Cabinet
Cabinet approves setting up of National Land Monetization Corporation as a Special Purpose Vehicle (SPV) for undertaking surplus land monetization
09 MAR 2022 1:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the setting up National Land Monetization Corporation (NLMC) as a wholly owned Government of India company with an initial authorized share capital of Rs 5000 crore and paid-up share capital of Rs 150 crore. NLMC will undertake monetization of surplus land and building assets of Central Public Sector Enterprises (CPSEs) and other Government agencies. The proposal is in pursuance of the Budget Announcement for 2021-22.
With monetization of non-core assets, Government would be able to generate substantial revenues by monetizing unused and under-used assets.
At present, CPSEs hold considerable surplus, unused and under used non-core assets in the nature of land and buildings. For CPSEs undergoing strategic disinvestment or closure, monetization of these surplus land and non-core assets is important to unlock their value. NLMC will support and undertake monetization of these assets. This will also enable productive utilization of these under-utilized assets to trigger private sector investments, new economic activities, boost local economy and generate financial resources for economic and social infrastructure.
NLMC is also expected to own, hold, manage and monetize surplus land and building assets of CPSEs under closure and the surplus non-core land assets of Government owned CPSEs under strategic disinvestment. This will speed up the closure process of CPSEs and smoothen the strategic disinvestment process of Government owned CPSEs. These assets may be transferred to NLMC to hold, manage and monetize these assets. NLMC will also advise and support other Government entities (including CPSEs) in iden tifying their surplus non-core assets and monetizing them in a professional and efficient manner to generate maximum value realization. In these cases (e.g., on-going CPSEs and listed CPSEs under strategic disinvestment), NLMC will undertake surplus land asset monetization as an agency function. It is expected that NLMC will act as a repository of best practices in land monetization, assist and provide technical advice to Government in implementation of asset monetization programme.
NLMC will have necessary technical expertise to professionally manage and monetize land assets on behalf of CPSEs and other Government agencies. The Board of Directors of NLMC will comprise senior Central Government officers and eminent experts to enable professional operations and management of the company. The Chairman, non-Government Directors of the NLMC will be appointed through a merit-based selection process.
Recognizing the wide range of specialized skills and expertise required for asset monetization in real estate market research, legal due diligence, valuation, master planning, investment banking, land management etc. It has been decided to hire professionals from the private sector, similar to other specialized Government companies like National investment and infrastructure Fund (NIIF) and Invest India. NLMC will be a lean organization with minimal full time staff, hired directly from the market on contract basis. Flexibility will be provided to the Board of NLMC to hire, pay and retain experienced professionals from the private sector.
Going forward, Department of Public Enterprise, Ministry of Finance, will set up the company and act as its administrative ministry.

मंत्रिमण्‍डल
कैबिनेट ने अतिरिक्त भूमि मुद्रीकरण के लिए राष्ट्रीय भूमि मुद्रीकरण निगम को एक विशेष उद्देश्य कंपनी (एसपीवी) के रूप में गठित करने की मंजूरी दी
09 MAR 2022 1:31PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केन्द्रीय कैबिनेट ने राष्ट्रीय भूमि मुद्रीकरण निगम (एनएलएमसी) को केन्द्र सरकार के पूर्ण स्वामित्व में गठित करने की मंजूरी दी है, जिसकी प्रारंभिक अधिकृत शेयर पूंजी 5000 करोड़ रुपये और चुकता शेयर पूंजी 150 करोड़ रुपये होगी। एनएलएमसी केन्द्रीय सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र उद्यमों (सीपीएसई) के स्वामित्व की अतिरिक्त भूमि और भवनों का मुद्रीकरण करेगी। यह प्रस्ताव बजट 2021-22 की घोषणाओं के अनुरूप है।
गैर-प्रमुख परिसंपत्तियों के मुद्रीकरण के माध्यम से उपयोग में नहीं या आंशिक उपयोग वाली परिसंपत्तियों का मुद्रीकरण करके सरकार राजस्व प्राप्त करेगी।
वर्तमान में, सीपीएसई के पास बड़ी मात्रा में उपयोग में नहीं या आंशिक उपयोग वाली भूमि और परिसंपत्तियां मौजूद हैं। ऐसे सीपीएसई जो रणनीतिक विनिवेश की प्रक्रिया में हैं या बंद होने के कगार पर हैं, इन अतिरिक्त भूमि और गैर-प्रमुख परिसंपत्तियों का मुद्रीकरण उनके मूल्य निर्धारण के लिए महत्वपूर्ण हैं। एनएलएमसी इन परिसंपत्तियों का मुद्रीकरण करेगा और इस प्रक्रिया का समर्थन करेगा। आंशिक उपयोग वाली इन परिसंपत्तियों के उत्पादन आधारित उपयोग से निजी क्षेत्र के निवेश को बढ़ावा मिलेगा, स्थानीय अर्थव्यवस्था में तेजी आएगी और आर्थिक व सामाजिक अवसंरचना के लिए वित्तीय संसाधन प्राप्त होंगे।
एनएलएमसी, बंद हो चुके सीपीएसई तथा सरकार की स्वामित्व वाले सीपीएसई जो रणनीतिक विनिवेश की प्रक्रिया में हैं, की अतिरिक्त भूमि और भवन परिसंपत्तियों का स्वामित्व प्राप्त करेगा, प्रबंधन करेगा और मुद्रीकरण करेगा। इससे सीपीएसई को बंद करने की प्रक्रिया में तेजी आएगी तथा सरकार की स्वामित्व वाले सीपीएसई के रणनीतिक विनिवेश की प्रक्रिया आसान हो जाएगी। इन परिसंपत्तियों को एनएलएमसी के स्वामित्व में हस्तांतरित किया जा सकता है जो इनका प्रबंधन और मुद्रीकरण करने में सक्षम होगा। एनएलएमसी अन्य सरकारी कंपनियो (सीपीएसई समेत) को परामर्श व समर्थन प्रदान करेगा ताकि वे अपनी गैर-प्रमुख परिसंपत्तियों की दक्षता के साथ पहचान कर सकें, उनका मुद्रीकरण कर सकें और अधिकतम मूल्य प्राप्त कर सकें। इन मामलों में सीपीएसई जो रणनीतिक विनिवेश की प्रक्रिया में हैं या रणनीतिक विनिवेश की सूची में हैं। एनएलएमसी अतिरिक्त भूमि मुद्रीकरण का कार्य एक एजेंसी के रूप में करेगा। उम्मीद है कि एनएलएमसी भूमि मुद्रीकरण के बेहतर तौर-तरीकों को अपनाते हुए कार्य करेगा तथा परिसंपत्ति मुद्रीकरण कार्यक्रम को लागू करने में सरकार की सहायता करने के साथ तकनीकी परामर्श भी देगा।
सीपीएसई और अन्य सरकारी एजेंसियों के बदले में कार्य करते हुए एनएलएमसी भूमि परिसंपत्तियों का प्रबंधन और मुद्रीकरण करेगा और इस कार्य के लिए निगम के पास आवश्यक तकनीकी दक्षता भी होगी। एनएलएमसी के निदेशक मंडल में केन्द्र सरकार के अधिकारी और प्रमुख विशेषज्ञ होंगे जो कंपनी का बेहतर तरीके से परिचालन एवं प्रबंधन करेंगे। एनएलएमसी के अध्यक्ष और गैर-सरकारी निदेशकों की नियुक्ति मेधा आधारित चयन प्रक्रिया के माध्यम से की जाएगी।
रियल एस्टेट बाजार में परिसंपत्ति मुद्रीकरण के लिए विशेष कार्यकुशलता और उद्यमिता की आवश्यकता होती है तथा इसके अंतर्गत शोध, कानूनी जांच, मूल्य निर्धारण, मास्टर योजना तैयार करना, निवेश बैंकिंग, भूमि प्रबंधन आदि आते हैं। यह तय किया गया है कि निजी क्षेत्रों तथा राष्ट्रीय विनिवेश अवसंरचना कोष (एनआईआईएफ) और इन्वेस्ट इंडिया जैसी सरकारी कंपनियों से विशेषज्ञों को नियुक्त किया जाएगा। एनएलएमसी पूर्णकालिक कर्मियों की संख्या के हिसाब से एक छोटा संगठन होगा और कर्मियों का सीधा चयन संविदा आधार पर किया जाएगा। एनएलएमसी बोर्ड को यह सुविधा होगी कि वह निजी क्षेत्र के अनुभवी विशेषज्ञों को नियुक्त कर सकें, भुगतान कर सके और लंबी अवधि तक उनकी सेवाएं प्राप्त कर सकें।
वित्त मंत्रालय का लोक उद्यम विभाग कंपनी का गठन करेगा और इसके लिए प्रशासनिक मंत्रालय के रूप में कार्य करेगा।