Cabinet
Cabinet approves setting up of National Land Monetization Corporation as a Special Purpose Vehicle (SPV) for undertaking surplus land monetization
09 MAR 2022 1:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the setting up National Land Monetization Corporation (NLMC) as a wholly owned Government of India company with an initial authorized share capital of Rs 5000 crore and paid-up share capital of Rs 150 crore. NLMC will undertake monetization of surplus land and building assets of Central Public Sector Enterprises (CPSEs) and other Government agencies. The proposal is in pursuance of the Budget Announcement for 2021-22.
With monetization of non-core assets, Government would be able to generate substantial revenues by monetizing unused and under-used assets.
At present, CPSEs hold considerable surplus, unused and under used non-core assets in the nature of land and buildings. For CPSEs undergoing strategic disinvestment or closure, monetization of these surplus land and non-core assets is important to unlock their value. NLMC will support and undertake monetization of these assets. This will also enable productive utilization of these under-utilized assets to trigger private sector investments, new economic activities, boost local economy and generate financial resources for economic and social infrastructure.
NLMC is also expected to own, hold, manage and monetize surplus land and building assets of CPSEs under closure and the surplus non-core land assets of Government owned CPSEs under strategic disinvestment. This will speed up the closure process of CPSEs and smoothen the strategic disinvestment process of Government owned CPSEs. These assets may be transferred to NLMC to hold, manage and monetize these assets. NLMC will also advise and support other Government entities (including CPSEs) in iden tifying their surplus non-core assets and monetizing them in a professional and efficient manner to generate maximum value realization. In these cases (e.g., on-going CPSEs and listed CPSEs under strategic disinvestment), NLMC will undertake surplus land asset monetization as an agency function. It is expected that NLMC will act as a repository of best practices in land monetization, assist and provide technical advice to Government in implementation of asset monetization programme.
NLMC will have necessary technical expertise to professionally manage and monetize land assets on behalf of CPSEs and other Government agencies. The Board of Directors of NLMC will comprise senior Central Government officers and eminent experts to enable professional operations and management of the company. The Chairman, non-Government Directors of the NLMC will be appointed through a merit-based selection process.
Recognizing the wide range of specialized skills and expertise required for asset monetization in real estate market research, legal due diligence, valuation, master planning, investment banking, land management etc. It has been decided to hire professionals from the private sector, similar to other specialized Government companies like National investment and infrastructure Fund (NIIF) and Invest India. NLMC will be a lean organization with minimal full time staff, hired directly from the market on contract basis. Flexibility will be provided to the Board of NLMC to hire, pay and retain experienced professionals from the private sector.
Going forward, Department of Public Enterprise, Ministry of Finance, will set up the company and act as its administrative ministry.

کابینہ
‏ کابینہ نے اضافی اراضی مونیٹائزیشن کے لیے نیشنل لینڈ مونیٹائزیشن کارپوریشن کو خصوصی مقصد کے وسیلے (ایس پی وی) کے طور پر قائم کرنے کی منظوری دی‏
09 MAR 2022 1:31PM by PIB Delhi
‏ وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں مرکزی کابینہ نے نیشنل لینڈ مونیٹائزیشن کارپوریشن (این ایل ایم سی) کو حکومت کی مکمل ملکیت والی کمپنی کے طور پر قائم کرنے کی منظوری دے دی ہے جس کا ابتدائی مجاز حصص سرمایہ 5000 کروڑ روپے ہے اور اس کا ادا شدہ حصص سرمایہ 150 کروڑ روپے ہے۔ این ایل ایم سی سینٹرل پبلک سیکٹر انٹرپرائزز (سی پی ایس ایز) اور دیگر سرکاری ایجنسیوں کے اضافی اراضی اور عمارات کے اثاثوں کی مونیٹائزیشن کا کام کرے گی۔ یہ تجویز 2021-22 کے بجٹ اعلان کی پیروی میں آئی ہے۔‏
‏غیر بنیادی اثاثوں کی مونیٹائزیشن سے حکومت غیر استعمال شدہ اور کم استعمال میں آنے والے اثاثوں کو مونیٹائز کرکے خاطر خواہ آمدنی حاصل کر سکے گی۔‏
‏اس وقت سی پی ایس ایز کے پاس زمین اور عمارتوں کی نوعیت میں کافی اضافی، غیر استعمال شدہ اور زیر استعمال غیر بنیادی اثاثے موجود ہیں۔ اسٹریٹجک سرمایہ کَشی یا بندش سے گزرنے والے سی پی ایس ایز کے لیے ان اضافی اراضی اور غیر بنیادی اثاثوں کی مونیٹائزیشن ان کی قدر کو بڑھانے کے لیے اہمیت رکھتی ہے۔ این ایل ایم سی ان اثاثوں کی مالی معاونت کرے گی اور یہ کام انجام دے گی۔ اس سے نجی شعبے کی سرمایہ کاری، نئی معاشی سرگرمیوں، مقامی معیشت کو فروغ دینے اور معاشی اور سماجی بنیادی ڈھانچے کے لیے مالی وسائل پیدا کرنے کے لیے ان کم استعمال میں آںے والے اثاثوں کے بہتر استعمال کو بھی ممکن بنایا جا سکے گا۔‏
‏توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ این ایل ایم سی، سی پی ایس ایز کے اضافی اراضی اور عمارات کے اثاثوں کی ملکیت، پٹے، انتظام اور مونیٹائزنگ اور اسٹریٹجک سرمایہ کَشی کے تحت سرکاری ملکیت والے سی پی ایس ایز کے اضافی غیر بنیادی اراضی اثاثوں کا انتظام بھی کرے گی۔ اس سے سی پی ایس ایز کی بندش کے عمل میں تیزی آئے گی اور حکومت کی ملکیت والے سی پی ایس ایز کے اسٹریٹجک سرمایہ کَشی کے عمل کو ہم وار کیا جائے گا۔ ان اثاثوں کو رکھنے، ان کا انتظام کرنے اور ان کو مونیٹائز کرنے کے لیے این ایل ایم سی کو منتقل کیا جاسکتا ہے۔ این ایل ایم سی دیگر سرکاری اداروں (سی پی ایس ایز سمیت) کو بھی مشورہ دے گی اور ان کے اضافی غیر بنیادی اثاثوں کی شناخت اور زیادہ سے زیادہ قدر حاصل کرنے کے لیے پیشہ ورانہ اور موثر طریقے سے ان کو مونیٹائز کرنے میں مدد کرے گی۔ ان معاملات میں (مثلاً جاری سی پی ایس ایز اور اسٹریٹجک سرمایہ کشی کے تحت درج فہرست سی پی ایس ایز) این ایل ایم سی ایجنسی کے کام کے طور پر اضافی اراضی اثاثوں کی مونیٹائزیشن کرے گی۔ توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ این ایل ایم سی زمین کی مونیٹائزیشن میں بہترین طور طریقوں سے کام کرے گی، اثاثوں کی مونیٹائیزیشن پروگرام کے نفاذ میں حکومت کی مدد اور تکنیکی مشورے فراہم کرے گی۔‏
‏این ایل ایم سی کے پاس سی پی ایس ایز اور دیگر سرکاری ایجنسیوں کی اراضیات کے اثاثوں کا پیشہ ورانہ انتظام اور مونیٹائز کرنے کے لیے ضروری تکنیکی مہارت ہوگی۔ این ایل ایم سی کے بورڈ آف ڈائریکٹرز میں مرکزی حکومت کے سینئر افسران اور نامور ماہرین شامل ہوں گے تاکہ کمپنی کے پیشہ ورانہ کاموں اور انتظام کو ممکن بنایا جاسکے۔ این ایل ایم سی کے چیئرمین، غیر سرکاری ڈائریکٹرز کا تقرر میرٹ پر مبنی انتخاب کے عمل کے ذریعے کیا جائے گا۔‏
‏رئیل اسٹیٹ مارکیٹ ریسرچ، قانونی کارروائی، ویلیوئیشن، ماسٹر پلاننگ، سرمایہ کاری بینکنگ، لینڈ مینجمنٹ وغیرہ میں اثاثوں کی مونیٹائزیشن کے لیے درکار خصوصی مہارتوں اور مہارت کی وسیع رینج کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے نیشنل انویسٹمنٹ اینڈ انفرااسٹرکچر فنڈ (این آئی آئی ایف) اور انویسٹ انڈیا جیسی دیگر خصوصی سرکاری کمپنیوں کی طرح نجی شعبے سے پیشہ ور افراد کی خدمات حاصل کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا گیا ہے۔ این ایل ایم سی ہلکی پھلکی تنظیم ہوگی جس میں کم سے کم ہمہ وقتی عملہ ہوگا، جو کنٹریکٹ کی بنیاد پر براہ راست مارکیٹ سے خدمات حاصل کرے گا۔ نجی شعبے کے تجربہ کار پیشہ ور افراد کی خدمات حاصل کرنے، ادایگی کرنے اور برقرار رکھنے کے لیے این ایل ایم سی کے بورڈ کو لچک فراہم کی جائے گی۔‏
‏آگے کی پیش رفت کے لیے وزارت خزانہ کا محکمہ پبلک انٹرپرائز کمپنی قائم کرے گا اور اس کی انتظامی وزارت کے طور پر کام کرے گا۔ ‏