কেবিনেট
অতিৰিক্ত ভূমিসম্পদৰ মুদ্ৰাকৰণৰ দায়িত্ব গ্ৰহণ কৰিব পৰাকৈ ‘বিশেষ উদ্দেশ্য বহক’(এছপিভি) হিচাপে ‘ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ভূমি মুদ্ৰাকৰণ নিগম’ স্থাপনৰ প্ৰস্তাৱলৈ কেন্দ্ৰীয় কেবিনেটৰ অনুমোদন
09 MAR 2022 1:31PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত অনুষ্ঠিত কেন্দ্ৰীয় কেবিনেটে ৫০০০ কোটি টকাৰ ‘ইনিচিয়েল শ্বেয়াৰ কেপিটেল’ আৰু ১৫০ কোটি টকাৰ ‘পেইড-আপ শ্বেয়াৰ কেপিটেল’ৰে সম্পূৰ্ণ ৰূপে কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰৰ মালিকানাধীন প্ৰতিষ্ঠান হিচাপে ‘ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ভূমি মুদ্ৰাকৰণ নিগম’(এনএলএমচি) গঠনৰ প্ৰস্তাৱলৈ অনুমোদন জনায়। ‘এনএলএমচি’-য়ে অতিৰিক্ত ভূমি সম্পদ তথা কেন্দ্ৰীয় ৰাজহুৱা খণ্ডৰ প্ৰতিষ্ঠান আৰু চৰকাৰী অভিকৰণসমূহ(চিপিএছই)ৰ নিৰ্মাণ সম্পদৰ মুদ্ৰাকৰণৰ দায়িত্ব বহণ কৰিব। ২০২১-২২ বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষৰ বাজেটত কৰা ঘোষণাৰ আধাৰতে এই প্ৰস্তাৱ উথ্থাপন কৰা হৈছিল।
অব্যহৃত অথবা অৰ্দ্ধ ব্যৱহৃত আনুষংগিক সম্পদসমূহৰ মুদ্ৰাকৰণৰ জৰিয়তে চৰকাৰে উল্লেখনীয় পৰিমাণৰ ৰাজহ আহৰণৰ কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম হ’ব।
সম্প্ৰতি, ‘চিপিএছই-সমূহৰ হাতত বিশাল পৰিমাণৰ আনুষংগিক প্ৰকৃতিৰ অব্যৱহৃত অথবা অৰ্দ্ধ ব্যৱহৃত ভূমি তথা নিৰ্মাণ সামগ্ৰী মজুত হৈ আছে। কৌশলগত বিমুদ্ৰাকৰণ অথবা বন্ধ ঘোষণা কৰা চিপিএছইসমূহৰ অতিৰক্ত ভূমি সম্পদ তথা আনুষংগিক সম্পদসমূহৰ মুদ্ৰাকৰণ সেইবোৰ সম্পদৰ মূল্য উদঘাটনৰ বাবে গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ পদক্ষেপ হিচাপে পৰিগণিত হ’ব। এই পদক্ষেপে চিপিএছই-সমূহৰ অৰ্দ্ধ ব্যৱহৃত সম্পদসমূহৰ উত্পাদনশীল ব্যৱহাৰ সম্ভৱ কৰি তুলি ব্যক্তিগত খণ্ডৰ বিনিয়োগ আকৰ্ষিত কৰা, নতুন অৰ্থনৈতিক কৰ্ম-কাণ্ডক উত্সাহিত কৰা, স্থানীয় অৰ্থনীতিক উত্সাহিতকৰা আৰু অৰ্থনৈতিক আৰু সামাজিক আন্তঃগাঁথনি নিৰ্মাণৰ বাবে বিত্তীয় সমল উদ্ভৱৰ ক্ষেত্ৰতো গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভুমিকা পালন কৰিব।
‘চিপিএছই’সমূহৰ লগতে অন্যান্য চৰকাৰী অভিকৰণসমূহৰ হৈ ভূমি সম্পদৰ মুদ্ৰাকৰণৰ দায়িত্ব পেছাদাৰী ভাবে সম্পাদন কৰিব পৰাকৈ ‘এনএলএমচি’-ত প্ৰয়োজনীয় কাৰিকৰী বিশেষজ্ঞতা আৰোপ কৰা হ’ব। প্ৰতিষ্ঠনটোৰ পেছাদাৰী কৰ্ম সম্পাদন সম্ভৱ কৰিব পৰাকৈ ‘এনএলএমচি’-ৰ সঞ্চালকমণ্ডলীত কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰৰ জ্যেষ্ঠ বিষয়াসকলৰ লগতে বিশিষ্ট বিশেষজ্ঞসকলক অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰা হ’ব।
বিত্ত মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ ‘ৰাজহুৱা প্ৰতিষ্ঠান বিভাগে’ এই প্ৰতিষ্ঠানটো গঠন কৰাৰ লগতে বিত্ত মন্ত্ৰালয়ে প্ৰশাসনিক মন্ত্ৰালয় হিচাপে দায়িত্ব বহণ কৰিব।

Cabinet
Cabinet approves setting up of National Land Monetization Corporation as a Special Purpose Vehicle (SPV) for undertaking surplus land monetization
09 MAR 2022 1:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the setting up National Land Monetization Corporation (NLMC) as a wholly owned Government of India company with an initial authorized share capital of Rs 5000 crore and paid-up share capital of Rs 150 crore. NLMC will undertake monetization of surplus land and building assets of Central Public Sector Enterprises (CPSEs) and other Government agencies. The proposal is in pursuance of the Budget Announcement for 2021-22.
With monetization of non-core assets, Government would be able to generate substantial revenues by monetizing unused and under-used assets.
At present, CPSEs hold considerable surplus, unused and under used non-core assets in the nature of land and buildings. For CPSEs undergoing strategic disinvestment or closure, monetization of these surplus land and non-core assets is important to unlock their value. NLMC will support and undertake monetization of these assets. This will also enable productive utilization of these under-utilized assets to trigger private sector investments, new economic activities, boost local economy and generate financial resources for economic and social infrastructure.
NLMC is also expected to own, hold, manage and monetize surplus land and building assets of CPSEs under closure and the surplus non-core land assets of Government owned CPSEs under strategic disinvestment. This will speed up the closure process of CPSEs and smoothen the strategic disinvestment process of Government owned CPSEs. These assets may be transferred to NLMC to hold, manage and monetize these assets. NLMC will also advise and support other Government entities (including CPSEs) in iden tifying their surplus non-core assets and monetizing them in a professional and efficient manner to generate maximum value realization. In these cases (e.g., on-going CPSEs and listed CPSEs under strategic disinvestment), NLMC will undertake surplus land asset monetization as an agency function. It is expected that NLMC will act as a repository of best practices in land monetization, assist and provide technical advice to Government in implementation of asset monetization programme.
NLMC will have necessary technical expertise to professionally manage and monetize land assets on behalf of CPSEs and other Government agencies. The Board of Directors of NLMC will comprise senior Central Government officers and eminent experts to enable professional operations and management of the company. The Chairman, non-Government Directors of the NLMC will be appointed through a merit-based selection process.
Recognizing the wide range of specialized skills and expertise required for asset monetization in real estate market research, legal due diligence, valuation, master planning, investment banking, land management etc. It has been decided to hire professionals from the private sector, similar to other specialized Government companies like National investment and infrastructure Fund (NIIF) and Invest India. NLMC will be a lean organization with minimal full time staff, hired directly from the market on contract basis. Flexibility will be provided to the Board of NLMC to hire, pay and retain experienced professionals from the private sector.
Going forward, Department of Public Enterprise, Ministry of Finance, will set up the company and act as its administrative ministry.