखरेख करण्यासाठी आयोगाने दोन विशेष अधिकारी- दिल्लीचे मुख्य निवडणूक अधिकारी मेरठ येथे आणि बिहारचे मुख्य निवडणूक अधिकारी वाराणसी येथे नियुक्त केले आहेत.
2. सर्व मतमोजणी केंद्रांवर चोख आणि कडक सुरक्षा व्यवस्था ठेवण्यात आली आहे. सर्व स्ट्राँग रूम्स, जिथे मतदान झालेली ईव्हीएम ठेवलेली आहेत,ती त्रिस्तरीय सुरक्षेखाली ठेवली आहेत, आतल्या स्तरात केंद्रीय सशस्त्र दलांचे जवान आहेत. संबंधित उमेदवार 24x7 सीसीटीव्ही कव्हरेजद्वारे स्ट्राँग रूम व्यवस्थेवर देखरेख ठेवत आहेत.
3. निवडणूक झालेल्या राज्यांमध्ये, शांतता आणि सुव्यवस्था कायम राहील हे सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी जिल्हा प्रशासनाने मतमोजणी परिसरासभोवती कलम 144 लागू केले आहे.
4. राजकीय पक्ष/उमेदवार निवडणुकीदरम्यान ईव्हीएम तैनातीशी संबंधित प्रत्येक टप्प्यावर सहभागी असतात ज्यात खालील गोष्टींचा समावेश होतो:
• ईव्हीएम गोदाम उघडणे आणि बंद करणे
• EVM आणि VVPAT ची प्राथमिक स्तरीय तपासणी
• एफएलसी नंतर प्रशिक्षण आणि जन जागृतीसाठी EVM आणि VVPAT ताब्यात घेणे
• EVM आणि VVPAT चे यादृच्छिकीकरण
• ईव्हीएम आणि व्हीव्हीपीएटी बसवणे
• मॉक चाचणी आणि मतदानाच्या दिवशी वास्तविक मतदान
• मतदान केंद्रांपासून संकलन केंद्रापर्यंत मतदान झालेले EVM आणि VVPAT ची वाहतूक.
• मतदान झालेले ईव्हीएम आणि व्हीव्हीपीएटी जमा करणे
• मतमोजणी
5. प्रत्येक टप्प्यावर, प्रत्येक EVM चा अनुक्रमांक (मतदानासह) राजकीय पक्ष/उमेदवारांसोबत सामायिक केला जातो.
6. मतमोजणीच्या दिवशी सकाळी 8 वाजण्यापूर्वी प्राप्त झालेल्या पोस्टल मतपत्रिका मोजणीसाठी घेण्यात येतील.
7. मतमोजणीशी संबंधित महत्त्वाचे मुद्दे पुढीलप्रमाणे आहेत.
• सकाळी 8:00 वाजता पोस्टल मतपत्रिकांसाठी मतमोजणी केली जाईल आणि ती पूर्ण होईपर्यंत सुरू राहील. ETPBS आणि पोस्टल मतपत्रिकांच्या मोजणीच्या सर्व विद्यमान सूचनांचे पालन केले जाईल.
• पोस्टल मतपत्रिकांची मोजणी सुरू झाल्यापासून 30 मिनिटांच्या अंतरानंतर, सकाळी 08:30 वाजता ईव्हीएमसाठी मतमोजणी सुरू होईल. 18 मे 2019 च्या निवडणूक आयोगाच्या निर्देशानुसार पोस्टल मतपत्रिकांच्या मोजणीच्या टप्प्याचा विचार न करता ईव्हीएम मोजणी सुरू राहील.
• मतमोजणीच्या प्रत्येक फेरीनंतर, निकालाची विहित नमुन्यात सारणी तयार केली जाईल. यावर RO आणि निरीक्षकांची स्वाक्षरी असेल आणि एक प्रत उमेदवारांबरोबर सामायिक केली जाईल. फेरीनिहाय निकाल जाहीर झाल्यानंतर, सध्याच्या सूचनांनुसार पुढील फेरीची मतमोजणी घेण्यात येईल.
पोस्टल बॅलेट निकाल देखील उमेदवारांच्या प्रतिनिधींची स्वाक्षरी घेतल्यानंतर विहित नमुन्यात सामायिक केला जाईल.
मतदान अधिकारी NECORE मध्ये फेरीनिहाय निकालांची नोंद करेल जी केंद्रीय निवडणूक आयोगाच्या निकालासंबंधी (https://results.eci.gov.in) संकेतस्थळावर प्रदर्शित केली जाईल. मतमोजणीच्या वेळी अवैध म्हणून नाकारण्यात आलेल्या पोस्टल बॅलेट पेपरच्या संख्येपेक्षा विजयी मतांचा फरक कमी असल्यास, 18 मे रोजी निवडणुक आयोगाने दिलेल्या सूचनेनुसार निकाल जाहीर करण्यापूर्वी सर्व नाकारलेल्या पोस्टल बॅलेट पेपरची पुन्हा अनिवार्य पडताळणी आवश्यक आहे.
फेरीनिहाय कल सांगण्यासाठी प्रत्येक मतमोजणीच्या ठिकाणी मीडिया सेंटरची स्थापना करण्यात आली आहे. मीडिया पासही जारी करण्यात आले आहेत.
कल आणि निकाल 10.03.2022 रोजी सकाळी 8.00 नंतर माहितीसाठी सर्व मतमोजणी केंद्रांव्यतिरिक्त खालील माध्यमांवर उपलब्ध होतील:
निकाल भारतीय निवडणूक आयोगाच्या संकेतस्थळावर (https://results.eci.gov.in) प्रदर्शित केले जातात आणि प्रत्येक फेरीनुसार कल आणि प्रत्येक मतदारसंघाचे निकाल वेळोवेळी अपडेट केले जातात.
ट्रेंड आणि निकाल Google Play Store आणि Apple App Store वर उपलब्ध असलेल्या Voter Helpline App मोबाईल ऍपद्वारे देखील पाहता येतील.
ईव्हीएम इत्यादींशी संबंधित काही अफवा पसरल्या आहेत, ज्याचा मतदान झालेल्या ईव्हीएमशी काहीही संबंध नाही आणि प्रोटोकॉलचा थोडा देखील भंग झाला असल्यास , आयोगाने संबंधित अधिकार्‍यांविरुद्ध त्वरीत कठोर कारवाई केली आहे.
कोणत्याही व्यक्तीने अफवा पसरवणे किंवा चुकीची माहिती पसरवणे यात सहभागी होऊ नये. आयोगाने सीईओ आणि जिल्हा प्रशासनाला अशा गैरप्रकारांवर कठोर कायदेशीर कारवाई करण्याचे निर्देश दिले आहेत.

Election Commission
General Election to Legislative Assemblies of Goa, Manipur, Punjab, Uttarakhand and Uttar Pradesh, 2022 and Bye-election to 99-Majuli AC of Assam- Counting of Votes– reg.
09 MAR 2022 8:13PM by PIB Delhi
Counting of Votes in respect of General Elections to Legislative Assemblies of Goa, Manipur, Punjab, Uttarakhand and Uttar Pradesh in 690 ACs and Bye-election to 99-Majuli AC of Assam is to take place on 10.03.2022 (Thursday). Altogether, 671 counting observers, 130 police observers, and 10 Special Observers will be on ground to ensure the smooth counting process. Commission has also deputed two special officers- Chief Electoral Officer Delhi to Meerut and Chief Electoral Officer Bihar to Varanasi to supervise the counting arrangements.
(2) Elaborate and full proof arrangements have been made at all the counting centres. All strong rooms, where polled EVMs are kept, are under three-layered security with inner cordon manned by Central Armed Forces. Concerned candidates have been watching the strong room arrangements through CCTV coverage of 24x7.
(3) In poll going States, District Administration has imposed sec 144 CrPC around the counting Halls to ensure that peace and tranquility is not disturbed.
(4) Political parties/candidates are involved at each stage related to EVM deployment during elections which includes the following:
• Opening and Closing of EVM warehouse
• First Level Checking of EVMs and VVPATs
• Taking out of EVMs and VVPATs for Training and Awareness after FLC.
• Randomizations of EVMs and VVPATs
• Commissioning of EVMs and VVPATs
• Dispersal of EVMs and VVPATs with Polling Parties
• Mock Poll and Actual Poll on Poll Day
• Transportation of polled EVMs and VVPATs from Polling Stations to Collection Centre.
• Storage of Polled EVMs and VVPATs
• Counting of Votes
(5) At each stage, serial number of each EVM (including polled) is shared with the political parties/candidates.
(6) Postal ballots received before 8AM on counting day shall be taken up for counting.
(7) The important points related to counting of votes are as follows:
• Counting of votes shall be taken up for postal ballots at 08:00 AM and shall continue till its completion. All existing instructions of counting of ETPBS and Postal Ballots shall be complied with.
• After a gap of 30 minutes from the commencement of counting of postal ballot papers, Counting of votes for EVM shall commence at 08:30 AM. EVM counting shall continue irrespective of the stage of postal ballot counting as per ECI instructions dated 18 May 2019.
• After each round of counting, tabulation of result in a prescribed format will be done. This will be signed by RO and Observer, and a copy will be shared with the candidates. After announcement of round-wise result, counting of next round will be taken up as per extant instructions.
• Postal ballot result will also be shared in the prescribed format after obtaining signatures of candidates’ agents.
• On 8th April, 2019, the Hon’ble Supreme Court of India, in the interest of greater satisfaction of stakeholders, increased the sample size of number of VVPAT slips to be matched with EVM count from the then existing 1 polling station per Assembly Constituency/Segment to 5 polling stations per Assembly Constituency/Segment. The review of this judgment was also dismissed by the Hon’ble Supreme Court of India on 7th May, 2019.The above direction of the Hon’ble Supreme Court of India is being strictly followed by the Election Commission of India in every election.
• RO shall make entry of round wise results in ENCORE, which will be displayed on result website of ECI (https://results.eci.gov.in)
• In case the margin of victory is less than the number of Postal Ballot papers rejected as invalid at the time of counting, all the rejected Postal Ballot papers shall be mandatorily re-verified by the RO before declaration of result as per ECI instruction dated 18 May 2019. Whenever, such re-verification is done, the entire proceedings should be videographed as per ECI instructions dated 21 January 2009.
1. The Commission from time to time has issued detailed instructions related to counting of votes, which shall also be applicable during counting of votes in respect of General Election to Legislative Assemblies of Goa, Manipur, Punjab, Uttarakhand and Uttar Pradesh and Bye-election to 99-Majuli AC of Assam.
2. Media centre has been set up at each counting location for round-wise dissemination of trends. Media passes have also been issued.
1. Only authorized persons shall be allowed entry inside the counting hall.
1. The trends and results will be available after 8.00 AM on 10.03.2022, on the following mediums apart from all the counting centres for dissemination of information:
1. The results are displayed on the website of the Election Commission of India (https://results.eci.gov.in) and are updated periodically to display the current round wise trends and result of each constituency.
2. The trends and results are also accessible through the “Voter Helpline App” Mobile App available at Google Play Store and Apple App Store.
“The website/ mobile app will display information as filled by the Returning Officers in the system from the respective Counting Centres. The EC will be displaying the information as being filled by the Returning Officers in the system from their respective Counting Centres. The final data for each AC will be shared in Form 20 only.”
12. There has been some rumours related to EVMs etc., which are totally unrelated to polled EVMs and in each case of slightest breach of protocol, swift action has been taken by the Commission against the concerned officers.
13. No person should indulge in any rumour mongering or spreading wrongful information. Commission has directed CEOs and District Administration to take strictest legal action against such mongers and mischief.
14. Commission expects fullest cooperation from all concerned including political parties and candidates for smooth and peaceful completion of counting process.